Prime Minister's Office
PM acknowledges thank you tweet from Hridaynath Mangeshkar
29 SEP 2022 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has acknowledged a thank you tweet from Hridaynath Mangeshkar, the younger brother of Late Lata Mangeshkar upon the inauguration of the Lata Mangeshkar Chowk in Ayodhya. The Prime Minister remarked that Lata Didi was an ardent devotee of Bhagwan Shri Ram and it is only fitting that the sacred city of Ayodhya has a Chowk in her name.
Quoting a tweet by Hridaynath Mangeshkar, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Lata Didi was an ardent devotee of Bhagwan Shri Ram and it is only fitting that the sacred city of Ayodhya has a Chowk in her name.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
হৃদয়নাথ মঙ্গেশকরের ধন্যবাদ ট্যুইট গ্রহণ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
29 SEP 2022 9:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অযোধ্যায় লতা মঙ্গেশকর চওক উদ্বোধন করায় প্রয়াত শিল্পীর ভাই হৃদয়নাথ মঙ্গেশকরের ধন্যবাদ জানিয়ে করা ট্যুইটটি গ্রহণ করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী লতা দিদিকে ভগবান শ্রীরামের একনিষ্ঠ ভক্ত বলে উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, অযোধ্যার মতো পবিত্র শহরেই তাঁর নামে চওক থাকা যথাযথ।
হৃদয়নাথ মঙ্গেশকরের ট্যুইটটিকে উদ্ধৃত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ট্যুইটে বলেন, “লতা দিদি ছিলেন ভগবান শ্রীরামের একনিষ্ঠ ভক্ত। অযোধ্যার মতো পবিত্র শহরে তাঁর নামে একটি চওক করা যথাযথ পদক্ষেপ”।