Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over the recognition of Indian Football player, Sunil Chhetri as third highest scoring active men's international player
28 SEP 2022 11:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness over the recognition of Indian Football player, Sunil Chhetri as third highest scoring active men's international player.
Responding to a tweet by FIFA World Cup, the Prime Minister tweeted;
"Well done Sunil Chhetri! This will certainly boost football’s popularity in India. @chetrisunil11 ⚽️ 🇮🇳"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বর্তমান পুরুষ ফুটবলারদের আন্তর্জাতিক তালিকায় তৃতীয় সর্বোচ্চ গোলদাতা হিসাবে সুনীল ছেত্রীর স্বীকৃতিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সন্তোষ প্রকাশ
28 SEP 2022 11:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বর্তমান পুরুষ ফুটবলারদের আন্তর্জাতিক তালিকায় তৃতীয় সর্বোচ্চ গোলদাতা হিসাবে সুনীল ছেত্রীর স্বীকৃতিতে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
ফিফা বিশ্বকাপের এক ট্যুইট বার্তার প্রতিক্রিয়া জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ট্যুইট বার্তায় বলেছেন, “সুনীল ছেত্রী সম্পর্কে দারুন খবর! এর ফলে, নিশ্চিতভাবে ভারতে ফুটবলের জনপ্রিয়তা বাড়বে। @chetrisunil11"