জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
নতুন দিল্লিতে ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের যৌথ নদী কমিশনের মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের ৩৮তম বৈঠক
26 AUG 2022 10:46AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ আগস্ট ২০২২
ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে কুশিয়ারা নদীর অন্তর্বর্তীকালীন জল বন্টন সংক্রান্ত সমঝোতাপত্রের খসড়া চূড়ান্ত হয়েছে। নতুন দিল্লিতে দু’দেশের যৌথ নদী কমিশনের মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের ৩৮তম বৈঠকে এ সংক্রান্ত প্রয়োজনীয় সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়। এই বৈঠকে দু’দেশের মধ্যে ২০১৯-এর অক্টোবরে ফেণী নদীর জলের মাধ্যমে ত্রিপুরার সাবরুম শহরের পানীয় জলের সমস্যা মেটাতে কোন জায়গা থেকে জল তোলা হবে তা চূড়ান্ত করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, অভিন্ন নদীগুলির জল বন্টন, বন্যা সংক্রান্ত তথ্য আদানপ্রদান, নদীর জল দূষণের সমস্যার সমাধান, পলি তোলার কাজে যৌথভাবে পরীক্ষানিরীক্ষা এবং নদীর তীরবর্তী স্থানের ক্ষয়রোধ সংক্রান্ত বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
বন্যা সংক্রান্ত প্রকৃত তথ্য বাংলাদেশকে পাঠানো উভয় দেশের মধ্যে সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়। এ সংক্রান্ত চুক্তির মেয়াদ ১৫ অক্টোবরের পরও বাড়ানো হচ্ছে। ভারত এবং বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে ৫৪টি নদী প্রবাহিত হয়। এর মধ্যে সাতটি নদীকে চিহ্নিত করে জল ভাগাভাগি সংক্রান্ত চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের বিষয়ে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। বৃহস্পতিবার ৩৮তম মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে আরও আটটি নদীর জল ভাগাভাগির বিষয়ে ভবিষ্যতে কাজ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে যৌথ নদী কমিশনের কারিগরি কমিটি আলোচনা চালাবে।
১৯৭২ সালে দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলাপ-আলোচনার পর ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের অভিন্ন নদীগুলি নিয়ে পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ-সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ বাস্তবায়নের জন্য যৌথ নদী কমিশন গঠিত হয়। ১২ বছর পর অনুষ্ঠিত ৩৮তম মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধিদলের নেতৃত্ব দেন কেন্দ্রীয় জলশক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত। বাংলাদেশের প্রতিনিধিদলের নেতৃত্ব দিয়েছেন সে দেশের জলসম্পদ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জাহিদ ফারুক। প্রতিনিধিদলে জলসম্পদ দপ্তরের উপ-মন্ত্রী শ্রী এ কে এম এনামুল হক শামিম উপস্থিত ছিলেন। ২৩ আগস্ট দু’দেশের জলসম্পদ দপ্তরের সচিব পর্যায়ের বৈঠকের পর এই বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হল।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
38th Meeting of Ministerial level Joint Rivers Commission of India and Bangladesh held at New Delhi
Both Sides Finalize Text of MoU On Interim Water Sharing Of Kushiyara River
Both Sides Welcome Finalization Of The Design And Location Of Water Intake Point On The Feni River To Meet The Drinking Water Needs Of Sabroom Town In Tripura
26 AUG 2022 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
The 38th Meeting of Ministerial level Joint Rivers Commission of India and Bangladesh was held in New Delhi on 25th August, 2022. The Indian delegation was led by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Jal Shakti. The Bangladesh delegation was led by Mr. Zaheed Farooque, State Minister for Water Resources. Mr. AKM Enamul Hoque Shameem, Deputy Minister for Water Resources was also part of the Bangladesh delegation. The meeting assumes significance as it was held after a long gap of 12 years, though the technical interactions under the framework of JRC have continued in the intervening period. The meeting was preceded by Water Resources Secretary-level interaction on Tuesday, 23rd August, 2022.
The discussions during this bilateral meeting were held on a number of ongoing bilateral issues of mutual interest including river water sharing of common rivers, sharing of flood data, addressing river pollution, conducting joint studies on sedimentation management, river bank protection works etc. Both sides finalized the text of MoU on Interim Water Sharing of Kushiyara river. Both sides also welcomed finalization of the design and location of water intake point on the Feni River to meet the drinking water needs of Sabroom town in Tripura as per the October 2019 India -Bangladesh MoU on this subject.
One of the important areas of cooperation, where India has been assisting Bangladesh, is sharing of real time flood data. India has recently extended the period of flood data sharing beyond 15th October to help Bangladesh address unforeseen flood events.
India and Bangladesh share 54 rivers, of which 7 rivers have been identified earlier for developing framework of water sharing agreements on priority. During the meeting, it has been agreed to widen this area of ongoing cooperation by including 8 more rivers for data exchange. The matter will be further discussed at the Technical Level Committee of JRC.
The Joint Rivers Commission of India and Bangladesh was constituted in the year 1972 as a bilateral mechanism to address issues of mutual interest on common / border / transboundary rivers.