Ministry of Jal Shakti
38th Meeting of Ministerial level Joint Rivers Commission of India and Bangladesh held at New Delhi
Both Sides Finalize Text of MoU On Interim Water Sharing Of Kushiyara River
Both Sides Welcome Finalization Of The Design And Location Of Water Intake Point On The Feni River To Meet The Drinking Water Needs Of Sabroom Town In Tripura
26 AUG 2022 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
The 38th Meeting of Ministerial level Joint Rivers Commission of India and Bangladesh was held in New Delhi on 25th August, 2022. The Indian delegation was led by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Jal Shakti. The Bangladesh delegation was led by Mr. Zaheed Farooque, State Minister for Water Resources. Mr. AKM Enamul Hoque Shameem, Deputy Minister for Water Resources was also part of the Bangladesh delegation. The meeting assumes significance as it was held after a long gap of 12 years, though the technical interactions under the framework of JRC have continued in the intervening period. The meeting was preceded by Water Resources Secretary-level interaction on Tuesday, 23rd August, 2022.
The discussions during this bilateral meeting were held on a number of ongoing bilateral issues of mutual interest including river water sharing of common rivers, sharing of flood data, addressing river pollution, conducting joint studies on sedimentation management, river bank protection works etc. Both sides finalized the text of MoU on Interim Water Sharing of Kushiyara river. Both sides also welcomed finalization of the design and location of water intake point on the Feni River to meet the drinking water needs of Sabroom town in Tripura as per the October 2019 India -Bangladesh MoU on this subject.
One of the important areas of cooperation, where India has been assisting Bangladesh, is sharing of real time flood data. India has recently extended the period of flood data sharing beyond 15th October to help Bangladesh address unforeseen flood events.
India and Bangladesh share 54 rivers, of which 7 rivers have been identified earlier for developing framework of water sharing agreements on priority. During the meeting, it has been agreed to widen this area of ongoing cooperation by including 8 more rivers for data exchange. The matter will be further discussed at the Technical Level Committee of JRC.
The Joint Rivers Commission of India and Bangladesh was constituted in the year 1972 as a bilateral mechanism to address issues of mutual interest on common / border / transboundary rivers.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா, வங்கதேசத்தின் கூட்டு நதிகள் ஆணையத்தின் 38-வது அமைச்சர்கள் அளவிலான கூட்டம்
26 AUG 2022 10:46AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா மற்றும் வங்கதேசத்தின் கூட்டு நதிகள் ஆணையத்தின் 38- வது அமைச்சர்கள் அளவிலான கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் ஆகஸ்ட் 25 அன்று நடைபெற்றது. இந்திய பிரதிநிதிகள் குழுவிற்கு மத்திய ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் தலைமை வகித்தார். வங்கதேச பிரதிநிதிகள் குழுவிற்கு அந்நாட்டின் நீர் வளங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு ஜாஹீத் ஃபரூக் தலைமை வகித்தார். இவருடன் அந்நாட்டு நீர் வளங்கள் துணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஏ.கே.எம். இனாமுல் ஹோக் ஷமீமும் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டார். 12 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு இந்தக் கூட்டம் மீண்டும் நடைபெற்றதால் மிகுந்த முக்கியத்துவத்தைப் பெறுகிறது.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் பொதுவாக உள்ள நதிகளின் நீரை பகிர்வது, வெள்ளம் சம்பந்தமான தரவுகளை பரிமாறிக் கொள்வது, நீர் மாசு பிரச்சனையை எதிர்கொள்வது போன்ற பரஸ்பர விருப்பம் உள்ள ஏராளமான இருதரப்பு விவகாரங்கள் பற்றி கூட்டத்தின் போது விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. குஷியாரா நதியின் இடைக்கால நீர் பகிர்வு குறித்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தை இரு தரப்பும் இறுதி செய்தன. கடந்த 2019-ஆம் ஆண்டு இந்திய-வங்கதேசம் இடையே கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி திரிபுராவில் உள்ள சப்ரூம் நகரின் குடிநீர்த் தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக ஃபெனி ஆற்றிலிருந்து தண்ணீரை பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் இருப்பிடம் இறுதி செய்யப்பட்டதை இருதரப்பும் வரவேற்றன.
நிகழ்கால வெள்ள தரவுகளை இந்தியா வங்கதேசத்துடன் பகிர்ந்து வருவது, மிக முக்கியமான ஒன்றாகும். எதிர்பாராத வெள்ள நிகழ்வுகளை வங்கதேசம் எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு உதவிகரமாக தரவுகளை பரிமாறிக் கொள்வதற்கான காலத்தை அக்டோபர் 15 ஆம் தேதிக்கும் மேல் நீட்டித்து இந்தியா அண்மையில் அறிவிப்பு வெளியிட்டிருந்தது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1854557