Ministry of Jal Shakti
38th Meeting of Ministerial level Joint Rivers Commission of India and Bangladesh held at New Delhi
Both Sides Finalize Text of MoU On Interim Water Sharing Of Kushiyara River
Both Sides Welcome Finalization Of The Design And Location Of Water Intake Point On The Feni River To Meet The Drinking Water Needs Of Sabroom Town In Tripura
26 AUG 2022 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
The 38th Meeting of Ministerial level Joint Rivers Commission of India and Bangladesh was held in New Delhi on 25th August, 2022. The Indian delegation was led by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Jal Shakti. The Bangladesh delegation was led by Mr. Zaheed Farooque, State Minister for Water Resources. Mr. AKM Enamul Hoque Shameem, Deputy Minister for Water Resources was also part of the Bangladesh delegation. The meeting assumes significance as it was held after a long gap of 12 years, though the technical interactions under the framework of JRC have continued in the intervening period. The meeting was preceded by Water Resources Secretary-level interaction on Tuesday, 23rd August, 2022.
The discussions during this bilateral meeting were held on a number of ongoing bilateral issues of mutual interest including river water sharing of common rivers, sharing of flood data, addressing river pollution, conducting joint studies on sedimentation management, river bank protection works etc. Both sides finalized the text of MoU on Interim Water Sharing of Kushiyara river. Both sides also welcomed finalization of the design and location of water intake point on the Feni River to meet the drinking water needs of Sabroom town in Tripura as per the October 2019 India -Bangladesh MoU on this subject.
One of the important areas of cooperation, where India has been assisting Bangladesh, is sharing of real time flood data. India has recently extended the period of flood data sharing beyond 15th October to help Bangladesh address unforeseen flood events.
India and Bangladesh share 54 rivers, of which 7 rivers have been identified earlier for developing framework of water sharing agreements on priority. During the meeting, it has been agreed to widen this area of ongoing cooperation by including 8 more rivers for data exchange. The matter will be further discussed at the Technical Level Committee of JRC.
The Joint Rivers Commission of India and Bangladesh was constituted in the year 1972 as a bilateral mechanism to address issues of mutual interest on common / border / transboundary rivers.

ജൽ ശക്തി മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെയും ബംഗ്ലാദേശിന്റെയും സംയുക്ത നദീജല കമ്മിഷന്റെ 38-ാമത് മന്ത്രിതല യോഗം ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്നു
26 AUG 2022 10:46AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 26, 2022
സംയുക്ത നദീജല കമ്മിഷന്റെ 38-ാമത് മന്ത്രിതല യോഗം 2022 ആഗസ്റ്റ് 25 ന് ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്നു. ഇന്ത്യൻ സംഘത്തെ കേന്ദ്ര ജലശക്തി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഗജേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ഷെഖാവത്ത് നയിച്ചു. ബംഗ്ലദേശ് പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തെ നയിച്ചത് ജലവിഭവ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. സഹീദ് ഫാറൂഖാണ്. ജെആർസിയുടെ ചട്ടക്കൂടിന് കീഴിലുള്ള സാങ്കേതിക ഇടപെടലുകൾ ഇടക്കാലത്തും തുടർന്നുവെങ്കിലും, നീണ്ട 12 വർഷത്തെ ഇടവേളയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം നടത്തിയ മന്ത്രി തല കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയ്ക്ക് ഏറെ പ്രാധാന്യമുണ്ട്. യോഗത്തിന് മുന്നോടിയായി 2022 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 23-ന് ജലവിഭവ സെക്രട്ടറിതല ആശയവിനിമയം നടന്നു.
ഈ ഉഭയകക്ഷി യോഗത്തിൽ പൊതുവായ നദികളുടെ നദീജലം പങ്കിടൽ, വെള്ളപ്പൊക്ക ഡാറ്റ പങ്കിടൽ, നദി മലിനീകരണം പരിഹരിക്കൽ, ഊറല്‍ പരിപാലനം, നദീതീര സംരക്ഷണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽ സംയുക്ത പഠനം നടത്തുക തുടങ്ങി പരസ്പര താൽപ്പര്യമുള്ള നിരവധി വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ചർച്ചകൾ നടന്നു. കുഷിയാറ നദിയുടെ ജലം പങ്കിടൽ സംബന്ധിച്ച ഇടക്കാല ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന്റെ നിബന്ധനകൾ തീരുമാനിച്ചു. 2019 ഒക്ടോബറിലെ ഇന്ത്യ-ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് ധാരണാപത്രം അനുസരിച്ച് ത്രിപുരയിലെ സബ്റൂം നഗരത്തിന്റെ കുടിവെള്ള ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനായി ഫെനി നദിയിലെ ജലം സ്വീകരിക്കുന്ന സ്ഥലത്തിന്റെ രൂപകൽപ്പനയും സ്ഥാനവും തീരുമാനിച്ചതിനെ ഇരുപക്ഷവും സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു.
ഇന്ത്യ ബംഗ്ലാദേശിനെ സഹായിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന മേഖലകളിലൊന്ന്, തത്സമയ വെള്ളപ്പൊക്ക ഡാറ്റ പങ്കിടുക എന്നതാണ്. അപ്രതീക്ഷിതമായ വെള്ളപ്പൊക്ക സംഭവങ്ങളെ നേരിടാൻ ബംഗ്ലാദേശിനെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ത്യ ഈയിടെ വെള്ളപ്പൊക്ക ഡാറ്റ പങ്കിടൽ കാലാവധി ഒക്ടോബർ 15-നു ശേഷമാക്കി നീട്ടിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഇന്ത്യയും ബംഗ്ലാദേശും 54 നദികൾ പങ്കിടുന്നു, അതിൽ 7 നദികൾ മുൻഗണനാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ ജലം പങ്കിടൽ കരാറുകളുടെ ചട്ടക്കൂട് വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി നേരത്തെ കണ്ടെത്തിയിരുന്നു. 8 നദികളെ കൂടി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി ഡാറ്റാ കൈമാറ്റത്തിനായി ഈ സഹകരണ മേഖല വിപുലീകരിക്കാൻ യോഗത്തിൽ ധാരണയായിട്ടുണ്ട്. ജെആർസിയുടെ സാങ്കേതിക തല കമ്മിറ്റിയിൽ ഇക്കാര്യം കൂടുതൽ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യും.
പൊതുവായ/അതിർത്തി/അതിർത്തി കടന്നുള്ള നദികളിൽ പരസ്പര താൽപ്പര്യമുള്ള പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു ഉഭയകക്ഷി സംവിധാനമെന്ന നിലയിൽ 1972 ലാണ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെയും ബംഗ്ലാദേശിന്റെയും സംയുക്ത നദി കമ്മീഷൻ രൂപീകരിച്ചത്.