जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
भारत आणि बांगलादेश संयुक्त नदी आयोगाची मंत्रिस्तरावरील 38 वी बैठक नवी दिल्ली येथे संपन्न
कुशियारा नदीच्या पाण्याच्या अंतरिम वाटपाबाबतच्या सामंजस्य कराराच्या मसुद्याला दोन्ही बाजूंकडून अंतिम स्वरूप
26 AUG 2022 10:46AM by PIB Mumbai
भारत आणि बांगलादेश यांच्यात मंत्रिस्तरावरील संयुक्त नदी आयोगाची 38 वी बैठक 25 ऑगस्ट, 2022 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे संपन्न झाली. भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व केंद्रीय जलशक्ती मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत यांनी केले. बांगलादेशच्या शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व बांगलादेशचे जलसंपदा मंत्री झाहीद फारूक यांनी केले. जलसंपदा विभागाचे उपमंत्री एकेएम इनामूल हक शमीम हे देखील बांगलादेशच्या शिष्टमंडळाच्या वतीने यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
या द्विपक्षीय बैठकीत सामायिक नद्यांच्या पाण्याचे वाटप, पूरासंदर्भातील माहितीचे आदान-प्रदान, नदी प्रदूषणावरील उपाय, गाळ व्यवस्थापनावर संयुक्त अभ्यास करणे, नदी किनाऱ्यावरील संरक्षक कामे यांसह परस्पर हिताच्या अनेक द्विपक्षीय मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा झाली. कुशीयारा नदीच्या पाण्याच्या अंतरिम वाटपावरील सामंजस्य कराराचा मसुदा यावेळी अंतिम केला गेला. त्रिपुरातील सबरूम शहराच्या पिण्याच्या पाण्याच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी फेनी नदीवरून पाणी घेण्याच्या ठिकाणाची रचना आणि स्थान निश्चित करण्याच्या निर्णयाचे दोन्ही बाजूंनी स्वागत केले. यासंदर्भात ऑक्टोबर 2019 मध्ये भारत-बांग्लादेश मध्ये सामंजस्य करार झाला होता.
भारत बांगलादेशला सहकार्य करत असलेल्या महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांपैकी एक म्हणजे वास्तविक वेळेत पूरासंदर्भातली माहिती सामायिक करणे हे होय. बांगलादेशला अनपेक्षित पूरस्थिती हाताळण्यास मदत करण्यासाठी भारताने अलीकडेच पूरासंदर्भातली माहिती सामायिक करण्याचा कालावधी 15 ऑक्टोबरच्या पुढेही वाढवला आहे.
माहितीचे आदानप्रदान करण्यासाठी आणखी 8 नद्यांचा समावेश करून सहकार्याचे हे क्षेत्र विस्तृत करण्यावर बैठकीदरम्यान सहमती झाली. या विषयासंदर्भात जेआरसीच्या तांत्रिक स्तरावर अधिक चर्चा केली जाईल.
भारत आणि बांग्लादेश यांच्यात संयुक्त नदी आयोगाची स्थापना 1972 मध्ये करण्यात आली आहे. उभय देशांच्या सामाईक/सीमेवरील/सीमेपलीकडील नद्यांच्या परस्पर हितसंबंधित समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी द्विपक्षीय यंत्रणा म्हणून या आयोगाची स्थापन करण्यात आली आहे.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
38th Meeting of Ministerial level Joint Rivers Commission of India and Bangladesh held at New Delhi
Both Sides Finalize Text of MoU On Interim Water Sharing Of Kushiyara River
Both Sides Welcome Finalization Of The Design And Location Of Water Intake Point On The Feni River To Meet The Drinking Water Needs Of Sabroom Town In Tripura
26 AUG 2022 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
The 38th Meeting of Ministerial level Joint Rivers Commission of India and Bangladesh was held in New Delhi on 25th August, 2022. The Indian delegation was led by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Jal Shakti. The Bangladesh delegation was led by Mr. Zaheed Farooque, State Minister for Water Resources. Mr. AKM Enamul Hoque Shameem, Deputy Minister for Water Resources was also part of the Bangladesh delegation. The meeting assumes significance as it was held after a long gap of 12 years, though the technical interactions under the framework of JRC have continued in the intervening period. The meeting was preceded by Water Resources Secretary-level interaction on Tuesday, 23rd August, 2022.
The discussions during this bilateral meeting were held on a number of ongoing bilateral issues of mutual interest including river water sharing of common rivers, sharing of flood data, addressing river pollution, conducting joint studies on sedimentation management, river bank protection works etc. Both sides finalized the text of MoU on Interim Water Sharing of Kushiyara river. Both sides also welcomed finalization of the design and location of water intake point on the Feni River to meet the drinking water needs of Sabroom town in Tripura as per the October 2019 India -Bangladesh MoU on this subject.
One of the important areas of cooperation, where India has been assisting Bangladesh, is sharing of real time flood data. India has recently extended the period of flood data sharing beyond 15th October to help Bangladesh address unforeseen flood events.
India and Bangladesh share 54 rivers, of which 7 rivers have been identified earlier for developing framework of water sharing agreements on priority. During the meeting, it has been agreed to widen this area of ongoing cooperation by including 8 more rivers for data exchange. The matter will be further discussed at the Technical Level Committee of JRC.
The Joint Rivers Commission of India and Bangladesh was constituted in the year 1972 as a bilateral mechanism to address issues of mutual interest on common / border / transboundary rivers.