ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବିଶ୍ୱ ହସ୍ତୀ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ହାତୀ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶଂସା
ଗତ ୮ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହସ୍ତୀ ଅଭୟାରଣ୍ୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଥିବାରୁ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
12 AUG 2022 11:03AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ବିଶ୍ୱ ହସ୍ତୀ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ହାତୀ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ୟମକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଗତ ୮ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହସ୍ତୀ ଅଭୟାରଣ୍ୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ମଧ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“#WorldElephantDay ଅବସରରେ ହାତୀ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ଆମ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଉଛି । ଆପଣମାନେ ଜାଣି ଖୁସି ହେବେ ଯେ ସମୁଦାୟ ଏସୀୟ ହାତୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୬୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଭାରତରେ ବସବାସ କରନ୍ତି । ଗତ ୮ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହସ୍ତୀ ଅଭୟାରଣ୍ୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇଛି । ହାତୀ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ସହ ଜଡିତ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ବେଶ ପ୍ରଶଂସନୀୟ ।”
“ହାତୀ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ସଫଳତାକୁ ଭାରତରେ ମାନବ-ପଶୁ ଲଢେଇ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଜାରି ରହିଥିବା ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଓ ପରିବେଶ ସଚେତନତା ବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଅଧିବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ସାମିଲ କରିବା ତଥା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଜ୍ଞାନକୁ ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବା ସନ୍ଦର୍ଭରେ ଦେଖାଯିବା ଉଚିତ ।”
The successes in elephant conservation must be viewed in context of the larger efforts underway in India to minimise human-animal conflict, and integrating local communities and their traditional wisdom in furthering environmental consciousness.
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) August 12, 2022

Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds the efforts of Elephant conservationists on World Elephant Day
PM expresses happiness upon rise in the number of elephant reserves in the last 8 years
12 AUG 2022 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the efforts of Elephant conservationists on the occasion of World Elephant Day. The Prime Minister also expressed happiness upon rise in the number of elephant reserves in the last 8 years.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
“On #WorldElephantDay, reiterating our commitment to protect the elephant. You would be happy to know that India houses about 60% of all Asian elephants. The number of elephant reserves has risen in the last 8 years. I also laud all those involved in protecting elephants.”
“The successes in elephant conservation must be viewed in context of the larger efforts underway in India to minimise human-animal conflict, and integrating local communities and their traditional wisdom in furthering environmental consciousness.”