প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
২০২২ কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় পুরুষদের লংজাম্পে রৌপ্যপদকজয়ী এম শ্রীশঙ্করকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
05 AUG 2022 9:40AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৫ই আগস্ট, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, বারমিংহামে কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় পুরুষদের লংজাম্পে রৌপ্যপদকজয়ী এম শ্রীশঙ্করকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
“ কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় এম শ্রীশঙ্করের রৌপ্যপদক জয় দারুণ খবর। দীর্ঘদিন পর কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় পুরুষদের লংজাম্পে ভারত পদক জয় করল। তাঁর এই সাফল্য আগামীদিনে ভারতীয় ক্রীড়াবিদদের এগিয়ে যেতে উৎসাহিত করবে। তাঁকে অনেক অভিনন্দন। আগামীদিনে তিনি তাঁর সাফল্যের ধারা অব্যাহত রাখুন, এই কামনা করি”।

Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates M. Sreeshankar for winning Silver medal in Men’s long jump at CWG 2022
05 AUG 2022 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated M. Sreeshankar for winning Silver medal in Men’s long jump at the CWG 2022 in Birmingham.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"M. Sreeshankar's Silver medal at the CWG is a special one. It is after decades that India has won a medal in Men’s long jump at the CWG. His performance augurs well for the future of Indian athletics. Congratulations to him. May he keep excelling in the times to come."