Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates M. Sreeshankar for winning Silver medal in Men’s long jump at CWG 2022
05 AUG 2022 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated M. Sreeshankar for winning Silver medal in Men’s long jump at the CWG 2022 in Birmingham.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"M. Sreeshankar's Silver medal at the CWG is a special one. It is after decades that India has won a medal in Men’s long jump at the CWG. His performance augurs well for the future of Indian athletics. Congratulations to him. May he keep excelling in the times to come."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কমনৱেলথ গেমছ ২০২২ ত পুৰুষৰ লং জাম্পত ৰূপৰ পদক বিজয়ী এম শ্ৰীশংকৰক অভিনন্দন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
05 AUG 2022 9:40AM by PIB Guwahati
বাৰ্মিংহামত অনুষ্ঠিত কমনৱেলথ গেমছ ২০২২ত পুৰুষৰ লং জাম্পত ৰূপৰ পদক বিজয়ী এম শ্ৰীশংকৰক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে।
এক টুইটযোগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়;
"কমনৱেলথ গেমছত এম শ্ৰীশংকৰৰ ৰূপৰ পদক বিজয় এক বিশেষ খবৰ। কেইবা দশকৰ পিছত ভাৰতে কমনৱেলথ গেমছত পুৰুষৰ দীঘল জাম্পত পদক লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন ভাৰতীয় এথলেটিকছৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে শুভ সংকেত। তেওঁক অভিনন্দন। অনাগত দিনত তেওঁ আৰু অধিক উৎকৃষ্ট প্ৰদৰ্শন অব্যাহত ৰাখক।"