Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates M. Sreeshankar for winning Silver medal in Men’s long jump at CWG 2022
05 AUG 2022 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated M. Sreeshankar for winning Silver medal in Men’s long jump at the CWG 2022 in Birmingham.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"M. Sreeshankar's Silver medal at the CWG is a special one. It is after decades that India has won a medal in Men’s long jump at the CWG. His performance augurs well for the future of Indian athletics. Congratulations to him. May he keep excelling in the times to come."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પીએમએ એમ. શ્રીશંકરને CWG 2022માં પુરુષોની લાંબી કૂદમાં સિલ્વર મેડલ જીતવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
05 AUG 2022 9:40AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ બર્મિંગહામમાં CWG 2022માં પુરુષોની લાંબી કૂદમાં સિલ્વર મેડલ જીતવા બદલ એમ. શ્રીશંકરને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા છે.
એક ટ્વીટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
CWGમાં એમ. શ્રીશંકરનો સિલ્વર મેડલ ખાસ છે. દાયકાઓ પછી ભારતે CWGમાં પુરુષોની લાંબી કૂદમાં મેડલ જીત્યો છે. તેનું પ્રદર્શન ભારતીય એથ્લેટિક્સના ભાવિ માટે સારી નિશાની છે. તેને અભિનંદન. તે આવનારા સમયમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટત સિધ્ધિઓ મેળવતો રહે.”