प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने साबरकांठा में साबर डेयरी में 1,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
इन परियोजनाओं से क्षेत्र में ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलने के साथ-साथ स्थानीय किसानों और दुग्ध उत्पादकों की आय बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी
"इन एफपीओ के माध्यम से छोटे किसान फूड प्रोसेसिंग से जुड़ी, एक्सपोर्ट से जुड़ी वैल्यू और सप्लाई चेन से सीधे जुड़ पाएंगे"
"किसानों के लिए आय के वैकल्पिक साधन बनाने की रणनीति के अच्छे परिणाम मिल रहे हैं"
28 JUL 2022 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज गुजरात के के साबरकांठा में गढ़ोदा चौकी के निकट साबर डेयरी में 1,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। इन परियोजनाओं से स्थानीय किसानों और दूध उत्पादकों को सशक्त बनाया जाएगा और उनकी आय में वृद्धि होगी। इससे क्षेत्र की ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना के लाभार्थियों और शीर्ष महिला दुग्ध उत्पादकों को सम्मानित किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल उपस्थित थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आज साबर डेयरी का विस्तार हुआ है। सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपए के नए प्रोजेक्ट यहां लग रहे हैं। आधुनिक टेक्नॉलॉजी से लैस मिल्क पाउडर प्लांट और ए-सेप्टिक पैकिंग सेक्शन में एक और लाइन जुड़ने से साबर डेयरी की क्षमता और अधिक बढ़ जाएगी।” प्रधानमंत्री ने साबर डेयरी के संस्थापकों में से एक, श्री भूराभाई पटेल को भी याद किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने क्षेत्र और स्थानीय लोगों के साथ अपने लंबे जुड़ाव को भी याद किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दो दशक पहले अभाव और सूखे की स्थिति को याद किया। उन्होंने याद करते हुए कहा कि कैसे उन्होंने मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में लोगों के सहयोग से क्षेत्र में स्थिति को सुधारने का प्रयास किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पशुपालन और डेयरी उस प्रयास का प्रमुख तत्व है। उन्होंने चारा, दवा उपलब्ध कराकर पशुपालन को बढ़ावा देने और मवेशियों के लिए आयुर्वेदिक उपचार को बढ़ावा देने के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने विकास के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में गुजरात ज्योतिग्राम योजना के बारे में चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गर्व के साथ कहा कि पिछले दो दशकों में उठाए गए कदमों के कारण गुजरात में डेयरी बाजार 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गया है। उन्होंने 2007 और 2011 में अपनी पिछली यात्राओं और महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के अपने अनुरोध की याद दिलाई। अब ज्यादातर समितियों में महिलाओं का अच्छा प्रतिनिधित्व है। उन्होंने कहा कि दूध का भुगतान ज्यादातर महिलाओं को किया जाता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्रयोग अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी किए जा रहे हैं। देश में आज 10,000 किसान उत्पादक संघ- एफपीओ के निर्माण का काम तेजी से चल रहा है। इन एफपीओ के माध्यम से छोटे किसान फूड प्रोसेसिंग से जुड़ी, एक्सपोर्ट से जुड़ी वैल्यू और सप्लाई चेन से सीधे जुड़ पाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका बहुत अधिक लाभ गुजरात के किसानों को भी होने वाला है।
उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों के लिए आय के वैकल्पिक साधन तैयार करने की रणनीति के अच्छे परिणाम मिल रहे हैं। बागवानी, मत्स्यपालन, शहद उत्पादन से किसानों को अच्छी आमदनी हो रही है। खादी और ग्रामोद्योग का कारोबार पहली बार एक लाख करोड़ से अधिक हो गया है। इस क्षेत्र में गांवों में 1.5 करोड़ से अधिक नए रोजगार सृजित हुए। पेट्रोल में एथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग बढ़ाने जैसे उपाय किसानों के लिए नए रास्ते तैयार कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “2014 तक देश में 40 करोड़ लीटर से भी कम इथेनॉल की ब्लेंडिंग होती थी। आज ये करीब 400 करोड़ लीटर तक पहुंच रहा है। हमारी सरकार ने बीते 2 वर्षों में विशेष अभियान चलाकर 3 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड भी दिए हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वैश्विक कीमतों में बढ़ोतरी के बावजूद यूरिया की नीम-कोटिंग, बंद पड़े उर्वरक संयंत्रों को खोलना, नैनो उर्वरकों को बढ़ावा देना और सस्ती कीमतों पर यूरिया की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने जैसे कदमों से देश और गुजरात के किसानों को फायदा हुआ है। सुजलाम सुफलाम योजना से साबरकांठा जिले की कई तहसीलों को पानी उपलब्ध कराया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी तरह जिले और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में अभूतपूर्व पैमाने पर कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाई गई है। रेलवे और राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं से क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि कनेक्टिविटी से पर्यटन और युवाओं के लिए रोजगार सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिल रही है।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के महत्व को दोहराते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने स्थानीय आदिवासी नेताओं के बलिदान को याद किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी सरकार ने 15 नवंबर को भगवान बिरसा मुंडा जी के जन्म दिवस को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस घोषित किया है। "हमारी सरकार देशभर में आदिवासी स्वतंत्रता संग्राम सेनानियों की याद में विशेष संग्रहालय भी बनवा रही है।" उन्होंने यह भी कहा, ''पहली बार जनजातीय समाज से आने वाली देश की बेटी भारत के सबसे बड़े संवैधानिक पद पर पहुंची हैं। देश ने श्रीमती द्रोपदी मुर्मू जी को राष्ट्रपति बनाया है। ये 130 करोड़ से अधिक भारतवासियों के लिए बहुत गौरव का क्षण है।"
उन्होंने देशवासियों से हर घर तिरंगा अभियान में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लेने का अनुरोध किया।
परियोजनाओं का विवरण:
प्रधानमंत्री ने साबर डेयरी में लगभग 120 मीट्रिक टन प्रति दिन (एमटीपीडी) की क्षमता वाले पाउडर प्लांट का उद्घाटन किया। पूरी परियोजना की कुल लागत 300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। संयंत्र का लेआउट वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा मानकों को पूरा करता है। लगभग शून्य उत्सर्जन वाले इस संयंत्र में ऊर्जा की काफी कम खपत होती है। यह संयंत्र नवीनतम और पूरी तरह से स्वचालित बल्क पैकिंग लाइन से सुसज्जित है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने साबर डेयरी में एसेप्टिक मिल्क पैकेजिंग प्लांट का भी उद्घाटन किया। यह 3 लाख लीटर प्रतिदिन की क्षमता वाला अत्याधुनिक संयंत्र है। इस परियोजना को लगभग 125 करोड़ रुपये के कुल निवेश के साथ तैयार किया गया है। संयंत्र में ऊर्जा की काफी कम खपत होती है और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ नवीनतम स्वचालन प्रणाली काम कर रही है। इस परियोजना से दुग्ध उत्पादकों को बेहतर पारिश्रमिक सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने साबर चीज एंड व्हे ड्रायिंग प्लांट परियोजना की आधारशिला भी रखी। परियोजना का अनुमानित परिव्यय लगभग 600 करोड़ रुपये है। इस संयंत्र में चेडर चीज (20 एमटीपीडी), मोजेरेला चीज (10 एमटीपीडी) और प्रोसेस्ड चीज (16 एमटीपीडी) का उत्पादन किया जाएगा। पनीर के निर्माण के दौरान उत्पन्न मट्ठा को भी 40 एमटीपीडी की क्षमता वाले व्हे सुखाने वाले संयंत्र में सुखाया जाएगा।
साबर डेयरी गुजरात कोऑपरेटिव मिल्क मार्केटिंग फेडरेशन (जीसीएमएमएफ) का एक हिस्सा है, जो अमूल ब्रांड के तहत दूध और दूध उत्पादों की एक पूरी श्रृंखला बनाती है और उसका विपणन करती है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays foundation stone of multiple projects worth more than Rs. 1,000 crores at Sabar Dairy in Sabarkantha
Projects to boost rural economy in the region and help in increasing income of local farmers and milk producers
“Through FPOs, small farmers are getting connected with the food processing, value linked export and supply chain”
“ Strategy of creating alternative income streams for farmers is bearing fruit”
28 JUL 2022 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple projects worth more than Rs. 1,000 at Sabar Dairy at Gadhoda Chowki, Sabarkantha, Gujarat. These projects will empower local farmers and milk producers and increase their income. This will also give a boost to the rural economy in the region. The Prime Minister felicitated beneficiaries of Sukanya Samriddhi Scheme and top women milk producers. Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel was among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that “today Sabar Dairy has expanded. New projects worth hundreds of crores are being set up here. Sabar Dairy's capacity will increase further with the addition of a milk powder plant with modern technology and one more line in the aseptic packing section.” The Prime Minister also remembered Shri Bhurabhai Patel, one of the founder personalities of the Sabar Dairy. The Prime Minister also recalled his long association with the area and local people.
The Prime Minister recalled the situation of deprivation and drought two decades ago. He recalled how he, as the Chief Minister, enlisted the people’s cooperation and tried to improve the situation in the region. He said cattle rearing and dairy was the key element of that efforts. He also talked about steps for promoting animal husbandry by providing fodder, medicine and also promoting Ayurvedic treatment for cattle. He mentioned Gujarat Jyotigram Scheme as a catalyst of development.
The Prime Minister noted with pride that due to steps taken in the past two decades the dairy market in Gujarat has reached 1 lakh crore rupees. He recalled his earlier visits in 2007 and 2011 and his request to increase the participation of women. Now most of the committees have good representation of women. Payment for milk is mostly done to women, he said.
He said these experiments are being used in other areas also. Today, the work of formation of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) is going on in full swing in the country. Through these FPOs, small farmers will be able to directly connect with the food processing, value linked export and supply chain. The farmers of Gujarat are also going to benefit a lot from it, he said.
He said that the strategy of creating alternative income streams for farmers is bearing fruit. Horticulture, fishery, honey production are giving good income to the farmers. Khadi and Gramodyog turnover has gone over one lakh crore for the first time. More than 1.5 crore new jobs were created in this sector in villages. Measures like increasing ethanol blending in petrol are creating new avenues for the farmers. “Until 2014, less than 400 million litres of ethanol was blended in the country. Today it is reaching around 400 crore litres. Our government has also given Kisan Credit Cards to more than 3 crore farmers by running a special campaign in the last 2 years”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that steps like neem-coating of urea, opening closed fertiliser plants and promoting nano fertilisers and ensuring urea availability at affordable prices despite global price hike have benefited the farmers of the country and that of Gujarat. Sujlam Suflam Scheme has made water available to many tehsils of Sabarkantha district. Similarly, he said that connectivity has been increased at an unprecedented scale in the district and nearby areas. Railway and highway projects have improved the connectivity in the region. This connectivity is helping tourism and in ensuring jobs for the youth, he said.
Reiterating the importance of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Prime Minister recalled the sacrifice of the local tribal leaders. The Prime Minister informed that the government has declared the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda Ji on 15th November as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas . “Our government is also building a special museum in the memory of tribal freedom fighters across the country.” He continued, “for the first time, the country's daughter coming from tribal society has reached the highest constitutional post of India. The country has made Mrs. Draupadi Murmu ji its President. This is a moment of great pride for over 130 crore Indians.”
He requested the people of the country participate enthusiastically in the Har Ghar Tiranga Campaign.
Details of the Projects:
The Prime Minister inaugurated the Powder Plant at Sabar Dairy with a capacity of around 120 metric tonnes per day (MTPD). The total cost of the entire project is more than Rs. 300 crores. The layout of the plant meets global food safety standards. It is highly energy efficient with almost zero emission. The plant is equipped with the latest and fully automated bulk packing line.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated the Aseptic Milk Packaging Plant at Sabar Dairy. It is a state of the art plant having capacity of 3 Lakh Litre per day. The project has been executed with a total investment of around Rs. 125 crores. The plant has the latest automation system with highly energy efficient and environment friendly technology. The project will help ensure better remuneration to milk producers.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the Sabar Cheese & Whey Drying Plant Project. The estimated outlay of the project is around Rs. 600 crores. The Plant will manufacture Cheddar Cheese (20 MTPD), Mozzarella Cheese (10 MTPD) and Processed Cheese (16 MTPD). Whey generated during manufacturing of cheese shall also be dried at Whey Drying Plant, having capacity of 40 MTPD.
Sabar Dairy is a part of Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF), which makes and markets a whole range of milk and milk products under the Amul brand.