Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Neeraj Chopra on winning Silver Medal at World Championships in Men's Javelin
24 JUL 2022 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Neeraj Chopra on winning a Silver Medal at the World Championships in Men's Javelin.
In response to a tweet by Sports Authority of India, the Prime Minister said;
"A great accomplishment by one of our most distinguished athletes!
Congratulations to @Neeraj_chopra1 on winning a historic Silver medal at the #WorldChampionships. This is a special moment for Indian sports. Best wishes to Neeraj for his upcoming endeavours."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પીએમએ નીરજ ચોપરાને પુરૂષોના જેવલિન થ્રોમાં વિશ્વ ચેમ્પિયનશિપમાં સિલ્વર મેડલ જીતવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
24 JUL 2022 9:51AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ નીરજ ચોપરાને પુરુષોના જેવલિન થ્રોમાં વિશ્વ ચેમ્પિયનશિપમાં સિલ્વર મેડલ જીતવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા છે.
સ્પોર્ટ્સ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયાના ટ્વીટના જવાબમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
"અમારા સૌથી પ્રતિષ્ઠિત એથ્લેટ્સમાંથી એક દ્વારા એક મહાન સિદ્ધિ!
#WorldChampionships માંઐતિહાસિક સિલ્વર મેડલ જીતવા બદલ @Neeraj_chopra1ને અભિનંદન. ભારતીય રમતો માટે આ એક ખાસ ક્ષણ છે. નીરજને તેના આગામી પ્રયત્નો માટે શુભેચ્છાઓ.”