Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Neeraj Chopra on winning Silver Medal at World Championships in Men's Javelin
24 JUL 2022 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Neeraj Chopra on winning a Silver Medal at the World Championships in Men's Javelin.
In response to a tweet by Sports Authority of India, the Prime Minister said;
"A great accomplishment by one of our most distinguished athletes!
Congratulations to @Neeraj_chopra1 on winning a historic Silver medal at the #WorldChampionships. This is a special moment for Indian sports. Best wishes to Neeraj for his upcoming endeavours."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੀਰਜ ਚੋਪੜਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਲਡ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੈਵਲਿਨ ਥ੍ਰੋਅ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ‘ਚ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
24 JUL 2022 9:51AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਨੀਰਜ ਚੋਪੜਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਲਡ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੈਵਲਿਨ ਥ੍ਰੋਅ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ‘ਚ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
"ਸਾਡੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ!
ਵਰਲਡ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪਸ (#WorldChampionships) ਵਿੱਚ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ‘ਤੇ ਨੀਰਜ ਚੋਪੜਾ (@Neeraj_chopra1) ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪਲ ਹੈ। ਨੀਰਜ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।''