Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Neeraj Chopra on winning Silver Medal at World Championships in Men's Javelin
24 JUL 2022 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Neeraj Chopra on winning a Silver Medal at the World Championships in Men's Javelin.
In response to a tweet by Sports Authority of India, the Prime Minister said;
"A great accomplishment by one of our most distinguished athletes!
Congratulations to @Neeraj_chopra1 on winning a historic Silver medal at the #WorldChampionships. This is a special moment for Indian sports. Best wishes to Neeraj for his upcoming endeavours."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পুরুষদের জ্যাভলিন বিশ্ব চ্যাম্পিয়ানশিপে রৌপ্য পদক জয়ের জন্য নীরজ চোপড়াকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
24 JUL 2022 9:51AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৪শে জুলাই, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পুরুষদের জ্যাভলিন বিশ্ব চ্যাম্পিয়ানশিপে রৌপ্য পদক জয়ের জন্য শ্রী নীরজ চোপড়াকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
স্পোর্টস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়ার একটি ট্যুইটের জবাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন,
“ আমাদের সবথেকে প্রতিষ্ঠিত একজন ক্রীড়াবিদের অসামান্য সাফল্য অর্জন!
#WorldChampionships-এ রৌপ্য পদক জয়ের জন্য @Neeraj_chopra1কে অভিনন্দন। ভারতীয় ক্রীড়াজগতে এটি এক বিশেষ মুহূর্ত। নীরজের আগামী দিনে আরো সাফল্য কামনা করি।“