Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Neeraj Chopra on winning Silver Medal at World Championships in Men's Javelin
24 JUL 2022 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Neeraj Chopra on winning a Silver Medal at the World Championships in Men's Javelin.
In response to a tweet by Sports Authority of India, the Prime Minister said;
"A great accomplishment by one of our most distinguished athletes!
Congratulations to @Neeraj_chopra1 on winning a historic Silver medal at the #WorldChampionships. This is a special moment for Indian sports. Best wishes to Neeraj for his upcoming endeavours."

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പുരുഷന്മാരുടെ ജാവലിൻ ലോക ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പിൽ വെള്ളി മെഡൽ നേടിയ നീരജ് ചോപ്രയ്ക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ അഭിനന്ദനം
24 JUL 2022 9:51AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പുരുഷന്മാരുടെ ജാവലിൻ ലോക ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പിൽ വെള്ളി മെഡൽ നേടിയ നീരജ് ചോപ്രയെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
സ്‌പോർട്‌സ് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ട്വീറ്റിന് മറുപടിയായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു;
"നമ്മുടെ ഏറ്റവും സമുന്നതരായ കായികതാരങ്ങളിൽ ഒരാളുടെ മഹത്തായ നേട്ടം!
#ലോകചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പിൽ ചരിത്രപരമായ വെള്ളി മെഡൽ നേടിയ നീരജ് ചോപ്രയ്ക്ക് അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങൾ. ഇന്ത്യൻ കായികരംഗത്തിന് ഇതൊരു പ്രത്യേക സന്ദർഭമാണ്. വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന നീരജിന്റെ നേട്ടങ്ങൾക്ക് ആശംസകൾ."