Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays foundation stone of various development projects worth more than Rs 16,800 crores in Deoghar
Projects will significantly boost infrastructure development, enhance connectivity and give an impetus to ease of living in the region
PM inaugurates Deoghar Airport; to provide direct air connectivity to Baba Baidyanath Dham
PM dedicates in-patient Department and Operation Theatre services at AIIMS, Deoghar
“We are working on the principle of development of the nation by the development of the states”
“When a holistic approach guides projects, new avenues of income come for various segments of the society”
“We are taking many historic decisions for converting deprivation into opportunities”
“When steps are taken to improve the ease of life for common citizens, national assets are created and new opportunities of national development emerge”
12 JUL 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various developmental projects worth more than Rs 16,800 crores in Deoghar today. Governor Jharkhand, Shri Ramesh Bais, Chief Minister Shri Hemant Soren, Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, State ministers and people’s representatives were among those present on the occasion. .
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that with the blessings of Baba Baidyanath, projects worth more than Rs 16,000 crore have been inaugurated and the foundation stone has been laid today. These are going to give a huge impetus to Jharkhand's modern connectivity, energy, health, faith and tourism.
The Prime Minister remarked that the country has been working with the thinking of development of the nation by the development of the states since last 8 year. In the last 8 years, in the efforts to connect Jharkhand by highways, railways, airways, waterways, in every way, the same thinking and spirit have been paramount. All these facilities will positively impact the economic development of the state.
The Prime Minister said that today, Jharkhand is getting its second airport. This will lead to tremendous ease for devotees of Baba Baidyanath. In the context of making air travel affordable for the common man through the UDAN scheme, the Prime Minister noted that today the benefits of the efforts of the government are visible across the country. About 70 new locations have been added through airports, heliports and water aerodromes in the last 5-6 years under the UDAN scheme. Today, ordinary citizens are getting the facility of air travel on more than 400 new routes. More than 1 crore people have experienced very affordable air travel, many for the first time. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the flight from Deoghar to Kolkata started today and flights for Ranchi, Delhi and Patna will start soon. Work is on for airports in Bokaro and Dumka, he said.
The Prime Minister said along with connectivity, the central government is also focussing on the creation of facilities at important places related to faith and spirituality in the country. Modern facilities have also been expanded in Baba Baidyanath Dham under the PRASAD scheme. When a holistic approach guides the projects, new avenues of income come for various segments of the society and new facilities create new opportunities.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the benefits of the country’s effort to enhance the gas-based economy for the state of Jharkhand. He said that PM Urja Ganga Yojana is changing the old picture. “We are taking many historic decisions for converting deprivation into opportunities', he said. The Bokaro- Angul section of Jagdishpur-Haldia-Bokaro-Dhamra pipeline of GAIL will expand the city gas distribution network in 11 districts of Jharkhand and Odisha.
The Prime Minister said we are following the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas. New avenues of development, employment-self-employment are being discovered by investing in infrastructure. We have laid emphasis on aspiration for development, focused on aspirational districts, he said, underlining the benefits of these initiatives for Jharkhand. He said most of the 18,000 villages which were electrified so long after independence are in inaccessible and remote areas.Government has worked in mission mode in the last 8 years to bring tap water, roads and gas connection, he said.
Referring to the spread of modern facilities beyond big cities, the Prime Minister said that these projects are proof that when steps are taken for improving ease of life for common citizens, then national assets are created and new opportunities of national development emerge. “This is the right development and we have to collectively accelerate this development”, he said.
Development projects in Deoghar
As a key step to provide direct connectivity to Baba Baidyanath Dham, which is an important religious destination for devotees from all over the country, the Prime Minister inaugurated the Deoghar Airport. It has been constructed at an estimated cost of around Rs. 400 crore. The Terminal Building of the airport is equipped to handle over five lakhs passengers annually.
AIIMS in Deoghar is a boon for the healthcare sector of the entire region. The services at AIIMS Deoghar will get a further boost as the Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the In-Patient Department (IPD) and Operation Theatre services at AIIMS, Deoghar. This is in accordance with the Prime Minister’s vision to develop excellent healthcare facilities in all parts of the country. The Prime Minister had laid the foundation of AIIMS Deoghar on 25th March 2018.
Prime Minister’s commitment to develop world class infrastructure at places of religious importance across the country and improve facilities to the tourists in all such places, will get a further boost as the components of project “Development of Baidyanath Dham, Deoghar” sanctioned under the PRASAD Scheme of the Ministry of Tourism will get inaugurated. The projects being inaugurated by the Prime Minister include development of two large pilgrimage congregation halls with a capacity of 2000 pilgrims each; Jalsar lake front development; Shivganga Pond development among others. The new amenities will further enrich the tourism experience for lakhs of devotees who visit Baba Baidyanath Dham.
The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple road projects worth more than Rs. 10,000 crores. The projects that were inaugurated include six laning of Gorhar to Barwada section of NH-2; widening of Rajganj - Chas upto West Bengal border section of NH-32 among others. The major projects whose foundation stone were laid include four laning of Mirzachowki- Farakka section of NH-80; four laning of Hariharganj to Parwa More section of NH-98; four laning of Palma to Gumla section of NH-23; Elevated corridor of Kutchery Chowk to Piska More section of NH-75 among others. These projects will provide a further boost to connectivity in the region and ensure ease of movement for the common people.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various energy infrastructure projects around Rs. 3000 crore for the region. Projects that were inaugurated include the Bokaro - Angul section of Jagdishpur-Haldia-Bokaro-Dhamra pipeline of GAIL; New LPG Bottling plant of HPCL at Barhi, Hazaribagh and Bokaro LPG Bottling plant of BPCL. Foundation stone of Parbatpur Gas Collecting Station, Jharia Block, Coal Bed Methane (CBM) Asset of ONGC were laid.
The Prime Minister dedicated two Railway projects viz. Godda - Hansdiha Electrified Section and Garhwa-Mahuria Doubling project to the nation. These projects will help in facilitating seamless traffic movement of goods for industries and power houses. They will also ensure ease of train movement from Dumka to Asansol. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for three Railway projects viz. Redevelopment of Ranchi railway station; Jasidih Bypass Line and LHB Coach Maintenance Depot, Godda. The proposed redeveloped Ranchi Station will have world-class passenger amenities including a Food Court, Executive Lounge, Cafeteria, Air-Conditioned Waiting Halls etc. for ensuring ease of movement as well as comfort of the passengers.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने देवघर में 16,800 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया
इन परियोजनाओं से बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को काफी बढ़ावा मिलेगा, कनेक्टिविटी में वृद्धि होगी और इस क्षेत्र में जीवन सुगमता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
प्रधानमंत्री ने बाबा बैद्यनाथ धाम को सीधा हवाई संपर्क प्रदान करने के लिए देवघर हवाई अड्डे का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने एम्स, देवघर में इन-पेशेंट विभाग और ऑपरेशन थियेटर सेवाओं का लोकार्पण किया
"हम राज्यों के विकास से राष्ट्र का विकास, इसी सोच के साथ काम कर रहे हैं"
"जब एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण परियोजनाओं का मार्गदर्शन करता है, तो समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों के लिए आय के नए रास्ते आते हैं"
"वंचन को अवसरों में बदलने के लिए हम कई ऐतिहासिक निर्णय ले रहे हैं"
"जब आम नागरिकों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए कदम उठाए जाते हैं, तो राष्ट्रीय संपत्ति का निर्माण होता है और राष्ट्रीय विकास के नए अवसर सामने आते हैं"
12 JUL 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज देवघर में 16,800 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया। इस अवसर पर झारखंड के राज्यपाल श्री रमेश बैस, मुख्यमंत्री श्री हेमंत सोरेन, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया, राज्य के मंत्री और जनप्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बाबा वैद्यनाथ के आशीर्वाद से आज 16 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक के प्रोजेक्ट्स का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास हुआ है। इनसे झारखंड की आधुनिक कनेक्टिविटी, ऊर्जा, स्वास्थ्य, आस्था और पर्यटन को बहुत अधिक बल मिलने वाला है
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राज्यों के विकास से राष्ट्र का विकास, देश पिछले 8 वर्षों से इसी सोच के साथ काम कर रहा है। पिछले 8 वर्षों में हाईवेज, रेलवेज, एयरवेज, वाटरवेज, हर प्रकार से झारखंड को कनेक्ट करने के प्रयास में भी यही सोच, यही भावना सर्वोपरि रही है। इन सभी सुविधाओं का राज्य के आर्थिक विकास पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज झारखंड को दूसरा एयरपोर्ट मिल रहा है। इससे बाबा बैद्यनाथ के भक्तों को काफी आसानी होगी। उड़ान योजना के माध्यम से आम आदमी के लिए हवाई यात्रा को किफायती बनाने के संदर्भ में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज सरकार के प्रयासों का लाभ पूरे देश में दिखाई दे रहा है। उड़ान योजना के तहत पिछले 5-6 वर्षों में हवाई अड्डों, हेलीपोर्ट और वाटर एयरोड्रोम के माध्यम से लगभग 70 नए स्थान जोड़े गए हैं। आज आम नागरिकों को 400 से अधिक नए रूटों पर हवाई यात्रा की सुविधा मिल रही है। 1 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने बहुत सस्ती हवाई यात्रा की है और इनमें से कई लोगों ने पहली बार हवाई यात्रा का अनुभव किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि देवघर से कोलकाता के लिए उड़ान आज से शुरू हो गई है और रांची, दिल्ली तथा पटना के लिए उड़ानें जल्द ही शुरू हो जाएंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि बोकारो और दुमका में हवाई अड्डों का काम चल रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार कनेक्टिविटी के साथ-साथ देश में आस्था और अध्यात्म से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों पर सुविधाओं के निर्माण पर भी ध्यान दे रही है। प्रसाद योजना के तहत बाबा बैद्यनाथ धाम में भी आधुनिक सुविधाओं का विस्तार किया गया है। इस प्रकार जब संपूर्णता की सोच से काम होता है तो पर्यटन के रूप में समाज के हर वर्ग, हर क्षेत्र को आय के नए साधन मिलते हैं और इनसे नई सुविधाएं नए अवसर पैदा होते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने झारखंड राज्य के लिए गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ाने के देश के प्रयासों के लाभों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम ऊर्जा गंगा योजना पुरानी तस्वीर को बदल रही है। उन्होंने कहा, 'हम अभावों को अवसरों में बदलने पर अनेक नए ऐतिहासिक निर्णय कर रहे हैं।' गेल की जगदीशपुर-हल्दिया-बोकारो-धामरा पाइपलाइन के बोकारो-अंगुल खंड से झारखंड और ओडिशा के 11 जिलों में सिटी गैस वितरण नेटवर्क का विस्तार होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हम सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास के मंत्र पर चल रहे हैं। इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में निवेश कर विकास के, रोजगार-स्वरोजगार के नए रास्ते खोजे जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने झारखंड के लिए इन पहलों के लाभों के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए कहा, हमने विकास की आकांक्षा पर बल दिया है, आकांक्षी जिलों पर फोकस किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी के इतने समय बाद तक विद्युतीकृत किए गए 18,000 गांवों में से अधिकांश दुर्गम और दूरदराज के इलाकों में हैं। उन्होंने कहा, सरकार ने पिछले 8 वर्षों में नल का पानी, सड़क और गैस कनेक्शन लाने के लिए मिशन मोड में काम किया है।
बड़े शहरों से परे आधुनिक सुविधाओं के प्रसार का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ये परियोजनाएं इस बात का सबूत हैं कि जब आम नागरिकों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए कदम उठाए जाते हैं तो राष्ट्र की संपदा का निर्माण होता है और राष्ट्रीय विकास के नए अवसर भी तैयार होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "यही सही विकास है और हमें मिलकर ऐसे ही विकास की गति को तेज करना है।"
देवघर में विकास परियोजनाएं
बाबा वैद्यनाथ धाम देश भर के श्रद्धालुओं के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण धार्मिक स्थल है। बाबा वैद्यनाथ के लिए सीधा संपर्क उपलब्ध कराने के एक कदम के रूप में प्रधानमंत्री ने देवघर हवाई अड्डे का लोकार्पण किया। इसे अनुमानित रूप से लगभग 400 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाया गया है। हवाई अड्डे के टर्मिनल भवन की क्षमता सालाना लगभग पांच लाख यात्रियों की है।
देवघर में एम्स पूरे इलाके में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के लिए एक वरदान है। एम्स, देवघर की सेवाओं में बढ़ोतरी होगी, क्योंकि प्रधानमंत्री ने एम्स, देवघर रोगी (इन-पेशेंट) विभाग (आईपीडी) और ऑपरेशन थिएटर संबंधी सेवाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित कीं। यह प्रधानमंत्री के देश के सभी हिस्सों में उत्कृष्ट स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के विकास के विजन के अनुरूप है। प्रधानमंत्री ने 25 मार्च 2018 को एम्स देवघर की आधारशिला रखी थी।
प्रधानमंत्री की देश भर के धार्मिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण स्थलों पर विश्वस्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और ऐसे सभी स्थानों पर पर्यटकों के लिए सुविधाओं में सुधार की प्रतिबद्धता को पर्यटन मंत्रालय की प्रसाद योजना के तहत स्वीकृत “वैद्यनाथ धाम, देवघर विकास” परियोजना के घटकों के रूप में और बढ़ावा मिलेगा। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा उद्घाटन की गई परियोजनाओं में 2,000 तीर्थयात्रियों की क्षमता वाले दो बड़े तीर्थ मंडली भवनों का विकास, जलसर झील के फ्रंट का विकास, शिवगंगा तालाब विकास आदि शामिल हैं। नई सुविधाओं से हर साल बाबा बैद्यनाथ धाम आने वाले लाखों श्रद्धालुओं के अनुभव में सुधार होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 10,000 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा की कई सड़क परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया। इस अवसर पर एनएच-2 के गोरहर से बरवाड़ा खंड को छह लेन, राजगंज-चास से एनएच-32 की पश्चिम बंगाल सीमा तक चौड़ीकरण आदि परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण किया गया। इसके अलावा, जिन परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया गया है उनमें एनएच-80 के मिर्जाचौकी-फरक्का खंड को चार लेन का बनाना, एनएच-98 के हरिहरगंज से परवा मोड खंड को चार लेन का बनाना, एनएच-23 के पालमा से गुमला खंड को चार लेन का बनाना, एनएच-75 के कुचेरी चौक से पिस्का मोड खंड पर एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर बनाना आदि शामिल हैं। इन परियोजनाओं से क्षेत्र में संपर्क को और प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। साथ ही आम जनता के लिए आवाजाही आसान हो जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने क्षेत्र में लगभग 3,000 करोड़ रुपये की विभिन्न एनर्जी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास भी किया। इसमें गेल की जगदीशपुर-हल्दिया-बोकारो-धामरा पाइपलाइन का बोकारो-अंगुल खंड; बरही, हजारीबाग में एचपीसीएल का नया एलपीजी बॉटलिंग संयंत्र और बीपीसीएल के बोकारो एलपीजी बॉटलिंग संयंत्र का लोकार्पण शामिल है। इसके अलावा, झरिया ब्लॉक में पर्बतपुर गैस कलेक्टिंग स्टेशन, ओएनजीसी के कोल बेड मीथेन (सीबीएम) एसेट का शिलान्यास किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दो रेल परियोजनाओं- गोड्डा-हंसडीहा विद्युतीकरण खंड और गरहवा-महुरिया दोहरीकरण परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण किया। इन परियोजनाओं से उद्योगों और बिजली घरों को सामान की निर्बाध आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने में सहायता मिलेगी। इनसे दुमका से आसनसोल को ट्रेनों की आवाजाही भी आसान हो जाएगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने तीन रेल परियोजनाओं- रांची रेलवे स्टेशन का पुनर्विकास, जसीडीह बाइपास लाइन और एलएचबी कोच रख-रखाव डिपो, गोड्डा का शिलान्यास भी किया। रांची स्टेशन के पुनर्विकास में फूड कोर्ट, एग्जीक्यूटिव लॉउंज, कैफेटेरिया, एयर कंडीशंड वेटिंग हॉल आदि सहित विश्वस्तरीय यात्री सुविधाएं शामिल हैं। इससे आवाजाही आसान होने के साथ ही यात्रियों के लिए आराम भी सुनिश्चित होगा।