Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Varanasi on 7th July
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of multiple development initiatives worth over Rs. 1800 crores
Projects focussed on improving infrastructure in the city and enhancing ease of living for the common man
PM to inaugurate Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam on implementation of NEP
PM to also inaugurate Akshay Patra Mid Day Meal Kitchen
04 JUL 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Varanasi on 7th July, 2022. At around 2 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Akshay Patra Mid Day Meal Kitchen at LT College, Varanasi, which has a capacity of cooking mid day meals for around one lakh students. At around 2:45 PM, Prime Minister will visit the International Cooperation and Convention Centre-Rudraksh, where he will inaugurate Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam on implementation of the National Education Policy. Thereafter, at around 4 PM, Prime Minister will reach Dr. Sampurnanand Sports Stadium, Sigra where he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects worth over Rs. 1800 crores.
Inauguration and foundation stone of multiple development initiatives
In the last eight years, Prime Minister has put a lot of focus on infrastructure development in Varanasi. This has resulted in the transformation of the landscape of the city. The primary focus of this endeavour has been enhancing ease of living for the people. Taking another step in this direction, during the programme at Dr. Sampurnanand Sports Stadium, Sigra, Prime Minister will inaugurate projects worth over Rs 590 crores. Among these are multiple initiatives under Varanasi Smart City and Urban Projects, including re-development of Namo Ghat in Phase-I along with construction of bathing jetty; conversion of diesel and petrol engines of 500 boats into CNG; redevelopment of Kameshwar Mahadev ward of Old Kashi and over 600 EWS flats constructed in village Harhua, Dasepur; new Vending Zone and urban place prepared under Lahartara-Chowka Ghat Flyover; tourist facility and market complex at Dashashwamedh Ghat; and 33/11 KV Substation at Nagwa under IPDS Work Phase-3.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate various road projects including construction of Four Lane Road over bridge (ROB) on Babatpur-Kapsethi-Bhadohi Road; Bridge on Varuna River on Central Jail road; widening of Pindra-Kathiraon Road; widening of Phoolpur-Sindhaura Link Road; strengthening and construction of 8 rural roads; construction of 7 PMGSY roads and widening of Dharsauna-Sindhaura road.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate various projects related to improvement of sewerage and water supply in the district. These include rehabilitation of Old Trunk Sewer Line in Varanasi City through trenchless technology; laying of sewer lines; over 25000 sewer house connections in Trans Varuna area; leakage repair works in Sis Varuna area of the city; rural drinking water scheme at Taatepur village, etc. Various social and education sector related projects to be inaugurated include ITI at Village Mahgaon, Phase-II of Vedic Vigyan Kendra in BHU, Govt. Girls Home at Ramnagar, Theme Park in Govt. Old Age Women Home at Durgakund.
Prime Minister will inaugurate synthetic athletic track and synthetic basketball court in Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar Sports Complex, Bada Lalpur and various police and safety fire projects including non-residential Police Station building at Sindhaura, construction of hostel rooms, barracks in Mirzamurad, Cholapur, Jansa and Kapsethi police stations and building of Fire Extinguisher Centre in Pindra.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of projects worth more than Rs 1200 crores. Among these are multiple road infrastructure projects including six lane widening of road from Lahartara - BHU to Vijaya Cinema; four lane widening of road from Pandeypur Flyover to Ring Road; Four lane of road from Kuchaheri to Sandaha; widening and strengthening of Varanasi Bhadohi Rural Road; construction of five new Roads and four CC roads in Varanasi rural area; construction of ROB near Babatpur railway station on Babatpur-Chaubeypur road. These projects will significantly help in reducing the traffic load on city and rural roads.
To give a fillip to tourism in the region, Prime Minister will lay foundation stone of multiple projects including development work of Sarnath Buddhist Circuit under World Bank aided UP Pro-Poor tourism development project, construction of Paavan Path for Asht Vinakaya, Dwadash Jyotirling Yatra, Asht Bhairaw, Nav Gauri Yatra, Tourism Development work of five stoppages in Panchkosi Parikrama Yatra Marg and Tourism development various wards in Old Kashi.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation of Phase-1 of redevelopment works of Sports Stadium at Sigra.
Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam
Prime Minister will inaugurate “Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam” at International Cooperation and Convention Centre-Rudraksh. Shiksha Samagam is being organised by the Ministry of Education from 7th to 9th July. It will provide a platform to eminent academicians, policy makers and academic leaders to deliberate and share their experiences and to discuss the roadmap for effective implementation of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. The event is being organised as part of capacity building of more than 300 Academic, Administrative & Institutional Leaders from Universities (Central, State, Deemed, Private), Institutes of National Importance (IIT, IIM, NIT, IISER) from all over the country. Various stakeholders would present progress of implementation of NEP in their respective institutions and would also share noteworthy implementation strategies, best practices and success stories.
During the three day Shiksha Samagam, panel discussions on nine themes identified for Higher Education under NEP 2020 will be conducted. These themes are Multidisciplinary and Holistic Education; Skill Development and Employability; Research, Innovation and Entrepreneurship; Capacity Building of Teachers for Quality Education; Quality, Ranking and Accreditation; Digital Empowerment and Online Education; Equitable and Inclusive Education; Indian Knowledge System; and Internationalisation of Higher Education.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 7 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 1,800 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਆਦਮੀ ਲਈ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਐੱਨਈਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀਯਾ ਸ਼ਿਕਸ਼ਾ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਕਸ਼ੈ ਪਾਤਰ ਮਿਡ ਡੇਅ ਮੀਲ ਰਸੋਈ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
04 JUL 2022 6:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 7 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 2 ਵਜੇ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਦੇ ਐੱਲਟੀ ਕਾਲਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਕਸ਼ੈ ਪਾਤਰ ਮਿਡ ਡੇ ਮੀਲ ਰਸੋਈ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਿਡ ਡੇਅ ਮੀਲ ਪਕਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ। ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਕਰੀਬ 2:45 ਵਜੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ-ਰੁਦਰਾਕਸ਼ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀਯਾ ਸ਼ਿਕਸ਼ਾ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸ਼ਾਮ 4 ਵਜੇ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਸੰਪੂਰਨਾਨੰਦ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ, ਸਿਗਰਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਗੇ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ 1,800 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਅੱਠ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੀ ਨੁਹਾਰ ਬਦਲ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯਤਨ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਢਲਾ ਫੋਕਸ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਦਿਆਂ ਡਾ. ਸੰਪੂਰਨਾਨੰਦ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ, ਸਿਗਰਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 590 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਸਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਮੋ ਘਾਟ ਦਾ ਫੇਜ਼-1 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਨਰ-ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਨਹਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਜੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ; 500 ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ਇੰਜਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਐੱਨਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣਾ; ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਮਹਾਦੇਵ ਵਾਰਡ ਦਾ ਪੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਹਰਹੁਆ, ਦਾਸੇਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ 600 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ EWS ਫਲੈਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ; ਨਵਾਂ ਵੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨ ਲਹਿਰਤਾਰਾ-ਚੌਂਕਾ ਘਾਟ ਫਲਾਈਓਵਰ ਦੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ; ਦਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਵਮੇਧ ਘਾਟ 'ਤੇ ਸੈਲਾਨੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ; ਅਤੇ ਆਈਪੀਡੀਐੱਸ ਵਰਕ ਫੇਜ਼-3 ਅਧੀਨ ਨਾਗਵਾ ਵਿਖੇ 33/11 ਕੇਵੀ ਸਬ–ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਾਬਤਪੁਰ-ਕਾਪਸੇਠੀ-ਭਦੋਹੀ ਰੋਡ 'ਤੇ ਫੋਰ ਲੇਨ ਰੋਡ ਓਵਰ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ (ROB) ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੜਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜੇਲ੍ਹ ਰੋਡ ’ਤੇ ਵਰੁਣਾ ਨਦੀ ’ਤੇ ਪੁਲ; ਪਿੰਦਰਾ-ਕਠੀਰਾਂ ਰੋਡ ਨੂੰ ਚੌੜਾ ਕਰਨਾ; ਫੂਲਪੁਰ-ਸਿੰਧੌਰਾ ਲਿੰਕ ਸੜਕ ਨੂੰ ਚੌੜਾ ਕਰਨਾ; 8 ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸਾਰੀ; 7 PMGSY ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਧਰਮਸੌਨਾ-ਸਿੰਧੌਰਾ ਸੜਕ ਨੂੰ ਚੌੜਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਵਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਈ ਰਹਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਟਰੰਕ ਸੀਵਰ ਲਾਈਨ ਦਾ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ, ਸੀਵਰੇਜ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਛਾਉਣਾ; ਟਰਾਂਸ ਵਰੁਣਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 25000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੀਵਰ ਹਾਊਸ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ; ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਸ ਵਰੁਣਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੀਕੇਜ ਦੀ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ; ਪਿੰਡ ਤਾਤੇਪੁਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਆਦਿ। ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀ.ਐੱਚ.ਯੂ., ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੈਦਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਫੇਜ਼-2 ਪਿੰਡ ਮਹਾਗਾਂਵ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਈ.ਟੀ.ਆਈ. ਰਾਮਨਗਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਗਰਲਜ਼ ਹੋਮ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਥੀਮ ਪਾਰਕ। ਦੁਰਗਾਕੁੰਡ ਵਿਖੇ ਓਲਡ ਏਜ ਵੂਮੈਨ ਹੋਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਭੀਮ ਰਾਓ ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ, ਵੱਡਾ ਲਾਲਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੰਥੈਟਿਕ ਐਥਲੈਟਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਥੈਟਿਕ ਬਾਸਕਟਬਾਲ ਕੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਧੌਰਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਇਮਾਰਤ, ਮਿਰਜ਼ਾਮੁਰਾਦ, ਚੋਲਾਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਸਟਲ ਕਮਰਿਆਂ, ਬੈਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਫਾਇਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਝਾਂਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਪਸੇਠੀ ਥਾਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਦਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗ ਬੁਝਾਊ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 1200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੜਕੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਹਿਰਤਾਰਾ - ਬੀ.ਐੱਚ.ਯੂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਜੇ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਤੱਕ ਸੜਕ ਨੂੰ ਛੇ ਮਾਰਗੀ ਚੌੜਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ; ਪਾਂਡੇਪੁਰ ਫਲਾਈਓਵਰ ਤੋਂ ਰਿੰਗ ਰੋਡ ਤੱਕ ਸੜਕ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਰ ਮਾਰਗੀ ਚੌੜਾ ਕਰਨਾ; ਕੁਚਹੇੜੀ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਧਾ ਤੱਕ ਸੜਕ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਰ ਮਾਰਗੀ; ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਭਦੋਹੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸੜਕ ਨੂੰ ਚੌੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ; ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਦਿਹਾਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਰ ਸੀਸੀ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ; ਬਾਬਤਪੁਰ-ਚੌਬੇਪੁਰ ਰੋਡ 'ਤੇ ਬਾਬਤਪੁਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੇੜੇ ਆਰ.ਓ.ਬੀ. ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸੜਕਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਯੂਪੀ-ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਪੱਖੀ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਰਨਾਥ ਬੁੱਧ ਸਰਕਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜ, ਅਸ਼ਟ ਵਿਨਾਕਾਯਾ ਲਈ ਪਾਵਨ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਦਵਾਦਸ਼ ਜਯੋਤਿਰਲਿੰਗ ਯਾਤਰਾ, ਅਸ਼ਟ ਭੈਰਵ, ਨਵ ਗੌਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ, ਪੰਚਕੋਸੀ ਪਰਿਕਰਮਾ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜ ਸਟਾਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਾਰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਿਗਰਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਖੇਡ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਫੇਜ਼-1 ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਸ਼ਿਕਸ਼ਾ ਸਮਾਗਮ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ-ਰੁਦ੍ਰਾਕਸ਼ ਵਿਖੇ "ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀਯਾ ਸ਼ਿਕਸ਼ਾ ਸਮਾਗਮ" ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ 7 ਤੋਂ 9 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੱਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉੱਘੇ ਅਕਾਦਮੀਸ਼ੀਅਨਾਂ, ਨੀਤੀ ਘਾੜਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ (ਐੱਨ.ਈ.ਪੀ.) 2020 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ (ਕੇਂਦਰੀ, ਰਾਜ, ਡੀਮਡ, ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ), ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (IIT, IIM, NIT, IISER) ਦੇ 300 ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ, ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਆਗੂ। ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰ ਆਪੋ-ਆਪਣੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਈਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ, ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਸ਼ਾ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਐੱਨਈਪੀ 2020 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਪਛਾਣੇ ਗਏ ਨੌਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਪੈਨਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਬਹੁ-ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰਯੋਗਤਾ; ਖੋਜ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ; ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ; ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ, ਦਰਜਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ; ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ; ਬਰਾਬਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ; ਭਾਰਤੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ; ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਕਰਣ ਹਨ।