Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Varanasi on 7th July
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of multiple development initiatives worth over Rs. 1800 crores
Projects focussed on improving infrastructure in the city and enhancing ease of living for the common man
PM to inaugurate Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam on implementation of NEP
PM to also inaugurate Akshay Patra Mid Day Meal Kitchen
04 JUL 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Varanasi on 7th July, 2022. At around 2 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Akshay Patra Mid Day Meal Kitchen at LT College, Varanasi, which has a capacity of cooking mid day meals for around one lakh students. At around 2:45 PM, Prime Minister will visit the International Cooperation and Convention Centre-Rudraksh, where he will inaugurate Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam on implementation of the National Education Policy. Thereafter, at around 4 PM, Prime Minister will reach Dr. Sampurnanand Sports Stadium, Sigra where he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects worth over Rs. 1800 crores.
Inauguration and foundation stone of multiple development initiatives
In the last eight years, Prime Minister has put a lot of focus on infrastructure development in Varanasi. This has resulted in the transformation of the landscape of the city. The primary focus of this endeavour has been enhancing ease of living for the people. Taking another step in this direction, during the programme at Dr. Sampurnanand Sports Stadium, Sigra, Prime Minister will inaugurate projects worth over Rs 590 crores. Among these are multiple initiatives under Varanasi Smart City and Urban Projects, including re-development of Namo Ghat in Phase-I along with construction of bathing jetty; conversion of diesel and petrol engines of 500 boats into CNG; redevelopment of Kameshwar Mahadev ward of Old Kashi and over 600 EWS flats constructed in village Harhua, Dasepur; new Vending Zone and urban place prepared under Lahartara-Chowka Ghat Flyover; tourist facility and market complex at Dashashwamedh Ghat; and 33/11 KV Substation at Nagwa under IPDS Work Phase-3.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate various road projects including construction of Four Lane Road over bridge (ROB) on Babatpur-Kapsethi-Bhadohi Road; Bridge on Varuna River on Central Jail road; widening of Pindra-Kathiraon Road; widening of Phoolpur-Sindhaura Link Road; strengthening and construction of 8 rural roads; construction of 7 PMGSY roads and widening of Dharsauna-Sindhaura road.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate various projects related to improvement of sewerage and water supply in the district. These include rehabilitation of Old Trunk Sewer Line in Varanasi City through trenchless technology; laying of sewer lines; over 25000 sewer house connections in Trans Varuna area; leakage repair works in Sis Varuna area of the city; rural drinking water scheme at Taatepur village, etc. Various social and education sector related projects to be inaugurated include ITI at Village Mahgaon, Phase-II of Vedic Vigyan Kendra in BHU, Govt. Girls Home at Ramnagar, Theme Park in Govt. Old Age Women Home at Durgakund.
Prime Minister will inaugurate synthetic athletic track and synthetic basketball court in Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar Sports Complex, Bada Lalpur and various police and safety fire projects including non-residential Police Station building at Sindhaura, construction of hostel rooms, barracks in Mirzamurad, Cholapur, Jansa and Kapsethi police stations and building of Fire Extinguisher Centre in Pindra.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of projects worth more than Rs 1200 crores. Among these are multiple road infrastructure projects including six lane widening of road from Lahartara - BHU to Vijaya Cinema; four lane widening of road from Pandeypur Flyover to Ring Road; Four lane of road from Kuchaheri to Sandaha; widening and strengthening of Varanasi Bhadohi Rural Road; construction of five new Roads and four CC roads in Varanasi rural area; construction of ROB near Babatpur railway station on Babatpur-Chaubeypur road. These projects will significantly help in reducing the traffic load on city and rural roads.
To give a fillip to tourism in the region, Prime Minister will lay foundation stone of multiple projects including development work of Sarnath Buddhist Circuit under World Bank aided UP Pro-Poor tourism development project, construction of Paavan Path for Asht Vinakaya, Dwadash Jyotirling Yatra, Asht Bhairaw, Nav Gauri Yatra, Tourism Development work of five stoppages in Panchkosi Parikrama Yatra Marg and Tourism development various wards in Old Kashi.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation of Phase-1 of redevelopment works of Sports Stadium at Sigra.
Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam
Prime Minister will inaugurate “Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam” at International Cooperation and Convention Centre-Rudraksh. Shiksha Samagam is being organised by the Ministry of Education from 7th to 9th July. It will provide a platform to eminent academicians, policy makers and academic leaders to deliberate and share their experiences and to discuss the roadmap for effective implementation of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. The event is being organised as part of capacity building of more than 300 Academic, Administrative & Institutional Leaders from Universities (Central, State, Deemed, Private), Institutes of National Importance (IIT, IIM, NIT, IISER) from all over the country. Various stakeholders would present progress of implementation of NEP in their respective institutions and would also share noteworthy implementation strategies, best practices and success stories.
During the three day Shiksha Samagam, panel discussions on nine themes identified for Higher Education under NEP 2020 will be conducted. These themes are Multidisciplinary and Holistic Education; Skill Development and Employability; Research, Innovation and Entrepreneurship; Capacity Building of Teachers for Quality Education; Quality, Ranking and Accreditation; Digital Empowerment and Online Education; Equitable and Inclusive Education; Indian Knowledge System; and Internationalisation of Higher Education.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৭ জুলাইত বাৰাণসী ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১৮০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক পদক্ষেপৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব
প্ৰকল্পসমূহে চহৰখনৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নত কৰা আৰু সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ জীৱন ধাৰণৰ সহজতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এনইপি ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অখিল ভাৰতীয় শিক্ষা সমাগম উদ্বোধন কৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অক্ষয় পাত্ৰ মধ্যাহ্ন ভোজন ৰন্ধনশালাও উদ্বোধন কৰিব
04 JUL 2022 6:35PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২২ চনৰ ৭ জুলাইত বাৰাণসী ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। দুপৰীয়া প্ৰায় ২ বজাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাৰাণসীৰ এলটি কলেজত অক্ষয় পাত্ৰ মধ্যাহ্ন ভোজন ৰন্ধনশালা উদ্বোধন কৰিব, য'ত প্ৰায় এক লাখ শিক্ষাৰ্থীৰ বাবে মধ্যাহ্ন ভোজন ৰন্ধাৰ ক্ষমতা আছে। দুপৰীয়া প্ৰায় ২:৪৫ বজাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতা আৰু সন্মিলন কেন্দ্ৰ-ৰুদ্ৰাক্ষ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব, য'ত তেওঁ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অখিল ভাৰতীয় শিক্ষা সমাগম উদ্বোধন কৰিব। ইয়াৰ পিছতে আবেলি প্ৰায় ৪ বজাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চিগ্ৰাৰ ড০ সম্পুৰানন্দ ক্ৰীড়া ষ্টেডিয়ামত উপস্থিত হ'ব য'ত তেওঁ ১৮০০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক মূল্যৰ একাধিক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা উদ্বোধন কৰিব আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব।
একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক পদক্ষেপৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন
বিগত আঠ বছৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাৰাণসীত আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ ওপৰত যথেষ্ট গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত চহৰখনৰ দৃশ্যপটৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন ঘটিছে। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰাথমিক গুৰুত্ব হৈছে মানুহৰ জীৱন ধাৰণৰ সহজতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা। এই দিশত আন এক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰি চিগ্ৰাৰ ড০ সম্পুৰানন্দ ক্ৰীড়া ষ্টেডিয়ামত অনুষ্ঠিত কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৫৯০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক মূল্যৰ প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত বাৰাণসী স্মাৰ্ট চিটি আৰু নগৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত নমো ঘাটৰ পুনৰ বিকাশ আৰু লগতে গা ধোৱা জেটি নিৰ্মাণ; ৫০০ খন নাঁৱৰ ডিজেল আৰু পেট্ৰ'ল ইঞ্জিনক চিএনজিলৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰা; পুৰণি কাশীৰ কামেশ্বৰ মহাদেৱ ৱাৰ্ড আৰু দশেপুৰৰ হৰহুয়া গাঁৱত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ৬০০ তকৈও অধিক ইডব্লিউএছ ফ্লেটৰ পুনৰ্বিকাশ; লহৰতাৰা-চক ঘাট ফ্লাইঅভাৰৰ অধীনত প্ৰস্তুত কৰা নতুন ভেণ্ডিং জোন আৰু নগৰীয়া স্থান; দশশ্বমেধ ঘাটত পৰ্যটন সুবিধা আৰু বজাৰ কমপ্লেক্স; আৰু আইপিডিএছ ৱৰ্ক ফেজ-৩-ৰ অধীনত নাগৱাত ৩৩/১১ কেভি উপকেন্দ্ৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাবতপুৰ-কাপছেঠী-ভদোহী পথৰ দলঙৰ ওপৰত চাৰি লেন পথ নিৰ্মাণকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন পথ প্ৰকল্পও উদ্বোধন কৰিব; কেন্দ্ৰীয় কাৰাগাৰৰ পথত বৰুণা নদীৰ ওপৰত দলং; পিন্দ্ৰা-কাথিৰাওঁ পথ বহল কৰা; ফুলপুৰ-সিন্ধৌৰা লিংক ৰোড বহল কৰা; ৮ টা গ্ৰাম্য পথৰ সৱলীকৰণ আৰু নিৰ্মাণ; ৭ টা পিএমজিএছৱাই পথ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু ধাৰচাউনা-সিন্ধৌৰা পথ বহল কৰা।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জিলাখনত নৰ্দমা আৰু পানী যোগানৰ উন্নতি সম্পৰ্কীয় বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্পও উদ্বোধন কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে ট্ৰেঞ্চবিহীন প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে বাৰাণসী চহৰৰ পুৰণি ট্ৰাংক চিৱেৰ লাইনৰ পুনৰ্সংস্থাপন; নৰ্দমা লাইন স্থাপন; ট্ৰেন্স বৰুণা এলেকাত ২৫০০০ তকৈও অধিক নৰ্দমা ঘৰ সংযোগ; চহৰখনৰ চিছ বৰুণা অঞ্চলত ছিদ্ৰ মেৰামতিৰ কাম; তাতেপুৰ গাঁৱত গ্ৰাম্য খোৱা পানীৰ আঁচনি ইত্যাদি। উদ্বোধন হ'ব লগা বিভিন্ন সামাজিক আৰু শিক্ষা খণ্ড সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰকল্পৰ ভিতৰত আছে মাহগাঁও গাঁৱত আইটিআই, বিএইচইউৰ বৈদিক বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্ৰৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়, ৰামনগৰত চৰকাৰী ছোৱালী গৃহ, দুৰ্গাকুণ্ডত চৰকাৰী বৃদ্ধাশ্ৰম মহিলা গৃহ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ড০ ভীম ৰাও আম্বেদকাৰ ক্ৰীড়া কমপ্লেক্স, বদা লালপুৰত এক সংশ্লেষিত এথলেটিক ট্ৰেক আৰু সংশ্লেষিত বাস্কেটবল আদালত আৰু সিন্ধৌৰাত অনা-আৱাসিক আৰক্ষী থানা ভৱন, মিৰ্জা মুৰাডত হোষ্টেল ৰূম নিৰ্মাণ, শোলাপুৰ, জানচা আৰু কাপচেঠী আৰক্ষী থানা আৰু পিয়েদ্ৰাত অগ্নি নিৰ্বাপক কেন্দ্ৰ নিৰ্মাণকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন আৰক্ষী আৰু সুৰক্ষা অগ্নি নিৰ্বাপক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰিব।
এই কাৰ্যসূচীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১২০০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক মূল্যৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত একাধিক পথ আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্প আছে যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে লাহৰটাৰাৰ পৰা বিজয়া চিনেমালৈ পথৰ ছয় লেন বহলকৰণ; পাণ্ডেপুৰ ফ্লাইঅভাৰৰ পৰা ৰিং ৰোডলৈ পথৰ চাৰি লেন বহল কৰা; কুচাহেৰীৰ পৰা সান্দাহালৈ ৰাস্তাৰ চাৰিটা পথ; বাৰাণসী ভদোহী গ্ৰাম্য পথৰ প্ৰসাৰ আৰু শক্তিশালীকৰণ; বাৰাণসী গ্ৰাম্য অঞ্চলত পাঁচটা নতুন পথ আৰু চাৰিটা চিচি পথ নিৰ্মাণ; বাবতপুৰ-চৌবেপুৰ পথৰ বাবতপুৰ ৰেল ষ্টেচনৰ ওচৰত আৰ.অ’.বি. নিৰ্মাণ। এই প্ৰকল্পবোৰে চহৰ আৰু গ্ৰাম্য পথত যান-বাহনৰ বোজা হ্ৰাস কৰাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণভাৱে সহায় কৰিব।
অখিল ভাৰতীয় শিক্ষা সমাগম
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতা আৰু সন্মিলন কেন্দ্ৰ-ৰুদ্ৰাক্ষত "অখিল ভাৰতীয় শিক্ষা সমাগম" উদ্বোধন কৰিব। শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৭ ৰ পৰা ৯ জুলাইলৈ শিক্ষা সমাগমৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে। ই বিশিষ্ট শিক্ষাবিদ, নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰক আৰু শৈক্ষিক নেতাসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ অভিজ্ঞতাবোৰ আলোচনা আৰু ভাগ বতৰা কৰাৰ বাবে আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি (এনইপি) ২০২০-ৰ কাৰ্যকৰী ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে ৰোডমেপ আলোচনা কৰাৰ বাবে এক মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰিব। সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ পৰা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ (কেন্দ্ৰীয়, ৰাজ্যিক, ডীমড্ আৰু ব্যক্তিগত) আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গুৰুত্ব প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (আইআইটি, আইআইএম, এনআইটি, আইআইএছইআৰ)ৰ পৰা ৩০০ ৰো অধিক একাডেমিক, প্ৰশাসনিক আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক নেতাৰ ক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণৰ অংশ হিচাপে এই অনুষ্ঠানটো আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। বিভিন্ন অংশীদাৰে তেওঁলোকৰ নিজ নিজ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত এনইপি ৰূপায়ণৰ অগ্ৰগতি উপস্থাপন কৰিব আৰু লগতে উল্লেখনীয় ৰূপায়ণ ৰণনীতি, সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ পদ্ধতি আৰু সফলতাৰ কাহিনী ভাগ বতৰা কৰিব।
তিনিদিনীয়া শিক্ষা সমাগমৰ সময়ত এনইপি ২০২০-ৰ অধীনত উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ বাবে চিনাক্ত কৰা নটা বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত পেনেল আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হ'ব। এই বিষয়বস্তুবোৰ হৈছে বহুমুখী আৰু সামগ্ৰিক শিক্ষা; দক্ষতা বিকাশ আৰু নিয়োগ যোগ্যতা; গৱেষণা, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু উদ্যোগ; গুণগত শিক্ষাৰ বাবে শিক্ষকসকলৰ ক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণ; মানদণ্ড, ৰেংকিং আৰু স্বীকৃতি; ডিজিটেল সশক্তিকৰণ আৰু অনলাইন শিক্ষা; ন্যায়সংগত আৰু সামগ্ৰিক শিক্ষা; ভাৰতীয় জ্ঞান প্ৰণালী; আৰু উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়কৰণ।