प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आंध्र प्रदेश के भीमावरम में महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू के एक साल चलने वाले 125वीं जयंती समारोह का शुभारंभ किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू की 30 फुट ऊंची कांस्य प्रतिमा का भी अनावरण किया
"आजादी का संग्राम केवल कुछ वर्षों का, कुछ क्षेत्रों का या कुछ लोगों का इतिहास नहीं है”
“अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू भारत की संस्कृति, जनजातीय पहचान, वीरता, आदर्श और मूल्यों के प्रतीक हैं”
“हमारा नया भारत हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के सपनों का भारत होना चाहिए। एक ऐसा भारत जिसमें गरीब, किसान, मजदूर, पिछड़े, आदिवासी सबके लिए समान अवसर हों”
“आज नए भारत में नए अवसर, रास्ते, विचार प्रक्रियाएं एवं संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं और हमारे युवा इन संभावनाओं को साकार करने का दायित्‍व उठा रहे हैं”
“आंध्र प्रदेश वीरों और देशभक्तों की भूमि है”
“130 करोड़ भारतीय हर चुनौती को कह रहे हैं- 'दम है तो हमें रोक लो' – रोक सको तो रोक लो”
04 JUL 2022 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज आंध्र प्रदेश के भीमावरम में महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू के एक साल चलने वाले 125वीं जयंती समारोह का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर आंध्र प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री विश्वभूषण हरिचंदन, मुख्यमंत्री श्री वाई.एस. जगन मोहन रेड्डी, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी.किशन रेड्डी भी उपस्थित थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वह इतनी समृद्ध विरासत के साथ आंध्र प्रदेश की महान भूमि को सलामी देने का अवसर पाकर खुद को गौरवान्वित अनुभव कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव, अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू की 125वीं जयंती तथा रम्पा क्रांति की 100वीं वर्षगांठ जैसे प्रमुख आयोजनों का संगम है। प्रधानमंत्री ने महान "मण्यम वीरुडु" अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू को नमन किया और उन्हें पूरे देश की ओर से श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने इस महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी के परिवार के सदस्यों से मिलकर प्रसन्नता जाहिर की। प्रधानमंत्री ने 'आदिवासी परंपरा' और आंध्र प्रदेश की परंपरा से उभरे इस स्वतंत्रता सेनानी को श्रद्धासुमन अर्पित किए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू गारू की 125वीं जयंती और रम्पा क्रांति की 100वीं वर्षगांठ का समारोह पूरे साल मनाया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पंडरंगी में उनके जन्म स्थान का जीर्णोद्धार, चिंतापल्ली थाने का जीर्णोद्धार, मोगल्लू में अल्लूरी ध्यान मंदिर का निर्माण जैसे कार्य अमृत महोत्सव की भावना के प्रतीक हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का कार्यक्रम सभी को स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के वीरता के कार्यों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने की शपथ को दर्शाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी का संग्राम केवल कुछ वर्षों का, कुछ क्षेत्रों का या कुछ लोगों का इतिहास नहीं है। यह इतिहास भारत के कोने-कोने और कण-कण के त्‍याग, तप और बलिदानों का इतिहास है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन का इतिहास हमारी विविधता, संस्कृति और एक राष्ट्र के रूप में हमारी एकता की ताकत का प्रतीक है।
अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू को भारत की संस्कृति, जनजातीय पहचान, वीरता, आदर्श और मूल्यों का प्रतीक बताते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सीताराम राजू गारू के जन्म से लेकर उनके बलिदान तक उनकी जीवन यात्रा हम सभी के लिए एक प्रेरणा है। उन्होंने अपना जीवन आदिवासी समाज के अधिकारों, उनके सुख-दुःख और देश की आजादी के लिए समर्पित कर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं जो देश को एकता के सूत्र में बांध रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के अध्यात्मवाद ने अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू को करुणा और दया की भावना, आदिवासी समाज के लिए पहचान एवं समानता की भावना, ज्ञान और साहस प्रदान किया। अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू और रम्पा विद्रोह में अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले वीरों का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उनका बलिदान आज भी पूरे देश के लिए ऊर्जा और प्रेरणा का स्रोत है। देश के युवाओं ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम का नेतृत्व किया। आज युवाओं के लिए देश के विकास हेतु आगे आने का यह सबसे अच्छा अवसर है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नए भारत में नए अवसर, रास्ते, विचार प्रक्रियाएं और संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं और हमारे युवा इन संभावनाओं को साकार करने का दायित्व उठा रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आंध्र प्रदेश वीरों और देशभक्तों की धरती है। यहां पिंगली वेंकैया जैसे स्वतंत्रता नायक थे, जिन्होंने देश का झंडा तैयार किया। यह कानेगंती हनुमन्थु, कंदुकुरी वीरसलिंगम पंतुलु और पोट्टी श्रीरामुलु जैसे नायकों की धरती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आग्रह किया कि हम सब देशवासियों की जिम्मेदारी है कि हम अमृत काल में इन स्‍वतंत्रता सेनानियों के सपनों को पूरा करें। हमारा नया भारत इनके सपनों का भारत होना चाहिए। एक ऐसा भारत जिसमें गरीब, किसान, मजदूर, पिछड़े और आदिवासी सबके लिए समान अवसर हों। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 8 वर्षों के दौरान सरकार ने देश के जनजातीय समुदाय के कल्याण के लिए अथक प्रयास किये हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी के बाद पहली बार देश में जनजातीय गौरव और विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए जनजातीय संग्रहालय बनाए जा रहे हैं। आंध्र प्रदेश के लंबसिंगी में "अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू मेमोरियल जनजातीय स्‍वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय" भी बनाया जा रहा है। इसी प्रकार 15 नवंबर को भगवान बिरसा मुंडा के जन्मदिन को राष्ट्रीय जनता गौरव दिवस के रूप में चिह्नित किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विदेशी शासकों ने जनजातीय समुदाय पर सबसे अधिक अत्याचार किए और उनकी संस्कृति को नष्ट करने के प्रयास भी किए गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज स्किल इंडिया मिशन के माध्‍यम से जनजातीय कला और कौशल को नई पहचान मिल रही है। 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' जनजातीय कला कौशल को आय का साधन बना रहा है। दशकों पुराने कानून जो जनजातीय लोगों को बांस जैसे वनोपज काटने से रोकते थे, हमने उन्हें बदल दिया है और उन लोगों को वन उपज पर अधिकार दिया गया है। इसी तरह न्‍यूनतम समर्थन मूल्‍य पर खरीद के लिए वन उत्पादों की संख्या 12 से बढ़ाकर 90 कर दी गई है। 3000 से अधिक वन गण विकास केंद्र और 50,000 से अधिक वन गण स्वयं सहायता समूह जनजातीय उत्पादों और कला को आधुनिक अवसरों से जोड़ रहे हैं। आकांक्षी जिला योजनाओं से जनजातीय जिलों को बहुत लाभ होगा और शिक्षा के मोर्चे पर 750 से अधिक एकलव्य मॉडल स्कूल स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। इसके अलावा राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के तहत शिक्षा मातृभाषा में देने को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा "मण्यम वीरुडु" अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू ने अंग्रेजों के साथ अपने संघर्ष के दौरान यह दर्शाया है कि 'दम है तो हमें रोक लो' – रोक सको तो रोक लो' आज देश भी इन चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है और इसी साहस के साथ 130 करोड़ देशवासी एकता और ताकत के साथ इन चुनौतियों को कह रहा है- 'दम है तो हमें रोक लो'
कार्यक्रम की पृष्ठभूमि
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में सरकार स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के योगदान को उचित मान्यता देने और देश के लोगों को उनके बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस प्रयास के हिस्से के रूप में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आंध्र प्रदेश के भीमावरम में महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू के एक साल चलने वाले 125वीं जयंती समारोह का शुभारंभ किया। 4 जुलाई 1897 को जन्मे, अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू को पूर्वी घाट क्षेत्र में जनजातीय समुदायों के हितों की सुरक्षा के लिए अंग्रेजों के खिलाफ उनकी लड़ाई के लिए स्‍मरण किया जाता है। उन्होंने रम्पा विद्रोह का नेतृत्व किया था, जो 1922 में शुरू हुआ था। उन्हें स्थानीय लोगों द्वारा "मण्यम वीरुडु" (जंगलों का नायक) कहा जाता है।
सरकार ने एक साल चलने वाले समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में कई पहल शुरू करने की योजना बनाई है। विजयनगरम जिले के पंडरंगी में अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू की जन्मस्थली और चिंतापल्ली पुलिस स्टेशन (रम्पा विद्रोह के 100 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्‍य में- इस पुलिस स्टेशन पर हुए हमले से रम्पा विद्रोह की शुरुआत हुई थी) का जीर्णोद्धार किया जाएगा। सरकार ने मोगल्लु में अल्लूरी ध्यान मंदिर के निर्माण को भी मंजूरी दे दी है, जिसमें ध्यान मुद्रा में अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू की एक मूर्ति है, जिसमें भित्ति चित्रों और एआई-सक्षम इंटरैक्टिव सिस्टम के माध्यम से इस स्वतंत्रता सेनानी की जीवन कहानी को दर्शाया गया है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM launches year-long 125th birth anniversary celebration of legendary freedom fighter Alluri Sitarama Raju in Bhimavaram, Andhra Pradesh
PM unveils 30-feet tall bronze statue of Alluri Sitarama Raju
“Freedom struggle is not just a history of a few years, few areas, or of a few people”
“Alluri Sitarama Raju is a symbol of India’s culture, tribal identity, valour, ideals and valuWed, 31 Auges”
Our New India should be the India of dreams of our freedom fighters. An India - in which the poor, farmers, labourers, backward, tribals have equal opportunities for all
“Today, there are new opportunities, avenues, thought processes and possibilities in New India today and our youth is taking up the responsibility of realising these possibilities”
“Andhra Pradesh is the land of heroes and patriots”
“130 crore Indians are telling every challenge - 'Dum hai to hamain rok lo'- Stop us if you can”
04 JUL 2022 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched the year-long 125th birth anniversary celebration of legendary freedom fighter Alluri Sitarama Raju in Bhimavaram, Andhra Pradesh, today. Governor of Andhra Pradesh Shri Biswabhusan Harichandan, Chief Minister Shri Y S Jagan Mohan Reddy, Union Minister Shri G.Kishan Reddy were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that he is feeling privileged at getting an opportunity to salute the great land of Andhra Pradesh with such a rich legacy. He noted the confluence of major events like Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, 125th birth anniversary of Alluri Sitarama Raju and 100 years of Rampa Rebellion. The Prime Minister bowed to the memory of the great “Manyam Veerudu” Alluri Sitarama Raju and paid him tributes on behalf of the entire country. He also expressed happiness at meeting the members of the family of the great freedom fighter. The Prime Minister also paid tributes to the ‘Adivasi Parampara’ and the freedom fighter that emerged from the tradition of Andhra Pradesh.
The Prime Minister informed that the 125th birth anniversary of Alluri Sitarama Raju Garu and the 100th anniversary of Rampa Kranti will be celebrated throughout the year. Restoration of his birth place at Pandrangi, renovation of Chintapalli police station, construction of Alluri Dhyana Mandir at Mogallu, these works are symbols of the spirit of Amrit Mahotsav, he said.The Prime Minister said that today’s programme reflects the pledge of making everyone aware of the heroic deeds of our freedom fighters.
The Prime Minister noted that the freedom struggle is not just a history of a few years, few areas, or of a few people. This history is the history of sacrifice, tenacity and sacrifices of every nook and corner of India. “History of our freedom movement is a symbol of the strength of our diversity, culture and of our unity as a nation”, he added.
Terming Alluri Sitarama Raju a symbol of India’s culture, tribal identity, valour, ideals and values, the Prime Minister remarked that from the birth of Sitaram Raju Garu to his sacrifice, his life journey is an inspiration to all of us. He dedicated his life for the rights of tribal society, for their happiness and sorrow and for the freedom of the country. “Alluri Sitarama Raju represents the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ that has been uniting the country in one thread of unity”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that India’s spiritualism gave Alluri Sitarama Raju a sense of compassion and kindness, a sense of identification and equality for the tribal society, knowledge and courage. Noting the youth of Alluri Sitarama Raju and those who laid down their lives at the Rampa Rebellion, the Prime Minister emphasised that their sacrifice is a source of energy and inspiration for the entire nation even today. “Youth of the country led the freedom struggle. Today, this is the best opportunity for the youth to come forward for the development of the country”, the Prime Minister said. He pointed out that “today, there are new opportunities, avenues, thought processes and possibilities in New India today and our youth is taking up the responsibility of realising these possibilities.”
The Prime Minister said Andhra Pradesh is the land of heroes and patriots. Here there were freedom heroes like Pingali Venkayya, who prepared the flag of the country. This is the land of heroes like Kaneganti Hanumanthu, Kandukuri Veeresalingam Pantulu and Potti Sriramulu. The Prime Minister urged that today, it is the responsibility of all of us countrymen to fulfil the dreams of these fighters in Amrit Kaal. Our new India should be the India of their dreams. An India - in which the poor, farmers, labourers, backward, tribals have equal opportunities for all. The Prime Minister stated that, during the last 8 years, the government has worked relentlessly for the welfare of the tribal community of the country.
The Prime Minister said for the first time since independence, tribal museums are being set up to showcase the tribal pride and heritage in the country. “Alluri Sitarama Raju Memorial Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum” is also being built in Lambasingi, Andhra Pradesh. Similarly 15 November, the birthday of Bhagwan Birsa Munda has been demarcated as Rashtriya Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas. The Prime Minister said that the foreign rulers perpetrated maximum atrocities on the tribal community and tried to destroy their culture.
The Prime Minister said today tribal art and skills are getting a new identity through the Skill India Mission. 'Vocal for Local' is making tribal art skills a means of income. Decades old laws which prevented tribal people from cutting forest produce like bamboo, we changed them and gave them rights on forest produce, he said. Similarly, the number of forest products for MSP procurement increased from 12 to more than 90. More than 3000 Van Gan Vikas Kendra and More than 50,000 Van Gana Self Help Groups are connecting tribal products and art with modern opportunities. Aspirational Districts Schemes will greatly benefit tribal districts and, on the education front, more than 750 Eklavya Model schools are being established and education in Mother tongue is being promoted under National Education Policy.
The Prime Minister said "Manyam Veerudu" Alluri Sitarama Raju, during his struggle with the British, showed that - 'Dum hai to mujhe rok lo'- Stop me if you can. Today the country is also facing the challenges before it. With the same courage, 130 crore countrymen, with unity and strength, are telling every challenge - 'Dum hai to hamain rok lo', the Prime Minister concluded.
Background of the event
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Government is committed to giving due recognition to the contribution of freedom fighters and making people across the country aware of them. As part of the endeavour, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the year-long 125th birth anniversary celebration of the legendary freedom fighter, Alluri Sitarama Raju, in Bhimavaram. Born on 4th July 1897, Alluri Sitarama Raju is remembered for his fight against the British, in order to safeguard the interests of the tribal communities in the Eastern Ghats region. He had led the Rampa rebellion, which was launched in 1922. He is referred to as “Manyam Veerudu” (Hero of the Jungles) by the local people.
The government has planned a series of initiatives as part of the year-long celebration. The birthplace of Alluri Sitarama Raju at Pandrangi in Vizianagaram district and Chintapalli Police Station (to mark 100 years of Rampa Rebellion - the attack on this police station marked the beginning of Rampa Rebellion) will be restored. Government has also approved the construction of Alluri Dhyana Mandir at Mogallu with a statue of Alluri Sitarama Raju in Dhyana Mudra, depicting the life story of the freedom fighter through mural paintings and AI-enabled interactive system.