Prime Minister's Office
PM launches year-long 125th birth anniversary celebration of legendary freedom fighter Alluri Sitarama Raju in Bhimavaram, Andhra Pradesh
PM unveils 30-feet tall bronze statue of Alluri Sitarama Raju
“Freedom struggle is not just a history of a few years, few areas, or of a few people”
“Alluri Sitarama Raju is a symbol of India’s culture, tribal identity, valour, ideals and valuWed, 31 Auges”
Our New India should be the India of dreams of our freedom fighters. An India - in which the poor, farmers, labourers, backward, tribals have equal opportunities for all
“Today, there are new opportunities, avenues, thought processes and possibilities in New India today and our youth is taking up the responsibility of realising these possibilities”
“Andhra Pradesh is the land of heroes and patriots”
“130 crore Indians are telling every challenge - 'Dum hai to hamain rok lo'- Stop us if you can”
04 JUL 2022 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched the year-long 125th birth anniversary celebration of legendary freedom fighter Alluri Sitarama Raju in Bhimavaram, Andhra Pradesh, today. Governor of Andhra Pradesh Shri Biswabhusan Harichandan, Chief Minister Shri Y S Jagan Mohan Reddy, Union Minister Shri G.Kishan Reddy were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that he is feeling privileged at getting an opportunity to salute the great land of Andhra Pradesh with such a rich legacy. He noted the confluence of major events like Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, 125th birth anniversary of Alluri Sitarama Raju and 100 years of Rampa Rebellion. The Prime Minister bowed to the memory of the great “Manyam Veerudu” Alluri Sitarama Raju and paid him tributes on behalf of the entire country. He also expressed happiness at meeting the members of the family of the great freedom fighter. The Prime Minister also paid tributes to the ‘Adivasi Parampara’ and the freedom fighter that emerged from the tradition of Andhra Pradesh.
The Prime Minister informed that the 125th birth anniversary of Alluri Sitarama Raju Garu and the 100th anniversary of Rampa Kranti will be celebrated throughout the year. Restoration of his birth place at Pandrangi, renovation of Chintapalli police station, construction of Alluri Dhyana Mandir at Mogallu, these works are symbols of the spirit of Amrit Mahotsav, he said.The Prime Minister said that today’s programme reflects the pledge of making everyone aware of the heroic deeds of our freedom fighters.
The Prime Minister noted that the freedom struggle is not just a history of a few years, few areas, or of a few people. This history is the history of sacrifice, tenacity and sacrifices of every nook and corner of India. “History of our freedom movement is a symbol of the strength of our diversity, culture and of our unity as a nation”, he added.
Terming Alluri Sitarama Raju a symbol of India’s culture, tribal identity, valour, ideals and values, the Prime Minister remarked that from the birth of Sitaram Raju Garu to his sacrifice, his life journey is an inspiration to all of us. He dedicated his life for the rights of tribal society, for their happiness and sorrow and for the freedom of the country. “Alluri Sitarama Raju represents the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ that has been uniting the country in one thread of unity”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that India’s spiritualism gave Alluri Sitarama Raju a sense of compassion and kindness, a sense of identification and equality for the tribal society, knowledge and courage. Noting the youth of Alluri Sitarama Raju and those who laid down their lives at the Rampa Rebellion, the Prime Minister emphasised that their sacrifice is a source of energy and inspiration for the entire nation even today. “Youth of the country led the freedom struggle. Today, this is the best opportunity for the youth to come forward for the development of the country”, the Prime Minister said. He pointed out that “today, there are new opportunities, avenues, thought processes and possibilities in New India today and our youth is taking up the responsibility of realising these possibilities.”
The Prime Minister said Andhra Pradesh is the land of heroes and patriots. Here there were freedom heroes like Pingali Venkayya, who prepared the flag of the country. This is the land of heroes like Kaneganti Hanumanthu, Kandukuri Veeresalingam Pantulu and Potti Sriramulu. The Prime Minister urged that today, it is the responsibility of all of us countrymen to fulfil the dreams of these fighters in Amrit Kaal. Our new India should be the India of their dreams. An India - in which the poor, farmers, labourers, backward, tribals have equal opportunities for all. The Prime Minister stated that, during the last 8 years, the government has worked relentlessly for the welfare of the tribal community of the country.
The Prime Minister said for the first time since independence, tribal museums are being set up to showcase the tribal pride and heritage in the country. “Alluri Sitarama Raju Memorial Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum” is also being built in Lambasingi, Andhra Pradesh. Similarly 15 November, the birthday of Bhagwan Birsa Munda has been demarcated as Rashtriya Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas. The Prime Minister said that the foreign rulers perpetrated maximum atrocities on the tribal community and tried to destroy their culture.
The Prime Minister said today tribal art and skills are getting a new identity through the Skill India Mission. 'Vocal for Local' is making tribal art skills a means of income. Decades old laws which prevented tribal people from cutting forest produce like bamboo, we changed them and gave them rights on forest produce, he said. Similarly, the number of forest products for MSP procurement increased from 12 to more than 90. More than 3000 Van Gan Vikas Kendra and More than 50,000 Van Gana Self Help Groups are connecting tribal products and art with modern opportunities. Aspirational Districts Schemes will greatly benefit tribal districts and, on the education front, more than 750 Eklavya Model schools are being established and education in Mother tongue is being promoted under National Education Policy.
The Prime Minister said "Manyam Veerudu" Alluri Sitarama Raju, during his struggle with the British, showed that - 'Dum hai to mujhe rok lo'- Stop me if you can. Today the country is also facing the challenges before it. With the same courage, 130 crore countrymen, with unity and strength, are telling every challenge - 'Dum hai to hamain rok lo', the Prime Minister concluded.
Background of the event
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Government is committed to giving due recognition to the contribution of freedom fighters and making people across the country aware of them. As part of the endeavour, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the year-long 125th birth anniversary celebration of the legendary freedom fighter, Alluri Sitarama Raju, in Bhimavaram. Born on 4th July 1897, Alluri Sitarama Raju is remembered for his fight against the British, in order to safeguard the interests of the tribal communities in the Eastern Ghats region. He had led the Rampa rebellion, which was launched in 1922. He is referred to as “Manyam Veerudu” (Hero of the Jungles) by the local people.
The government has planned a series of initiatives as part of the year-long celebration. The birthplace of Alluri Sitarama Raju at Pandrangi in Vizianagaram district and Chintapalli Police Station (to mark 100 years of Rampa Rebellion - the attack on this police station marked the beginning of Rampa Rebellion) will be restored. Government has also approved the construction of Alluri Dhyana Mandir at Mogallu with a statue of Alluri Sitarama Raju in Dhyana Mudra, depicting the life story of the freedom fighter through mural paintings and AI-enabled interactive system.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ভীমাৱৰমত কিংবদন্তি স্বাধীনতা সেনানী আল্লুৰী সীতাৰামা ৰাজুৰ ১২৫ সংখ্যক জন্ম জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত বছৰজোৰা কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উন্মোচন কৰিলে আল্লুৰী সীতাৰামা ৰাজুৰ ৩০ ফুট ওখ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি
“স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰাম কেৱল কেইটামান বছৰৰ, কেতবোৰ অঞ্চলৰ অথবা কিছু সংখ্যক মানুহৰ মাজত সীমাবদ্ধ ইতিহাস নহয়”
“আল্লুৰী সীতাৰামা ৰাজু হৈছে ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতি, জনজাতীয় পৰিচয়, বীৰত্ব, আদৰ্শ আৰু মূল্যবোধৰ প্ৰতীক”
“আমাৰ নতুন ভাৰত হ’ব লাগিব আমাৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীসকলৰ সপোনৰ ভাৰতখন। এখন ভাৰত- য’ত থাকিব দুখীয়া-নিচলা, খেতিয়ক, শ্ৰমিক, পিচপৰা, জনজাতীয় সকলোৰে বাবে সম সুযোগ”
“আজি, নতুন ভাৰতত নতুন সুযোগ, পথ, চিন্তা-প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰু সম্ভাৱনীয়তা বিদ্যমান, আৰু আমাৰ যুৱ-প্ৰজন্মই এইসমূহ সম্ভাৱনাক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ গুৰু দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে”
“অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ হৈছে বীৰ আৰু দেশপ্ৰেমিকৰ জন্মভূমি”
“১৩০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ই প্ৰতিটো প্ৰত্যাহ্বানকে কয়- ‘শক্তি আছে যদি আমাক ৰখাইতো চা’!”
04 JUL 2022 1:13PM by PIB Guwahati
অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ভীমাৱৰমত আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কিংবদন্তি স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামী আল্লুৰী সীতাৰামা ৰাজুৰ ১২৫ সংখ্যক জন্ম জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত বছৰ জোৰা কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানত অন্ধ্ৰ্ প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী বিশ্বভূষণ হৰিশ্চন্দ্ৰন, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ওৱাই এছ জগনমোহন ৰেড্ডী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি কিষণ ৰেড্ডীও উপস্থিত থাকে।
এই উপলক্ষে সমবেত হোৱা ৰাইজক সম্বোধি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এক সমৃদ্ধ উত্তৰাধিকাৰীত্ব বহণ কৰা পূণ্যভূমি অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশক প্ৰণিপাত জনোৱাৰ বাবে পোৱা এই সুযোগৰ বাবে তেওঁ নিজকে ধন্য মানিছে। তেওঁ ‘স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত মহোত্সৱ’, আল্লুৰী সীতাৰামা ৰাজুৰ ১২৫ সংখ্যক জন্ম জয়ন্তী আৰু ‘ৰাম্পা ক্ৰান্তি’ৰ দৰে ঘটনাৰ কাকতালীয় সংযোগৰ কথা বিশেষ ভাবে উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘মান্যম বীৰুডু’ মহান আল্লুৰী সীতাৰামা ৰাজুৰ স্মৃতি সুঁৱৰি প্ৰণিপাত কৰাৰ লগতে দেশৰ হৈ তেওঁৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ মহান স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীজনৰ পৰিয়ালবৰ্গৰে মিলিত হ’বলৈ পাই আনন্দিত হোৱাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আদিবাসী পৰম্পৰা আৰু অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ পৰম্পৰাৰে উজ্জীৱিত হোৱা স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীগৰাকীৰ প্ৰতিও শ্ৰদ্ধা নিবেদন কৰে।
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত তথ্য দাঙি ধৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আল্লুৰী সীতাৰামা ৰাজু গাৰুৰ ১২৫ সংখ্যক জন্ম জয়ন্তী আৰু ‘ৰাম্পা ক্ৰান্তি’ৰ ১০০ বৰ্ষপূৰ্তিৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰম গোটেই বছৰটো জুৰি উদযাপন কৰা হ’ব। তেওঁৰ জন্মস্থান পানড্ৰাংগীৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ, চিন্তাপল্লী আৰক্ষী থানাৰ পুনৰ্নিৰ্মাণ, মোগাল্লুত ‘আল্লুৰী ধ্যান মন্দিৰ’ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ দৰে কাৰ্যাৱলীক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘অমৃত মহোত্সৱ’ৰ প্ৰতীক বুলিয়ে অভিহিত কৰে। আমাৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীসকলৰ বিষয়ে জনসাধাৰণক অৱগত কৰাৰ বাবে দেশে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰতিজ্ঞাকে আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠানটোৱে প্ৰতিবিম্বিত কৰিছে বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰাম কেৱল কেইটামান বছৰৰ, কেতবোৰ অঞ্চলৰ অথবা কিছু সংখ্যক মানুহৰ মাজত সীমাবদ্ধ ইতিহাস নহয়”। “এই ইতিহাস হৈছে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিটো কোণতে সম্পন্ন হোৱা ত্যাগ, দৃঢ়তা আৰু আত্ম-ত্যাগৰ ইতিহাস! আমাৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ ইতিহাস হৈছে আমাৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যতা, সংস্কৃতি আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে আমাৰ একতাৰ প্ৰতীক” বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
আল্লুৰী সীতাৰামা ৰাজু হৈছে “ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতি, জনজাতীয় পৰিচয়, বীৰত্ব, আদৰ্শ আৰু মূল্যবোধৰ প্ৰতীক” বুলি অভিহিত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সীতাৰামা ৰাজু গাৰুৰ জন্মৰ পৰা তেওঁৰ ত্যাগ, তেওঁৰ জীৱন-যাত্ৰা আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে প্ৰেৰণাৰ স্ৰোত স্বৰূপ। তেওঁ জনজাতীয় সমাজৰ অধিকাৰ সাব্যস্তকৰণ, তেওঁলোকৰ সুখ-দুখ আৰু দেশৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ বাবে জীৱন উচৰ্গা কৰিছিল। “আল্লুৰী সীতাৰামা ৰাজুয়ে দেশক একতাৰ এনাজৰীৰে বান্ধি ৰখা ‘এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ মন্ত্ৰক প্ৰতিনিদ্ধিত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে” বুলিও প্ৰধনমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতীয় আধ্যাত্মিকতাবাদে আল্লুৰী সীতাৰামা ৰাজুক আৰু সহানুভূতি, জনজাতীয় সমাজৰ পৰিচিতি আৰু সমতা, জ্ঞান আৰু সাহসৰ অনুভূতি প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। আল্লুৰী সীতাৰামা ৰাজু আৰু ‘ৰাম্পা ক্ৰান্তি’ত প্ৰাণাহুতি দিয়া সকলৰ যৌৱনকালৰ কথা সুঁৱৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সেইসকল যোদ্ধাৰ ত্যাগ আনকি আজিও সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বাবেই শক্তি আৰু অনুপ্ৰেৰণাৰ উত্স হৈ আছে বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে। “স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামক নেতৃত্ব দিছিল এইখন দেশৰ যুৱ-প্ৰজন্মই। দেশৰ উন্নয়ণ সাধান কৰাৰ বাবে আজিৰ প্ৰজন্মৰ যুৱসকল আগবাঢ়ি অহাৰ বাবে আজি উত্তম সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছে” বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ কয়, “আজি, নতুন ভাৰতত নতুন সুযোগ, পথ, চিন্তা প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰু সম্ভাৱনীয়তা বিদ্যমান, আমাৰ যুৱ-প্ৰজন্মই এইসমূহ সম্ভাৱনাক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ গুৰু দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে”।
“অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ হৈছে বীৰ আৰু দেশপ্ৰেমিকৰ জন্মভূমি। এই ডোখৰ ভূমি য’ত স্বাধনীতা বীৰ পিংগলী ভেংকায়াই দেশৰ পতাকাখন প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছিল। এইডোখৰ ভূমি য’ত কানেগণ্টি হণুমন্তু, কান্দুকুৰি বীৰেছালীংগম পণ্টুলু আৰু পট্টি শ্ৰীৰামালু আদিৰ দৰে বীৰে জন্ম গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। ‘অমৃত কাল’ত এইসকল স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাটো আমাৰ সকলোৰে দায়িত্ব হোৱা উচিত বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি দেশবাসীৰ প্ৰতি আহ্বান জনায় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “আমাৰ নতুন ভাৰত হ’ব লাগিব আমাৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীসকলৰ সপোনৰ ভাৰতখন। এখন ভাৰত- য’ত থাকিব দুখীয়া-নিচলা, খেতিয়ক, শ্ৰমিক, পিচপৰা, জনজাতীয় সকলোৰে বাবে সম সুযোগ। বিগত ৮টা বছৰত চৰকাৰে দেশৰ জনজাতীয়সকলৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে অহৰ্নিশে কাম কৰি আহিছে” বুলিও উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ব্ৰিটিছৰে যুঁজাৰ সময়ত ‘মান্যম বীৰুডু’ আল্লাৰী সীতাৰামা ৰাজুয়ে ধ্বনি দিছিল ‘শক্তি আছে যদি মোক ৰখাইতো চা’। আজিও দেশে বিভিন্ন প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হৈ আহিছে। সেই একেই সাহসৰেই আজিও ১৩০ কোটি দেশবাসীয়ে, একতা আৰু সামৰ্থ্যৰে প্ৰতিটো প্ৰত্যাহ্বানকে হুংকাৰ দিয়ে ‘শক্তি আছে যদি আমাক ৰখাই চা’, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে।