பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஸ்ரீ ராம் பகதூர் ராயின் நூல் வெளியீட்டு விழாவில் பிரதமர் மோடி ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
18 JUN 2022 9:57PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்..
மக்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, 'சாரிவேதி-சாரிவேதி' என்ற மந்திர சொல்லை முனிவர்கள் நமக்கு தந்தனர்.
இந்த மந்திர சொல்லானது ஒரு செய்தியாளனுக்கு, புதிய விஷயங்களை தேடுவது, நாட்டுக்கு புதிதாக ஒன்றை தர வேண்டும் என்ற எண்ணத்தை இயல்பாகவே ஏற்படுத்தும். ராம் பகதூர் ராய் அவர்கள், தனது வாழ்நாளில் இதுபோன்றதொரு முயற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளார். “பாரதிய சம்விதான் அன்கஹி கஹானி” என்ற இந்த நூல் அதன் தலைப்புக்கு ஏற்றவாறே, இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பு குறித்த பார்வையை நாட்டுக்கு முன் வைக்கும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். இந்த நாவலை எழுதியதற்காக ராம் பகதூர் ராய் அவர்களையும், அதன் வெளியீட்டாளர்களையும் நான் மனதார வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
நீங்கள் அனைவரும் அறிவார்ந்த சமுதாயத்தை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்துகிறீர்கள். இந்த நூலை வெளியிட நீங்கள் ஒரு நல்ல நாளையும், நேரத்தையும் தேர்ந்தெடுத்துள்ளீர்கள். இந்தக் காலம் தேச சுதந்திரதினத்தின் அமிர்த காலம் ஆகும். ஜூன் 18, இந்திய ஜனநாயகத்தின் முதல்நாளை குறிக்கும், உண்மையான அரசியலமைப்பின் முதல் திருத்தத்தில் அப்போதைய பிரதமர் ராஜேந்திர பிரசாத் கையெழுத்திட்டார். இந்த சிறந்த நாளில், அரசியலமைப்பை ஒரு சிறந்த கண்ணோட்டத்தில் அலசும் இந்த நூலை வெளியிடுகிறோம். இது நம் அரசியலமைப்பின் பலமாகும். இது பல்வேறு கருத்துகளையும், உண்மைகளையும் அறிவதற்கும், அதுதொடர்பான ஆராய்ச்சிக்கும் நமக்கு உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
நம் நாட்டின் பல தலைமுறைகளின் கனவை நனவாக்கும் சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் நமது அரசியலமைப்பு நம் முன் வைக்கப்பட்டது. அரசியல் நிர்ணய சபையின் முதல்கூட்டம், சுதந்திரம் அடைவதற்கு பல மாதங்களுக்கு முன், 1946 டிசம்பர் 9-ம் நாள் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த கூட்டத்தின் பின்னணியில், பல்வேறு வரலாற்று சம்பவங்களும், காலங்களும், சூழ்நிலைகளும் இருந்ததை நீங்கள் அனைவரும் அறிவீர்கள். ஆனால், இதன் பின்னணியில் நான் ஒரு உணர்வுப்பூர்வமான விஷயத்தையும் பார்க்கிறேன். அது ஒரு நிலையற்ற காலம். நமது சுதந்திர போராட்டம் பல்வேறு சவால்களை எதிர்கொண்டாலும், சுதந்திரத்தின்மீது அளவற்ற நம்பிக்கை இருந்தது. அதன் நம்பிக்கை மிகவும் உறுதியாளது. சுதந்திரத்துக்கு பல நாட்களுக்கு முன்பாகவே நமது நாடு சுதந்திரத்துக்கு தயாராகி விட்டது. மேலும், அதற்கான அரசியலமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான விவாதங்களையும் தொடங்கி விட்டது. இது இந்திய சுதந்திரம் பற்றிய ஒரு புத்தகம் மட்டுமல்ல, அர்ப்பணிப்பு உணர்வு, சுதந்திரத்தின் மீதான நம்பிக்கை என்பதையும் காட்டுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்திய சுதந்திரத்தின் அமிர்த காலம் கொண்டாடப்படும் நேரத்தில், சுதந்திரத்தின் சொல்லப்படாத பக்கங்களை வெளிக்கொண்டு வருவதில் தேசம் கூட்டு முயற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. எல்லாவற்றையும் தியாகம் செய்தும் மறக்கப்பட்ட வீரர்கள், சுதந்திர போராட்டத்துக்கு புதிய வழியை காட்டிய பின்னரும் மறக்கடிக்கப்பட்ட நிகழ்வுகள், சுதந்திர போராட்டதுக்கான ஆற்றலுக்கு வித்திட்ட சிந்தனைகள் தற்போது தூரமாகி விட்டன. கடந்தகால உணர்வுகள், எதிர்கால இந்தியாவில் வலுப்பெறும் வகையில், தற்போது நாம் அவர்களை இணைத்து வருகிறோம். எனவே, நம் இளைஞர்கள் தற்போது சொல்லப்படாத, மறக்கப்பட்ட விஷயங்களை ஆராய்ந்து புத்தகங்களை எழுதி வருகின்றனர். சுதந்திரத்தின் அமிர்த காலத்தில் பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. “பாரதிய சம்விதான் அன்கஹி கஹானி” என்ற இந்த நூல் இந்த பிரச்சாரத்தில் ஒரு புதிய உற்சாகத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும். சுதந்திர வராற்றுடன், நமது அரசியலமைப்பின் சொல்லப்படாத அத்தியாயங்கள், நம் இளைஞர்களுக்கு புதிய சிந்தனையை தருவதுடன், புதிய உரையாடல்களையும் உருவாக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியா இயல்பாகவே சுதந்திர சிந்தனை கொண்ட நாடாக உள்ளது. மந்த நிலை என்பது நமது இயல்பு அல்ல. அரசியலமைப்பு சபையின் உருவாக்கம் முதல் அதன் விவாதங்கள் வரை, அரசியலமைப்பை ஏற்று கொண்டது முதல் அதன் தற்போதைய நிலை வரை, நாம் தொடர்ந்து ஆற்றல்மிக்க, முற்போக்கான அரசியலமைப்பை கண்டுள்ளோம். பல்வேறு கேள்விகளை எழுப்பி, விவாதம் செய்து மாற்றங்களை செய்திருக்கிறோம். இதன் தொடர்ச்சி நம் மக்கள் மனதிலும் நிலைத்திருக்கும் என்று நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன். தொடர்ந்து ஆராய்ச்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு, முன்பைவிட சிறந்த எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்குவோம். இதேவழியில், நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவரும் இந்த வேகத்தை முன்னெடுப்பார்கள். இந்த நம்பிக்கையுடன் அனைவருக்கும் மிக்க நன்றி..

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM Modi's address on book release of Shri Ram Bahadur Rai
18 JUN 2022 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
The sages had given the mantra - 'Charaiveti- Charaiveti' to inspire the masses of our country.
For a journalist, this mantra, the search for new ideas and the passion to bring something new in front of the society is a natural practice. I am happy that the way Ram Bahadur Rai ji has been engaged in this ‘sadhna’ in his life-long journey there is another one such feat in front of us. I hope that this book ‘Bhartiya Samvidhan: Ankahi Kahani’ will live up to its title and present the Constitution in a more comprehensive manner before the country. I heartily congratulate Ram Bahadur Rai ji for this novel effort and all those involved in its publication.
Friends,
All of you represent the intellectual class of the country. Naturally, you have chosen a special day and time for the release of this book! This period is Amrit Mahotsav of the country's independence. It was on June 18 when the first amendment of the original Constitution was signed by the then President Rajendra Prasad marking the first day of the democratic dynamism of our Constitution. And on this day today we are launching this book which looks at the Constitution from a special point of view. This is the biggest strength of our Constitution, which gives us inspiration for diversity of ideas and research of facts and truths.
Friends,
Our Constitution came before us as a vision of a free India that could fulfill the dreams of many generations of the country. The first meeting of the Constituent Assembly for preparing the Constitution was held on 9th December 1946, many months before independence! There was a huge historical context, times and circumstances behind this meeting! All of you who have knowledge of history and the Constitution are aware of it. But, I also see an emotional aspect behind it. It was a period full of uncertainties, our freedom movement was facing many challenges, but still the confidence of our country was so resolute that it had full faith in its independence. Long before independence, the country had started preparing for independence and had started discussions for the framework of its Constitution. It shows that the Constitution of India is not just a book; it is an idea, a commitment and a belief in freedom.
Friends,
Today, the nation is making a collective effort to bring to the fore the untold chapters of the freedom movement during the Amrit Mahotsav of freedom. The warriors, who were forgotten even after sacrificing everything, the events that were forgotten even after giving a new direction to the freedom struggle, and the thoughts that infused energy to the freedom struggle, became distant from our resolutions even after independence. The country is now binding them together again so that the consciousness of the past can be strengthened in the India of the future. Therefore, the youth of the country are today researching and writing books on untold history. Many programs are being organized under the Amrit Mahotsav. This book ‘Bhartiya Samvidhan: Ankahi Kahani’ will serve to give a new impetus to this campaign of the country. Along with the history of independence, the untold chapters of our Constitution will give a new thinking to the youth of the country and broaden their discourse. Ram Bahadur ji had sent me a copy of this book long back. While flipping through some pages, I found many interesting things and thoughts. You have written somewhere: "The history of the Constitution of India has been taken as a lost stream of the freedom struggle, but it's not like that. It is the duty of every citizen to be familiar with the Constitution". You have also written in the beginning of the book that your special interest in the Constitution was awakened during the Emergency, when you were imprisoned under MISA. That is, the Constitution introduced you to your rights, and when you delved deep into it, you identified the concept of the Constitution as a civic duty. This synergy of rights and duties is what makes our Constitution so special. If we have rights, we also have duties, and if we have duties, then the rights will be equally strong. Therefore, the country is talking about a sense of duty and laying so much emphasis on duties during the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence.
Friends,
When we proceed with a new resolution, our knowledge becomes our awareness. Realization is what enlightens us. Therefore, as a nation, we will be able to harness the potential of the Constitution to the extent that we know our Constitution deeply. How Gandhiji gave a leadership to the concept of our Constitution, how Sardar Patel freed the Indian Constitution from communalism by abolishing the separate electoral system on the basis of religion, how Dr. Ambedkar incorporated fraternity in the preamble of the Constitution and shaped 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat', and how scholars like Dr. Rajendra Prasad tried to connect the Constitution with the soul of India. This book introduces us to such untold aspects. All these aspects will also guide us as to what should be the direction of our future.
Friends! India has by nature been a free-thinking country. Inertia is not part of our basic nature. From the formation of the Constituent Assembly to its debates, from the adoption of the Constitution to its present stage, we have consistently seen a dynamic and progressive Constitution. We have argued, raised questions, debated and made changes. I am sure that this same continuity will remain with our masses and in the minds of the people. We will continue to do continuous research and build a better future than ever before. All the enlightened people will continue to lead this dynamism of the country in the same way. With this belief, thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.