प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
श्री राम बहादुर राय की पुस्तक विमोचन पर पीएम मोदी के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
18 JUN 2022 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार!
हमारे यहाँ सामान्य जनमानस को प्रेरणा देने के लिए ऋषियों ने मंत्र दिया था - 'चरैवेति- चरैवेति'।
एक पत्रकार के लिए तो ये मंत्र, नए विचारों की खोज, और समाज के सामने कुछ नया लाने की लगन, यही उसकी सहज साधना होती है। मुझे खुशी है कि रामबहादुर राय जी जिस तरह अपनी लंबी जीवन यात्रा में इस साधना में लगे रहे हैं, आज उसकी एक और सिद्धि हम सबके सामने है। मैं आशा करता हूँ कि 'भारतीय संविधान - अनकही कहानी', आपकी ये पुस्तक अपने शीर्षक को चरितार्थ करेगी और देश के सामने संविधान को और भी व्यापक रूप में प्रस्तुत करेगी। मैं इस अभिनव प्रयास के लिए रामबहादुर राय जी को, और इसके प्रकाशन से जुड़े सभी लोगों को हार्दिक बधाई देता हूँ।
साथियों,
आप सभी देश के बौद्धिक वर्ग का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले लोग हैं। स्वाभाविक है कि आपने इस पुस्तक के लोकार्पण के लिए समय और दिन भी खास चुना है! ये समय देश की आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव का है। आज के ही दिन 18 जून को मूल संविधान के पहले संशोधन पर तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपति राजेन्द्र प्रसाद जी ने हस्ताक्षर किए थे। यानी, आज का दिन हमारे संविधान की लोकतान्त्रिक गतिशीलता का पहला दिन था। और इसी दिन आज हम संविधान को एक विशेष दृष्टि से देखने वाली इस किताब का लोकार्पण कर रहे हैं। यही हमारे संविधान की सबसे बड़ी ताकत है, जो हमें विचारों की विविधता और तथ्य-सत्य के अन्वेषण की प्रेरणा देती है।
साथियों,
हमारा संविधान, आज़ाद भारत की ऐसी परिकल्पना के रूप में हमारे सामने आया था जो देश की कई पीढ़ियों के सपनों को साकार कर सके। संविधान निर्माण के लिए संविधान सभा की पहली बैठक 9 दिसम्बर 1946 को हुई थी। यानी, आजादी से भी कई महीने पहले! इस बैठक के पीछे एक बड़ा ऐतिहासिक संदर्भ था, समय और परिस्थितियाँ थीं! आप सब इतिहास और संविधान के जानकार लोग उससे परिचित हैं। लेकिन, मैं इसके पीछे एक भावनात्मक पहलू को भी देखता हूँ। अनिश्चितताओं से भरा वो कालखंड, कई चुनौतियों से जूझ रहा हमारा स्वतन्त्रता आंदोलन,लेकिन फिर भी हमारे देश का आत्मविश्वास कितना अडिग रहा होगा कि उसे अपनी आज़ादी, अपने स्वराज को लेकर पूरा भरोसा था। आज़ादी मिलने से इतना पहले ही देश ने आज़ादी की तैयारी शुरू कर दी थी, अपने संविधान की रूपरेखा के लिए विमर्श शुरू कर दिया था। ये दिखाता है कि भारत का संविधान केवल एक पुस्तक नहीं है, ये एक विचार है, एक निष्ठा है, स्वतंत्रता का एक विश्वास है।
साथियों,
आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव में देश आज स्वतन्त्रता आंदोलन के अनकहे अध्यायों को सामने लाने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयास कर रहा है। जो सेनानी अपना सर्वस्व अर्पण करने के बाद भी विस्मृत रह गए, जो घटनाएँ आज़ादी की लड़ाई को नई दिशा देने के बाद भी भुला दी गईं, और जो विचार आज़ादी की लड़ाई को ऊर्जा देते रहे, फिर भी आज़ादी के बाद हमारे संकल्पों से दूर हो गए, देश आज उन्हें फिर से एक सूत्र में पिरो रहा है, ताकि भविष्य के भारत में अतीत की चेतना और मजबूत हो सके। इसीलिए, आज देश के युवा, अनकहे इतिहास पर शोध कर रहे हैं, किताबें लिख रहे हैं। अमृत महोत्सव के तहत अनेकों कार्यक्रम हो रहे हैं। 'भारतीय संविधान- अनकही कहानी', ये किताब देश के इसी अभियान को एक नई ताकत देने का काम करेगी। आज़ादी के इतिहास के साथ साथ हमारे संविधान के अनकहे अध्याय देश के युवाओं को एक नई सोच देंगे, उनके विमर्श को व्यापक बनाएँगे। रामबहादुर जी ने अपनी इस किताब की एक प्रति बहुत पहले मुझे भेजी थी। मैं उसके कुछ पन्ने पलट रहा था तो मैंने कई रोचक बातें और विचार देखे। जैसे कि एक जगह पर आपने लिखा है कि - ''भारत के संविधान के इतिहास को स्वतन्त्रता संग्राम की लुप्तधारा मान लिया गया है। लेकिन ऐसा नहीं है''। ''संविधान से परिचित होना हर नागरिक का कर्तव्य है''। किताब की शुरुआत में आपने ये भी लिखा है कि संविधान को लेकर आपकी विशेष रुचि आपातकाल के समय जगी थी, जब मीसा में आपको जेल में बंद किया गया था। यानी, संविधान ने आपको आपके अधिकारों से परिचित कराया, और जब आप इसकी गहराई में उतरे तो आपने संविधान के बोध की पहचान नागरिक कर्तव्य के रूप में की। अधिकार और कर्तव्यों का ये तालमेल ही हमारे संविधान को इतना खास बनाता है। हमारे अधिकार हैं तो कर्तव्य भी हैं, और कर्तव्य हैं तो ही अधिकार भी उतने ही मजबूत होंगे। इसीलिए, आजादी के अमृत काल में आज देश कर्तव्यबोध की बात कर रहा है, कर्तव्यों पर इतना जोर दे रहा है।
साथियों,
जब हम कोई नए संकल्प लेकर निकलते हैं तो हमारी जानकारी ही हमारी जागरूकता बनती है। बोध ही हमारा प्रबोध कराता है। इसलिए, एक राष्ट्र के रूप में हम संविधान के सामर्थ्य का उतना ही विस्तृत उपयोग कर पाएंगे, जितना हम अपने संविधान को गहराई से जानेंगे। हमारे संविधान की अवधारणा को किस तरह से गांधी जी ने एक नेतृत्व दिया, सरदार पटेल ने धर्म के आधार पर पृथक निर्वाचन प्रणाली को खत्म करके भारतीय संविधान को सांप्रदायिकता से मुक्त कराया, डॉ अंबेडकर ने संविधान की उद्देशिका में बंधुता का समावेश करके 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' को आकार दिया, और किस तरह डॉ राजेन्द्र प्रसाद जैसे विद्वानों ने संविधान को भारत की आत्मा से जोड़ने का प्रयास किया, ये किताब ऐसे अनकहे पहलुओं से हमें परिचित कराती है। ये सभी पहलू हमें इस बात के लिए दिशा भी देंगे कि हमारे भविष्य की दिशा क्या होनी चाहिए।
साथियों, भारत स्वभाव से ही एक मुक्त-विचार देश रहा है। जड़ता हमारे मूल स्वभाव का हिस्सा नहीं है। संविधान सभा के गठन से लेकर उसकी बहसों तक, संविधान को अपनाने से लेकर आज के इस मुकाम तक, हमने लगातार एक गतिशील और प्रगतिशील संविधान के दर्शन किए हैं। हमने तर्क किए हैं, सवाल उठाए हैं, बहसें की हैं, बदलाव किए हैं। मुझे पूरा भरोसा है कि यही निरंतरता हमारे जनगण में, और जन-मन में लगातार बनी रहेगी। हम सतत शोध करते रहेंगे, पहले से बेहतर भविष्य को गढ़ते रहेंगे। आप सब प्रबुद्ध लोग इसी तरह देश की इस गतिशीलता को नेतृत्व देते रहेंगे। इसी विश्वास के साथ, आप सभी को बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM Modi's address on book release of Shri Ram Bahadur Rai
18 JUN 2022 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
The sages had given the mantra - 'Charaiveti- Charaiveti' to inspire the masses of our country.
For a journalist, this mantra, the search for new ideas and the passion to bring something new in front of the society is a natural practice. I am happy that the way Ram Bahadur Rai ji has been engaged in this ‘sadhna’ in his life-long journey there is another one such feat in front of us. I hope that this book ‘Bhartiya Samvidhan: Ankahi Kahani’ will live up to its title and present the Constitution in a more comprehensive manner before the country. I heartily congratulate Ram Bahadur Rai ji for this novel effort and all those involved in its publication.
Friends,
All of you represent the intellectual class of the country. Naturally, you have chosen a special day and time for the release of this book! This period is Amrit Mahotsav of the country's independence. It was on June 18 when the first amendment of the original Constitution was signed by the then President Rajendra Prasad marking the first day of the democratic dynamism of our Constitution. And on this day today we are launching this book which looks at the Constitution from a special point of view. This is the biggest strength of our Constitution, which gives us inspiration for diversity of ideas and research of facts and truths.
Friends,
Our Constitution came before us as a vision of a free India that could fulfill the dreams of many generations of the country. The first meeting of the Constituent Assembly for preparing the Constitution was held on 9th December 1946, many months before independence! There was a huge historical context, times and circumstances behind this meeting! All of you who have knowledge of history and the Constitution are aware of it. But, I also see an emotional aspect behind it. It was a period full of uncertainties, our freedom movement was facing many challenges, but still the confidence of our country was so resolute that it had full faith in its independence. Long before independence, the country had started preparing for independence and had started discussions for the framework of its Constitution. It shows that the Constitution of India is not just a book; it is an idea, a commitment and a belief in freedom.
Friends,
Today, the nation is making a collective effort to bring to the fore the untold chapters of the freedom movement during the Amrit Mahotsav of freedom. The warriors, who were forgotten even after sacrificing everything, the events that were forgotten even after giving a new direction to the freedom struggle, and the thoughts that infused energy to the freedom struggle, became distant from our resolutions even after independence. The country is now binding them together again so that the consciousness of the past can be strengthened in the India of the future. Therefore, the youth of the country are today researching and writing books on untold history. Many programs are being organized under the Amrit Mahotsav. This book ‘Bhartiya Samvidhan: Ankahi Kahani’ will serve to give a new impetus to this campaign of the country. Along with the history of independence, the untold chapters of our Constitution will give a new thinking to the youth of the country and broaden their discourse. Ram Bahadur ji had sent me a copy of this book long back. While flipping through some pages, I found many interesting things and thoughts. You have written somewhere: "The history of the Constitution of India has been taken as a lost stream of the freedom struggle, but it's not like that. It is the duty of every citizen to be familiar with the Constitution". You have also written in the beginning of the book that your special interest in the Constitution was awakened during the Emergency, when you were imprisoned under MISA. That is, the Constitution introduced you to your rights, and when you delved deep into it, you identified the concept of the Constitution as a civic duty. This synergy of rights and duties is what makes our Constitution so special. If we have rights, we also have duties, and if we have duties, then the rights will be equally strong. Therefore, the country is talking about a sense of duty and laying so much emphasis on duties during the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence.
Friends,
When we proceed with a new resolution, our knowledge becomes our awareness. Realization is what enlightens us. Therefore, as a nation, we will be able to harness the potential of the Constitution to the extent that we know our Constitution deeply. How Gandhiji gave a leadership to the concept of our Constitution, how Sardar Patel freed the Indian Constitution from communalism by abolishing the separate electoral system on the basis of religion, how Dr. Ambedkar incorporated fraternity in the preamble of the Constitution and shaped 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat', and how scholars like Dr. Rajendra Prasad tried to connect the Constitution with the soul of India. This book introduces us to such untold aspects. All these aspects will also guide us as to what should be the direction of our future.
Friends! India has by nature been a free-thinking country. Inertia is not part of our basic nature. From the formation of the Constituent Assembly to its debates, from the adoption of the Constitution to its present stage, we have consistently seen a dynamic and progressive Constitution. We have argued, raised questions, debated and made changes. I am sure that this same continuity will remain with our masses and in the minds of the people. We will continue to do continuous research and build a better future than ever before. All the enlightened people will continue to lead this dynamism of the country in the same way. With this belief, thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.