प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मुंबई स्थित राजभवन में जल भूषण भवन और क्रांतिकारियों की गैलरी का उद्घाटन किया
"महाराष्ट्र में जगतगुरु श्री संत तुकाराम महाराज से लेकर बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर तक, समाज सुधारकों की बहुत समृद्ध विरासत है"
"स्वतंत्रता संघर्ष को कुछ घटनाओं तक सीमित रखने की एक प्रवृत्ति है, जबकि भारत की आजादी में अनगिनत लोगों की 'तपस्या' शामिल है"
"स्थानीय से वैश्विक स्तर तक स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन की भावना, हमारे आत्मानिर्भर भारत अभियान की मजबूती है"
"21वीं सदी में महाराष्ट्र के कई शहर देश के ग्रोथ सेंटर होने वाले हैं"
14 JUN 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज मुंबई स्थित राजभवन में जल भूषण भवन और क्रांतिकारियों की गैलरी का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री भगत सिंह कोश्यारी और मुख्यमंत्री श्री उद्धव ठाकरे भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने एक सभा को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने सबसे पहले लोगों को आज वट पूर्णिमा और कबीर जयंती पर बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र ने देश को अनेक क्षेत्रों में प्रेरित किया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जगतगुरु श्री संत तुकाराम महाराज से लेकर बाबासाहेब अंबेडकर तक समाज सुधारकों की बहुत समृद्ध विरासत है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र के संत ध्यानेश्वर महाराज, संत नामदेव, संत रामदास और संत चोखामेला ने देश में ऊर्जा का संचार किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर हम स्वराज्य की बात करें तो छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज और छत्रपति संभाजी महाराज का जीवन आज भी हर भारतीय में देशभक्ति की भावना को मजबूत करता है। इसके अलावा प्रधानमंत्री ने राजभवन की वास्तुकला में प्राचीन मूल्यों और स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की यादों को शामिल करने का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने राजभवन को लोक भवन में बदलने की भावना की भी प्रशंसा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “जब हम भारत की आजादी की बात करते हैं तो जाने- अनजाने उसे कुछ घटनाओं तक सीमित कर देते हैं। जबकि भारत की आजादी में अनगिनत लोगों की तपस्या शामिल रही है और स्थानीय स्तर पर हुई अनेकों घटनाओं का सामूहिक प्रभाव राष्ट्रीय था।” प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि साधन अलग थे, लेकिन संकल्प एक ही था। उन्होंने कहा कि सामाजिक, पारिवारिक या वैचारिक भूमिकाओं के बावजूद आंदोलन का स्थान, चाहे देश के भीतर हो या विदेश में, इनका लक्ष्य एक था - भारत की संपूर्ण स्वतंत्रता। प्रधानमंत्री ने बाल गंगाधर तिलक, चापेकर बंधुओं, वासुदेव बलवंत फड़के और मैडम भीकाजी कामा के बहुआयामी योगदान को याद किया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि स्वतंत्रता संघर्ष स्थानीय स्तर के साथ-साथ वैश्विक स्तर पर भी फैला हुआ था। उन्होंने वैश्विक स्तर पर संचालित स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के उदाहरणों के रूप में गदर पार्टी, नेताजी के नेतृत्व वाली आजाद हिंद फौज और श्यामजी कृष्ण वर्मा के इंडिया हाउस का उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "स्थानीय से वैश्विक की यह भावना हमारे आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान का आधार है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लंबे समय से गुमनाम नायकों को लेकर उदासीनता जारी रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी श्यामजी कृष्ण वर्मा की अस्थियां को भारत लाने के लिए इतने लंबे समय तक इंतजार करना पड़ा, जब तक कि श्री मोदी खुद उसे भारत वापस नहीं लाएं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा, “मुंबई सपनों का शहर है, हालांकि महाराष्ट्र में ऐसे अनेक शहर हैं, जो 21वीं सदी में देश के ग्रोथ सेंटर होने वाले हैं। इसी सोच के साथ, एक तरफ मुंबई के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को आधुनिक बनाया जा रहा है, तो बाकी शहरों में भी आधुनिक सुविधाएं बढ़ाई जा रही हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी लोगों से यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा कि उनकी जो भी भूमिका हो, उनका उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय संकल्प को मजबूत करना होना चाहिए। इसके अलावा उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय विकास में ‘सबका प्रयास’ के अपने आह्वान को दोहराया।
जल भूषण भवन 1885 से महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल का आधिकारिक निवास रहा है। जब इसका जीवनकाल पूरा हो गया तो इसे गिरा दिया गया और इसके स्थान पर एक नए भवन के निर्माण को मंजूरी दी गई। इसके बाद अगस्त, 2019 में भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने नए भवन का शिलान्यास किया था। पुराने भवन की सभी विशेष विशेषताओं को नवनिर्मित भवन में संरक्षित किया गया है। वहीं, साल 2016 में महाराष्ट्र के तत्कालीन राज्यपाल श्री विद्यासागर राव को राजभवन में एक बंकर मिला था। अंग्रेज इसका उपयोग हथियारों और गोला-बारूद के गुप्त भंडार के रूप में करते थे। 2019 में इस बंकर का जीर्णोद्धार किया गया। इसी बंकर को अब एक गैलरी का रूप दिया गया है और इसे महाराष्ट्र के स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों व क्रांतिकारियों के योगदान को याद करने के लिए अपनी तरह के एक संग्रहालय के रूप में विकसित किया गया है। यह वासुदेव बलवंत फड़के, चापेकर बंधुओं, सावरकर भाइयों, मैडम भीकाजी कामा, वी बी गोगेट, नौसेना विद्रोह (1946) और अन्य के योगदान को श्रद्धांजलि देता है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Jal Bhushan Building and Gallery of Revolutionaries at Raj Bhawan in Mumbai
“Maharashtra has a very rich legacy of social reformers from Jagatguru Shri Sant Tukaram Maharaj to Babasaheb Ambedkar”
“There is a tendency to limit freedom struggle to some incident whereas India's independence involved ‘Tapasya’ of countless people”
“Freedom movement’s spirit of ‘from local to global’ is the strength of our Aatmnirbhar Bharat Abhiyan”
“Many cities of Maharashtra are going to be growth centres of the country in the 21st century”
14 JUN 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Jal Bhushan Building and Gallery of Revolutionaries at Raj Bhawan in Mumbai today. The Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, and the Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Uddhav Thackrey were among those present on the occasion.
At the outset, the Prime Minister greeted the people on Vat Purnima and Kabir Jayanti today. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said Maharashtra has inspired the country in many fields. He added that there is a very rich legacy of social reformers from Jagatguru Shri Sant Tukaram Maharaj to Babasaheb Ambedkar. The Prime Minister said that from Maharashtra, Sant Sant Dnyaneshawar Maharaj, Sant Naamdev, Sant Ramdas, and Sant Chokhamela have infused energy into the country. If we talk of Swarajya, said the Prime Minister, the lives of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj and Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj strengthen the sense of patriotism in every Indian even today. The Prime Minister also noted the inclusion of ancient values and memories of freedom struggle in the architecture of Raj Bhavan and praised the spirit of turning Raj Bhavan into Lok Bhavan.
The Prime Minister said knowingly or unknowingly, we limit India’s independence to a few incidents. Whereas, India's independence involved the ‘Tapasya’ of countless people and the collective impact of many incidents at the local level was national. The means were different but the resolution was the same, the Prime Minister added. He noted that irrespective of social, family, or ideological roles, the place of the movement, whether within the country or abroad, the goal was one - complete independence of India. The Prime Minister recalled the multi-hued contribution of Bal Gangadhar Tilak, the Chapekar brothers, Vasudev Balwant Phadk, and Madam Bhikaiji Cama. He also pointed out that the freedom struggle spanned locally as well globally. He cited the Gadar Party, Netaji-led Azad Hind Fauz and India House of Shyamji Krishna Varma as examples of the global scale of the freedom struggle. “This spirit of from local to global is the basis of our Aatmnirbhar Bharat Abhiyan”, he said.
The Prime Minister mentioned that indifference toward unsung heroes continued for a very long time. He recited how the great freedom fighter Shyamji Krishna Varma’s remains waited for so long to reach India till Shri Modi himself brought them back to India.
The Prime Minister remarked that Mumbai is the city of dreams, however, there are many such cities in Maharashtra, which are going to be the growth centres of the country in the 21st century. With this thinking, on one hand, the infrastructure of Mumbai is being modernized and at the same time, modern facilities are being increased in other cities as well, he pointed out.
The Prime Minister asked everyone to ensure that whatever role they might have, they should aim to strengthen national pledges and reiterated his exhortation of Sabka Prayas in national development.
Jal Bhushan has been the official residence of the Governor of Maharashtra since 1885. Upon completing its lifespan, it was demolished and a new building was sanctioned in its place. The Foundation stone for the new building was laid by the Hon’ble President of India in August 2019. All distinctive features of the old building have been preserved in the newly constructed building. In 2016, the then Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Vidyasagar Rao, had found a bunker in Raj Bhawan. It had earlier been used by Britishers as secret storage for arms and ammunition. The bunker was renovated in 2019. The Gallery has been developed in the bunker as a one of its kind museum, to commemorate the contributions of freedom fighters and revolutionaries of Maharashtra. It offers tributes to the contributions of Vasudev Balwant Phadke, the Chaphekar brothers, the Savarkar brothers, Madam Bhikaji Cama, V B Gogate, Naval Mutiny in 1946, among others.