Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Jal Bhushan Building and Gallery of Revolutionaries at Raj Bhawan in Mumbai
“Maharashtra has a very rich legacy of social reformers from Jagatguru Shri Sant Tukaram Maharaj to Babasaheb Ambedkar”
“There is a tendency to limit freedom struggle to some incident whereas India's independence involved ‘Tapasya’ of countless people”
“Freedom movement’s spirit of ‘from local to global’ is the strength of our Aatmnirbhar Bharat Abhiyan”
“Many cities of Maharashtra are going to be growth centres of the country in the 21st century”
14 JUN 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Jal Bhushan Building and Gallery of Revolutionaries at Raj Bhawan in Mumbai today. The Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, and the Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Uddhav Thackrey were among those present on the occasion.
At the outset, the Prime Minister greeted the people on Vat Purnima and Kabir Jayanti today. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said Maharashtra has inspired the country in many fields. He added that there is a very rich legacy of social reformers from Jagatguru Shri Sant Tukaram Maharaj to Babasaheb Ambedkar. The Prime Minister said that from Maharashtra, Sant Sant Dnyaneshawar Maharaj, Sant Naamdev, Sant Ramdas, and Sant Chokhamela have infused energy into the country. If we talk of Swarajya, said the Prime Minister, the lives of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj and Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj strengthen the sense of patriotism in every Indian even today. The Prime Minister also noted the inclusion of ancient values and memories of freedom struggle in the architecture of Raj Bhavan and praised the spirit of turning Raj Bhavan into Lok Bhavan.
The Prime Minister said knowingly or unknowingly, we limit India’s independence to a few incidents. Whereas, India's independence involved the ‘Tapasya’ of countless people and the collective impact of many incidents at the local level was national. The means were different but the resolution was the same, the Prime Minister added. He noted that irrespective of social, family, or ideological roles, the place of the movement, whether within the country or abroad, the goal was one - complete independence of India. The Prime Minister recalled the multi-hued contribution of Bal Gangadhar Tilak, the Chapekar brothers, Vasudev Balwant Phadk, and Madam Bhikaiji Cama. He also pointed out that the freedom struggle spanned locally as well globally. He cited the Gadar Party, Netaji-led Azad Hind Fauz and India House of Shyamji Krishna Varma as examples of the global scale of the freedom struggle. “This spirit of from local to global is the basis of our Aatmnirbhar Bharat Abhiyan”, he said.
The Prime Minister mentioned that indifference toward unsung heroes continued for a very long time. He recited how the great freedom fighter Shyamji Krishna Varma’s remains waited for so long to reach India till Shri Modi himself brought them back to India.
The Prime Minister remarked that Mumbai is the city of dreams, however, there are many such cities in Maharashtra, which are going to be the growth centres of the country in the 21st century. With this thinking, on one hand, the infrastructure of Mumbai is being modernized and at the same time, modern facilities are being increased in other cities as well, he pointed out.
The Prime Minister asked everyone to ensure that whatever role they might have, they should aim to strengthen national pledges and reiterated his exhortation of Sabka Prayas in national development.
Jal Bhushan has been the official residence of the Governor of Maharashtra since 1885. Upon completing its lifespan, it was demolished and a new building was sanctioned in its place. The Foundation stone for the new building was laid by the Hon’ble President of India in August 2019. All distinctive features of the old building have been preserved in the newly constructed building. In 2016, the then Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Vidyasagar Rao, had found a bunker in Raj Bhawan. It had earlier been used by Britishers as secret storage for arms and ammunition. The bunker was renovated in 2019. The Gallery has been developed in the bunker as a one of its kind museum, to commemorate the contributions of freedom fighters and revolutionaries of Maharashtra. It offers tributes to the contributions of Vasudev Balwant Phadke, the Chaphekar brothers, the Savarkar brothers, Madam Bhikaji Cama, V B Gogate, Naval Mutiny in 1946, among others.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மும்பையில் உள்ள ஆளுநர் மாளிகையில் ஜல்பூஷன் கட்டடம் மற்றும் புரட்சியாளர்களின் காட்சியகத்தை பிரதமர் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்.
14 JUN 2022 6:21PM by PIB Chennai
மும்பையில் உள்ள ஆளுநர் மாளிகையில் ஜல்பூஷன் கட்டடம் மற்றும் புரட்சியாளர்களின் காட்சியகத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று (14.06.2022) தொடங்கிவைத்தார். மகாராஷ்ட்ரா ஆளுநர் திரு பகத் சிங் கோஷியாரி, முதலமைச்சர் திரு உத்தவ் தாக்கரே உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பிரதமர், தொடக்கத்தில் வாட் பூர்ணிமா, கபீர் ஜெயந்தி ஆகியவற்றுக்காக மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்தார். மகாராஷ்ட்ரா பல துறைகளில் நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஜகத்குரு ஸ்ரீ துக்காராம் மகராஜ் தொடங்கி பாபா சாஹேப் அம்பேத்கர் வரை சமூக சீர்திருத்தவாதிகளின் மிகச் சிறந்த பாரம்பரியத்தை இது கொண்டுள்ளது. மகாராஷ்ட்ராவிலிருந்து துறவி தியானேஷ்வர் மகராஜ், துறவி ராம்தேவ், துறவி ராம்தாஸ், துறவி சொக்கமேளா ஆகியோர் நாட்டிற்கு ஆற்றலை வழங்கியுள்ளனர். சுயராஜ்யம் பற்றி நாம் பேசும்போது, சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகராஜ், சத்ரபதி சம்பாஜி மகராஜ் ஆகியோரின் வாழ்க்கை இந்தியர்கள் ஒவ்வொருவரின் மனதிலும் தேசபக்த உணர்வை வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஆளுநர் மாளிகையின் கட்டுமானத்தில் விடுதலைப் போராட்டத்திற்கு பாடுபட்டவர்களின் நினைவுகள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டிருப்பதை குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், ஆளுநர் மாளிகை மக்கள் மாளிகையாக மாறியிருப்பதற்கு பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார்.
அறிந்தோ அறியாமலோ இந்தியாவின் சுதந்திரம் பிடித்த ஒருசில சம்பவங்களோடு நாம் நிறுத்திக் கொள்கிறோம். இந்நிலையில், இந்தியாவின் சுதந்திரம் எண்ணற்ற மக்களின் தவத்தாலும் உள்ளூர் நிலையிலும், தேசிய நிலையிலும், பல்வேறு சம்பவங்களின் கூட்டான தாக்கத்தாலும் வந்ததாகும் என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். சமூக, குடும்ப அல்லது சித்தாந்தங்கள் என்ற பாகுபாடு இல்லாமல் உள்நாட்டிலும், வெளிநாட்டிலும் நடத்தப்பட்ட இயக்கங்களின் ஒரே நோக்கம் இந்தியாவின் முழுமையான சுதந்திரம் என்பதாக இருந்தது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பாலகங்காதர் திலகர், சப்பேக்கார் சகோதரர்கள், வாசுதேவ் பல்வந்த் பாட்கே, மேடம் பிகாஜி காமா போன்றவர்களின் பன்முகப் பங்களிப்பை பிரதமர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். கதார் கட்சி, நேதாஜி தலைமையிலான ஆசாத் ஹிந்த் ராணுவம், ஷியாம்ஜி கிருஷ்ணவர்மாவின் இந்தியா இல்லம் ஆகியவற்றை உலகளாவிய சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்திற்கு அளவீடாக அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். உள்ளூரிலிருந்து உலகம் வரையிலான இந்த உணர்வுதான் நமது தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் அடிப்படையாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
1885-லிருந்து மகாராஷ்ட்ரா ஆளுநரின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ இல்லமாக ஜல்பூஷன் இருந்து வந்தது. இதன் ஆயுட்காலம் முடிந்ததையடுத்து அந்த இடத்தில் புதிய கட்டடம் கட்டுவதற்காக அது இடிக்கப்பட்டது. இதற்கு 2019 ஆகஸ்டில் குடியரசுத் தலைவரால் அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டது. பழைய கட்டடத்தின் அனைத்து சிறப்பம்சங்களும் புதிதாக கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள கட்டடத்திலும் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன. 2016-ல் மகாராஷ்ட்ரா ஆளுநராக இருந்த திரு வித்யாசாகர் ராவ், ஆளுநர் மாளிகையில் பாதாள அறை ஒன்று இருந்ததைக் கண்டறிந்தார். இது ரகசியமாக ஆயுதங்களையும். வெடிபொருட்களையும் சேமித்து வைப்பதற்காக ஏற்கனவே பிரிட்டிஷாரால் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இந்த பாதாள அறை 2019-ல் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டது. தற்போது இதுவே மகாராஷ்ட்ராவின் விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் மற்றும் புரட்சியாளர்களின் பங்களிப்பை நினைவுப்படுத்தும் அருங்காட்சியகமாக மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது. வாசுதேவ் பல்வந்த் பாட்கே, சப்பேக்கார் சகோதரர்கள், சாவர்க்கர் சகோதரர்கள், மேடம் பிகாஜி காமா, பீபி கோகட்டே, 1946-ன் கப்பற்படை எழுச்சி பற்றிய பங்களிப்பை இது சித்தரிக்கிறது.