Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Jal Bhushan Building and Gallery of Revolutionaries at Raj Bhawan in Mumbai
“Maharashtra has a very rich legacy of social reformers from Jagatguru Shri Sant Tukaram Maharaj to Babasaheb Ambedkar”
“There is a tendency to limit freedom struggle to some incident whereas India's independence involved ‘Tapasya’ of countless people”
“Freedom movement’s spirit of ‘from local to global’ is the strength of our Aatmnirbhar Bharat Abhiyan”
“Many cities of Maharashtra are going to be growth centres of the country in the 21st century”
14 JUN 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Jal Bhushan Building and Gallery of Revolutionaries at Raj Bhawan in Mumbai today. The Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, and the Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Uddhav Thackrey were among those present on the occasion.
At the outset, the Prime Minister greeted the people on Vat Purnima and Kabir Jayanti today. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said Maharashtra has inspired the country in many fields. He added that there is a very rich legacy of social reformers from Jagatguru Shri Sant Tukaram Maharaj to Babasaheb Ambedkar. The Prime Minister said that from Maharashtra, Sant Sant Dnyaneshawar Maharaj, Sant Naamdev, Sant Ramdas, and Sant Chokhamela have infused energy into the country. If we talk of Swarajya, said the Prime Minister, the lives of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj and Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj strengthen the sense of patriotism in every Indian even today. The Prime Minister also noted the inclusion of ancient values and memories of freedom struggle in the architecture of Raj Bhavan and praised the spirit of turning Raj Bhavan into Lok Bhavan.
The Prime Minister said knowingly or unknowingly, we limit India’s independence to a few incidents. Whereas, India's independence involved the ‘Tapasya’ of countless people and the collective impact of many incidents at the local level was national. The means were different but the resolution was the same, the Prime Minister added. He noted that irrespective of social, family, or ideological roles, the place of the movement, whether within the country or abroad, the goal was one - complete independence of India. The Prime Minister recalled the multi-hued contribution of Bal Gangadhar Tilak, the Chapekar brothers, Vasudev Balwant Phadk, and Madam Bhikaiji Cama. He also pointed out that the freedom struggle spanned locally as well globally. He cited the Gadar Party, Netaji-led Azad Hind Fauz and India House of Shyamji Krishna Varma as examples of the global scale of the freedom struggle. “This spirit of from local to global is the basis of our Aatmnirbhar Bharat Abhiyan”, he said.
The Prime Minister mentioned that indifference toward unsung heroes continued for a very long time. He recited how the great freedom fighter Shyamji Krishna Varma’s remains waited for so long to reach India till Shri Modi himself brought them back to India.
The Prime Minister remarked that Mumbai is the city of dreams, however, there are many such cities in Maharashtra, which are going to be the growth centres of the country in the 21st century. With this thinking, on one hand, the infrastructure of Mumbai is being modernized and at the same time, modern facilities are being increased in other cities as well, he pointed out.
The Prime Minister asked everyone to ensure that whatever role they might have, they should aim to strengthen national pledges and reiterated his exhortation of Sabka Prayas in national development.
Jal Bhushan has been the official residence of the Governor of Maharashtra since 1885. Upon completing its lifespan, it was demolished and a new building was sanctioned in its place. The Foundation stone for the new building was laid by the Hon’ble President of India in August 2019. All distinctive features of the old building have been preserved in the newly constructed building. In 2016, the then Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Vidyasagar Rao, had found a bunker in Raj Bhawan. It had earlier been used by Britishers as secret storage for arms and ammunition. The bunker was renovated in 2019. The Gallery has been developed in the bunker as a one of its kind museum, to commemorate the contributions of freedom fighters and revolutionaries of Maharashtra. It offers tributes to the contributions of Vasudev Balwant Phadke, the Chaphekar brothers, the Savarkar brothers, Madam Bhikaji Cama, V B Gogate, Naval Mutiny in 1946, among others.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ممبئی میں راج بھون میں جل بھوشن بلڈنگ اور آزادی پسندوں کی گیلری کا افتتاح کیا
مہاراشٹر میں جگت گرو شری سنت توکارام مہاراج سے لے کر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر تک سماجی مصلحین کی ایک زرخیز وراثت ہے
جدوجہد آزادی کو کسی نہ کسی واقعے تک محدود رکھنے کا رجحان ہے جبکہ ہندوستان کی آزادی میں لاتعداد لوگوں کی ’تپسیا‘ شامل ہے
آزادی کی تحریک کا ’مقامی سے عالمی تک‘ کا جذبہ ہمارے آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کی طاقت ہے
مہاراشٹر کے کئی شہر 21ویں صدی میں ملک کے ترقی کے مراکز بننے جا رہے ہیں
14 JUN 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ممبئی کے راج بھون میں جل بھوشن بلڈنگ اور انقلابیوں کی گیلری کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری اور مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ادھو ٹھاکرے بھی موجود تھے۔
شروعات میں، وزیر اعظم نے آج وٹ پورنیما اور کبیر جینتی پر لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر نے ملک کو کئی شعبوں میں متاثر کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ جگت گرو شری سنت توکارام مہاراج سے لے کر باباصاحب امبیڈکر تک سماجی مصلحین کی بے حد زرخیز وراثت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر سے سنت دنیشور مہاراج، سنت نام دیو، سنت رام داس اور سنت چوکھمیلا نے ملک کو توانائی سے مالا مال کیا ہے۔ اگر ہم سوراجیہ کی بات کریں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج اور چھترپتی سنبھاجی مہاراج کی زندگی آج بھی ہر ہندوستانی میں حب الوطنی کے جذبے کو مضبوطی عطا کرتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے راج بھون کے فن تعمیر میں قدیم اقدار اور جدوجہد آزادی کی یادوں کو شامل کرنے کا بھی ذکر کیا اور راج بھون کو لوک بھون میں تبدیل کرنے کے جذبے کی تعریف کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دانستہ یا نا دانستہ ہم ہندوستان کی آزادی کو چند واقعات تک محدود رکھتے ہیں۔ جبکہ ہندوستان کی آزادی میں لا تعداد لوگوں کی ’تپسیا‘ شامل تھی اور مقامی سطح پر بہت سے واقعات کا اجتماعی اثر قومی سطح کا تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سماجی، خاندانی یا نظریاتی کردار سے قطع نظر، تحریک کا مقام، چاہے ملک کے اندر ہو یا بیرون ملک، اس کا مقصد ایک تھا - ہندوستان کی مکمل آزادی۔ وزیر اعظم نے بال گنگا دھر تلک، چاپیکر برادران، واسودیو بلونت پھڑک، اور میڈم بھیکائی جی کاما کے کثیر المثال تعاون کو یاد کیا۔ انھوں نے اس بات کی بھی نشاندہی کی کہ آزادی کی جدوجہد مقامی اور عالمی سطح پر پھیلی ہوئی ہے۔ انھوں نے غدر پارٹی، نیتا جی کی زیر قیادت آزاد ہند فوج اور شیام جی کرشنا ورما کے انڈیا ہاؤس کو عالمی سطح پر جدوجہد آزادی کی مثالوں کے طور پر پیش کیا۔ ”مقامی سے عالمی تک کا یہ جذبہ ہمارے آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کی بنیاد ہے“، انھوں نے کہا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گمنام ہیروز کے تئیں بے حسی طویل عرصے تک جاری رہی۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح عظیم آزادی پسند جنگجو شیام جی کرشنا ورما کی باقیات کو ہندوستان پہنچنے کے لیے اتنے لمبے عرصے تک انتظار کرنا پڑا جب تک کہ جناب مودی خود انھیں ہندوستان واپس نہیں لے آئے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ممبئی خوابوں کا شہر ہے، تاہم مہاراشٹر میں ایسے بہت سے شہر ہیں، جو 21ویں صدی میں ملک کی ترقی کے مراکز بننے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس سوچ کے ساتھ، ایک طرف، ممبئی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنایا جا رہا ہے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ دیگر شہروں میں بھی جدید سہولیات میں اضافہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
جل بھوشن 1885 سے مہاراشٹر کے گورنر کی سرکاری رہائش گاہ ہے۔ اس کی عمر مکمل ہونے پر اسے منہدم کر دیا گیا اور اس کی جگہ ایک نئی عمارت کی منظوری دی گئی۔ نئی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد اگست 2019 میں ہندوستان کے معزز صدر نے رکھا تھا۔ نئی تعمیر شدہ عمارت میں پرانی عمارت کی تمام خصوصیات کو محفوظ کیا گیا ہے۔ 2016 میں مہاراشٹر کے اس وقت کے گورنر جناب ودیا ساگر راؤ کو راج بھون میں ایک بنکر ملا تھا۔ اس سے قبل انگریز اسے اسلحہ اور گولہ بارود کے خفیہ ذخیرہ کے طور پر استعمال کرتے تھے۔ بنکر کی 2019 میں تزئین و آرائش کی گئی۔ گیلری کو بنکر میں اپنی نوعیت کے ایک میوزیم کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ مہاراشٹر کے آزادی پسندوں اور انقلابیوں کی خدمات کو یاد کیا جا سکے۔ یہ واسودیو بلونت پھڈکے، چاپیکر برادران، ساورکر برادران، میڈم بھیکاجی کاما، وی بی گوگٹے، 1946 میں بحریہ کی بغاوت، اور دیگر کے تعاون کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہے۔