वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह के हिस्से के रूप में सीबीआईसी द्वारा कल 'ड्रग डिस्ट्रक्शन डे' आयोजित किया जाएगा
देश भर में 14 स्थानों पर लगभग 42000 किग्रा नशीले पदार्थों को नष्ट किया जाएगा
07 JUN 2022 7:11AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) द्वारा कल (08.06.2022) भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष को चिन्हित करने के लिए वित्त मंत्रालय के ‘‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव'' (एकेएएम) के प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह के एक हिस्से के रूप में 'ड्रग डिस्ट्रक्शन डे' आयोजित किया जाएगा। देश भर में 14 स्थानों पर लगभग 42000 किग्रा नशीले पदार्थों को नष्ट किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय वित्त तथा कंपनी मामले मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमन गुवाहाटी, लखनऊ, मुंबई, मुंद्रा/कांडला, पटना तथा सिलीगुड़ी में आयोजित होने वाली विनाश प्रक्रिया का वर्चुअल रूप से अवलोकन करेंगी तथा अधिकारियों को संबोधित करेंगी।

Ministry of Finance
Drug Destruction Day to be held tomorrow by CBIC as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Iconic Week
Around 42000 kg narcotics would be destroyed at 14 locations across the country
07 JUN 2022 7:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) would be conducting a Drug Destruction Day tomorrow ( 08.06.2022) as apart of Iconic Week of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” (AKAM) celebrations of Ministry of Finance to mark the 75th year of Indian independence. A total of around 42000 kg narcotics would be destroyed at 14 locations across the country.
The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman would be virtually witnessing the destruction process to be held at Guwahati, Lucknow, Mumbai, Mundra/Kandla, Patna and Siliguri and would be addressing the officers.