Ministry of Finance
Drug Destruction Day to be held tomorrow by CBIC as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Iconic Week
Around 42000 kg narcotics would be destroyed at 14 locations across the country
07 JUN 2022 7:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) would be conducting a Drug Destruction Day tomorrow ( 08.06.2022) as apart of Iconic Week of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” (AKAM) celebrations of Ministry of Finance to mark the 75th year of Indian independence. A total of around 42000 kg narcotics would be destroyed at 14 locations across the country.
The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman would be virtually witnessing the destruction process to be held at Guwahati, Lucknow, Mumbai, Mundra/Kandla, Patna and Siliguri and would be addressing the officers.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
அமிர்தப் பெருவிழா வாரத்தின் ஒருபகுதியாக, மத்திய மறைமுக வரிகள் மற்றும் சுங்க வாரியம் சார்பாக போதைப்பொருள் ஒழிப்பு தினம் நாளை நடைபெறும்
07 JUN 2022 7:11AM by PIB Chennai
75-வது ஆண்டு சுதந்திரத்தைக் குறிக்கும் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழா வாரத்தை முன்னிட்டு, மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின், மத்திய மறைமுக வரிகள் மற்றும் சுங்க வாரியம் சார்பாக, போதைப்பொருள் ஒழிப்பு தினம் நாளை(08.06.2022) கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படுகிறது. இதையொட்டி, நாடு முழுவதும் 14 இடங்களில், 42,000 கிலோ போதைப்பொருட்கள் அழிக்கப்பட உள்ளது.
மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், கவுஹாத்தி, லக்னோ, மும்பை, முந்த்ரா, கண்ட்லா, பாட்னா மற்றும் சிலிகுரி ஆகிய இடங்களில் அழிக்கப்படவுள்ள போதைப்பொருட்கள் அழிப்புப் பணியை காணொலி வாயிலாக பார்வையிட்டு ஆய்வு செய்வதுடன், அதிகாரிகளுடன் உரையாற்றவுள்ளார்.