Ministry of Finance
Drug Destruction Day to be held tomorrow by CBIC as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Iconic Week
Around 42000 kg narcotics would be destroyed at 14 locations across the country
07 JUN 2022 7:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) would be conducting a Drug Destruction Day tomorrow ( 08.06.2022) as apart of Iconic Week of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” (AKAM) celebrations of Ministry of Finance to mark the 75th year of Indian independence. A total of around 42000 kg narcotics would be destroyed at 14 locations across the country.
The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman would be virtually witnessing the destruction process to be held at Guwahati, Lucknow, Mumbai, Mundra/Kandla, Patna and Siliguri and would be addressing the officers.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ ಐಕಾನಿಕ್ ವೀಕ್ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಸಿಬಿಐಸಿ ವತಿಯಿಂದ ನಾಳೆ ಮಾದಕ ವಸ್ತು ನಾಶಪಡಿಸುವ ದಿನ
ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ 14 ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 42000 ಕೆಜಿ ಮಾದಕ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ನಾಶಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು
07 JUN 2022 7:11AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಭಾರತ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ 75 ನೇ ವರ್ಷವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲು “ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ್ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ”ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಅಪ್ರತಿಮ ಸಪ್ತಾಹ (ಐಕಾನಿಕ್‌ ವೀಕ್)‌ ದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಪರೋಕ್ಷ ತೆರಿಗೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ ಮಂಡಳಿಯು ನಾಳೆ (08.06.2022) ಮಾದಕ ವಸ್ತು ನಾಶಪಡಿಸುವ ದಿನವನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಿದೆ. ಇದರ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ 14 ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 42000 ಕೆಜಿ ಮಾದಕ ದ್ರವ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ನಾಶಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು ಗುವಾಹಟಿ, ಲಕ್ನೋ, ಮುಂಬೈ, ಮುಂದ್ರಾ/ಕಾಂಡ್ಲಾ, ಪಾಟ್ನಾ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಲಿಗುರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಮಾದಕ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ನಾಶಪಡಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ವರ್ಚುವಲ್‌ ಮಾದರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.