Ministry of Finance
Drug Destruction Day to be held tomorrow by CBIC as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Iconic Week
Around 42000 kg narcotics would be destroyed at 14 locations across the country
07 JUN 2022 7:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) would be conducting a Drug Destruction Day tomorrow ( 08.06.2022) as apart of Iconic Week of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” (AKAM) celebrations of Ministry of Finance to mark the 75th year of Indian independence. A total of around 42000 kg narcotics would be destroyed at 14 locations across the country.
The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman would be virtually witnessing the destruction process to be held at Guwahati, Lucknow, Mumbai, Mundra/Kandla, Patna and Siliguri and would be addressing the officers.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అమృత మహోత్సవాల్లో భాగంగా సిబిఐసి నిర్వహిస్తున్న ఐకానిక్ వీక్‌లో రేపు మాదక ద్రవ్యాల నిర్మూలన దినోత్సవ నిర్వహణ
దేశంలోని 14 ప్రాంతాల్లో దాదాపు 42000 కిలోల మాదక ద్రవ్యాలను ధ్వంసం చేయనున్న సిబిఐసి
07 JUN 2022 7:11AM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర పరోక్ష పన్నులు మరియు కస్టమ్స్ బోర్డ్ (సిబిఐసి), ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 75 ఏళ్ల స్వాంత్రంత్ర్య ఉత్సవాల్లో భాగంగా యొక్క “ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్” ఉత్సవాల ఐకానిక్ వీక్‌లో రేపు (08.06.2022) మాదక ద్రవ్యాల నిర్మూలన దినోత్సవాన్ని నిర్వహించనుంది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 14 ప్రాంతాల్లో దాదాపు 42,000 కిలోల మాదకద్రవ్యాలను ధ్వంసం చేయనున్నారు.
కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక & కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ గౌహతి, లక్నో, ముంబై, ముంద్రా/కాండ్లా, పట్నా మరియు సిలిగురిలో జరిగే మాదక ద్రవ్యాలను ధ్వంసం చేసే ప్రక్రియను వర్చువల్ వేదికగా పరిశీలిస్తారు. అనంతరం అధికారులను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించనున్నారు.