Ministry of Finance
Drug Destruction Day to be held tomorrow by CBIC as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Iconic Week
Around 42000 kg narcotics would be destroyed at 14 locations across the country
07 JUN 2022 7:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) would be conducting a Drug Destruction Day tomorrow ( 08.06.2022) as apart of Iconic Week of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” (AKAM) celebrations of Ministry of Finance to mark the 75th year of Indian independence. A total of around 42000 kg narcotics would be destroyed at 14 locations across the country.
The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman would be virtually witnessing the destruction process to be held at Guwahati, Lucknow, Mumbai, Mundra/Kandla, Patna and Siliguri and would be addressing the officers.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਬੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਲਕੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਆਈਕੌਨਿਕ ਵੀਕ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਡ੍ਰੱਗ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰਕਸ਼ਨ ਡੇਅ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 14 ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ 42000 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
07 JUN 2022 7:11AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਸਟਮ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਬੀਆਈਸੀ) ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75ਵੇਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ "ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ" (ਏਕੇਏਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਲਕੇ (08.06.022) ਨੂੰ ਡ੍ਰੱਗ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰਕਸ਼ਨ ਡੇਅ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 14 ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ 42000 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ, ਲਖਨਊ, ਮੁੰਬਈ, ਮੁੰਦਰਾ/ਕਾਂਡਲਾ, ਪਟਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਲੀਗੁੜੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਵਿਨਾਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।