Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur to launch the Nationwide programmes on World Bicycle Day from Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in New Delhi tomorrow;
Union Minister along with 750 Young Cyclists will peddle on 7.5 km distance
Cycle Rallies by NYKS at 35 States/UTs capital and at 75 iconic places across the country will be organised
More than 9.68 Lakh K.M. distance will be covered by 1.29 Lakh Young Cyclists through the proposed Bicycle Rallies on single day
02 JUN 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports as part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav-India@75 is organizing World Cycle Day throughout the country on 3rd June, 2022. Taking inspiration from inaugural speech of Prime Minister of India, during the curtain raiser of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav on 12th March 2021, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has conceptualized celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav under the pillar of Actions and Resolves @75.
As a part of World Bicycle Day on 3rd June2022, Deptt. of Youth Affairs with the support of its two pioneer youth organizations namely Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and National Service Scheme (NSS) are undertaking four set of activities simultaneously viz Launching of World Bicycle Day in Delhi, Bicyle Rallies in 35 States/UTs Capitals, 75 Iconic Locations across the country and in all blocks of the country.
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur will launch the Nationwide programmes on 3rd June2022 from Majour Dhyan Chand Stadium, Delhi during which Union Minister along with 750 Young Cyclists will peddle on 7.5 k.m distance. Further, there will be Cycle Rallies by NYKS at 35 States/UTs capital and at 75 iconic places across the country during which 75 participants will cover the distance of 7.5 k.m. Besides, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan with the support and contribution of its Youth Volunteers and Members of Youth Clubs are also taking up these Cycle Rallies in all blocks of the country on voluntary basis.
Thus, on the occasion of World Bicycle Day on 3rd June 2022, Cycle Rallies will be organized throughout the country.Through this initiative, more than 9.68 Lakh K.M. distance will be covered by 1.29 Lakh Young Cyclists through the proposed Bicycle Rallies on single day i.e. 3rd June2022.
The aim is to encourage and motivate people to take up and adopt Cycling in their daily lives for physical fitness activities and get freedom from obesity, laziness, stress, anxiety, diseases etc. By adopting Cycling by common citizens will also facilitate in reducing carbon footprints. Through the Observance of World Bicycle Day, citizens will be given call to make a resolve to include physical activity at least 30 minutes daily in their lives“FITNESS KI DOSE AADHA GHANTA ROZ”.
The key activities of Observance of World Bicycle Day include Buzz Creation and Message Amplification, Awareness on Fitness and Flag-off Bicycle Rallies. Youth Volunteers are being motivated to participate and also organize similar Cycle Rallies in their respective villages and localities coinciding with Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava.People in general and youth in particular may promote Bicycle Rallies on their social media channels with #Cycling4India and #worldbicycleday2022.
Prominent people, Public Representatives, PRI leaders, social workers, sports persons and other dignitaries are being requested to participate, encourage and motivate the people by gracing these events at various levels.
Central Government Ministries, States Governments and other Organizations are being requested to grace the Bicycle Rallies in their respective localities. To make the Observance of World Bicycle Day people driven, efforts are being made to encourage friends, families and peer groups etc to participate in the event in maximum numbers.

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ലോക സൈക്കിൾ ദിനത്തിൽ രാജ്യവ്യാപക പരിപാടികൾക്ക് ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് താക്കൂർ നാളെ തുടക്കം കുറിക്കും
02 JUN 2022 1:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഡൽഹി: ജൂൺ 2 , 2022
ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവ്-ഇന്ത്യ@75- ആഘോഷത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം 2022 ജൂൺ 3-ന് രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ലോക സൈക്കിൾ ദിനം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. 2022 ജൂൺ 3-ന്, . നെഹ്‌റു യുവകേന്ദ്രസംഗതന്റെയും (NYKS) നാഷണൽ സർവീസ് സ്‌കീമിന്റെയും (NSS) പിന്തുണയോടെ യുവജനകാര്യവകുപ്പ് , നാല് തരം പരിപാടികൾ ഒരേസമയം നടത്തും . ഡൽഹിയിൽ ലോക സൈക്കിൾ ദിനം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുക , 35 സംസ്ഥാന/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ തലസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ സൈക്കിൾ റാലികൾ, 75 ഐക്കണിക് ലൊക്കേഷനുകൾ എന്നിങ്ങനെ രാജ്യത്തും അതെ സമയം രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ ബ്ലോക്കുകളിലുംസംഘടിപ്പിക്കും .
കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് താക്കൂർ 2022 ജൂൺ 3 ന് ഡൽഹിയിലെ മേജർ ധ്യാൻ ചന്ദ് സ്റ്റേഡിയത്തിൽ രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി പരിപാടികൾക്കു തുടക്കം കുറിക്കും , പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി അദ്ദേഹം 750 യുവ സൈക്ലിസ്റ്റുകൾക്കൊപ്പം 7.5 കി.മീ സൈക്കിളിൽ യാത്ര ചെയ്യും .കൂടാതെ, 35 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും തലസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും ,ഒപ്പം രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 75 ഐക്കണിക് സ്ഥലങ്ങളിലും NYKS സൈക്കിൾ റാലികൾ നടത്തും, ഈ റാലികളിൽ 75 പേർ പങ്കെടുക്കുകയും അവർ 7.5k.mകിലോ മീറ്റർ ദൂരം പിന്നിടും ചെയ്യും നെഹ്‌റു യുവാക് കേന്ദ്ര അതിന്റെ യൂത്ത് വോളന്റിയർമാരുടെയും യൂത്ത് ക്ലബ്ബുകളിലെ അംഗങ്ങളുടെയും പിന്തുണയോടെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ ബ്ലോക്കുകളിലും ഈ സൈക്കിൾ റാലികൾനടത്തും. ഈ സംരംഭത്തിലൂടെ 9.68 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം കിലോ മീറ്റർ ദൂരം 2022 ജൂൺ 3-ന്ഒറ്റ ദിവസം കൊണ്ട് 1.29 ലക്ഷം യുവ സൈക്ലിസ്‌റ്റുകൾ പിന്നിടും.
ശാരീരിക ക്ഷമതയ്‌ക്കായി സൈക്ലിംഗ് ദൈനംദിന ജീവിതത്തിൽ സ്വീകരിക്കുവാൻ ആളുകളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും പ്രേരിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുക എന്നതാണ് ഈ പരിപാടിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം.സാധാരണ പൗരന്മാർ സൈക്ലിംഗ് സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ കാർബണിന്റെ ആഘാതവും മലിനീകരണവും കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും സഹായിക്കും.
ആളുകൾക്ക്, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് യുവാക്കൾക്ക് അവരുടെ സോഷ്യൽ മീഡിയ ചാനലുകളിലൂടെ #Cycling4India, #worldbicycleday2022 എന്നി ലിങ്ക്ഉ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് സൈക്കിൾ റാലികൾ പ്രമോട്ട് ചെയ്യാം.