Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur to launch the Nationwide programmes on World Bicycle Day from Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in New Delhi tomorrow;
Union Minister along with 750 Young Cyclists will peddle on 7.5 km distance
Cycle Rallies by NYKS at 35 States/UTs capital and at 75 iconic places across the country will be organised
More than 9.68 Lakh K.M. distance will be covered by 1.29 Lakh Young Cyclists through the proposed Bicycle Rallies on single day
02 JUN 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports as part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav-India@75 is organizing World Cycle Day throughout the country on 3rd June, 2022. Taking inspiration from inaugural speech of Prime Minister of India, during the curtain raiser of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav on 12th March 2021, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has conceptualized celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav under the pillar of Actions and Resolves @75.
As a part of World Bicycle Day on 3rd June2022, Deptt. of Youth Affairs with the support of its two pioneer youth organizations namely Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and National Service Scheme (NSS) are undertaking four set of activities simultaneously viz Launching of World Bicycle Day in Delhi, Bicyle Rallies in 35 States/UTs Capitals, 75 Iconic Locations across the country and in all blocks of the country.
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur will launch the Nationwide programmes on 3rd June2022 from Majour Dhyan Chand Stadium, Delhi during which Union Minister along with 750 Young Cyclists will peddle on 7.5 k.m distance. Further, there will be Cycle Rallies by NYKS at 35 States/UTs capital and at 75 iconic places across the country during which 75 participants will cover the distance of 7.5 k.m. Besides, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan with the support and contribution of its Youth Volunteers and Members of Youth Clubs are also taking up these Cycle Rallies in all blocks of the country on voluntary basis.
Thus, on the occasion of World Bicycle Day on 3rd June 2022, Cycle Rallies will be organized throughout the country.Through this initiative, more than 9.68 Lakh K.M. distance will be covered by 1.29 Lakh Young Cyclists through the proposed Bicycle Rallies on single day i.e. 3rd June2022.
The aim is to encourage and motivate people to take up and adopt Cycling in their daily lives for physical fitness activities and get freedom from obesity, laziness, stress, anxiety, diseases etc. By adopting Cycling by common citizens will also facilitate in reducing carbon footprints. Through the Observance of World Bicycle Day, citizens will be given call to make a resolve to include physical activity at least 30 minutes daily in their lives“FITNESS KI DOSE AADHA GHANTA ROZ”.
The key activities of Observance of World Bicycle Day include Buzz Creation and Message Amplification, Awareness on Fitness and Flag-off Bicycle Rallies. Youth Volunteers are being motivated to participate and also organize similar Cycle Rallies in their respective villages and localities coinciding with Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava.People in general and youth in particular may promote Bicycle Rallies on their social media channels with #Cycling4India and #worldbicycleday2022.
Prominent people, Public Representatives, PRI leaders, social workers, sports persons and other dignitaries are being requested to participate, encourage and motivate the people by gracing these events at various levels.
Central Government Ministries, States Governments and other Organizations are being requested to grace the Bicycle Rallies in their respective localities. To make the Observance of World Bicycle Day people driven, efforts are being made to encourage friends, families and peer groups etc to participate in the event in maximum numbers.

ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବିଶ୍ୱ ସାଇକେଲ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ମେଜର ଧ୍ୟାନ ଚାନ୍ଦ ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମଠାରୁ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୭୫୦ ଯୁବ ସାଇକେଲ ଆରୋହୀଙ୍କ ସହ ସାଢେ ସାତ କିଲୋମିଟର ସାଇକେଲ ଚାଳନା କରିବେ
ଦେଶର ୩୫ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ରାଜଧାନୀ ଓ ୭୫ଟି ଐତିହ୍ୟ କୀର୍ତ୍ତିରାଜି ସ୍ଥଳରୁ ସାଇକେଲ ଶୋଭାଯାତ୍ରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ
ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନର ଏହି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ସାଇକେଲ ଶୋଭାଯାତ୍ରାରେ ୧. ୨୯ଲକ୍ଷ ସାଇକେଲ ଅଭିଯାତ୍ରୀ ୯.୬୮ଲକ୍ଷ କିଲୋମିଟରରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦୂରତ୍ୱ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିବେ
ଭୁବନେଶ୍ଵର ଓ ପୁରୀଠାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ ସାଇକେଲ ରାଲି
02 JUN 2022 1:11PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମ୍ରିତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଭାରତ @75 ଅଧୀନରେ ଯୁବବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଜୁନ ୩, ୨୦୨୨ ଦିନ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସାଇକେଲ ଦିବସ ପାଳନ କରୁଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୧୨, ୨୦୨୧ରେ ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମ୍ରିତ ମହୋତ୍ସବର ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନୀର ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉତ୍ସାହିତ ହୋଇ କ୍ରୀଡା ଓ ଯୁବବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମ୍ରିତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଅଧୀନ ଆକ୍ସନ ଆଣ୍ଡ ରିଜଲଭ (କର୍ମ ଓ ସଂକଳ୍ପ) @75 ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କରିଛି ।
ବିଶ୍ୱ ସାଇକେଲ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ୦୩.୦୬.୨୦୨୨ ଦିନ ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗ ଏହାର ଦୁଇ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଯୁବ ସଂଗଠନ ନେହେରୁ ଯୁବ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (NYKS) ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ସେବା ଯୋଜନା (NSS) ଏକା ଶହ ଚାରିଟି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ହାତକୁ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଯଥା ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସାଇକେଲ ଦିବସ ପାଳନ, ଦେଶର ୩୫ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସାଇକେଲ ଶୋଭାଯାତ୍ରା, ଦେଶର ୭୫ଟି କୀର୍ତ୍ତି ରାଜି ସ୍ଥଳକୁ ଶୋଭାଯାତ୍ରା ଓ ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ବ୍ଲକର ରାଲି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯୁବବ୍ୟାପାର କ୍ରୀଡାମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର ଜୁନ ୩, ୨୦୨୨ ଦିନ ଏହି ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ମେଜର ଧ୍ୟାନ ଚାନ୍ଦ ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମରୁ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଭଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର ୭୫୦ଜଣ ଯୁବ ସାଇକେଲ ଆରୋହୀଙ୍କ ସହ ୭.୫ କିଲୋମିଟର ସାଇକେଲ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିବେ । ପରେ ନେହେରୁ ଯୁବ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଦେଶର ୩୫ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଓ ୭୫ଟି କୀର୍ତ୍ତିରାଜି ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରୁ ସାଇକେଲ ଶୋଭାଯାତ୍ରା ବାହାର କରାଯିବ । ଏଥିରେ ୭୫ଜଣ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ନେହେରୁ ଯୁବ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଂଗଠନ, ଯୁବ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ ଓ ଯୁବ କ୍ଲବର ସଦସ୍ୟଗଣ ଦେଶରେ ସମସ୍ତ ବ୍ଲକରୁ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାକୃତ ଭାବେ ସାଇକେଲ ଶୋଭାଯାତ୍ରା କରିବେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ଵର ଓ ପୁରୀଠାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାଇକେଲ ରାଲି ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ
ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସାଇକେଲ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ସାଇକେଲ ରାଲି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେଉଥିବାବେଳେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ୧ଲକ୍ଷ ୨୯ହଜାର ଯୁବ ସାଇକେଲ ଆରୋହୀ ୯. ୬୮ଲକ୍ଷ କିଲୋମିଟରରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦୂରତ୍ୱ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିବେ ।
ଶରୀରକୁ ସୁସ୍ଥବଳ ଓ ସତେଜ ରଖିବା ସହ ପୃଥ୍ୱଳତ୍ୱ ଆଳସ୍ୟଭାବ, ମାନସିକ ଚାପ ଓ ରୋଗରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ ରଖିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ ଜୀବନରେ ସାଇକେଲ ଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରାଯାଉଛି । ସାଧାରଣ ନାଗରିକମାନେ ସାଇକେଲ ଚାଳନାକୁ ଆପଣାଇବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ଉତ୍ସରଣ ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ । ବିଶ୍ୱ ସାଇକେଲ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଦିନକୁ ଅନୂନ୍ୟ ଅଧଘଣ୍ଟା ଶାରୀରିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେବାକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦିଆଯିବ । ତାହା ହେଲା ଫିଟ୍‌ନେସ୍ କି ଡୋଜ, ଆଧା ଘଣ୍ଟା ରୋଜ ।
ବିଶ୍ୱ ସାଇକେଲ ଦିବସରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୁସ୍ଥ ସବଳ ରହିବା ଉପରେ ଜନସଚେତନତା ଓ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ସାଇକେଲ ରାଲି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ଯୁବକ ଯୁବତୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଗ୍ରାମ ଓ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଆଦାଜୀ କା ଅମ୍ରିତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଅବସରରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରକାର ର‌୍ୟାଲି ଆୟୋଜନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଜନସାଧାରଣ ସାଇକେଲିଂ ଫୋର ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏବଂ ୱାଲ୍‌ଡ ବାଇସାଇଲେକ ଡେ ୨୦୨୨କୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାକୁ ନିବେଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଗଣମାନ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି, ଜନପ୍ରତିନିଧି, ସାମାଜିକ କର୍ମୀ, କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ୍ ଇତ୍ୟାଦିଙ୍କୁ ବିଭନ୍ନ ସ୍ତରରେ ଏଭଳି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାକୁ ନିବେଦନ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନ ନିଜ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସାଇକେଲ ର‌୍ୟାଲୀକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରାଯାଉଛି । ବିଶ୍ୱ ସାଇକେଲ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଏଥିରେ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ସଂଶ୍ଳିଷ୍ଟ ହେବାକୁ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ନିବେଦନ କରାଯାଉଛି ।