Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur to launch the Nationwide programmes on World Bicycle Day from Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in New Delhi tomorrow;
Union Minister along with 750 Young Cyclists will peddle on 7.5 km distance
Cycle Rallies by NYKS at 35 States/UTs capital and at 75 iconic places across the country will be organised
More than 9.68 Lakh K.M. distance will be covered by 1.29 Lakh Young Cyclists through the proposed Bicycle Rallies on single day
02 JUN 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports as part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav-India@75 is organizing World Cycle Day throughout the country on 3rd June, 2022. Taking inspiration from inaugural speech of Prime Minister of India, during the curtain raiser of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav on 12th March 2021, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has conceptualized celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav under the pillar of Actions and Resolves @75.
As a part of World Bicycle Day on 3rd June2022, Deptt. of Youth Affairs with the support of its two pioneer youth organizations namely Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and National Service Scheme (NSS) are undertaking four set of activities simultaneously viz Launching of World Bicycle Day in Delhi, Bicyle Rallies in 35 States/UTs Capitals, 75 Iconic Locations across the country and in all blocks of the country.
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur will launch the Nationwide programmes on 3rd June2022 from Majour Dhyan Chand Stadium, Delhi during which Union Minister along with 750 Young Cyclists will peddle on 7.5 k.m distance. Further, there will be Cycle Rallies by NYKS at 35 States/UTs capital and at 75 iconic places across the country during which 75 participants will cover the distance of 7.5 k.m. Besides, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan with the support and contribution of its Youth Volunteers and Members of Youth Clubs are also taking up these Cycle Rallies in all blocks of the country on voluntary basis.
Thus, on the occasion of World Bicycle Day on 3rd June 2022, Cycle Rallies will be organized throughout the country.Through this initiative, more than 9.68 Lakh K.M. distance will be covered by 1.29 Lakh Young Cyclists through the proposed Bicycle Rallies on single day i.e. 3rd June2022.
The aim is to encourage and motivate people to take up and adopt Cycling in their daily lives for physical fitness activities and get freedom from obesity, laziness, stress, anxiety, diseases etc. By adopting Cycling by common citizens will also facilitate in reducing carbon footprints. Through the Observance of World Bicycle Day, citizens will be given call to make a resolve to include physical activity at least 30 minutes daily in their lives“FITNESS KI DOSE AADHA GHANTA ROZ”.
The key activities of Observance of World Bicycle Day include Buzz Creation and Message Amplification, Awareness on Fitness and Flag-off Bicycle Rallies. Youth Volunteers are being motivated to participate and also organize similar Cycle Rallies in their respective villages and localities coinciding with Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava.People in general and youth in particular may promote Bicycle Rallies on their social media channels with #Cycling4India and #worldbicycleday2022.
Prominent people, Public Representatives, PRI leaders, social workers, sports persons and other dignitaries are being requested to participate, encourage and motivate the people by gracing these events at various levels.
Central Government Ministries, States Governments and other Organizations are being requested to grace the Bicycle Rallies in their respective localities. To make the Observance of World Bicycle Day people driven, efforts are being made to encourage friends, families and peer groups etc to participate in the event in maximum numbers.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर कल विश्व साइकिल दिवस के अवसर पर नई दिल्ली के मेजर ध्यानचंद स्टेडियम से राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रमों का शुभारंभ करेंगे
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर 750 युवा साइकिल चालकों के साथ 7.5 किलोमीटर की दूरी साइकिल चलाकर तय करेंगे
नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन द्वारा 35 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की राजधानियों और देश के 75 प्रतिष्ठित स्थानों पर साइकिल रैलियों का आयोजन किया जाएगा
प्रस्तावित साइकिल रैलियों के माध्यम से एक ही दिन में 1.29 लाख युवा साइकिल चालकों द्वारा 9.68 लाख किलोमीटर से अधिक दूरी तय की जाएगी
02 JUN 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव-भारत@75 के समारोह के एक हिस्से के रूप में युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय 3 जून, 2022 को पूरे देश में विश्व साइकिल दिवस का आयोजन कर रहा है। 12 मार्च, 2021 को आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के पूर्वालोकन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के उद्घाटन भाषण से प्रेरणा लेते हुए युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय ने कार्यों और संकल्पों के स्तंभ@75 के तहत आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने की अवधारणा की है।
3 जून, 2022 को विश्व साइकिल दिवस के एक हिस्से के रूप में युवा मामलों का विभाग अपने दो अग्रणी युवा संगठनों यानी नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) और राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) की सहायता से एक साथ चार गतिविधियों का आयोजन कर रहा है। ये कार्यक्रम हैं- दिल्ली में विश्व साइकिल दिवस का शुभारंभ, 35 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की राजधानियों, देश भर के 75 प्रतिष्ठित स्थानों और देश के सभी ब्लॉकों में साइकिल रैलियों का आयोजन।
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेलमंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर 3 जून, 2022 को दिल्ली के मेजर ध्यानचंद स्टेडियम से राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रमों का शुभारंभ करेंगे, जिसके दौरान वे 750 युवा साइकिल चालकों के साथ 7.5 किमी की दूरी साइकिल चलाकर तय करेंगे। इसके अलावा, एनवाईकेएस द्वारा 35 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की राजधानियों तथा देश भर के 75 प्रतिष्ठित स्थानों पर साइकिल रैलियों का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इस दौरान 75 प्रतिभागी 7.5 किलोमीटर साइकिल चलाएंगे। इसके अलावा नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन अपने युवा स्वयंसेवकों और यूथ क्लबों के सदस्यों की सहायता और योगदान से स्वैच्छिक आधार पर देश के सभी ब्लॉकों में इन साइकिल रैलियों का आयोजन कर रहा है।
इस प्रकार 3 जून, 2022 को विश्व साइकिल दिवस के अवसर पर पूरे देश में साइकिल रैलियों का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इन प्रस्तावित साइकिल रैलियों के माध्यम से एक ही दिन यानी 3 जून, 2022 को 1.29 लाख युवा साइकिल चालकों द्वारा 9.68 लाख किलोमीटर से अधिक दूरी तय की जाएगी।
इन रैलियों का उद्देश्य लोगों को शारीरिक फिटनेस गतिविधियों के लिए अपने दैनिक जीवन में साइकिल चलाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित और प्रेरित करना तथा मोटापे, आलस्य, तनाव, चिंता जैसी बीमारियों से मुक्ति दिलाना है। आम नागरिकों द्वारा साइकिलिंग को अपनाने से कार्बन उत्सर्जन कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। विश्व साइकिल दिवस के आयोजन के माध्यम से नागरिकों को अपने जीवन "फिटनेस की खुराक आधा घंटा रोज" में कम से कम 30 मिनट शारीरिक गतिविधियों को शामिल करने का संकल्प लेने का आह्वान किया जाएगा।
विश्व साइकिल दिवस के आयोजन की प्रमुख गतिविधियों में वातावरण निर्माण और संदेश प्रवर्धन, फिटनेस पर जागरूकता और फ्लैग-ऑफ साइकिल रैलियां शामिल हैं। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अवसर पर युवा स्वयंसेवकों को भाग लेने और अपने-अपने गांवों और इलाकों में इसी तरह की साइकिल रैलियां आयोजित करने के लिए प्रेरित किया जा रहा है। आमतौर पर लोग और विशेष रूप से युवा #साइकिलिंग4इंडिया और #विश्व साइकिल दिवस2022 के साथ अपने सोशल मीडिया चैनलों पर साइकिल रैलियों का प्रचार कर सकते हैं।
प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों, जन प्रतिनिधियों, पीआरआई लीडर्स, सामाजिक कार्यकर्ताओं, खिलाड़ियों और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों से यह अनुरोध किया जा रहा है कि वे विभिन्न स्तरों पर इन आयोजनों में भाग लेकर लोगों को प्रोत्साहित और प्रेरित करें।
केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों और अन्य संगठनों से अनुरोध किया जा रहा है कि वे अपने-अपने इलाकों में साइकिल रैलियों में शामिल हों। विश्व साइकिल दिवस के आयोजन को जन प्रेरित बनाने के लिए मित्रों, परिवारों और मित्र समूहों को इस कार्यक्रम में अधिक से अधिक संख्या में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के प्रयास किये जा रहे हैं।