Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur to launch the Nationwide programmes on World Bicycle Day from Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in New Delhi tomorrow;
Union Minister along with 750 Young Cyclists will peddle on 7.5 km distance
Cycle Rallies by NYKS at 35 States/UTs capital and at 75 iconic places across the country will be organised
More than 9.68 Lakh K.M. distance will be covered by 1.29 Lakh Young Cyclists through the proposed Bicycle Rallies on single day
02 JUN 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports as part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav-India@75 is organizing World Cycle Day throughout the country on 3rd June, 2022. Taking inspiration from inaugural speech of Prime Minister of India, during the curtain raiser of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav on 12th March 2021, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has conceptualized celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav under the pillar of Actions and Resolves @75.
As a part of World Bicycle Day on 3rd June2022, Deptt. of Youth Affairs with the support of its two pioneer youth organizations namely Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and National Service Scheme (NSS) are undertaking four set of activities simultaneously viz Launching of World Bicycle Day in Delhi, Bicyle Rallies in 35 States/UTs Capitals, 75 Iconic Locations across the country and in all blocks of the country.
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur will launch the Nationwide programmes on 3rd June2022 from Majour Dhyan Chand Stadium, Delhi during which Union Minister along with 750 Young Cyclists will peddle on 7.5 k.m distance. Further, there will be Cycle Rallies by NYKS at 35 States/UTs capital and at 75 iconic places across the country during which 75 participants will cover the distance of 7.5 k.m. Besides, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan with the support and contribution of its Youth Volunteers and Members of Youth Clubs are also taking up these Cycle Rallies in all blocks of the country on voluntary basis.
Thus, on the occasion of World Bicycle Day on 3rd June 2022, Cycle Rallies will be organized throughout the country.Through this initiative, more than 9.68 Lakh K.M. distance will be covered by 1.29 Lakh Young Cyclists through the proposed Bicycle Rallies on single day i.e. 3rd June2022.
The aim is to encourage and motivate people to take up and adopt Cycling in their daily lives for physical fitness activities and get freedom from obesity, laziness, stress, anxiety, diseases etc. By adopting Cycling by common citizens will also facilitate in reducing carbon footprints. Through the Observance of World Bicycle Day, citizens will be given call to make a resolve to include physical activity at least 30 minutes daily in their lives“FITNESS KI DOSE AADHA GHANTA ROZ”.
The key activities of Observance of World Bicycle Day include Buzz Creation and Message Amplification, Awareness on Fitness and Flag-off Bicycle Rallies. Youth Volunteers are being motivated to participate and also organize similar Cycle Rallies in their respective villages and localities coinciding with Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava.People in general and youth in particular may promote Bicycle Rallies on their social media channels with #Cycling4India and #worldbicycleday2022.
Prominent people, Public Representatives, PRI leaders, social workers, sports persons and other dignitaries are being requested to participate, encourage and motivate the people by gracing these events at various levels.
Central Government Ministries, States Governments and other Organizations are being requested to grace the Bicycle Rallies in their respective localities. To make the Observance of World Bicycle Day people driven, efforts are being made to encourage friends, families and peer groups etc to participate in the event in maximum numbers.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر، کل نئی دلی میں عالمی یوم سائیکل کے موقع پر میجر دھیان چند اسٹیڈیم سے ملک گیر پروگراموں کی شروعات کریں گے
مرکزی وزیر 750 نوجوان سائیکل سواروں کےساتھ 7.5 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کریں گے
این وائی کے ایس کی جانب سے ملک بھر میں 35 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی راجدھانیوں اور 75 معروف مقامات پر سائیکل ریلیوں کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا
ایک ہی دن مجوزہ سائیکل ریلیوں کے ذریعہ 1.29 لاکھ نوجوان سائیکل سوار اس ریلی میں شامل ہوں گے اور 9.68 لاکھ سے زیادہ کلومیٹر کی مسافت طے کریں گے
02 JUN 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو - انڈیا @75 کی تقریب کے حصے کے طورپر امور نوجوان اور کھیلوں کی وزارت تین جون 2022 کو ملک بھر میں عالمی یوم سائیکل کا انعقاد کررہی ہے۔ 12 مارچ 2021 کو آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی تعارفی تقریب کے دوران ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نرنیدر مودی کی افتتاحی تقریر سے ترغیب لیتے ہوئے امور نوجوان اور کھیلوں کی وزارت نے ایکشنز اور ریزولس 75@ کے ستون کے تحت آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے جشن کا تصور پیش کیا۔
3 جون 2022 کو عالمی یوم سائیکل کے ایک حصے کے طورپر امور نوجوان کا محکمہ اپنے دو اہم نوجوان تنظیموں جیسے نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن ( این وائی کے ایس ) اور قومی خدمات اسکیم ( این ایس ایس ) کی مدد سے دلی میں عالمی یوم سائیکل کی شروعات ، 35 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی راجدھانیوں میں سائیکل ریلیاں ملک بھر کے 75 معروف مقامات اور ملک کے تمام بلاکوں میں بہ یک وقت 4 اہم سرگرمیاں انجام دینے والا ہے۔
امور نوجوان اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر 3 جون 2022 کو میجر دھیان چند اسٹیڈیم سے ملک گیر پروگراموں کی شروعات کریں گے ،جس کے دوران مرکزی وزیر 750 نوجوان سائیکل سواروں کے ساتھ 7.5 کلومیٹر مسافت کا فاصلہ طے کریں گے۔اس کے علاوہ این وائی کے ایس کی جانب سے 35 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی راجدھانیوں اور ملک بھر میں 75 معروف مقامات پر سائیکل ریلیاں نکالی جائیں گی۔جس کے دوران 75 شرکاء 7.5 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن اپنے نوجوان رضا کاروں اور نوجوان کلبس کے ممبران کی مددسے رضاکارانہ بنیاد پر ملک کے تمام علاقوں کے اندر ان سائیکل ریلیوں میں حصہ لے رہا ہے۔
اسی طرح 3 جون 2022 کو عالمی یوم سائیکل کے موقع پر ملک بھر میں سائیکل ریلیاں نکالی جائیں گی ۔ اس پہل کے ذریعہ ایک ہی دن میں 1.29 لاکھ نوجوان سائیکل سواروں کی اس شرکت سے 9.68 لاکھ کلومیٹر کی مسافت طے کی جائے گی۔
اس پہل کا مقصد ، اپنی روز مرہ کی زندگیوںمیں سائیکل کو اپنانے کے لئے لوگوں کو راغب کرنا اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنی ہےتاکہ جسمانی تندرستی کی سرگرمیوں کو انجام دیا جاسکے اور موٹاپے ، کاہلی ، تناؤ ، بےچینی اور بیماریوں وغیرہ سے نجات مل سکے ۔عام شہریوں کے ذریعہ سائیکل اپنانے سے کاربن فوٹ پرنس کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ عالمی یوم سائیکل کے انعقاد کے ذریعہ شہریوں سے اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگیوں میں کم از کم 30 منٹ تک‘‘فٹنس کی ڈو زآدھا گھنٹہ روز ’’ جسمانی ایکٹوٹیز میں شامل ہونے کے لئے عہد لینا ہوگا ۔عالمی یوم سائیکل کی اہم سرگرمیوں میں بز کی تخلیق اور پیغام کی افادیت، فٹنس سے متعلق بیداری اور سائیکل ریلیوں کی شروعات شامل ہے۔نوجوان رضاکاروں کو شرکت کرنے اور اپنے متعلقہ گاؤں اور دیگر مقامات پر اسی طرح کی سائیکل ریلیوں کے انعقاد کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جارہی ہے۔عام طور پر لوگ اور خاصطورپر نوجوان #Cycling4India اور #worldbicycleday2022کے ساتھ اپنے سوشل میڈیا چینلوں پر سائیکل ریلیوں کے لئے لوگوں کو راغب کرسکتے ہیں۔
ممتاز افراد،سرکاری نمائندگان ، پی آر آئی لیڈران ،سماجی کارکنان ، کھلاڑیوں اور دیگر سرکردہ شخصیات سے مختلف سطحوں پر ان تقاریب میں شرکت کے لئے لوگوں کو راغب کرنے اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی گزارش کی جارہی ہے۔
مرکزی سرکاری وزارتوں ،ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر اداروں سے اپنے متعلقہ مقامات پر سائیکل ریلیوں کے انعقاد کی گزارش کی جارہی ہے۔ عالمی یوم سائیکل منانے کے لئے دوستو ، کنبہ اورہمراہ گروپوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں تقریب میں شرکت کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔