Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles passing away of INA Veteran Anjalai Ponnusamy
01 JUN 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing away of the distinguished INA Veteran from Malaysia Anjalai Ponnusamy.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said :
"Anguished by the passing away of the distinguished INA Veteran from Malaysia Anjalai Ponnusamy Ji. We will always remember her courage and inspiring role in India’s freedom movement. Condolences to her family and friends."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆଇଏନଏର ପୂର୍ବତନ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଅଞ୍ଜଲାଇ ପୋନୁସ୍ୱାମୀଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ
01 JUN 2022 8:31PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଇଏନଏର ପୂର୍ବତନ ଅଧିକାରୀ ମାଲେସିଆର ଅଞ୍ଜଲାଇ ପୋନୁସ୍ୱାମୀଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁରେ ଗଭୀର ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଆଇଏନଏର ପୂର୍ବତନ ଅଧିକାରୀ ମାଲେସିଆର ଅଞ୍ଜଲାଇ ପୋନୁସ୍ୱାମୀ ଜୀଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁରେ ବେଶ ମର୍ମାହତ । ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମରେ ତାଙ୍କ ସାହସ ଓ ପ୍ରେରଣାଦାୟୀ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ଆମେ ସଦାବେଳେ ମନେ ରଖିବୁ । ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଓ ପ୍ରିୟଜନଙ୍କୁ ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଉଛି ।”