ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2022 മെയിൽ സമാഹരിച്ച മൊത്തം ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി (GST) വരുമാനം ₹1,40,885 കോടി
01 JUN 2022 1:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2022 മെയിൽ സമാഹരിച്ച മൊത്തം ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വരുമാനം (GST) ₹1,40,885 കോടിയാണ്. അതിൽ ₹25,036 കോടി കേന്ദ്ര ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വരുമാനവും (CGST), ₹32,001 കോടി സംസ്ഥാന ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വരുമാനവും (SGST), ₹73,345 കോടി സംയോജിത ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വരുമാനവും (ചരക്ക് ഇറക്കുമതി വരുമാനമായ ₹37,469 കോടി ഉൾപ്പെടെ) ₹10,502 കോടി അധിക നികുതിയും (Cess) (ചരക്കുകളുടെ ഇറക്കുമതി വരുമാനമായ ₹931 കോടി ഉൾപ്പെടെ) ആണ്.
സംയോജിത ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വരുമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ₹27,924 കോടി CGST-യിലേക്കും ₹23,123 കോടി SGST-യിലേക്കും വകകൊള്ളിച്ചു. വ്യവസ്ഥിതമായ സെറ്റിൽമെന്റുകൾക്ക് ശേഷം, 2022 മെയ് മാസത്തിലെ കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും മൊത്തം CGST വരുമാനം ₹52,960 കോടിയും, SGST വരുമാനം ₹55,124 കോടിയുമാണ്. 31.05.2022-ൽ, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും ₹86,912 കോടിയുടെ GST നഷ്ടപരിഹാരവും കേന്ദ്രം അനുവദിച്ചു.
2022 മെയിലെ വരുമാനം, കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ മാസത്തെ ₹97,821 കോടിയുടെ GST വരുമാനത്തേക്കാൾ 44% കൂടുതലാണ്.
നിലവിലെ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ പ്രതിമാസ മൊത്ത GST വരുമാനത്തിലെ പ്രവണതകൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച വിവരങ്ങൾ ചുവടെ ചേർക്കുന്നു. മെയ് 2021-നെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് മെയ് 2022-ൽ ഓരോ സംസ്ഥാനവും ശേഖരിച്ച GST പട്ടികയിൽ കൊടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
മെയ് 2022-ൽ സംസ്ഥാനം തിരിച്ചുള്ള GST വരുമാനത്തിലെ വർധന
State
May-21
May-22
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
232
372
60%
Himachal Pradesh
540
741
37%
Punjab
1,266
1,833
45%
Chandigarh
130
167
29%
Uttarakhand
893
1,309
46%
Haryana
4,663
6,663
43%
Delhi
2,771
4,113
48%
Rajasthan
2,464
3,789
54%
Uttar Pradesh
4,710
6,670
42%
Bihar
849
1,178
39%
Sikkim
250
279
12%
Arunachal Pradesh
36
82
124%
Nagaland
29
49
67%
Manipur
22
47
120%
Mizoram
15
25
70%
Tripura
39
65
67%
Meghalaya
124
174
40%
Assam
770
1,062
38%
West Bengal
3,590
4,896
36%
Jharkhand
2,013
2,468
23%
Odisha
3,197
3,956
24%
Chattisgarh
2,026
2,627
30%
Madhya Pradesh
1,928
2,746
42%
Gujarat
6,382
9,321
46%
Daman and Diu
0
0
153%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
228
300
31%
Maharashtra
13,565
20,313
50%
Karnataka
5,754
9,232
60%
Goa
229
461
101%
Lakshadweep
0
1
148%
Kerala
1,147
2,064
80%
Tamil Nadu
5,592
7,910
41%
Puducherry
123
181
47%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
48
24
-50%
Telangana
2,984
3,982
33%
Andhra Pradesh
2,074
3,047
47%
Ladakh
5
12
134%
Other Territory
121
185
52%
Center Jurisdiction
141
140
0%
Grand Total
70,951
1,02,485
44%
[1]Does not include GST on import of goods

Ministry of Finance
₹1,40,885 crore gross GST Revenue collection for May 2022; increase of 44% year-on-year
GST collection crosses ₹1.40 lakh crore mark 4th time since inception of GST; 3rd month at a stretch since March 2022
01 JUN 2022 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of May 2022 is ₹1,40,885 crore of which CGST is ₹25,036 crore, SGST is ₹32,001 crore, IGST is ₹73,345 crore (including ₹ 37469 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is ₹10,502 crore (including ₹931 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹27,924 crore to CGST and ₹23,123 crore to SGST from IGST. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of May 2022 after regular settlement is ₹52,960 crore for CGST and ₹55,124 crore for the SGST. In addition, Centre has also released GST compensation of ₹86912 crores to States and UTs on 31.05.2022.
The revenues for the month of May 2022 are 44% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year of ₹97,821 crore. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 43% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 44% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
This is only the fourth time the monthly GST collection crossed ₹1.40 lakh crore mark since inception of GST and third month at a stretch since March 2022. The collection in the month of May, which pertains to the returns for April, the first month of the financial year, has always been lesser than that in April, which pertains to the returns for March, the closing of the financial year. However, it is encouraging to see that even in the month of May 2022, the gross GST revenues have crossed the ₹1.40 lakh crore mark. Total number of e-way bills generated in the month of April 2022 was 7.4 crore, which is 4% lesser than 7.7 crore e-way bills generated in the month of March 2022.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of May 2022 as compared to May 2021.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during May 2022[1]
State
May-21
May-22
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
232
372
60%
Himachal Pradesh
540
741
37%
Punjab
1,266
1,833
45%
Chandigarh
130
167
29%
Uttarakhand
893
1,309
46%
Haryana
4,663
6,663
43%
Delhi
2,771
4,113
48%
Rajasthan
2,464
3,789
54%
Uttar Pradesh
4,710
6,670
42%
Bihar
849
1,178
39%
Sikkim
250
279
12%
Arunachal Pradesh
36
82
124%
Nagaland
29
49
67%
Manipur
22
47
120%
Mizoram
15
25
70%
Tripura
39
65
67%
Meghalaya
124
174
40%
Assam
770
1,062
38%
West Bengal
3,590
4,896
36%
Jharkhand
2,013
2,468
23%
Odisha
3,197
3,956
24%
Chattisgarh
2,026
2,627
30%
Madhya Pradesh
1,928
2,746
42%
Gujarat
6,382
9,321
46%
Daman and Diu
0
0
153%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
228
300
31%
Maharashtra
13,565
20,313
50%
Karnataka
5,754
9,232
60%
Goa
229
461
101%
Lakshadweep
0
1
148%
Kerala
1,147
2,064
80%
Tamil Nadu
5,592
7,910
41%
Puducherry
123
181
47%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
48
24
-50%
Telangana
2,984
3,982
33%
Andhra Pradesh
2,074
3,047
47%
Ladakh
5
12
134%
Other Territory
121
185
52%
Center Jurisdiction
141
140
0%
Grand Total
70,951
1,02,485
44%
[1]Does not include GST on import of goods