प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राजकोट के एटकोट स्थित मातुश्री के.डी.पी. मल्टीस्पेशलिटी अस्पताल का दौरा किया
"यह अस्पताल लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के प्रयास में सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र के बीच समन्वय का एक उदाहरण है"
"पिछले 8 वर्षों में गरीबों की 'सेवा', 'सुशासन' और 'गरीब कल्याण' को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी गई है"
"पिछले 8 सालों में कोई ऐसा गलत काम नहीं हुआ, जिससे देश के लोगों को शर्मिंदगी का सामना करना पड़ा हो"
"सरकार ने योजनाओं में परिपूर्णता प्राप्त करने के लिए अभियान शुरू किया है"
28 MAY 2022 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज राजकोट के एटकोट स्थित नवनिर्मित मातुश्री केडीपी मल्टीस्पेशलिटी अस्पताल का दौरा किया। इस अस्पताल का प्रबंधन श्री पटेल सेवा समाज करता है। यह उच्च स्तरीय चिकित्सा उपकरण उपलब्ध कराएगा और इस क्षेत्र के लोगों को विश्व स्तरीय स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं प्रदान करेगा। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र भाई पटेल, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया, डॉ. महेंद्र मुंजापारा, संसद सदस्य, गुजरात सरकार के मंत्री और संत समाज के सदस्य उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने एक सभा को संबोधित किया। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने अस्पताल के उद्घाटन पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह अस्पताल सौराष्ट्र में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में सुधार के लिए है। यह अस्पताल लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के प्रयास में सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र के बीच समन्वय का एक उदाहरण है।
एनडीए सरकार के 8 साल सफलतापूर्वक पूरे करने पर प्रधानमंत्री ने देश की सेवा करने का अवसर देने के लिए लोगों को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उचित है कि मातृभूमि की सेवा के 8 वर्ष पूरे होने की पूर्व संध्या पर वह गुजरात की धरती पर हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के लोगों को उन्हें देश की सेवा करने का अवसर और 'संस्कार' देने के लिए नमन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सेवा हमारी संस्कृति में, हमारी मिट्टी की संस्कृति में और बापू व पटेल की संस्कृति में है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 8 साल में कोई ऐसा गलत काम नहीं हुआ, जिससे देश की जनता को शर्मिंदगी का सामना करना पड़े। इन वर्षों में गरीबों की सेवा, 'सुशासन' और 'गरीब कल्याण' को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी गई। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ‘सबका साथ- सबका विकास- सबका विश्वास- सबका प्रयास’ के मंत्र ने देश के विकास को गति दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पूज्य बापू और सरदार पटेल ने गरीबों, दलितों, वंचितों, जनजातियों और महिलाओं आदि के सशक्तिकरण का सपना देखा था। एक ऐसा भारत, जहां स्वच्छता और स्वस्थ- राष्ट्र की चेतना का एक हिस्सा बन गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बापू एक ऐसा भारत चाहते थे, जहां स्वदेशी समाधानों के जरिए अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत हो। उन्होंने बताया कि अब 3 करोड़ से ज्यादा परिवारों को पक्का घर मिल चुका है, 10 करोड़ से ज्यादा परिवार खुले में शौच से मुक्त हो चुके हैं, 9 करोड़ से ज्यादा बहनों को रसोई में धुएं से मुक्ति मिली है, 2.5 करोड़ से ज्यादा परिवारों को बिजली कनेक्शन मिला है, 6 करोड़ से अधिक परिवारों को पेयजल कनेक्शन प्राप्त हुआ है और 50 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थियों को 5 लाख रुपये तक का नि:शुल्क स्वास्थ्य बीमा मिला है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये केवल संख्या नहीं हैं, बल्कि गरीबों की गरिमा और देश की सेवा के लिए हमारे समर्पण का प्रमाण हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सदी की महामारी के दौरान भी उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि गरीबों को अपने जीवन में कोई कठिनाई महसूस न हो। जन धन बैंक खातों में धनराशि जमा की गई, गरीबों को नि:शुल्क सिलेंडर दिए गए और सभी का मुफ्त परीक्षण व टीकाकरण किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अभी जब युद्ध (यूक्रेन-रूस) चल रहा है, तब भी हमने लोगों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के प्रयास किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी सरकार ने योजनाओं में परिपूर्णता प्राप्त करने के लिए अभियान शुरू किया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जब सभी को उनका हिस्सा मिल जाता है तो भेदभाव और भ्रष्टाचार की कोई गुंजाइश नहीं रहती। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रयास से गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग का जीवन आसान होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजराती भाषा में लोक सेवा के महान कार्य के लिए पटेल समुदाय की सराहना की। उन्होंने गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में बिताए अपने दिनों को याद किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 2001 में जब गुजरात के लोगों ने उन्हें सेवा का मौका दिया, उस समय केवल 9 मेडिकल कॉलेज थे, अब गुजरात में 30 मेडिकल कॉलेज हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “मैं गुजरात और देश के हर जिले में एक मेडिकल कॉलेज देखना चाहता हूं। हमने नियमों में बदलाव किए हैं और अब मेडिकल व इंजीनियरिंग के छात्र अपनी मातृभाषा में पढ़ सकेंगे।”
श्री मोदी ने उद्योग के बारे में कहा कि पहले उद्योग केवल वड़ोदरा से वापी तक दिखाई देता था, अब यह गुजरात में हर जगह आगे बढ़ रहा है। गुजरात में राजमार्गों का विस्तार हुआ है और एमएसएमई इसकी एक बड़ी ताकत के रूप में सामने आया है। दवा उद्योग भी आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सौराष्ट्र की पहचान यहां के लोगों का साहसी चरित्र है।
अपने ऊपर की गई एक व्यक्तिगत टिप्पणी का जवाब देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वे गरीबी को जानते हैं और इस बात को समझते हैं कि परिवार की महिलाएं अस्वस्थ होने के बावजूद कैसे काम करती रहती हैं व इलाज कराने से बचती हैं, जिससे परिवार को असुविधा न हो। उन्होंने कहा, “आज दिल्ली में आपका एक बेटा है, जिसने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि कोई भी मां बिना इलाज के न जाए। इसके लिए पीएमजेएवाई योजना शुरू की गई है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन के समापन में कहा कि इसी तरह सस्ती दवा के लिए जन औषधि केंद्र हैं और सभी के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया जा रहा है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Matushri K.D.P. Multispeciality Hospital in Atkot, Rajkot
“This hospital is an example of the synergy between Government & Private on attempting to improve the lives of the people”
“In the last 8 years, ‘Sewa’ to the poor, ‘Sushasan’ and ‘Gareeb Kalyan’ were accorded the highest priority”
“No wrongdoing has taken place in the last 8 years which could cause embarrassment for the people of the country”
“Government has started campaigns to attain saturation in the schemes”
28 MAY 2022 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited the newly built Matushri K.D.P. Multispeciality Hospital in Atkot, Rajkot. Shree Patel Seva Samaj manages the hospital. It will make available high-end medical equipment and provide world-class healthcare facilities to the region's people. Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel , Union Ministers Shri Parshottam Rupala, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Dr. Mahendra Munjapara, Members of Parliament, Gujarat Government Ministers and members of sant samaj were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed his happiness about the inauguration of the hospital. He said this hospital is for improving the health services in Saurashtra. This hospital is an example of the synergy between Government & Private for attempting to improve the lives of the people.
On the successful completion of 8 years of the NDA Government, the Prime Minister thanked the people for giving him the opportunity to serve the nation. He said that it was apt that he is on Gujarat soil on the eve of 8 years of service to the motherland. He bowed to the people of Gujarat for giving him opportunity and ‘sanskars’ to serve the country. He said that this service is in our culture, in our soil’s culture, and in Bapu and Patel's culture. He said that no wrongdoing has happened in the last 8 years which would have caused embarrassment for the people of the country. In these years, service to the poor, ‘Sushasan’ and ‘Gareeb Kalyan’ were accorded the highest priority. He said that the mantra of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas Sabka Vishwas Sabka Prayas gave a push for the nation’s development.
The Prime Minister said Pujya Bapu and Sardar Patel dreamt for the empowerment of the poor, dalit, deprived, tribals, women etc.. An India where Swachata and Swasth have become a part of the nation’s consciousness. Bapu, said the Prime Minister, wanted an India where the economy is strengthened by Swadeshi solutions. He informed that now more than 3 crore families have got a pucca house, more than 10 Crore families have been freed from open defecation, more than 9 crore sisters have been freed from smoke in the kitchen, and more than 2.5 crore families have got electricity connection, more than 6 crore families have got drinking water connection and more than 50 crore beneficiaries have got health coverage for up to Rs. 5 lakh free of cost. He said these are not mere numbers but proof of our dedication to ensure the dignity of the poor and of the nation’s service.
The Prime Minister said that even during one in 100 years pandemic they have made sure the poor don’t feel any difficulty in their lives. Money was deposited in Jan Dhan bank accounts, free cylinders were given to the poor, and testing and vaccines were given free of cost for everyone.
The Prime Minister said even when war is going on now, we have attempted to ease the life of the people. He said that his government has started campaigns to attain saturation in the schemes. When everyone gets their due, there is no scope of discrimination and corruption, he emphasized. He said this attempt will ease the lives of the poor and middle class.
Speaking in Gujarati, the Prime Minister complimented the Patel community for their great work of public service. Recalling his days as the Chief Minister of Gujarat, the Prime MInister said that in 2001 when the people of Gujarat gave him the opportunity to serve them, there were only 9 medical colleges, now there are 30 medical colleges in Gujarat. “I wish to see a medical college in every district of Gujarat and the country. We have changed the rules and now medical and engineering students can study in their mother tongue”, he said.
Talking about industry, Shri Modi said earlier industry was visible only from Vadodara to Vapi, now industry is flourishing everywhere in Gujarat. Highways have broadened and MSME has emerged as a great strength of Gujarat. Pharmaceutical industry is also booming. Identity of Saurashtra is the courageous character of its people, he said.
Striking a personal note, the Prime Minister said that he understands poverty and how women of the family keep on working despite being unwell and avoid taking treatment so that the family is not inconvenienced. “Today you have a son in Delhi who has ensured that no mother goes without treatment. That is why PMJAY scheme has been launched”, he said. Similarly, there are Jan Aushadhi Kendras for affordable medicine and International Yoga Day is being celebrated for the good health of everyone, The Prime Minister concluded.