ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਐੱਨਈਸੀ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਡਾ. ਨੋਬੁਹਿਰੋ ਐਂਡੋ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ
23 MAY 2022 12:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 23 ਮਈ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਈਸੀ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਡਾ. ਨੋਬੁਹਿਰੋ ਐਂਡੋ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਚੇਨਈ-ਅੰਡਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ (ਸੀਏਐੱਨਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਕੋਚੀ-ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਦੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ (ਕੇਐੱਲਆਈ) ਓਐੱਫਸੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਈਸੀ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਇੰਸੈਂਟਿਵ (ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ) ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਐਂਡੋ ਨੇ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਅਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਟੈਕਸੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਬਰ ਸਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Mr. Tadashi Yanai, Chairman, President & CEO, Fast Retailing Co. Ltd.
23 MAY 2022 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Mr. Tadashi Yanai, Chairman, President & CEO of Fast Retailing Co. Ltd., the parent company of Uniqlo, on 23 May 2022 in Tokyo. During the meeting, they discussed the rapidly growing textile and apparel market of India and investment opportunities under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for textile projects in India. They also discussed various reforms being undertaken to enable ease of doing business for foreign investors in India including in the areas of industrial development, infrastructure, taxation and labour.
Prime Minister invited Uniqlo’s enhanced participation in India’s journey to becoming a manufacturing hub for textiles, particularly the use of technologies in textile manufacturing. Prime Minister also invited Uniqlo to take part in the PM-Mitra scheme aimed at further strengthening the textiles sector.