પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની NEC કોર્પોરેશનના અધ્યક્ષ ડૉ. નોબુહિરો એન્ડો સાથે મુલાકાત
23 MAY 2022 12:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 23 મે 2022ના રોજ ટોક્યોમાં NEC કોર્પોરેશનના અધ્યક્ષ ડૉ. નોબુહિરો એન્ડોને મળ્યા. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતના ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન ક્ષેત્રમાં, ખાસ કરીને ચેન્નાઈ-આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુઓ (CANI) અને કોચી-લક્ષદ્વીપ ટાપુઓ (KLI) OFC પ્રોજેક્ટ હાથ ધરવા માટે NECની ભૂમિકાની પ્રશંસા કરી. તેમણે પ્રોડક્શન લિન્ક્ડ ઇન્સેન્ટિવ (PLI) યોજના હેઠળ રોકાણની તકોને પણ પ્રકાશિત કરી.
તેઓએ ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસ, કરવેરા અને શ્રમ સહિત ભારતમાં વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતાને સક્ષમ કરવા માટે હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા વિવિધ સુધારાઓની ચર્ચા કરી. તેઓએ નવી અને ઉભરતી ટેકનોલોજીમાં ભારતમાં તકોની પણ ચર્ચા કરી.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Mr. Tadashi Yanai, Chairman, President & CEO, Fast Retailing Co. Ltd.
23 MAY 2022 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Mr. Tadashi Yanai, Chairman, President & CEO of Fast Retailing Co. Ltd., the parent company of Uniqlo, on 23 May 2022 in Tokyo. During the meeting, they discussed the rapidly growing textile and apparel market of India and investment opportunities under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for textile projects in India. They also discussed various reforms being undertaken to enable ease of doing business for foreign investors in India including in the areas of industrial development, infrastructure, taxation and labour.
Prime Minister invited Uniqlo’s enhanced participation in India’s journey to becoming a manufacturing hub for textiles, particularly the use of technologies in textile manufacturing. Prime Minister also invited Uniqlo to take part in the PM-Mitra scheme aimed at further strengthening the textiles sector.