प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की एनईसी कॉरपोरेशन के अध्यक्ष डॉ. नोबुहिरो एंडो के साथ बैठक
23 MAY 2022 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 23 मई 2022 को टोक्यो में एनईसी कॉरपोरेशन के अध्यक्ष डॉ. नोबुहिरो एंडो से मुलाकात की। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में, विशेष रूप से चेन्नई-अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह (सीएएनआई) और कोच्चि-लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूह (केएलआई) ओएफसी परियोजनाओं में एनईसी की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (पीएलआई) योजना के तहत निवेश के अवसरों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी और डॉ. एंडो ने औद्योगिक विकास, कराधान और श्रम सहित भारत में व्यवसाय करना आसान बनाने के लिए किए जा रहे विभिन्न सुधारों पर चर्चा की। दोनों प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों ने नई एवं उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में भारत में उपलब्ध अवसरों के बारे में भी विचार विमर्श किया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Mr. Tadashi Yanai, Chairman, President & CEO, Fast Retailing Co. Ltd.
23 MAY 2022 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Mr. Tadashi Yanai, Chairman, President & CEO of Fast Retailing Co. Ltd., the parent company of Uniqlo, on 23 May 2022 in Tokyo. During the meeting, they discussed the rapidly growing textile and apparel market of India and investment opportunities under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for textile projects in India. They also discussed various reforms being undertaken to enable ease of doing business for foreign investors in India including in the areas of industrial development, infrastructure, taxation and labour.
Prime Minister invited Uniqlo’s enhanced participation in India’s journey to becoming a manufacturing hub for textiles, particularly the use of technologies in textile manufacturing. Prime Minister also invited Uniqlo to take part in the PM-Mitra scheme aimed at further strengthening the textiles sector.