وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کی این ای سی کارپوریشن کے چیئرمین، ڈاکٹر نوبوہیرو اینڈو کے ساتھ میٹنگ
23 MAY 2022 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 23 مئی، 2022 کو ٹوکیو میں این ای سی کارپوریشن کے چیئرمین، ڈاکٹر نوبوہیرو اینڈو سے ملاقات کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستانی مواصلات کے شعبہ میں، خاص طور پر چنئی-انڈومان اور نکوبار جزائر (سی اے این آئی) اور کوچی-لکشدیپ جزائر (کے ایل آئی) او ایف سی پروجیکٹوں میں این ای سی کے رول کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے تحت سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی اور ڈاکٹر اینڈو نے صنعتی ترقی، ٹیکس کے نظام اور محنت و مزدوری سمیت بھارت میں کاروبار کرنے کو آسان بنانے کے لیے کی جا رہی مختلف اصلاحات پر گفتگو کی۔ دونوں معزز شخصیات نے نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے شعبے میں بھارت میں دستیاب مواقع کے بارے میں بھی بات چیت کی۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Mr. Tadashi Yanai, Chairman, President & CEO, Fast Retailing Co. Ltd.
23 MAY 2022 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Mr. Tadashi Yanai, Chairman, President & CEO of Fast Retailing Co. Ltd., the parent company of Uniqlo, on 23 May 2022 in Tokyo. During the meeting, they discussed the rapidly growing textile and apparel market of India and investment opportunities under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for textile projects in India. They also discussed various reforms being undertaken to enable ease of doing business for foreign investors in India including in the areas of industrial development, infrastructure, taxation and labour.
Prime Minister invited Uniqlo’s enhanced participation in India’s journey to becoming a manufacturing hub for textiles, particularly the use of technologies in textile manufacturing. Prime Minister also invited Uniqlo to take part in the PM-Mitra scheme aimed at further strengthening the textiles sector.