Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Interaction with the Indian Community in Copenhagen
03 MAY 2022 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, along with the Prime Minister of Denmark H.E. Ms. Mette Frederiksen, addressed and interacted with the Indian community at the Bella Centre in Copenhagen. More than 1000 members of the Indian community in Denmark consisting of students, researchers, professionals and business persons, participated in the event.
Prime Minister appreciated Prime Minister Frederiksen's warmth and respect for Indians and emphasized that both countries can work together in finding innovative solutions for green growth. He lauded the positive role played by the Indian community in Denmark. He highlighted India's economic potential and invited more India-Denmark collaborations.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की कोपेनहेगन में भारतीय समुदाय के साथ बातचीत
03 MAY 2022 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने डेनमार्क की प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम सुश्री मेटे फ्रेडरिक्सन के साथ कोपेनहेगन स्थित बेला सेंटर में भारतीय समुदाय को संबोधित किया और उनके साथ बातचीत की। डेनमार्क में भारतीय समुदाय के 1000 से अधिक सदस्यों, जिनमें छात्र, शोधकर्ता, पेशेवर और व्यवसायी शामिल थे, ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री फ्रेडरिक्सन की गर्मजोशी एवं भारतीयों के प्रति सम्मान की सराहना की और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दोनों देश हरित विकास के लिए मौलिक समाधान खोजने में मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने डेनमार्क में भारतीय समुदाय द्वारा निभाई गई सकारात्मक भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने भारत की आर्थिक क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला तथा भारत एवं डेनमार्क के बीच और अधिक सहयोग को आमंत्रित किया।