কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
কেবিনেটে ৫৪০ মেগাৱাটযুক্ত কাৱাৰ হাইড্ৰ' ইলেক্ট্ৰিক প্ৰকল্প নিৰ্মাণত অনুমোদন জনাইছে
প্ৰকল্পটোৱে ১৯৭৫ মিলিয়ন ইউনিট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে
কাৱাৰ প্ৰকল্প ৫৪মাহত সম্পূৰ্ণ হ'ব
প্ৰকল্পৰ নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্যকলাপৰ ফলত ২৫০০ লোকে চাকৰি লাভ কৰিব আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সামগ্ৰিক সামাজিক অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ সাধন হ'ব
27 APR 2022 5:01PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত অৰ্থনৈতিক বিষয়ৰ কেবিনেট কমিটিয়ে আজি জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ কিস্তৱাৰ জিলাৰ চেনাব নদীত অৱস্থিত ৫৪০ মেগাৱাটযুক্ত কোৱাৰ জল বৈদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ৪৫২৬.১২ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। ২৭ এপ্ৰিলত প্ৰকল্পটো ক্ৰমে ৫১% আৰু ৪৯% ইকুইটি অৱদানৰ সৈতে এনএইচপিচি আৰু জেকেএছপিডিচিৰ মাজত এক যুটীয়া উদ্যোগ কোম্পানী মেচাৰ্ছ চেনাব ভেলী পাৱাৰ প্ৰজেক্টছ প্ৰাইভেট লিমিটেডে ৰূপায়ণ কৰিব।
প্ৰকল্পটোৱে বছৰত ১৯৭৫.৫৪ মিলিয়ন ইউনিট উৎপাদন কৰিব। ভাৰত চৰকাৰে আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নত কৰিবলৈ ৬৯.৮০ কোটি টকাৰ অনুদান আগবঢ়াইছে আৰু লগতে মেচাৰ্ছ চিভিপিপিএলত জেকেএছপিডিচিৰ ইকুইটি অৱদানৰ বাবে ৬৫৫.০৮কোটি টকাৰ অনুদান প্ৰদান কৰি জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলক উদগণি যোগাইছে। কোৱাৰ হাইড্ৰ' ইলেক্ট্ৰিক প্ৰকল্পটো ৫৪ মাহৰ ব্যৱধানত আৰম্ভ কৰা হ'ব। প্ৰকল্পটোৰ পৰা উৎপাদিত শক্তিয়ে গ্ৰিডৰ ভাৰসাম্য ৰক্ষা কৰাত সহায় কৰিব আৰু বিদ্যুৎ যোগানৰ স্থিতি উন্নত কৰিব।
প্ৰকল্পৰ নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্যকলাপৰ ফলত ২৫০০ লোকে চাকৰি লাভ কৰিব আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সামগ্ৰিক সামাজিক অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ সাধন হ'ব।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves construction of 540 Megawatt Kwar Hydro Electric project through M/s. Chenab valley Power Projects Private Limited
Project expected to generate 1975 million units of electricity
Kwar project to be commissioned in 54 months
Construction activities of project to result in jobs to 2500 persons and overall social economic development of UT of Jammu & Kashmir
27 APR 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the investment of Rs.4526.12 crore for 540 Megawatt (MW) Kwar Hydro Electric Project located on river Chenab, in Kishtwar district of Union Territory of Jammy and Kashmir. The project will be implemented by M/s. Chenab Valley Power Projects Private Limited (M/s. CVPPL) a joint venture company between NHPC and JKSPDC with equity contribution of 51% and 49% respectively on 27.04.2022.
The project shall generate 1975.54 million units in a 90% dependable year.
Government of India is extending grant of Rs.69.80 crore towards cost of Enabling Infrastructure and also supporting the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir by providing grant of Rs.655.08 crore for Equity contribution of JKSPDC (49%) in M/s. CVPPPL. NHPC shall invest its equity (51%) of Rs.681.82 crore from its internal resources. The Kwar Hydro Electric Project shall be commissioned with a span of 54 months. The Power generated from the Project will help in balancing of Grid and will improve the power supply position.
Government of UT of J&K to make the Project viable, extending exemption form levy of Water Usage Charges for 10 years after commissioning of the project, reimbursement of State’s share of GST (i.e. SGST) and waiver of free power @2% per year in a decremental manner, i.e. the free power to the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir would be 2% in the 1st year after commissioning of Project and thereafter shall increase @2% per year and shall be 12% from 6th year onwards.
The construction activities of the Project will result in direct and indirect employment to around 2500 persons and will contribute in overall socio-economic development of the Union Territory of J&K. Further, UT of J&K will be benefitted with free power of around Rs.4,548.59 crore and Rs.4,941.46 crore with Water Usage Charges from Kwar Hydro Electric Project, during project life cycle of 40 years.