Prime Minister's Office
PM’s message on Himachal Day
“People of Himachal Pradesh have converted challenges into opportunities”
“The ‘double engine government’ has taken the initiative of expanding rural roads, highway widening, railway network and results are now visible”
“Honest leadership, peace loving environment, blessings of gods & goddesses and people of Himachal who work hard, all these are incomparable. Himachal has everything needed for rapid development”
15 APR 2022 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in his message, has greeted the people of Himachal Pradesh on the 75th establishment day and noted the happy coincidence that the 75th establishment day comes in the 75th Year of the Independence. He reiterated the commitment to take the nectar of development to every inhabitant of the state during the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Striking a personal note, the Prime Minister quoted a poem by Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee and remembered his own long association with the beautiful state with diligent and determined people.
Recalling the challenges of the hilly state at the time of its formation in 1948, the Prime Minister complimented the people of Himachal Pradesh for converting the challenges into opportunities. He praised the state’s achievements in horticulture, power surplus, literacy rate, rural road connectivity, tap water and electricity to every household. He underlined the efforts to build on these achievements in the last 7-8 years. “Under the young leadership of Jai Ram ji, the ‘double engine government’ has taken the initiative of expanding rural roads, highway widening, railway network, its results are now visible.As connectivity is getting better, Himachal's tourism is entering new areas, new regions”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister highlighted the new strides in tourism and new avenues of opportunities and employment for the local people. He especially noted the progress in the health sector by talking about the efficient and fast vaccination during the pandemic.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need to work hard for unlocking the full potential of Himachal Pradesh. He said that during the Amrit Kaal, there is a need to take forward the work in the fields of tourism, higher education, research, IT, biotechnology, food processing and natural farming. He said Vibrant Village scheme, announced in this year’s budget will give immense benefit to Himachal Pradesh. He also touched upon increasing connectivity, enriching forests, swachhta and people’s participation for these initiatives.
The Prime Minister commented on the expansion of central welfare schemes by the Chief Minister and his team, especially in the field of social security. “Honest leadership, peace loving environment, blessings of gods and goddesses and people of Himachal who work hard, all these are incomparable.Himachal has everything needed for rapid development”, Shri Modi concluded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
हिमाचल दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री का संदेश
"हिमाचल प्रदेश के लोगों ने चुनौतियों को अवसरों में बदला है"
"डबल इंजन सरकार ने ग्रामीण सड़कों के विस्तार, राजमार्ग चौड़ीकरण, रेलवे नेटवर्क के विस्तार की पहल की है, जिनके परिणाम अब दिखाई दे रहे हैं"
“ईमानदार नेतृत्व, शांतिप्रिय वातावरण, देवी-देवताओं का आशीर्वाद और कड़ी मेहनत करने वाले हिमाचल के लोग, ये सभी अतुलनीय हैं। हिमाचल में तेजी से विकास के लिए जरूरी हर चीज मौजूद है”
15 APR 2022 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने संदेश में हिमाचल प्रदेश के लोगों को 75वें स्थापना दिवस की बधाई दी है और कहा है कि यह एक सुखद संयोग है कि 75वां स्थापना दिवस देश की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष में संपन्न हो रहा है। उन्होंने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान राज्य के प्रत्येक निवासी तक विकास का अमृत पहुंचाने का संकल्प दोहराया।
एक व्यक्तिगत टिप्पणी में, प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी की एक कविता को उद्धृत करते हुए इस सुंदर राज्य के मेहनती और दृढ़निश्चयी लोगों के साथ अपने लंबे जुड़ाव को याद किया।
1948 में इस पर्वतीय राज्य के गठन के समय की चुनौतियों को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने चुनौतियों को अवसरों में बदलने के लिए हिमाचल प्रदेश के लोगों की सराहना की। उन्होंने बागवानी, अपनी आवश्यकता से अधिक बिजली का उत्पादन, साक्षरता दर, ग्रामीण सड़क संपर्क, नल के पानी और हर घर में बिजली के क्षेत्र में राज्य की उपलब्धियों की सराहना की। उन्होंने पिछले 7-8 वर्षों में इन उपलब्धियों को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रयासों के बारे में बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "जय राम जी के युवा नेतृत्व में 'डबल इंजन सरकार' ने ग्रामीण सड़कों के विस्तार, राजमार्ग चौड़ीकरण, रेलवे नेटवर्क की पहल की है, इसके परिणाम अब दिखाई दे रहे हैं। जैसे-जैसे कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर हो रही है, हिमाचल का पर्यटन नए क्षेत्रों में प्रवेश कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पर्यटन में नई प्रगति तथा स्थानीय लोगों के लिए अवसरों एवं रोजगार के नए अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से महामारी के दौरान कुशल और तीव्र गति से टीकाकरण के बारे में बता कर स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र की प्रगति से अवगत कराया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हिमाचल प्रदेश की पूरी संभावना के द्वार खोलने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि अमृत काल के दौरान पर्यटन, उच्च शिक्षा, अनुसंधान, आईटी, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और प्राकृतिक खेती के क्षेत्र में काम को आगे बढ़ाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस साल के बजट में घोषित वाइब्रेंट विलेज योजना से हिमाचल प्रदेश को काफी फायदा होगा। उन्होंने कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने, वन आच्छादन को बढ़ाने, स्वच्छता और इन पहलों के लिए लोगों की भागीदारी के बारे में भी बताया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मुख्यमंत्री और उनकी टीम द्वारा विशेष रूप से सामाजिक सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में केंद्रीय कल्याण योजनाओं के विस्तार के बारे में चर्चा की। अपनी बातों को समाप्त करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा, "ईमानदार नेतृत्व, शांतिप्रिय वातावरण, देवी-देवताओं का आशीर्वाद और कड़ी मेहनत करने वाले हिमाचल के लोग, ये सब अतुलनीय हैं। हिमाचल में तेजी से विकास के लिए आवश्यक सब कुछ मौजूद है।"