Cabinet
Cabinet approves Bilateral Memorandum of Understanding between Securities and Exchange Board of India and Manitoba Securities Commission, Canada
13 APR 2022 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of Bilateral Memorandum of Understanding between Securities and Exchange Board of India and Manitoba Securities Commission, Canada.
Benefits:
• The MoU, inter alia, seeks a formal basis for cross-border co-operation in the area of securities regulations, would facilitate mutual assistance, contribute towards efficient performance of supervisory functions, aid in imparting technical domain knowledge and enable effective enforcement of the laws and regulations governing securities markets.
• The MoU would also make investors from Manitoba eligible for registration as an FPI with SEBI.
Impact:
Entities located in the province of Manitoba, Canada are desirous of registration as Foreign Portfolio Investor (FPI) with SEBI, for which one of the pre-conditions is that the securities market regulator of a foreign country / province should be a signatory to the International Organization of Securities Commissions’ Multilateral memorandum of Understanding (IOSCO MMoU), signing a bilateral MoU with SEBI is essential for permitting entities from Manitoba to be registered as FPI with SEBI. Around twenty Manitoba-=domiciled FPIs with total Assets Under Custody of Rs.2,665 crore are expected to benefit by signing of this bilateral MoU and would be eligible to continue investing in the Indian markets.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
செபி மற்றும் கனடாவின் மணிடோபா செக்யூரிட்டீஸ் ஆணையத்திற்கிடையேயான இருதரப்பு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
13 APR 2022 3:28PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய பங்குகள் மற்றும் பரிவர்த்தனை வாரியமான செபி, கனடாவின் மணிடோபா செக்யூரிட்டி ஆணையம் இடையேயான இருதரப்பு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
பலன்கள்:
பத்திரங்கள் ஒழுங்குமுறைகளில் எல்லை தாண்டிய ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு முறையான அடிப்படையை புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் நாடுவதோடு, பரஸ்பர உதவியை எளிதாக்கி, மேற்பார்வை செயல்பாடுகளின் திறமையான செயல்பாட்டிற்கு பங்களித்து, தொழில்நுட்ப அறிவை மேம்படுத்த உதவுவதோடு சட்டங்களை திறம்பட செயல்படுத்த உதவுகிறது. பத்திர சந்தைகளை நிர்வகிக்கும் விதிமுறைகளிலும் இது உதவுகிறது. செபி உடன் பதிவு செய்வதற்கு மணிடோபாவை சேர்ந்த முதலீட்டாளர்களை இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் தகுதியுடையதாக்கும்.
தாக்கம்:
கனடாவின் மணிடோபா மாகாணத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள நிறுவனங்கள், செபியில் வெளிநாட்டு சமபங்கு முதலீட்டாளராக பதிவு செய்ய விரும்புகின்றன. இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் அதற்கு வழிவகுக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1816364