वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
गेल्या 11 वर्षांत पहिल्यांदाच, जानेवारी-मार्च 2022 दरम्यान देशांतर्गत पेटंट दाखल करण्याच्या संख्येने भारतातील आंतरराष्ट्रीय पेटंट दाखल करण्याच्या संख्येला टाकले मागे
भारतातील बौद्धीक संपदा नोंदणी व्यवस्था मजबूत करण्यासाठी डीपीआयआयटीने केलेल्या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांची पीयूष गोयल यांनी केली प्रशंसा
12 APR 2022 10:11AM by PIB Mumbai
इंटेल्युक्चुअल प्रॉपर्टी इनोव्हेशन इकोसिस्टम अर्थात बौद्धीक संपदा नवोन्मेषी परिसंस्थेसंदर्भात भारताने आणखी एक मैलाचा टप्पा गाठला आहे. गेल्या 11 वर्षांत पहिल्यांदाच, जानेवारी-मार्च 2022 या तिमाहीत देशांतर्गत पेटंट दाखल करण्याच्या संख्येने भारतातील आंतरराष्ट्रीय पेटंट दाखल करण्याच्या संख्येला मागे टाकले आहे. एकूण 19796 पेटंट अर्ज दाखल झाले, पैकी 10706 भारतीय अर्जदारांनी दाखल केले तर 9090 गैर-भारतीय अर्जदारांनी दाखल केले. हे खालीलप्रमाणे दर्शविले जाते:
आलेख: भारतीय अर्जदाराने दाखल केलेले त्रैमासिक-निहाय पेटंट अर्ज आणि गैर-भारतीय अर्जदारांनी दाखल केलेले अर्ज.
डीपीआयआयटीने भारतातील आयपीआर अर्थात बौद्धीक संपदा नोंदणी व्यवस्था बळकट करण्यासाठी नवोन्मेषता वाढवून आणि अनुपालनाचा भार कमी करण्यासाठी केलेल्या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांची केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योगमंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी प्रशंसा केली. या प्रयत्नांमुळे एकीकडे आयपीआर अर्ज दाखल करण्याची संख्या वाढली आहे, तर दुसरीकडे आयपी कार्यालयांमध्ये पेटंट अर्ज प्रलंबित राहणे कमी झाले आहे. जागतिक नवोन्मेष निर्देशांकाच्या (ग्लोबल इनोव्हेशन इंडेक्स) अव्वल 25 राष्ट्रांमध्ये मुसंडी मारण्याच्या भारताच्या महत्त्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्याकडे हे आणखी एक पाऊल जवळ घेऊन जाईल, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
पेटंट दाखल करण्याचे प्रमाण 2014-15 मधील 42763 वरून 2021-22 मध्ये 66440 पर्यंत वाढले आहे, 7 वर्षांच्या कालावधीत त्यात 50% पेक्षा जास्त वाढ झाली.
2014-15 (5978) च्या तुलनेत 2021-22 (30,074) मध्ये पेटंट मंजूरीत जवळपास पाच पट वाढ झाली. पेटंट परीक्षणाचा कालावधी डिसेंबर 2016 मध्ये 72 महिन्यांवरून कमी होऊन सध्या 5-23 महिन्यांपर्यंत आला आहे, विविध तांत्रिक क्षेत्रांसाठीच्या 2015-16 मधील 81व्या क्रमांकाच्या तुलनेत 2021 मध्ये भारताचा जागतिक नवोन्मेष निर्देशांक 46व्या क्रमांकावर (+35 मानांकन वाढ) पोहचला आहे.
आलेख: वर्षनिहाय पेटंट अर्ज दाखल आणि मंजूर करणे

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
For the first time in 11 years, the number of domestic patent filing surpasses the number of international patent filing in India during Jan-Mar 2022
Shri Piyush Goyal appreciates consistent efforts made by DPIIT to strengthen the IPR regime in India
The coordinated efforts by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and Intellectual Property (IP) office will take India in the top 25 position in the Global Innovation Index- Shri Goyal
Filing of patents increases by more than 50% in the last 7 years
Nearly five-fold increase in grant of patents 2021-22 as compared to 2014-15
12 APR 2022 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
India achieved yet another milestone in context of IP innovation ecosystem, wherein for the first time in the last 11 years, the number of domestic patent filing has surpassed the number of international patent filing at Indian patent office in the Quarter Jan-Mar 2022 i.e. of the total 19796 patent applications filed, 10706 were filed by Indian applicants against 9090 by non-Indian applicants. This is represented as under:
Graph: Quarter-wise patent applications filed by Indian applicant vis-à-vis non-Indian applicant.
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal appreciated the consistent efforts made by DPIIT on strengthening the IPR regime in India by fostering innovation, and reducing compliance burden. The coordinated effort by DPIIT and IP office has led to increased IP awareness among all strata of society. These efforts have on one hand led to increase in the number of IPR filings, on the other hand has reduced the pendency of patent application at IP offices. He also mentioned that this will take India a step closer to the India’s ambitious target of being in the top 25 nations of Global Innovation Index.
Some of the key initiatives taken by the Government over the years that has bolstered India's IP regime includes fee concessions like 10% rebate on online filing, 80% fee concession for Start-ups, Small Entities and educational institutions, and provisions on expedited examination for Startups and MSMEs along with other categories
The cornerstone laid down by National IPR policy and the efforts made by the Government has transpired into the following achievements for India:
• Filing of patents have increased from 42763 in 2014-15 to 66440 in 2021-22, more that 50% increase in a span of 7 years
• Nearly five times increase in grant of patents in 2021-22 (30,074) as compared to 2014-15 (5978)
• Reduction in Time of patent examination from 72 months in Dec 2016 to 5-23 months at present, for different technological areas
• India’s ranking in Global Innovation Index has increased to 46th in 2021 (+35 ranks) as compared to from 81st in 2015-16
Graph: filing and grant of patent applications over the years