Ministry of Commerce & Industry
For the first time in 11 years, the number of domestic patent filing surpasses the number of international patent filing in India during Jan-Mar 2022
Shri Piyush Goyal appreciates consistent efforts made by DPIIT to strengthen the IPR regime in India
The coordinated efforts by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and Intellectual Property (IP) office will take India in the top 25 position in the Global Innovation Index- Shri Goyal
Filing of patents increases by more than 50% in the last 7 years
Nearly five-fold increase in grant of patents 2021-22 as compared to 2014-15
12 APR 2022 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
India achieved yet another milestone in context of IP innovation ecosystem, wherein for the first time in the last 11 years, the number of domestic patent filing has surpassed the number of international patent filing at Indian patent office in the Quarter Jan-Mar 2022 i.e. of the total 19796 patent applications filed, 10706 were filed by Indian applicants against 9090 by non-Indian applicants. This is represented as under:
Graph: Quarter-wise patent applications filed by Indian applicant vis-à-vis non-Indian applicant.
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal appreciated the consistent efforts made by DPIIT on strengthening the IPR regime in India by fostering innovation, and reducing compliance burden. The coordinated effort by DPIIT and IP office has led to increased IP awareness among all strata of society. These efforts have on one hand led to increase in the number of IPR filings, on the other hand has reduced the pendency of patent application at IP offices. He also mentioned that this will take India a step closer to the India’s ambitious target of being in the top 25 nations of Global Innovation Index.
Some of the key initiatives taken by the Government over the years that has bolstered India's IP regime includes fee concessions like 10% rebate on online filing, 80% fee concession for Start-ups, Small Entities and educational institutions, and provisions on expedited examination for Startups and MSMEs along with other categories
The cornerstone laid down by National IPR policy and the efforts made by the Government has transpired into the following achievements for India:
• Filing of patents have increased from 42763 in 2014-15 to 66440 in 2021-22, more that 50% increase in a span of 7 years
• Nearly five times increase in grant of patents in 2021-22 (30,074) as compared to 2014-15 (5978)
• Reduction in Time of patent examination from 72 months in Dec 2016 to 5-23 months at present, for different technological areas
• India’s ranking in Global Innovation Index has increased to 46th in 2021 (+35 ranks) as compared to from 81st in 2015-16
Graph: filing and grant of patent applications over the years

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
گیارہ سال میں پہلی مرتبہ ہندستا ن میں گھریلو پیٹنٹ فائلنگ کی تعدادنے جنوری –مارچ 2022 کے دوران بین الاقوامی پیٹنٹ فائلنگ کی تعداد سے تجاوز کرلیا ہے
مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ہندوستان میں آئی پی آر نظام کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی طرف سے کی گئی لگاتار کوششوں کی ستائش کی
صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے اور دانشورانہ املاک (ٓئی پی ) دفتر کی مربوط کوششیں عالمی اختراعی انڈیکس میں ہندستان کو چوٹی کے 25ویں مقام تک لے جائے گی
گزشتہ سات سالوں میں پیٹنٹ کی فائلنگ میں 50 فی صد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا
سال 15-2014کے مقابلے میں 22-2021 میں پیٹنٹس کی منظوری میں تقریباً 5 گنا اضافہ درج کیا گیا
12 APR 2022 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے آئی پی اختراعی ایکو نظام کے تناظر میں ایک اور سنگ میل حاصل کرلیا ہے۔ جہاں گیارہ سال میں پہلی مرتبہ ہندوستان میں گھریلو پیٹنٹ فائلنگ کی تعداد نے جنوری –مارچ 2022 کے دوران بین الاقوامی پیٹنٹ فائلنگ کی تعداد سے تجاوز کرلیا ہے۔ کل 19796 پیٹنٹ ایپلی کیشن داخل کی گئیں ۔ ہندوستانی درخواست دہندگان کی طر ف سے 10706 پیٹنٹ ایپلی کیشن داخل کی گئیں اس کے برعکس غیر ہندوستانی درخواست دہندگان طر ف سے 9090 درخواستیں پیٹنٹ داخل کی گئیں۔
اس گراف میں یہ پیٹنٹ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
کامرس اور صنعت اور صارفین کے امور ، عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے اختراع کو اہمیت دے کر اور تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرکے ہندوستان میں آئی پی آر نظام کو مستحکم کرنے پر صعنت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی جانب سے کی گئیں مسلسل کوششوں کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور آئی پی آفس کی جانب سے مربوط کوشش کے نتیجے میں سوسائٹی کے تمام طبقوں میں آئی پی بیداری میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ایک طرف ان کوششوں کے سبب آئی پی آر فائلنگ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے تو دوسری جانب آئی پی آر دفاتر میں پیٹنٹ درخواست کو التوا میں رکھنےمیں کمی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ا س سے ہندوستان عالمی اختراعی انڈیکس میں چوٹی کی 25ویں پوزیشن تک پہنچ جائے گا۔
گزشتہ کچھ سالوں میں حکومت کی طرف سے کئےگئے کچھ اہم اقدامات میں جس نے ہندوستان کے آئی پی نظام کو مستحکم کیا ہے، آن لائن فائلنگ پر دس فی صد کی چھوٹ اسٹارٹ اپس ، چھوٹی کمپنیوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے لئے 80 فی صد فیس رعایت جیسی فیس کی رعایتیں شامل ہیں۔
• سال 15-2014 میں پیٹنٹ کی فائلنگ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ اضافہ 15-2014 میں 42763 میں بڑھ کر 22-2021 میں 66440 تک ہوا ہے۔ یعنی گزشتہ سات برسو ں میں 50 فی صد کا اضافہ درج کیاگیا ہے۔
• سال 15-2014 کے مقابلہ میں 22-2021 میں پیٹنٹ کی منظوری میں تقریباً پانچ گنا اضافہ ہوا۔ عالمی اختراعی انڈیکس میں ہندستان کی درجہ بندی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ 22-2021 میں ہندستان 46ویں مقام پر تھا جبکہ 16-2015 میں وہ 21ویں مقام پر تھا۔
• https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002E3SS.png
ش ح۔ ح ا ۔ ج
UNO-4169