Ministry of Commerce & Industry
For the first time in 11 years, the number of domestic patent filing surpasses the number of international patent filing in India during Jan-Mar 2022
Shri Piyush Goyal appreciates consistent efforts made by DPIIT to strengthen the IPR regime in India
The coordinated efforts by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and Intellectual Property (IP) office will take India in the top 25 position in the Global Innovation Index- Shri Goyal
Filing of patents increases by more than 50% in the last 7 years
Nearly five-fold increase in grant of patents 2021-22 as compared to 2014-15
12 APR 2022 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
India achieved yet another milestone in context of IP innovation ecosystem, wherein for the first time in the last 11 years, the number of domestic patent filing has surpassed the number of international patent filing at Indian patent office in the Quarter Jan-Mar 2022 i.e. of the total 19796 patent applications filed, 10706 were filed by Indian applicants against 9090 by non-Indian applicants. This is represented as under:
Graph: Quarter-wise patent applications filed by Indian applicant vis-à-vis non-Indian applicant.
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal appreciated the consistent efforts made by DPIIT on strengthening the IPR regime in India by fostering innovation, and reducing compliance burden. The coordinated effort by DPIIT and IP office has led to increased IP awareness among all strata of society. These efforts have on one hand led to increase in the number of IPR filings, on the other hand has reduced the pendency of patent application at IP offices. He also mentioned that this will take India a step closer to the India’s ambitious target of being in the top 25 nations of Global Innovation Index.
Some of the key initiatives taken by the Government over the years that has bolstered India's IP regime includes fee concessions like 10% rebate on online filing, 80% fee concession for Start-ups, Small Entities and educational institutions, and provisions on expedited examination for Startups and MSMEs along with other categories
The cornerstone laid down by National IPR policy and the efforts made by the Government has transpired into the following achievements for India:
• Filing of patents have increased from 42763 in 2014-15 to 66440 in 2021-22, more that 50% increase in a span of 7 years
• Nearly five times increase in grant of patents in 2021-22 (30,074) as compared to 2014-15 (5978)
• Reduction in Time of patent examination from 72 months in Dec 2016 to 5-23 months at present, for different technological areas
• India’s ranking in Global Innovation Index has increased to 46th in 2021 (+35 ranks) as compared to from 81st in 2015-16
Graph: filing and grant of patent applications over the years

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
11 വർഷത്തിനിടെ ആദ്യമായി, 2022 ജനുവരി-മാർച്ച് കാലയളവിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ആഭ്യന്തര പേറ്റന്റ് ഫയലിംഗിന്റെ എണ്ണം അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പേറ്റന്റ് ഫയലിംഗിന്റെ എണ്ണത്തെ മറികടന്നു
12 APR 2022 10:11AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡെൽഹി, ഏപ്രിൽ 12, 2022
കഴിഞ്ഞ 11 വർഷത്തിനിടെ ആദ്യമായി, 2022 ജനുവരി-മാർച്ച് പാദത്തിൽ, ഇന്ത്യൻ പേറ്റന്റ് ഓഫീസിലെ ആഭ്യന്തര പേറ്റന്റ് ഫയലിംഗിന്റെ എണ്ണം അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പേറ്റന്റ് ഫയലിംഗിന്റെ എണ്ണത്തെ മറികടന്നു. മൊത്തം സമർപ്പിച്ച 19,796 പേറ്റന്റ് അപേക്ഷകളിൽ, 10,706 എണ്ണം ഇന്ത്യൻ അപേക്ഷകർ ഫയൽ ചെയ്തു. 9,090 എണ്ണം ഇന്ത്യക്കാരല്ലാത്ത അപേക്ഷകരാണ് ഫയൽ ചെയ്തത്.
നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെയും നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളുടെ ഭാരം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിലൂടെയും ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ബൗദ്ധിക സ്വത്തവകാശം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ഡിപിഐഐടി നടത്തുന്ന നിരന്തരമായ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ-വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ബൗദ്ധിക സ്വത്തവകാശ ഫയലിംഗുകളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ വർദ്ധനയുണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ട്. മറുവശത്ത്, ഐപി ഓഫീസുകളിൽ പേറ്റന്റ് അപേക്ഷകൾ കെട്ടിക്കിടക്കുന്നത കുറയുന്നു. ആഗോള നൂതനാശയ സൂചികയിൽ ആദ്യ 25 രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ ഇടം നേടുകയെന്ന അഭിലാഷ ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്ക് ഇത് ഇന്ത്യയെ ഒരു ചുവട്‌ കൂടി അടുപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഓൺലൈൻ ഫയലിംഗിൽ 10% ഇളവ്, സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ, ചെറുകിട സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് 80% ഫീസ് ഇളവുകൾ, മറ്റ് വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പം സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്കും എംഎസ്എംഇകൾക്കും വേഗത്തിലുള്ള പരിശോധന വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ എന്നിവ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ചില പ്രധാന സംരംഭങ്ങളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
രാജ്യം ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന നേട്ടങ്ങൾ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്:
* പേറ്റന്റുകളുടെ ഫയൽ ചെയ്യൽ 2014-15ൽ 42,763 ആയിരുന്നത്, 2021-22ൽ 66,440 ആയി ഉയർന്നു - 7 വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ 50% വർദ്ധന
* 2014-15നെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് (5,978) 2021-22ൽ (30,074) പേറ്റന്റുകളുടെ ഗ്രാന്റിൽ ഏകദേശം അഞ്ചിരട്ടി വർധന
* വിവിധ സാങ്കേതിക മേഖലകളിൽ പേറ്റന്റ് പരിശോധനയുടെ സമയം 2016 ഡിസംബറിലെ 72 മാസത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ഇപ്പോൾ 5-23 മാസമായി കുറച്ചു
* ആഗോള നൂതനാശയ സൂചികയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ റാങ്കിംഗ് 2015-16 ലെ 81-ൽ നിന്ന് 2021-ൽ 46-ാം സ്ഥാനത്തേക്ക് ഉയർന്നു (+35 റാങ്കുകൾ).