Ministry of Commerce & Industry
For the first time in 11 years, the number of domestic patent filing surpasses the number of international patent filing in India during Jan-Mar 2022
Shri Piyush Goyal appreciates consistent efforts made by DPIIT to strengthen the IPR regime in India
The coordinated efforts by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and Intellectual Property (IP) office will take India in the top 25 position in the Global Innovation Index- Shri Goyal
Filing of patents increases by more than 50% in the last 7 years
Nearly five-fold increase in grant of patents 2021-22 as compared to 2014-15
12 APR 2022 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
India achieved yet another milestone in context of IP innovation ecosystem, wherein for the first time in the last 11 years, the number of domestic patent filing has surpassed the number of international patent filing at Indian patent office in the Quarter Jan-Mar 2022 i.e. of the total 19796 patent applications filed, 10706 were filed by Indian applicants against 9090 by non-Indian applicants. This is represented as under:
Graph: Quarter-wise patent applications filed by Indian applicant vis-à-vis non-Indian applicant.
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal appreciated the consistent efforts made by DPIIT on strengthening the IPR regime in India by fostering innovation, and reducing compliance burden. The coordinated effort by DPIIT and IP office has led to increased IP awareness among all strata of society. These efforts have on one hand led to increase in the number of IPR filings, on the other hand has reduced the pendency of patent application at IP offices. He also mentioned that this will take India a step closer to the India’s ambitious target of being in the top 25 nations of Global Innovation Index.
Some of the key initiatives taken by the Government over the years that has bolstered India's IP regime includes fee concessions like 10% rebate on online filing, 80% fee concession for Start-ups, Small Entities and educational institutions, and provisions on expedited examination for Startups and MSMEs along with other categories
The cornerstone laid down by National IPR policy and the efforts made by the Government has transpired into the following achievements for India:
• Filing of patents have increased from 42763 in 2014-15 to 66440 in 2021-22, more that 50% increase in a span of 7 years
• Nearly five times increase in grant of patents in 2021-22 (30,074) as compared to 2014-15 (5978)
• Reduction in Time of patent examination from 72 months in Dec 2016 to 5-23 months at present, for different technological areas
• India’s ranking in Global Innovation Index has increased to 46th in 2021 (+35 ranks) as compared to from 81st in 2015-16
Graph: filing and grant of patent applications over the years

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
11 વર્ષમાં પ્રથમ વખત, જાન્યુઆરી-માર્ચ 2022 દરમિયાન સ્થાનિક પેટન્ટ ફાઇલિંગની સંખ્યા ભારતમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પેટન્ટ ફાઇલિંગની સંખ્યાને વટાવી ગઈ
શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલે ભારતમાં IPR શાસનને મજબૂત કરવા DPIIT દ્વારા કરવામાં આવતા સતત પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી
ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ફોર પ્રમોશન ઓફ ઈન્ડસ્ટ્રી એન્ડ ઈન્ટરનલ ટ્રેડ (DPIIT) અને ઈન્ટેલેક્ચ્યુઅલ પ્રોપર્ટી (IP) ઓફિસ દ્વારા સંકલિત પ્રયાસો ભારતને વૈશ્વિક ઈનોવેશન ઈન્ડેક્સમાં ટોચના 25 સ્થાન પર લઈ જશે- શ્રી ગોયલ
છેલ્લા 7 વર્ષમાં પેટન્ટ ફાઇલિંગમાં 50%થી વધુનો વધારો થયો
2014-15ની સરખામણીમાં 2021-22 પેટન્ટનાં અનુદાનમાં લગભગ પાંચ ગણો વધારો
12 APR 2022 10:11AM by PIB Ahmedabad
આઈપી ઈનોવેશન ઈકોસિસ્ટમના સંદર્ભમાં ભારતે વધુ એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સિદ્ધિ હાંસલ કરી છે, જેમાં છેલ્લા 11 વર્ષમાં પ્રથમ વખત, જાન્યુઆરી-માર્ચ 2022ના ત્રિમાસિક ગાળામાં ભારતીય પેટન્ટ ઑફિસમાં સ્થાનિક પેટન્ટ ફાઇલિંગની સંખ્યા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પેટન્ટ ફાઇલિંગની સંખ્યાને વટાવી ગઈ છે. કુલ 19796 પેટન્ટ અરજીઓ દાખલ કરવામાં આવી હતી, 10706 ભારતીય અરજદારો દ્વારા દાખલ કરવામાં આવી હતી જ્યારે 9090 બિન-ભારતીય અરજદારો દ્વારા દાખલ કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ નીચે પ્રમાણે રજૂ થાય છે:
આલેખ: ભારતીય અરજદાર દ્વારા બિન-ભારતીય અરજદાર દ્વારા દાખલ કરાયેલ ક્વાર્ટર મુજબ પેટન્ટ અરજીઓ.
કેન્દ્રીય વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ, ઉપભોક્તા બાબતો, જાહેર વિતરણ અને કાપડ મંત્રી, શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલે ભારતમાં IPR શાસનને મજબૂત કરવા માટે નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને અનુપાલન બોજ ઘટાડવા માટે DPIIT દ્વારા કરવામાં આવતા સતત પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. ડીપીઆઈઆઈટી અને આઈપી ઓફિસ દ્વારા સંકલિત પ્રયાસોથી સમાજના તમામ વર્ગોમાં આઈપી જાગરૂકતા વધી છે. આ પ્રયાસોને કારણે એક તરફ આઈપીઆર ફાઇલિંગની સંખ્યામાં વધારો થયો છે, તો બીજી તરફ આઈપી ઓફિસોમાં પેટન્ટ અરજીની પેન્ડન્સીમાં ઘટાડો થયો છે. તેમણે એ પણ ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો કે આનાથી ભારત વૈશ્વિક ઈનોવેશન ઈન્ડેક્સના ટોચના 25 દેશોમાં સ્થાન મેળવવાના ભારતના મહત્વાકાંક્ષી લક્ષ્યની નજીક લઈ જશે.
ભારતની આઈપી શાસનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપતી વર્ષોમાં સરકાર દ્વારા લેવામાં આવેલી કેટલીક ચાવીરૂપ પહેલોમાં ફીમાં રાહતો જેવી કે ઓનલાઈન ફાઈલિંગ પર 10% રિબેટ, સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સ, નાની સંસ્થાઓ અને શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ માટે 80% ફી રાહત અને ઝડપી પરીક્ષા માટેની જોગવાઈઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. અન્ય શ્રેણીઓ સાથે સ્ટાર્ટઅપ અને MSME
રાષ્ટ્રીય આઈપીઆર નીતિ દ્વારા નિર્ધારિત પાયાનો પથ્થર અને સરકાર દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા પ્રયાસો ભારત માટે નીચેની સિદ્ધિઓમાં પરિવર્તિત થયા છે:
પેટન્ટ ફાઇલિંગ 2014-15 માં 42763 થી વધીને 2021-22 માં 66440 થઈ છે, જે 7 વર્ષના ગાળામાં 50% થી વધુ છે
2014-15 (5978) ની સરખામણીએ 2021-22 (30,074) માં પેટન્ટની અનુદાનમાં લગભગ પાંચ ગણો વધારો
ડિસે. 2016માં પેટન્ટ પરીક્ષાનો સમય 72 મહિનાથી ઘટાડીને વર્તમાનમાં 5-23 મહિનામાં, વિવિધ તકનીકી ક્ષેત્રો માટે
ગ્લોબલ ઈનોવેશન ઈન્ડેક્સમાં ભારતનું રેન્કિંગ 2015-16માં 81મા સ્થાનની સરખામણીએ 2021માં (+35 રેન્ક) વધીને 46મું થઈ ગયું છે.
આલેખ: વર્ષોથી પેટન્ટ અરજીઓનું ફાઇલિંગ અને અનુદાન