Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners, due from 01.01.2022
30 MAR 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2022 representing an increase of 3% over the existing rate of 31% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate for price rise.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.9,544.50 crore per annum. This will benefit about 47.68 lakh Central Government employees and 68.62 lakh pensioners.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு அகவிலைப்படி உயர்வு வழங்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
30 MAR 2022 2:26PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கு 01.01.2022 முதல் 3% அகவிலைப்படி உயர்வு வழங்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த உயர்வு ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கும் பொருந்தும்.
7-வது மத்திய ஊதியக்குழு பரிந்துரைகள் அடிப்படையில் இந்த உயர்வு வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இதன் மூலம் அரசுக்கு ஆண்டுதோறும் கூடுதலாக ரூ.9,544.50 கோடி செலவாகும். இதன் மூலம் 47.68 லட்சம் மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்களும், 68.68 லட்சம் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களும் பயனடைவார்கள்.