Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners, due from 01.01.2022
30 MAR 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2022 representing an increase of 3% over the existing rate of 31% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate for price rise.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.9,544.50 crore per annum. This will benefit about 47.68 lakh Central Government employees and 68.62 lakh pensioners.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ನೌಕರರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಂಚಣಿದಾರರಿಗೆ 01.01.2022 ರಿಂದ ಬಾಕಿ ಇರುವ ತುಟ್ಟಿಭತ್ಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ತುಟ್ಟಿಭತ್ಯೆ ಪರಿಹಾರದ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಂತಿನ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
30 MAR 2022 2:26PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಬೆಲೆ ಏರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸರಿದೂಗಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ನೌಕರರಿಗೆ ತುಟ್ಟಿಭತ್ಯೆ (ಡಿಎ) ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಂಚಣಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ತುಟ್ಟಿಭತ್ಯೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ (ಡಿ.ಆರ್)ದ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಂತನ್ನು 01.01.2022 ರಿಂದ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಹಾಲಿ ಇರುವ ಮೂಲ ವೇತನ/ಪಿಂಚಣಿಯ ಶೇ.31ರ ದರಕ್ಕೆ ಶೇ.3ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಮಾಡಿ ನೀಡಲು ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಈ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವು 7 ನೇ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವೇತನ ಆಯೋಗದ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿದ ಒಪ್ಪಿತ ಸೂತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿದೆ.
ತುಟ್ಟಿಭತ್ಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ತುಟ್ಟಿಭತ್ಯೆ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳೆರಡರಿಂದಲೂ ಬೊಕ್ಕಸದ ಮೇಲೆ ಉಂಟಾಗುವ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಹೊರೆ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ 9,544.50 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ಸುಮಾರು 47.68 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ನೌಕರರು ಮತ್ತು 68.62 ಲಕ್ಷ ಪಿಂಚಣಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವಾಗಲಿದೆ.