Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners, due from 01.01.2022
30 MAR 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2022 representing an increase of 3% over the existing rate of 31% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate for price rise.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.9,544.50 crore per annum. This will benefit about 47.68 lakh Central Government employees and 68.62 lakh pensioners.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓને મોંઘવારી ભથ્થાના વધારાના હપ્તા અને પેન્શનરોને મોંઘવારી રાહત, 01.01.2022 થી મળવાની મંજૂરી આપી
30 MAR 2022 2:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓને મોંઘવારી ભથ્થા (DA)નો વધારાનો હપ્તો અને પેન્શનરોને મોંઘવારી રાહત (DR)ને છૂટા કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે. 01.01.2022 ભાવ વધારાની ભરપાઈ કરવા માટે, મૂળભૂત પગાર/પેન્શનના 31% ના વર્તમાન દર કરતાં 3% નો વધારો દર્શાવે છે.
આ વધારો સ્વીકૃત ફોર્મ્યુલા અનુસાર છે, જે 7મા કેન્દ્રીય પગાર પંચની ભલામણો પર આધારિત છે.
મોંઘવારી ભથ્થું અને મોંઘવારી રાહત બંનેના કારણે તિજોરી પર સંયુક્ત અસર વાર્ષિક રૂ. 9,544.50 કરોડ થશે. તેનાથી લગભગ 47.68 લાખ કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓ અને 68.62 લાખ પેન્શનરોને ફાયદો થશે.