Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners, due from 01.01.2022
30 MAR 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2022 representing an increase of 3% over the existing rate of 31% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate for price rise.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.9,544.50 crore per annum. This will benefit about 47.68 lakh Central Government employees and 68.62 lakh pensioners.

मंत्रिमंडळ
केंद्र सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांना महागाई भत्त्याचा आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना महागाई दिलासा निधीचा 01.01.2022 पासून देय अतिरिक्त हप्ता वितरित करायला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
30 MAR 2022 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने केंद्र सरकारी कर्मचार्‍यांना महागाई भत्त्याचा (डीए) आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना महागाई दिलासा निधीचा (डीआर) 01.01.2022 पासून देय असलेला अतिरिक्त हप्ता वितरित करायला मान्यता दिली आहे. दरवाढीची भरपाई करण्याच्या दृष्टीने, या माध्यमातून मूळ वेतन/निवृत्तीवेतनासाठी असलेल्या 31% या विद्यमान दरामध्ये 3% वाढ दर्शवण्यात आली आहे.
7व्या केंद्रीय वेतन आयोगाच्या शिफारशींवर आधारित ही वाढ स्वीकृत सूत्रांनुसार आहे.
महागाई भत्ता आणि महागाई दिलासा निधी या दोन्हींमुळे सरकारी तिजोरीवर प्रतिवर्ष एकत्रित 9,544.50 कोटी रुपयांचा भार पडणार आहे. याचा फायदा सुमारे 47.68 लाख केंद्र सरकारी कर्मचारी आणि 68.62 लाख निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना होणार आहे.