Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners, due from 01.01.2022
30 MAR 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2022 representing an increase of 3% over the existing rate of 31% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate for price rise.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.9,544.50 crore per annum. This will benefit about 47.68 lakh Central Government employees and 68.62 lakh pensioners.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 01 जनवरी 2022 से केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों के लिए महंगाई भत्ते और पेंशनभोगियों के लिए महंगाई राहत की अतिरिक्त किस्त जारी करने की मंजूरी दी
30 MAR 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों के लिए महंगाई भत्ते (डीए) और पेंशनभोगियों के लिए महंगाई राहत (डीआर) की अतिरिक्त किस्त जारी करने की मंजूरी दे दी है, जो 01 जनवरी 2022 से प्रभावी होगी और जिसमें मूल वेतन/पेंशन के 31 प्रतिशत की मौजूदा दर में 3 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की गयी है, ताकि मूल्य वृद्धि की भरपाई की जा सके।
यह वृद्धि स्वीकृत नियम के अनुसार है, जो सातवें केंद्रीय वेतन आयोग की सिफारिशों पर आधारित है।
महंगाई भत्ते और महंगाई राहत के कारण राजकोष पर संयुक्त रूप से 9,544.50 करोड़ रुपये प्रति वर्ष का प्रभाव पड़ेगा। इससे केंद्र सरकार के लगभग 47.68 लाख कर्मचारियों और 68.62 लाख पेंशनभोगियों को लाभ मिलेगा।