Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners, due from 01.01.2022
30 MAR 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2022 representing an increase of 3% over the existing rate of 31% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate for price rise.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.9,544.50 crore per annum. This will benefit about 47.68 lakh Central Government employees and 68.62 lakh pensioners.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کے لئے مہنگائی بھتہ کی اضافی قسط اورپینشن یافتگان کے یکم جنوری ، 2022سے واجب الادا ، مہنگائی ریلیف کے اجراء کی منظوری دی ہے
30 MAR 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کے یکم جنوری ، 2022 سے واجب الادا مہنگائی بھتہ (ڈی اے ) کی ایک اضافی قسط اورپینشن یافتگان افراد کے لئے مہنگائی ریلیف (ڈی آر) کے اجراء کے لئے اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے اور اس سلسلے میں قیمتوں میں اضافے کی تلافی کی غرض سے بنیادی تنخواہ /پینشن کی موجودہ شرح 31فیصد میں 3فیصد کا اضافہ کیاگیاہے ۔
یہ اضافہ منظورشدہ فارمولے کے عین مطابق ہے جو کہ ساتویں سینٹرل پے کمیشن کی ہدایات پرمبنی ہے ۔
مہنگائی بھتے اورمہنگائی کی ریلیف ، دونوں کی وجہ سے سرکاری خزانے پرسالانہ 9544.50کروڑروپے کا مشترکہ اثرپڑے گا۔ اس اضافے سے لگ بھگ مرکزی حکومت کے47.68لاکھ ملازمین اور 68.62لاکھ پینشن یافتگان افراد کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔