Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses seminar on International Women's Day in Kutch
“Women are the reflection of ethics, loyalty, decisiveness and leadership”
“Our Vedas and tradition have given a call that women should be able and capable to give direction to the nation”
“Progress of women always gives strength to the empowerment of the nation”
“Today the priority of the country lies in the full participation of women in India's development journey”
“More than 80 percent of the loans under 'Standup India' are in the name of women. About 70 percent loans have been given to our sisters and daughters under Mudra Yojana”
08 MAR 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed a seminar on International Women's Day in Kutch through video conference.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister greeted the gathering on the International Women’s Day. He recognized the special place of the land of Kutch as a symbol of Nari Shakti for centuries as Maa Ashapura is present here in the form of Matrushakti. “The women here have taught the entire society to live with harsh natural challenges, taught to fight and taught to win”, he said. He also praised the role of women of the Kuch in their quest for water preservation. As the event was being held in a border village, the Prime Minister recalled the contribution of women of the area in the 1971 war.
The Prime Minister said women are the reflection of ethics, loyalty, decisiveness and leadership. “That is why our Vedas and tradition have given a call that women should be able, capable to give direction to the nation”, he said.
The Prime Minister said from Mirabai in the North to Sant Akka Mahadevi in ​​the South, the divine women of India have given voice to reform and change in society, from Bhakti movement to Gyan Darshan. Similarly, Kutch and the land of Gujarat has witnessed divine women like Sati Toral, Ganga Sati, Sati Loyan, Rambai and Lirbai. Nari Consciousness symbolised by innumerable goddesses of the country had kept the flame of freedom struggle burning, he said.
The Prime Minister said in a nation which considers this earth as mother, the progress of women there always gives strength to the empowerment of the nation. “Today the priority of the country is to improve the lives of women. Today the priority of the country lies in the full participation of women in India's development journey”, he added. He mentioned construction of 11 crore toilets, 9 crore Ujwala gas connections, 23 crore Jan Dhan accounts as steps that brought dignity and ease of living for women.
The Prime Minister said the government is also giving them financial help so that women can move forward, fulfil their dreams, and start work of their own. “More than 80 percent of the loans under 'Standup India' are in the name of women. About 70 percent loans have been given to our sisters and daughters under Mudra Yojana” he said. SImilarly, most of the 2 crore houses made under PMAY are in the name of women. All this has increased the participation of women in financial decision making.
The Prime Minister informed that the Government has increased maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks. He added that the laws for the safety of women in the workplace have been made more strict. There has also been a provision for death penalty for heinous crimes like rape. Considering that sons and daughters are equal, the Prime Minister said, the government is also trying to raise the age of marriage of daughters to 21 years. Today, the country is promoting greater roles for girls in the armed forces, the admission of girls has started in Sainik Schools.
The Prime Minister urged the people to help in the campaign against malnutrition going on in the country. He also stressed the role of women in Beti Bachao Beti Padhao. He also asked for their participation in the ‘Kanya Shiksha Pravesh Utsav Abhiyan’.
'Vocal for Local' has become a big topic related to the economy, but it has a lot to do with women empowerment, the Prime Minister said. The power of most local products is in the hands of women, he added.
In conclusion the Prime Minister talked about the role of Sant parampara in the freedom struggle and also asked the participant to experience the beauty and spiritual splendour of Rann of Kutch.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कच्छ में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस पर सेमिनार को संबोधित किया
"महिलाएं नैतिकता, निष्ठा, निर्णय शक्ति और नेतृत्व का प्रतिबिंब हैं"
"हमारे वेदों और परंपरा ने आह्वान किया है कि महिलाओं को राष्ट्र को दिशा देने में सक्षम और समर्थ होना चाहिए"
"महिलाओं की प्रगति राष्ट्र के सशक्तिकरण को हमेशा बल देती है"
"आज देश की प्राथमिकता भारत की विकास यात्रा में महिलाओं की पूर्ण भागीदारी में निहित है"
“स्टैंडअप इंडिया के तहत 80 फीसदी से ज्यादा कर्ज महिलाओं के नाम पर दिए गए हैं। मुद्रा योजना के तहत लगभग 70 प्रतिशत ऋण हमारी बहनों और बेटियों को दिए गए हैं”
08 MAR 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर कच्छ में वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से एक सेमिनार को संबोधित किया।
वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के जरिए कच्छ की सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस पर उपस्थित लोगों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने सदियों से कच्छ की भूमि के विशेष स्थान को नारी शक्ति के प्रतीक के रूप में मान्यता दी क्योंकि यहां मां आशापुरा मातृशक्ति के रूप में विराजती हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "यहां की महिलाओं ने पूरे समाज को कठोर प्राकृतिक चुनौतियों के साथ जीना सिखाया है, जूझना सिखाया है और जीतना सिखाया है।" उन्होंने जल संरक्षण के लिए कच्छ की महिलाओं की भूमिका की भी प्रशंसा की। चूंकि कार्यक्रम एक सीमावर्ती गांव में हो रहा था, इसलिए प्रधानमंत्री ने 1971 के युद्ध में इस क्षेत्र की महिलाओं के योगदान को याद किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि महिलाएं नैतिकता, निष्ठा, निर्णय शक्ति और नेतृत्व की प्रतिबिम्ब होती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसीलिए हमारे वेदों ने और हमारी परंपरा ने आह्वान किया है कि महिलाओं को राष्ट्र को दिशा देने में सक्षम और समर्थ होना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उत्तर में मीराबाई से लेकर दक्षिण में संत अक्का महादेवी तक भारत की दिव्य महिलाओं ने भक्ति आंदोलन से लेकर ज्ञान दर्शन तक समाज में सुधार और बदलाव को आवाज दी है। इसी तरह, कच्छ और गुजरात की भूमि ने सती तोरल, गंगा सती, सती लोयन, रामबाई और लिरबाई जैसी दिव्य महिलाओं को देखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की असंख्य देवी-देवताओं के प्रतीक नारी चेतना ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की लौ को जलाए रखा था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जो राष्ट्र इस धरती को मां स्वरूप मानता हो, वहां महिलाओं की प्रगति राष्ट्र के सशक्तिकरण को हमेशा ताकत देती है। उन्होंने कहा कि “आज देश की प्राथमिकता महिलाओं के जीवन को बेहतर बनाना है। आज देश की प्राथमिकता भारत की विकास यात्रा में महिलाओं की पूर्ण भागीदारी में निहित है।" उन्होंने 11 करोड़ शौचालयों के निर्माण, 9 करोड़ उज्ज्वला गैस कनेक्शन, 23 करोड़ जन धन खातों का उल्लेख उन कदमों के रूप में किया जो महिलाओं के लिए सम्मान और उनके जीवन को आसान बनाते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार उन्हें आर्थिक मदद भी दे रही है ताकि महिलाएं आगे बढ़ सकें, अपने सपनों को पूरा कर सकें और अपना काम शुरू कर सकें। स्टैंडअप इंडिया के तहत 80 फीसदी से ज्यादा कर्ज महिलाओं के नाम पर है। मुद्रा योजना के तहत लगभग 70 प्रतिशत ऋण हमारी बहनों और बेटियों को दिया गया है। इसी तरह पीएमएवाई के तहत बने 2 करोड़ घरों में से ज्यादातर महिलाओं के नाम पर हैं। इन सब से वित्तीय निर्णय लेने में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि सरकार ने मातृत्व अवकाश को 12 सप्ताह से बढ़ाकर 26 सप्ताह कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं की सुरक्षा के लिए कानूनों को और सख्त किया गया है। बलात्कार जैसे जघन्य अपराधों के लिए मौत की सजा का भी प्रावधान किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बेटे और बेटी को बराबर मानते हुए सरकार बेटियों की भी शादी की उम्र बढ़ाकर 21 साल करने का प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज देश सशस्त्र बलों में लड़कियों के लिए अधिक से अधिक भूमिकाओं को बढ़ावा दे रहा है, सैनिक स्कूलों में लड़कियों का प्रवेश शुरू हो गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों से देश में चल रहे कुपोषण के खिलाफ अभियान में मदद करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ में महिलाओं की भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने 'कन्या शिक्षा प्रवेश उत्सव अभियान' में भी उनकी भागीदारी बढ़ाने की बात कही।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' अर्थव्यवस्था से जुड़ा एक बड़ा विषय बन गया है, लेकिन इसका महिला सशक्तिकरण से काफी गहरा संबंध है। उन्होंने कहा कि ज्यादातर स्थानीय उत्पादों की ताकत महिलाओं के हाथ में होती है।
अंत में प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में संत परम्परा की भूमिका के बारे में बात की और प्रतिभागियों को कच्छ के रण की सुंदरता और आध्यात्मिक वैभव का अनुभव करने के लिए भी कहा।