Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Evacuation of Indians stranded in Ukraine by Government of India
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare revises International Travel advisory; provides various exemptions for Indians being evacuated from Ukraine
Mandatory pre-boarding negative RTPCR test and Vaccination certificate exempted for Indian Nationals; Uploading documents before departure on Air-Suvidha Portal exempted
In case a traveler is not able to submit a pre arrival RT PCR test or who has not completed their Covid-19 vaccination, they have been allowed to submit their samples on arrival with the advice to continue to self-monitor their health for 14 days after arrival in India
As on 28th February 2022, 1156 Indians from Ukraine have arrived in India with none of the passengers kept under isolation
28 FEB 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare in close collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs and Ministry of Civil Aviation and Ministry of Home Affairs is lending all support possible in evacuating Indians from Ukraine.
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has revised mandatory International Travel Guidelines and on humanitarian grounds has allowed the following exemptions in the advisory for international travelers:
• Indian nationals not fulfilling either of the mandatory requirements (pre-boarding negative RT-PCR test report or fully vaccinated certificate) as laid down in the present ‘Guidelines for International Arrivals’ have been exempted from uploading these documents on Air-Suvidha Portal before departure to India.
• Further, individuals who have completed their COVID-19 vaccination (irrespective of the country of departure/vaccination) have been allowed to leave the arrival airport in India with the advice to self-monitor their health for the next 14 days.
• In case a traveler is not able to submit a pre arrival RT PCR test or who has not completed their Covid-19 vaccination, they have been allowed to submit their samples on arrival with the advice to continue to self-monitor their health for 14 days after arrival in India. If tested positive they shall be clinically managed as per laid down protocol.
Large diasporas of Indian Nationals (mainly students) have found themselves embroiled in the political turmoil being faced by the country. Direct evacuation of these stranded Indians through flights could not be carried out in view of the Notice to Airmen or Notice to Air Missions (NOTAM) issued in Ukraine. Accordingly, Indian missions in Poland, Romania, Slovakia and Hungary have been making arrangements to get Indian nationals from Ukraine and fly them out of their respective countries under Operation Ganga Flights.
As on 28th February 2022 (till 12:00 Hrs), 5 flights (one in Mumbai and four in Delhi) carrying Indians from Ukraine have arrived in India carrying a total of 1156 passengers with none of the passengers kept under isolation so far.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ’ਚ ਫਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਢਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧਿਆ; ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਕੱਢੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਛੂਟਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਬੋਰਡਿੰਗ ਨੈਗੇਟਿਵ ਆਰਟੀ-ਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਟੈਸਟ ਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਤੋਂ ਛੂਟ; ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਏਅਰ-ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਪਲੋਡ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਛੂਟ
ਜੇ ਕੋਈ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਆਮਦ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਰਟੀ-ਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਟੈਸਟ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਪੂਰਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਪੁੱਜਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 14 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
28 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਤੋਂ 1156 ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਆ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਏਕਾਂਤਵਾਸ ’ਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ
28 FEB 2022 2:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ; ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਢਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਸਾਨੀਅਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਛੂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ:
• ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 'ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਮਦ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ' ’ਚ ਦਰਸਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ (ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਬੋਰਡਿੰਗ ਨੈਗੇਟਿਵ ਆਰਟੀ-ਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਟੈਸਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਜਾਂ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ) ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ‘ਏਅਰ-ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ’ 'ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਅੱਪਲੋਡ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਛੂਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
• ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਜਿਹੜੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ (ਭਾਵੇਂ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ/ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇ) ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ 14 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
• ਜੇ ਕੋਈ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਆਮਦ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਰਟੀ-ਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਟੈਸਟ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 14 ਤੱਕ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਤੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨ ਬਾਅਦ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਜੇ ਟੈਸਟ ਪੌਜ਼ੇਟਿਵ ਪਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ (ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ) ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ–ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਹਵੇਂ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਸਿਆਸੀ ਉਥਲ-ਪੁਥਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਲਝੇ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ‘ਨੋਟਿਸ ਟੂ ਏਅਰਮੈਨ’ ਜਾਂ ‘ਨੋਟਿਸ ਟੂ ਏਅਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ’ (ਨੋਟਮ – NOTAM) ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕੀ। ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਪੋਲੈਂਡ, ਰੋਮਾਨੀਆ, ਸਲੋਵਾਕੀਆ ਤੇ ਹੰਗਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਗੰਗਾ ਫਲਾਈਟਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਭੇਜਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
28 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2022 ਤੱਕ (12:00 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ), ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ 5 ਉਡਾਣਾਂ (ਇੱਕ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ) ਕੁੱਲ 1,156 ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਪਹੁੰਚੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਏਕਾਂਤਵਾਸ ‘ਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।