Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Evacuation of Indians stranded in Ukraine by Government of India
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare revises International Travel advisory; provides various exemptions for Indians being evacuated from Ukraine
Mandatory pre-boarding negative RTPCR test and Vaccination certificate exempted for Indian Nationals; Uploading documents before departure on Air-Suvidha Portal exempted
In case a traveler is not able to submit a pre arrival RT PCR test or who has not completed their Covid-19 vaccination, they have been allowed to submit their samples on arrival with the advice to continue to self-monitor their health for 14 days after arrival in India
As on 28th February 2022, 1156 Indians from Ukraine have arrived in India with none of the passengers kept under isolation
28 FEB 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare in close collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs and Ministry of Civil Aviation and Ministry of Home Affairs is lending all support possible in evacuating Indians from Ukraine.
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has revised mandatory International Travel Guidelines and on humanitarian grounds has allowed the following exemptions in the advisory for international travelers:
• Indian nationals not fulfilling either of the mandatory requirements (pre-boarding negative RT-PCR test report or fully vaccinated certificate) as laid down in the present ‘Guidelines for International Arrivals’ have been exempted from uploading these documents on Air-Suvidha Portal before departure to India.
• Further, individuals who have completed their COVID-19 vaccination (irrespective of the country of departure/vaccination) have been allowed to leave the arrival airport in India with the advice to self-monitor their health for the next 14 days.
• In case a traveler is not able to submit a pre arrival RT PCR test or who has not completed their Covid-19 vaccination, they have been allowed to submit their samples on arrival with the advice to continue to self-monitor their health for 14 days after arrival in India. If tested positive they shall be clinically managed as per laid down protocol.
Large diasporas of Indian Nationals (mainly students) have found themselves embroiled in the political turmoil being faced by the country. Direct evacuation of these stranded Indians through flights could not be carried out in view of the Notice to Airmen or Notice to Air Missions (NOTAM) issued in Ukraine. Accordingly, Indian missions in Poland, Romania, Slovakia and Hungary have been making arrangements to get Indian nationals from Ukraine and fly them out of their respective countries under Operation Ganga Flights.
As on 28th February 2022 (till 12:00 Hrs), 5 flights (one in Mumbai and four in Delhi) carrying Indians from Ukraine have arrived in India carrying a total of 1156 passengers with none of the passengers kept under isolation so far.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા યુક્રેનમાં ફસાયેલા ભારતીયોનું સ્થળાંતર
આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મુસાફરી માર્ગદર્શિકામાં સુધારો કરે છે; યુક્રેનમાંથી બહાર લાવવામાં આવતા ભારતીયો માટે વિવિધ છૂટ આપે છે
ભારતીય નાગરિકોને ફરજિયાત પૂર્વ-બોર્ડિંગ નેગેટિવ RTPCR ટેસ્ટ અને રસીકરણ પ્રમાણપત્રમાંથી મુક્તિ; એર-સુવિધા પોર્ટલ પર પ્રસ્થાન પહેલા દસ્તાવેજો અપલોડ કરવાની છૂટ છે
જો કોઈ પ્રવાસી પ્રી-અરાઈવલ RTPCR ટેસ્ટ સબમિટ કરવામાં સક્ષમ ન હોય અથવા જેમણે તેમનું કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ પૂર્ણ ન કર્યું હોય, તો તેમને ભારતમાં આવ્યાના 14 દિવસ સુધી તેમના સ્વાસ્થ્યનું સ્વ-નિરીક્ષણ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખવાની સલાહ સાથે આગમન પર તેમના નમૂના સબમિટ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
28મી ફેબ્રુઆરી 2022 સુધીમાં, યુક્રેનથી 1156 ભારતીયો ભારત આવ્યા છે જેમાં એકપણ મુસાફરોને આઈસોલેશનમાં રાખવામાં આવ્યા નથી.
28 FEB 2022 2:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય વિદેશ મંત્રાલય અને નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય અને ગૃહ મંત્રાલયના નજીકના સહયોગથી યુક્રેનમાંથી ભારતીયોને બહાર કાઢવા માટે શક્ય તમામ મદદ કરી રહ્યું છે.
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રવાસ માર્ગદર્શિકામાં સુધારો કર્યો છે અને માનવતાના ધોરણે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રવાસીઓ માટે એડવાઈઝરીમાં નીચેની છૂટને મંજૂરી આપી છે:
વર્તમાન 'આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય આગમન માટેની માર્ગદર્શિકા'માં નિર્ધારિત કોઈપણ ફરજિયાત આવશ્યકતાઓ (પ્રી-બોર્ડિંગ નેગેટિવ RTPCR ટેસ્ટ રિપોર્ટ અથવા સંપૂર્ણ રસીયુક્ત પ્રમાણપત્ર) પૂર્ણ ન કરતા ભારતીય નાગરિકોને ભારત માટે પ્રસ્થાન પહેલાં એર-સુવિધા પોર્ટલ પર આ દસ્તાવેજો અપલોડ કરવાથી મુક્તિ આપવામાં આવી છે.
વધુમાં, જે વ્યક્તિઓએ તેમનું COVID-19 રસીકરણ પૂર્ણ કર્યું છે (પ્રસ્થાન/રસીકરણના દેશને ધ્યાનમાં લીધા વિના) તેઓને આગામી 14 દિવસ સુધી તેમના સ્વાસ્થ્યનું સ્વ-નિરીક્ષણ કરવાની સલાહ સાથે ભારતમાં અરાઈવલ બાદ એરપોર્ટ છોડવાની મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
જો કોઈ પ્રવાસી પ્રી-અરાઈવલ RTPCR ટેસ્ટ સબમિટ કરવામાં સક્ષમ ન હોય અથવા જેમણે તેમનું કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ પૂર્ણ ન કર્યું હોય, તો તેમને ભારતમાં આવ્યાના 14 સુધી તેમના સ્વાસ્થ્યનું સ્વ-નિરીક્ષણ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખવાની સલાહ સાથે આગમન પર તેમના નમૂના સબમિટ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. જો પરીક્ષણ પોઝિટિવ આવે તો તેઓને નિર્ધારિત પ્રોટોકોલ મુજબ તબીબી રીતે સંચાલિત કરવામાં આવશે.
ભારતીય નાગરિકોના મોટા ડાયસ્પોરા (મુખ્યત્વે વિદ્યાર્થીઓ) દેશ દ્વારા સામનો કરવામાં આવી રહેલી રાજકીય ઉથલપાથલમાં પોતાને ફસાયેલા અનુભવે છે. યુક્રેનમાં જારી કરાયેલ એરમેનને નોટિસ અથવા નોટિસ ટુ એર મિશન (NOTAM)ને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને ફ્લાઇટ્સ દ્વારા આ ફસાયેલા ભારતીયોનું સીધું સ્થળાંતર થઈ શક્યું નથી. તદનુસાર, પોલેન્ડ, રોમાનિયા, સ્લોવાકિયા અને હંગેરીમાં ભારતીય મિશન ઓપરેશન ગંગા ફ્લાઈટ્સ હેઠળ યુક્રેનથી ભારતીય નાગરિકોને લાવવા અને તેમને તેમના સંબંધિત દેશોમાંથી બહાર લાવવાની વ્યવસ્થા કરી રહ્યા છે.
28મી ફેબ્રુઆરી 2022 (રાત્રે 12:00 કલાક સુધી), યુક્રેનથી ભારતીયોને લઈ જતી 5 ફ્લાઈટ્સ (એક મુંબઈમાં અને ચાર દિલ્હીમાં) કુલ 1156 મુસાફરોને લઈને ભારતમાં આવી છે, જેમાં કોઈ પણ મુસાફરોને અત્યાર સુધી આઈસોલેશનમાં રાખવામાં આવ્યા નથી.