Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Evacuation of Indians stranded in Ukraine by Government of India
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare revises International Travel advisory; provides various exemptions for Indians being evacuated from Ukraine
Mandatory pre-boarding negative RTPCR test and Vaccination certificate exempted for Indian Nationals; Uploading documents before departure on Air-Suvidha Portal exempted
In case a traveler is not able to submit a pre arrival RT PCR test or who has not completed their Covid-19 vaccination, they have been allowed to submit their samples on arrival with the advice to continue to self-monitor their health for 14 days after arrival in India
As on 28th February 2022, 1156 Indians from Ukraine have arrived in India with none of the passengers kept under isolation
28 FEB 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare in close collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs and Ministry of Civil Aviation and Ministry of Home Affairs is lending all support possible in evacuating Indians from Ukraine.
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has revised mandatory International Travel Guidelines and on humanitarian grounds has allowed the following exemptions in the advisory for international travelers:
• Indian nationals not fulfilling either of the mandatory requirements (pre-boarding negative RT-PCR test report or fully vaccinated certificate) as laid down in the present ‘Guidelines for International Arrivals’ have been exempted from uploading these documents on Air-Suvidha Portal before departure to India.
• Further, individuals who have completed their COVID-19 vaccination (irrespective of the country of departure/vaccination) have been allowed to leave the arrival airport in India with the advice to self-monitor their health for the next 14 days.
• In case a traveler is not able to submit a pre arrival RT PCR test or who has not completed their Covid-19 vaccination, they have been allowed to submit their samples on arrival with the advice to continue to self-monitor their health for 14 days after arrival in India. If tested positive they shall be clinically managed as per laid down protocol.
Large diasporas of Indian Nationals (mainly students) have found themselves embroiled in the political turmoil being faced by the country. Direct evacuation of these stranded Indians through flights could not be carried out in view of the Notice to Airmen or Notice to Air Missions (NOTAM) issued in Ukraine. Accordingly, Indian missions in Poland, Romania, Slovakia and Hungary have been making arrangements to get Indian nationals from Ukraine and fly them out of their respective countries under Operation Ganga Flights.
As on 28th February 2022 (till 12:00 Hrs), 5 flights (one in Mumbai and four in Delhi) carrying Indians from Ukraine have arrived in India carrying a total of 1156 passengers with none of the passengers kept under isolation so far.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने यूक्रेन में फंसे भारतीयों को निकालने का काम किया
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रा एडवाइजरी में संशोधन किया, यूक्रेन से निकाले जा रहे भारतीयों को कई छूटें दी गईं
भारतीय नागरिकों को अनिवार्य प्री-बोर्डिंग निगेटिव आरटी-पीसीआर परीक्षण और टीकाकरण प्रमाण पत्र से छूट दी गई, एयर-सुविधा पोर्टल पर प्रस्थान करने से पहले दस्तावेज अपलोड करने से छूट दी गई
अगर कोई यात्री आगमन से पहले आरटी- पीसीआर परीक्षण रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने में सक्षम नहीं है या जिन्होंने अपना कोविड-19 टीकाकरण पूरा नहीं किया है, उन्हें भारत आने के बाद 14 दिनों तक अपने स्वास्थ्य की स्व-निगरानी जारी रखने की सलाह के साथ आगमन पर परीक्षण के लिए अपने नमूने जमा करने के लिए कहा गया है
28 फरवरी, 2022 तक यूक्रेन से 1156 भारतीय भारत वापस आ चुके हैं और किसी भी यात्री को आइसोलेशन में नहीं रखा गया है
28 FEB 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
विदेश मंत्रालय, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय व गृह मंत्रालय के साथ घनिष्ट सहभागिता में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय यूक्रेन से भारतीयों को निकालने में हर संभव सहायता दे रहा है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने अनिवार्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रा दिशानिर्देशों में संशोधन किया है। वहीं, मानवीय आधार पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रियों के लिए एडवाइजरी में निम्नलिखित छूट की अनुमति दी गई है:
• मौजूदा 'अंतरराष्ट्रीय आगमन के लिए दिशानिर्देश' में निर्धारित अनिवार्य जरूरतों (प्री-बोर्डिंग नेगेटिव आरटी-पीसीआर टेस्ट रिपोर्ट या पूर्ण टीकाकरण प्रमाणपत्र) को पूरा नहीं करने वाले भारतीय नागरिकों को भारत के लिए प्रस्थान से पहले इन दस्तावेजों को एयर-सुविधा पोर्टल पर अपलोड करने से छूट दी गई है।
• इसके अलावा जिन लोगों ने अपना कोविड-19 टीकाकरण (प्रस्थान/टीकाकरण के देश के बावजूद) पूरा कर लिया है, उन्हें भारत में अगले 14 दिनों के लिए अपने स्वास्थ्य की स्व-निगरानी करने की सलाह के साथ हवाईअड्डे से बाहर जाने की अनुमति दी गई है।
• अगर कोई यात्री आगमन से पहले आरटी-पीसीआर परीक्षण रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने में सक्षम नहीं है या जिन्होंने अपना कोविड-19 टीकाकरण पूरा नहीं किया है, उन्हें भारत आने के बाद 14 दिनों तक अपने स्वास्थ्य की स्व-निगरानी जारी रखने की सलाह दी गई है। साथ ही, आगमन पर परीक्षण के लिए उन्हें अपने नमूने को जमा करना होगा। अगर उनकी रिपोर्ट पॉजिटिव आती है तो निर्धारित प्रोटोकॉल के अनुरूप उनका उपचार किया जाएगा।
यूक्रेन में राजनीतिक उथल-पुथल के बीच बड़ी संख्या में प्रवासी भारतीय नागरिकों (विशेष रूप से छात्र) ने खुद को संकट में पाया है। यूक्रेन में जारी नोटिस टू एयरमैन या नोटिस टू एयर मिशन (एनओटीएएम) को देखते हुए उड़ानों के जरिए इन फंसे हुए भारतीयों की सीधी निकासी नहीं की जा सकी है। इनके अनुसार पोलैंड, रोमानिया, स्लोवाकिया और हंगरी में स्थित भारतीय मिशन ऑपरेशन गंगा फ्लाइट्स के तहत यूक्रेन से भारतीय नागरिकों को लाने और उन्हें अपने-अपने देशों से बाहर निकालने की व्यवस्था कर रहे हैं।
28 फरवरी, 2022 (12:00 बजे तक) तक यूक्रेन से भारतीयों को लेकर 5 उड़ानें (मुंबई में एक और दिल्ली में चार) कुल 1156 यात्रियों को लेकर भारत आ चुकी हैं। इनमें से किसी भी यात्री को अब तक आइसोलेशन में नहीं रखा गया है।