Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Evacuation of Indians stranded in Ukraine by Government of India
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare revises International Travel advisory; provides various exemptions for Indians being evacuated from Ukraine
Mandatory pre-boarding negative RTPCR test and Vaccination certificate exempted for Indian Nationals; Uploading documents before departure on Air-Suvidha Portal exempted
In case a traveler is not able to submit a pre arrival RT PCR test or who has not completed their Covid-19 vaccination, they have been allowed to submit their samples on arrival with the advice to continue to self-monitor their health for 14 days after arrival in India
As on 28th February 2022, 1156 Indians from Ukraine have arrived in India with none of the passengers kept under isolation
28 FEB 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare in close collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs and Ministry of Civil Aviation and Ministry of Home Affairs is lending all support possible in evacuating Indians from Ukraine.
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has revised mandatory International Travel Guidelines and on humanitarian grounds has allowed the following exemptions in the advisory for international travelers:
• Indian nationals not fulfilling either of the mandatory requirements (pre-boarding negative RT-PCR test report or fully vaccinated certificate) as laid down in the present ‘Guidelines for International Arrivals’ have been exempted from uploading these documents on Air-Suvidha Portal before departure to India.
• Further, individuals who have completed their COVID-19 vaccination (irrespective of the country of departure/vaccination) have been allowed to leave the arrival airport in India with the advice to self-monitor their health for the next 14 days.
• In case a traveler is not able to submit a pre arrival RT PCR test or who has not completed their Covid-19 vaccination, they have been allowed to submit their samples on arrival with the advice to continue to self-monitor their health for 14 days after arrival in India. If tested positive they shall be clinically managed as per laid down protocol.
Large diasporas of Indian Nationals (mainly students) have found themselves embroiled in the political turmoil being faced by the country. Direct evacuation of these stranded Indians through flights could not be carried out in view of the Notice to Airmen or Notice to Air Missions (NOTAM) issued in Ukraine. Accordingly, Indian missions in Poland, Romania, Slovakia and Hungary have been making arrangements to get Indian nationals from Ukraine and fly them out of their respective countries under Operation Ganga Flights.
As on 28th February 2022 (till 12:00 Hrs), 5 flights (one in Mumbai and four in Delhi) carrying Indians from Ukraine have arrived in India carrying a total of 1156 passengers with none of the passengers kept under isolation so far.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ یوکرین میں پھنسے ہوئے ہندوستانیوں کا انخلا
وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نے بین الاقوامی سفری رہنما خطوط پر نظرثانی کی؛ یوکرین سے نکالے جانے والے ہندوستانیوں کے لیے مختلف چھوٹ فراہم کی
ہندوستانی شہری لازمی پری بورڈنگ منفی آر ٹی پی سی آر ٹیسٹ اور ویکسینیشن سرٹیفکیٹ سے مستثنیٰ؛ ایئر سویدھا پورٹل پر روانگی سے پہلے دستاویزات اپ لوڈ کرنے سے چھوٹ
اگر کوئی مسافر آنے سے قبل آر ٹی پی سی آر ٹیسٹ جمع کرانے کے قابل نہیں ہے یا جس نے اپنا کووڈ-19 ویکسینیشن مکمل نہیں کیا ہے، تو انھیں ہندوستان آنے کے بعد 14 دنوں تک اپنی صحت کی خود نگرانی کرنے کے مشورے کے ساتھ پہنچنے پر اپنے نمونے جمع کرانے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے
28 فروری 2022 تک، یوکرین سے 1156 ہندوستانی ہندوستان پہنچ چکے ہیں جن میں سے کسی بھی مسافر کو علیحدگی میں نہیں رکھا گیا ہے
28 FEB 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود وزارت خارجہ اور شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت اور وزارت داخلہ کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون سے یوکرین سے ہندوستانیوں کے انخلا میں ہر ممکن تعاون فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے لازمی بین الاقوامی سفری رہنما خطوط پر نظر ثانی کی ہے اور انسانی بنیادوں پر بین الاقوامی مسافروں کے لیے ایڈوائزری میں درج ذیل چھوٹ کی اجازت دی ہے:
• موجودہ ’بین الاقوامی آمد کے رہنما خطوط‘ میں بیان کردہ لازمی تقاضوں (پری بورڈنگ منفی RT-PCR ٹیسٹ رپورٹ یا مکمل ویکسین شدہ سرٹیفکیٹ) میں سے کسی ایک کو بھی پورا نہ کرنے والے ہندوستانی شہریوں کو روانگی سے قبل ان دستاویزات کو ایئر-سویدھا پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کرنے سے چھوٹ دی گئی ہے۔
• اس کے علاوہ، جن افراد نے اپنی کووڈ-19 ویکسینیشن مکمل کر لی ہے (روانگی/ ویکسینیشن کے ملک سے قطع نظر) انہیں اگلے 14 دنوں تک اپنی صحت کی خود نگرانی کرنے کے مشورے کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں آمد کے ہوائی اڈے سے نکلنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
• اگر کوئی مسافر آنے سے قبل آر ٹی پی سی آر ٹیسٹ جمع کرانے کے قابل نہیں ہے یا جس نے اپنا کووڈ-19 ویکسینیشن مکمل نہیں کیا ہے، تو انھیں 14 دن تک اپنی صحت کی خود نگرانی کرنے کے مشورے کے ساتھ پہنچنے پر اپنے نمونے جمع کرانے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ ہندوستان آنے کے بعد اگر ٹیسٹ مثبت آیا تو ان کا طبی لحاظ سے طے شدہ پروٹوکول کے مطابق انتظام کیا جائے گا۔
ہندوستانی شہریوں کی بڑی تعداد (بنیادی طور پر طلبا) نے ملک کو درپیش سیاسی بحران میں خود کو الجھا ہوا پایا ہے۔ یوکرین میں جاری کردہ ائیر مین کو نوٹس یا نوٹس ٹو ایئر مشنز (NOTAM) کے پیش نظر ان پھنسے ہوئے ہندوستانیوں کی براہ راست پروازوں کے ذریعے نکاسی نہیں کی جا سکتی۔ اسی مناسبت سے پولینڈ، رومانیہ، سلوواکیہ اور ہنگری میں ہندوستانی مشن آپریشن گنگا فلائٹس کے تحت ہندوستانی شہریوں کو یوکرین سے لانے اور انھیں اپنے اپنے ممالک سے باہر بھیجنے کے انتظامات کر رہے ہیں۔
28 فروری 2022 تک (12:00 بجے تک)، یوکرین سے ہندوستانیوں کو لے کر 5 پروازیں (ایک ممبئی اور چار دہلی میں) ہندوستان پہنچی ہیں جن میں کل 1156 مسافر سوار ہیں جن میں سے کسی بھی مسافر کو اب تک علیحدگی میں نہیں رکھا گیا ہے۔