Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Evacuation of Indians stranded in Ukraine by Government of India
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare revises International Travel advisory; provides various exemptions for Indians being evacuated from Ukraine
Mandatory pre-boarding negative RTPCR test and Vaccination certificate exempted for Indian Nationals; Uploading documents before departure on Air-Suvidha Portal exempted
In case a traveler is not able to submit a pre arrival RT PCR test or who has not completed their Covid-19 vaccination, they have been allowed to submit their samples on arrival with the advice to continue to self-monitor their health for 14 days after arrival in India
As on 28th February 2022, 1156 Indians from Ukraine have arrived in India with none of the passengers kept under isolation
28 FEB 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare in close collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs and Ministry of Civil Aviation and Ministry of Home Affairs is lending all support possible in evacuating Indians from Ukraine.
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has revised mandatory International Travel Guidelines and on humanitarian grounds has allowed the following exemptions in the advisory for international travelers:
• Indian nationals not fulfilling either of the mandatory requirements (pre-boarding negative RT-PCR test report or fully vaccinated certificate) as laid down in the present ‘Guidelines for International Arrivals’ have been exempted from uploading these documents on Air-Suvidha Portal before departure to India.
• Further, individuals who have completed their COVID-19 vaccination (irrespective of the country of departure/vaccination) have been allowed to leave the arrival airport in India with the advice to self-monitor their health for the next 14 days.
• In case a traveler is not able to submit a pre arrival RT PCR test or who has not completed their Covid-19 vaccination, they have been allowed to submit their samples on arrival with the advice to continue to self-monitor their health for 14 days after arrival in India. If tested positive they shall be clinically managed as per laid down protocol.
Large diasporas of Indian Nationals (mainly students) have found themselves embroiled in the political turmoil being faced by the country. Direct evacuation of these stranded Indians through flights could not be carried out in view of the Notice to Airmen or Notice to Air Missions (NOTAM) issued in Ukraine. Accordingly, Indian missions in Poland, Romania, Slovakia and Hungary have been making arrangements to get Indian nationals from Ukraine and fly them out of their respective countries under Operation Ganga Flights.
As on 28th February 2022 (till 12:00 Hrs), 5 flights (one in Mumbai and four in Delhi) carrying Indians from Ukraine have arrived in India carrying a total of 1156 passengers with none of the passengers kept under isolation so far.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্র ইউক্রেনে আটকে পড়া ভারতীয়দের দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনছে
28 FEB 2022 2:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
বিদেশ মন্ত্রক, অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রক ও স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক ইউক্রেন থেকে আসা ভারতীয়দের সবরকম সাহায্য করছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক বিদেশ থেকে আসা যাত্রীদের জন্য নীতি-নির্দেশিকার পরিবর্তন করেছে। মানবিক কারণে এই নীতি-নির্দেশিকায় কিছু ছাড় দেওয়া হয়েছে। এগুলি হ’ল –
বিদেশ থেকে আসা যাত্রীদের জন্য বাধ্যতামূলক আরটিপিসিআর টেস্টের রিপোর্ট নেগেটিভ আসা বা সম্পূর্ণ টিকাকরণের শংসাপত্র ইউক্রেন থেকে আসা ভারতীয়দের বাধ্যতামূলক নয়। এয়ার সুবিধা পোর্টালে প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য জমা দেওয়া থেকে এদের ছাড় দেওয়া হয়েছে।
যাঁরা (যে কোনও দেশ থেকে) টিকা নিয়েছেন, তাঁরা ভারতে পৌঁছনোর পর বিমানবন্দর ছেড়ে চলে যাওয়ার অনুমতি পাচ্ছেন। তবে, পরবর্তী ১৪ দিন এইসব যাত্রীকে নিজের স্বাস্থ্যের বিষয়ে সচেতন থাকতে হবে।
যেসব যাত্রী আরটিপিসিআর টেস্ট করাতে পারেননি অথবা কোভিড টিকা নেননি, বিমানবন্দরে পৌঁছনোর পর কোভিড পরীক্ষার জন্য তাঁদের নমুনা জমা দিতে হবে। এইসব যাত্রীকেও বিমানবন্দর থেকে চলে যাওয়ার অনুমতি দেওয়া হচ্ছে এবং পরবর্তী ১৪ দিন তাঁরা নিজের স্বাস্থ্যের বিষয়ে নজরদারি চালাবেন। নমুনা পরীক্ষায় পজিটিভ রিপোর্ট পাওয়া গেলে তাঁদের কোভিড চিকিৎসা শুরু হবে।
ইউক্রেনে সংঘাতের পরিস্থিতিতে সেদেশে বসবাসরত বহু ভারতীয় (এদের মধ্যে বেশিরভাগই ছাত্রছাত্রী) সমস্যার পড়েছেন। ইউক্রেনে বিমান চলাচল বন্ধ হয়ে যাওয়ায় আটকে পড়া ভারতীয়দের সেদেশ থেকে ফিরিয়ে আনার সমস্যা হচ্ছে। পোল্যান্ড, রোমানিয়া, শ্লোভাকিয়া এবং হাঙ্গেরিতে অবস্থিত ভারতীয় দূতাবাস ইউক্রেন থেকে আসা ভারতীয়দের অপারেশন গঙ্গা উড়ানের মাধ্যমে দেশে ফেরৎ পাঠাচ্ছে।
২৮শে ফেব্রুয়ারি দুপুর ১২টা পর্যন্ত ৫টি বিমানে ইউক্রেন থেকে আসা ১১৫৬ জন যাত্রীদের মধ্যে কাউকেই আইসোলেশনে পাঠানো হয়নি।