স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকার ২০২১ সালের ৩১শে মার্চের পরেও, পয়লা এপ্রিল ২০২১ থেকে ২০২৬ সালের ৩১শে মার্চ পর্যন্ত ৫ বছরের জন্য ১,৩৬৪.৮৮ কোটি টাকার আর্থিক মূল্যের ইমিগ্রেশন ভিসা ফরেনার্স রেজিস্ট্রেশন ট্র্যাকিং (আইভিএফআরটি) প্রকল্প চালু রাখার অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
25 FEB 2022 1:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকার ২০২১ সালের ৩১শে মার্চের পরেও, পয়লা এপ্রিল ২০২১থেকে ২০২৬ সালের ৩১শে মার্চ পর্যন্ত ৫ বছরের জন্য ১,৩৬৪.৮৮ কোটি টাকার আর্থিক মূল্যের ইমিগ্রেশন ভিসা ফরেনার্স রেজিস্ট্রেশন ট্র্যাকিং (আইভিএফআরটি) প্রকল্প চালু রাখার অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্প চালু রাখার মাধ্যমে ইমিগ্রেশন, ভিসা পরিষেবাগুলির আধুনিকীকরণের ক্ষেত্রে মোদী সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ-এর পরিচালনায় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে একটি নিরাপদ এবং সমন্বিত পরিষেবা সরবরাহ পরিকাঠামো প্রদান করেছে, যা জাতীয় নিরাপত্তাকে জোরদার করার পাশাপাশি বৈধ ভ্রমণকারীদের ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ সুবিধা এনে দিয়েছে। আইভিএফআরটি চালু হওয়ার পর ২০১৪ সালে ওভারসিয়েস সিটিজেনশিপ অফ ইন্ডিয়া (ওসিআই) কার্ডের সংখ্যা ছিল ৪৪.৪৩ লক্ষ। ২০১৯ সালে এই সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ৬৪.৫৯ লক্ষ হয়েছে। আগে যেখানে ভিসা প্রক্রিয়াকরণের ক্ষেত্রে গড়ে ১৫ থেকে ৩০ দিন সময় লাগতো,এখন ই-ভিসার ক্ষেত্রে সর্বাধিক ৭২ ঘণ্টা সময় লাগছে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
The Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved continuation of the Immigration Visa Foreigners Registration Tracking (IVFRT) Scheme beyond 31 March, 2021 for a period of five years from April 1, 2021 to March 31, 2026 with a financial outlay of Rs.1,364.88 crore
The continuation of the scheme shows Modi Government’s commitment to modernize and up-grade Immigration and Visa services
Ministry of Home Affairs under guidance of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah aims to provide a secure and integrated service delivery framework that facilitates legitimate travelers while strengthening national security through this scheme
25 FEB 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of the Immigration Visa Foreigners Registration Tracking (IVFRT) Scheme beyond March 31, 2021 for a period of five years from April 1, 2021 to March 31, 2026 with a financial outlay of Rs.1,364.88 crore.
The continuation of the scheme shows the Modi Government’s commitment to the core objective of IVFRT, which is modernization and up-gradation of Immigration and Visa services. The Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah aims to provide a secure and integrated service delivery framework that facilitates legitimate travelers while strengthening national security, through this scheme.
The project has a global outreach and seeks to interlink and optimize functions relating to immigration, visa issuance, registration of foreigners and tracking of their movements in India by covering 192 Indian Missions across the globe, 108 Immigration Check Posts (ICPs) in India, 12 Foreigners Regional Registration Officers (FRROs) and offices and more than 700 Foreigners Registration Officers (FROs), Superintendents of Police (SPs)/Deputy Commissioners of Police (DCPs) across the country.
After the commencement of IVFRT, the number of Visa and OCI cards issued increased from 44.43 lakh in 2014 to 64.59 lakh in 2019 at a Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 7.7 per cent. Average visa processing time of 15 to 30 days (during pre-IVFRT period) has been reduced to a maximum of 72 hours in e-visas, with 95 per cent of e-visas issued within 24 hours. International traffic to and from India grew from 3.71 crore to 7.5 crore during last 10 years at a CAGR of 7.2 per cent.