உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குடியேற்ற விசா, வெளிநாட்டினர் பதிவு கண்காணிப்பு திட்டத்தை (IVFRT) ஐந்து ஆண்டுகள் நீட்டிக்க மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல்
25 FEB 2022 1:01PM by PIB Chennai
குடியேற்ற விசா, வெளிநாட்டினர் பதிவு கண்காணிப்பு திட்டத்தை(ஐவிஎஃப்ஆர்டி) 2021 மார்ச் 31ம் தேதிக்குப்பின்னும், ஐந்து நிதியாண்டுகளுக்கு ரூ.1,364.88 கோடி செலவில் தொடர்வதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்தை தொடர்வது, குடியேற்றம் மற்றும் விசா சேவைகளை நவீனமயமாக்குவதில் பிரதமர் மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசின் உறுதியை காட்டுகிறது. இந்த திட்டம் மூலம் நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பை பலப்படுத்துவதோடு, சட்டரீதியான பயணிகளுக்கு தேவையான வசதிகளை பாதுகாப்பாகவும், ஒருங்கிணைந்து வழங்குவதையும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித்ஷா தலைமையிலான உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டம் உலகளாவிய திட்டம். உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள 192 இந்திய தூதரகங்கள், இந்தியாவில் உள்ள 108 குடியேற்ற சோதனை மையங்கள்(ICPs ) , 12 வெளிநாட்டினர் பிராந்திய பதிவு அலுவலகங்கள் (FRROs) மற்றும் அதிகாரிகள், 700 வெளிநாட்டினர் பதிவு அதிகாரிகள் (FROs), நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள காவல் கண்காணிப்பாளர்கள் / துணை ஆணையர்களை இணைத்து குடியேற்றம், விசா வழங்குதல், வெளிநாட்டினர் பதிவு, இந்தியாவில் அவர்களின் நடமாட்டத்தை கண்காணிப்பது போன்ற செயல்பாடுகளை இத்திட்டம் ஒருங்கிணைக்க முயல்கிறது. ஐவிஎஃப்ஆர்டி தொடங்கப்பட்ட பின், விசா மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டில் வசிக்கும் இந்தியர்களுக்கான குடியுரிமை அட்டைகள் வழங்கும் எண்ணிக்கை கடந்த 2019ம் ஆண்டு 64.59 லட்சமாக அதிகரித்தது. இது கடந்த 2014ம் ஆண்டில் 44.43 லட்சமாக இருந்தது. இதன் ஆண்டு வளர்ச்சி வீதம் 7.7 சதவீதம். விசா வழங்குவதற்கான காலம் ஐவிஎஃப்ஆர்டி திட்டம் அமல்படுத்தும் முன், 15 முதல் 30 நாட்களாக இருந்தது. தற்போது அதிகபட்சமாக 72 மணி நேரத்துக்குள் இ-விசா வழங்கப்படுகிறது. 95 சதவீத இ-விசாக்கள் 24 மணி நேரத்துக்குள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. இந்தியாவில் சர்வதேச போக்குவரத்து கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் 3.71 கோடியிலிருந்து 7.5 கோடியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இதன் ஆண்டு வளர்ச்சி வீதம் 7.2 சதவீதம் ஆகும்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
The Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved continuation of the Immigration Visa Foreigners Registration Tracking (IVFRT) Scheme beyond 31 March, 2021 for a period of five years from April 1, 2021 to March 31, 2026 with a financial outlay of Rs.1,364.88 crore
The continuation of the scheme shows Modi Government’s commitment to modernize and up-grade Immigration and Visa services
Ministry of Home Affairs under guidance of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah aims to provide a secure and integrated service delivery framework that facilitates legitimate travelers while strengthening national security through this scheme
25 FEB 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of the Immigration Visa Foreigners Registration Tracking (IVFRT) Scheme beyond March 31, 2021 for a period of five years from April 1, 2021 to March 31, 2026 with a financial outlay of Rs.1,364.88 crore.
The continuation of the scheme shows the Modi Government’s commitment to the core objective of IVFRT, which is modernization and up-gradation of Immigration and Visa services. The Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah aims to provide a secure and integrated service delivery framework that facilitates legitimate travelers while strengthening national security, through this scheme.
The project has a global outreach and seeks to interlink and optimize functions relating to immigration, visa issuance, registration of foreigners and tracking of their movements in India by covering 192 Indian Missions across the globe, 108 Immigration Check Posts (ICPs) in India, 12 Foreigners Regional Registration Officers (FRROs) and offices and more than 700 Foreigners Registration Officers (FROs), Superintendents of Police (SPs)/Deputy Commissioners of Police (DCPs) across the country.
After the commencement of IVFRT, the number of Visa and OCI cards issued increased from 44.43 lakh in 2014 to 64.59 lakh in 2019 at a Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 7.7 per cent. Average visa processing time of 15 to 30 days (during pre-IVFRT period) has been reduced to a maximum of 72 hours in e-visas, with 95 per cent of e-visas issued within 24 hours. International traffic to and from India grew from 3.71 crore to 7.5 crore during last 10 years at a CAGR of 7.2 per cent.