Ministry of Home Affairs
The Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved continuation of the Immigration Visa Foreigners Registration Tracking (IVFRT) Scheme beyond 31 March, 2021 for a period of five years from April 1, 2021 to March 31, 2026 with a financial outlay of Rs.1,364.88 crore
The continuation of the scheme shows Modi Government’s commitment to modernize and up-grade Immigration and Visa services
Ministry of Home Affairs under guidance of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah aims to provide a secure and integrated service delivery framework that facilitates legitimate travelers while strengthening national security through this scheme
25 FEB 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of the Immigration Visa Foreigners Registration Tracking (IVFRT) Scheme beyond March 31, 2021 for a period of five years from April 1, 2021 to March 31, 2026 with a financial outlay of Rs.1,364.88 crore.
The continuation of the scheme shows the Modi Government’s commitment to the core objective of IVFRT, which is modernization and up-gradation of Immigration and Visa services. The Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah aims to provide a secure and integrated service delivery framework that facilitates legitimate travelers while strengthening national security, through this scheme.
The project has a global outreach and seeks to interlink and optimize functions relating to immigration, visa issuance, registration of foreigners and tracking of their movements in India by covering 192 Indian Missions across the globe, 108 Immigration Check Posts (ICPs) in India, 12 Foreigners Regional Registration Officers (FRROs) and offices and more than 700 Foreigners Registration Officers (FROs), Superintendents of Police (SPs)/Deputy Commissioners of Police (DCPs) across the country.
After the commencement of IVFRT, the number of Visa and OCI cards issued increased from 44.43 lakh in 2014 to 64.59 lakh in 2019 at a Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 7.7 per cent. Average visa processing time of 15 to 30 days (during pre-IVFRT period) has been reduced to a maximum of 72 hours in e-visas, with 95 per cent of e-visas issued within 24 hours. International traffic to and from India grew from 3.71 crore to 7.5 crore during last 10 years at a CAGR of 7.2 per cent.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ 5 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਯਾਨੀ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਤੋਂ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 1,364.88 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖਰਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ (ਆਈਵੀਐੱਫਆਰਟੀ) ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵੈਧ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ
25 FEB 2022 1:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ 5 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਯਾਨੀ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਤੋਂ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 1,364.88 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖਰਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ (ਆਈਵੀਐੱਫਆਰਟੀ) ਯੋਨਜਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ, ਆਈਵੀਐੱਫਆਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵੈਧ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ 192 ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 108 ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਚੈਕ ਪੋਸਟ (ਆਈਸੀਪੀ), 12 ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ (ਐੱਫਆਰਆਰਓ) ਅਤੇ ਦਫਤਰ ਅਤੇ 700 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ (ਐੱਫਆਰਓ), ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, (ਐੱਸਪੀ)/ਪੁਲਿਸ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਡੀਸੀਪੀ) ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ‘ਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਵੀਐੱਫਆਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਓਸੀਆਈ ਕਾਰਡ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 2014 ਦੇ 44.43 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾਕੇ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ 64.59 ਲੱਖ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 7.7% ਦੀ ਚੱਕਰਵਰਧੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ (ਸੀਏਜੀਆਰ) ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਔਸਤ ਸਮਾਂ 15 ਤੋਂ 30 ਦਿਨਾਂ (-ਆਈਵੀਐੱਫਆਰਟੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ) ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾਕੇ ਈ-ਵੀਜ਼ੇ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ 72 ਘੰਟੇ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 95% ਈ-ਵੀਜ਼ਾ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 7.2% ਦੇ ਸੀਏਜੀਆਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ 3.71 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾਕੇ 7.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।