Ministry of Home Affairs
The Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved continuation of the Immigration Visa Foreigners Registration Tracking (IVFRT) Scheme beyond 31 March, 2021 for a period of five years from April 1, 2021 to March 31, 2026 with a financial outlay of Rs.1,364.88 crore
The continuation of the scheme shows Modi Government’s commitment to modernize and up-grade Immigration and Visa services
Ministry of Home Affairs under guidance of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah aims to provide a secure and integrated service delivery framework that facilitates legitimate travelers while strengthening national security through this scheme
25 FEB 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of the Immigration Visa Foreigners Registration Tracking (IVFRT) Scheme beyond March 31, 2021 for a period of five years from April 1, 2021 to March 31, 2026 with a financial outlay of Rs.1,364.88 crore.
The continuation of the scheme shows the Modi Government’s commitment to the core objective of IVFRT, which is modernization and up-gradation of Immigration and Visa services. The Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah aims to provide a secure and integrated service delivery framework that facilitates legitimate travelers while strengthening national security, through this scheme.
The project has a global outreach and seeks to interlink and optimize functions relating to immigration, visa issuance, registration of foreigners and tracking of their movements in India by covering 192 Indian Missions across the globe, 108 Immigration Check Posts (ICPs) in India, 12 Foreigners Regional Registration Officers (FRROs) and offices and more than 700 Foreigners Registration Officers (FROs), Superintendents of Police (SPs)/Deputy Commissioners of Police (DCPs) across the country.
After the commencement of IVFRT, the number of Visa and OCI cards issued increased from 44.43 lakh in 2014 to 64.59 lakh in 2019 at a Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 7.7 per cent. Average visa processing time of 15 to 30 days (during pre-IVFRT period) has been reduced to a maximum of 72 hours in e-visas, with 95 per cent of e-visas issued within 24 hours. International traffic to and from India grew from 3.71 crore to 7.5 crore during last 10 years at a CAGR of 7.2 per cent.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نریندر موودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے 1364.88 کروڑ روپے کے مالی خرچ کے ساتھ ایک اپریل 2021 سے 31 مارچ 2026 تک 5 سال کی مدّت کے لئے ایمیگریشن ویزا فورنرس رجسٹریشن ٹریکنگ ( آئی وی ایف آر ٹی) اسکیم کو جاری رکھنے کو منظوری دے دی ہے
اس اسکیم کو جاری رکھنے سے معلوم ہوتا ہے کہ مودی حکومت ایمیگریشن اور ویزا خدمات کی جدید کاری کے تئیں پر عزم ہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں داخلی امور کی وزارت کا مقصد ایک محفوظ اور مربوط خدمات کی فراہمی کا فریم ورک فراہم کرنا ہے جس سے اس اسکیم کے ذریعہ قومی سلامتی کو مستحکم رکھتے ہوئے مستحق مسافروں کو آسانی ہو
25 FEB 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر موودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے 1364.88 کروڑ روپے کے مالی خرچ کے ساتھ ایک اپریل 2021 سے 31 مارچ 2026 تک 5 سال کی مدّت کے لئے ایمیگریشن ویزا فورنرس رجسٹریشن ٹریکنگ ( آئی وی ایف آر ٹی) اسکیم کو جاری رکھنے کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کو جاری رکھنے سے معلوم ہوتا ہے کہ مودی حکومت ایمیگریشن ویزا فورنرس رجسٹریشن ٹریکنگ ( آئی وی ایف آر ٹی ) کے اہم مقصد کے تئیں پر عزم ہے۔جو ایمیگریشن اور ویزا خدمات کی اپگریشن اور جدید کاری ہے ۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی نگرانی میں امور داخلہ کی وزارت کامقصد ایک محفوظ اور مربوط خدمات کی فراہمی کا فریم ورک فراہم کرنا ہے جس سے اس اسکیم کے ذریعہ قومی سلامتی کو مستحکم رکھتے ہوئے مستحق مسافروں کے لئے آسانی ہو ۔
اس پروجیکٹ کی ایک عالمی پہنچ ہے اور اس کا مقصد دنیا بھر میں 192 بھارتی مشنوں ، بھارت میں 108 ایمیگریشن چیک پوسٹس ( آئی سی پی ایس ) ، 12 غیرملکیوں کے علاقائی رجسٹریشن افسران ( ایف آر آر اوز) اور دفاتر اور 700 سے زیادہ غیر ملکیوں کے رجسٹریشن افسران ( ایف آر اوز) ، ملک بھر کے پولس کے سپرینٹینڈنس ( ایس پیز) / ڈیپٹی کمیشنر آف پولس ( ڈی سی پیز ) کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے ایمیگریشن ، ویزا جاری کرنے ، غیر ملکیوں کے رجسٹریشن اور ہندوستان میں ان کی سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی سے متعلق کام کاج کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بڑھانا اور ایک دوسرے سے جوڑناہے ۔
آئی وی ایف آر ٹی کے شروع ہونے کے بعد جاری کئے گئے ویزا اور او سی آئی کارڈس کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے 2014 میں یہ 44.43 لاکھ تک جاری کئے گئے تھے جبکہ 2019 میں یہ 64.59 لاکھ تک جاری کئے گئے۔گزشتہ 10 سال کے دوران بھارت میں آنے اور بھارت سے جانےوالی بین لاقومی آمد و رفت میں 3.71 کروڑ سے لے کر 7.5 کروڑ تک کا ضافہ ہوا ہے جو ایک کمپاؤنڈڈ اینول گروتھ ریٹ( سی اے جی آر) کا 7.2 فیصد ہے۔