ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇമിഗ്രേഷൻ വിസ ഫോറിനേഴ്സ് രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ ട്രാക്കിംഗ് പദ്ധതി :കാലാവധി നീട്ടി
25 FEB 2022 1:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 25, 2022
ഇമിഗ്രേഷൻ വിസ ഫോറിനേഴ്‌സ് രജിസ്‌ട്രേഷൻ ട്രാക്കിംഗ് (IVFRT) സ്‌കീം, 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 1 മുതൽ 2026 മാർച്ച് 31 വരെയുള്ള അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തേക്ക് കൂടി നീട്ടുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. നേരത്തെ 2021 മാർച്ച് 31 വരെയുണ്ടായിരുന്ന കാലാവധിയാണ് നീട്ടുന്നത്. 1,364.88 കോടി രൂപ പദ്ധതിയ്ക്കായി വകയിരുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഇമിഗ്രേഷൻ, വിസ സേവനങ്ങളുടെ ആധുനീകരണവും നവീകരണവുമാണ് IVFRT യുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം. 192 ഇന്ത്യൻ മിഷനുകൾ, രാജ്യത്തെ 108 ഇമിഗ്രേഷൻ ചെക്ക് പോസ്റ്റുകൾ (ICPs), 12 ഫോറിനേഴ്‌സ് റീജിയണൽ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ ഓഫീസർമാരും (FRROs) ഓഫീസുകളും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന സംവിധാനത്തിലൂടെ ഇമിഗ്രേഷൻ, വിസ അനുവദിക്കൽ, വിദേശികളുടെ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ അവരുടെ നീക്കങ്ങൾ നിരീക്ഷിക്കൽ എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കാനും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനും സാധിക്കും. കൂടാതെ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 700-ലധികം ഫോറിനേഴ്സ് രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ ഓഫീസർമാർ (FROs), പോലീസ് സൂപ്രണ്ടുമാർ (SPs)/ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി പോലീസ് കമ്മീഷണർമാർ (DCPs) എന്നിവരും IVFRT സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമാകും.
IVFRT ആരംഭിച്ചതിന് ശേഷം, അനുവദിച്ച വിസ, OCI കാർഡുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 2014 ലെ 44.43 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ നിന്ന്, 7.7 ശതമാനം വാർഷിക വളർച്ചാ നിരക്കിൽ, 2019 ൽ 64.59 ലക്ഷമായി ഉയർന്നു. ശരാശരി 15 മുതൽ 30 ദിവസം വരെയുള്ള വിസ നടപടിക്രമം (IVFRT ക്ക് മുമ്പുള്ള കാലയളവ്) ഇ-വിസകൾ വന്നതോടെ പരമാവധി 72 മണിക്കൂറായി കുറഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇ-വിസകളുടെ 95 ശതമാനവും 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ അനുവദിക്കും.

Ministry of Home Affairs
The Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved continuation of the Immigration Visa Foreigners Registration Tracking (IVFRT) Scheme beyond 31 March, 2021 for a period of five years from April 1, 2021 to March 31, 2026 with a financial outlay of Rs.1,364.88 crore
The continuation of the scheme shows Modi Government’s commitment to modernize and up-grade Immigration and Visa services
Ministry of Home Affairs under guidance of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah aims to provide a secure and integrated service delivery framework that facilitates legitimate travelers while strengthening national security through this scheme
25 FEB 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of the Immigration Visa Foreigners Registration Tracking (IVFRT) Scheme beyond March 31, 2021 for a period of five years from April 1, 2021 to March 31, 2026 with a financial outlay of Rs.1,364.88 crore.
The continuation of the scheme shows the Modi Government’s commitment to the core objective of IVFRT, which is modernization and up-gradation of Immigration and Visa services. The Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah aims to provide a secure and integrated service delivery framework that facilitates legitimate travelers while strengthening national security, through this scheme.
The project has a global outreach and seeks to interlink and optimize functions relating to immigration, visa issuance, registration of foreigners and tracking of their movements in India by covering 192 Indian Missions across the globe, 108 Immigration Check Posts (ICPs) in India, 12 Foreigners Regional Registration Officers (FRROs) and offices and more than 700 Foreigners Registration Officers (FROs), Superintendents of Police (SPs)/Deputy Commissioners of Police (DCPs) across the country.
After the commencement of IVFRT, the number of Visa and OCI cards issued increased from 44.43 lakh in 2014 to 64.59 lakh in 2019 at a Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 7.7 per cent. Average visa processing time of 15 to 30 days (during pre-IVFRT period) has been reduced to a maximum of 72 hours in e-visas, with 95 per cent of e-visas issued within 24 hours. International traffic to and from India grew from 3.71 crore to 7.5 crore during last 10 years at a CAGR of 7.2 per cent.