प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और केन्या के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम रैला अमोलो ओडिंगा के बीच बैठक
13 FEB 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज केन्या के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम रैला अमोलो ओडिंगा, जो इस समय भारत में निजी यात्रा पर हैं, के साथ भेंट की। दोनों नेताओं के दशकों पुराने मैत्रीपूर्ण व्यक्तिगत संबंध हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने श्री ओडिंगा से लगभग साढ़े तीन वर्षों के बाद मिलने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री ने 2008 से श्री ओडिंगा के साथ भारत और केन्या, दोनों देशों में हुई कई बातचीत के साथ-साथ 2009 और 2012 में वाइब्रेंट गुजरात शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए उनके समर्थन को याद किया।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने आपसी हित के अन्य मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत-केन्या संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने श्री ओडिंगा को उनके अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।

Prime Minister's Office
Meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Raila Amolo Odinga, former Prime Minister of Kenya
13 FEB 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met former Prime Minister of Kenya H.E. Raila Amolo Odinga who is currently in India on a private visit. The two leaders share friendly personal relations going back decades.
Prime Minister Modi expressed his happiness at being able to meet Mr. Odinga after almost three and half years. Prime Minister recollected his multiple interactions with Mr. Odinga since 2008 in both India and Kenya, as well as the latter’s support to the Vibrant Gujarat Summit in 2009 and 2012.
The two leaders also discussed other issues of mutual interest. The Prime Minister expressed his commitment to further strengthening India-Kenya relations.
Prime Minister Modi also conveyed his best wishes to Mr. Odinga for his good health and future endeavours.