Prime Minister's Office
Meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Raila Amolo Odinga, former Prime Minister of Kenya
13 FEB 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met former Prime Minister of Kenya H.E. Raila Amolo Odinga who is currently in India on a private visit. The two leaders share friendly personal relations going back decades.
Prime Minister Modi expressed his happiness at being able to meet Mr. Odinga after almost three and half years. Prime Minister recollected his multiple interactions with Mr. Odinga since 2008 in both India and Kenya, as well as the latter’s support to the Vibrant Gujarat Summit in 2009 and 2012.
The two leaders also discussed other issues of mutual interest. The Prime Minister expressed his commitment to further strengthening India-Kenya relations.
Prime Minister Modi also conveyed his best wishes to Mr. Odinga for his good health and future endeavours.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰੈਲਾ ਅਮੋਲੋ ਓਡਿੰਗਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬੈਠਕ
13 FEB 2022 2:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੀਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰੈਲਾ ਅਮੋਲੋ ਓਡਿੰਗਾ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ 'ਤੇ ਹਨ, ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਮੈਤ੍ਰੀਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਸਬੰਧ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਡਿੰਗਾ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਾਢੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਿਲਣ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 2008 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਡਿੰਗਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਨੀਆ, ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਕਈ ਵਾਰਤਾਲਾਪ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ 2009 ਅਤੇ 2012 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਇਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਕੀਨੀਆ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਡਿੰਗਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।