Prime Minister's Office
Meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Raila Amolo Odinga, former Prime Minister of Kenya
13 FEB 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met former Prime Minister of Kenya H.E. Raila Amolo Odinga who is currently in India on a private visit. The two leaders share friendly personal relations going back decades.
Prime Minister Modi expressed his happiness at being able to meet Mr. Odinga after almost three and half years. Prime Minister recollected his multiple interactions with Mr. Odinga since 2008 in both India and Kenya, as well as the latter’s support to the Vibrant Gujarat Summit in 2009 and 2012.
The two leaders also discussed other issues of mutual interest. The Prime Minister expressed his commitment to further strengthening India-Kenya relations.
Prime Minister Modi also conveyed his best wishes to Mr. Odinga for his good health and future endeavours.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং কেনিয়ার প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী মি: রাইলা আমোলো ওডিঙ্গা'র মধ্যে বৈঠক
13 FEB 2022 2:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,১৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি,২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ব্যক্তিগত ভারত সফররত কেনিয়ার প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী মি: রাইলা আমোলো ওডিঙ্গা'র সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন। দুই নেতার মধ্যে কয়েক দশক পূরণ বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ ব্যক্তিগত সম্পর্ক রয়েছে।
প্রায় সাড়ে তিন বছর পর মিঃ ওডিঙ্গার সঙ্গে দেখা করতে পেরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০০৮ সাল থেকে ভারত ও কেনিয়া উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই মিঃ ওডিঙ্গার সঙ্গে তার একাধিক কথোপকথনের কথা স্মরণ করেন, সেইসঙ্গে ২০০৯ এবং ২০১২ সালে ভাইব্রেন্ট গুজরাট সামিটের জন্য সমর্থনের কথা স্মৃতিচারণ করেন।
দুই নেতা উভয় দেশের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক সম্পর্ক সহ অন্যান্য বিষয়েও আলোচনা করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারত-কেনিয়া সম্পর্ককে আরও শক্তিশালী করার বিষয়ে প্রতিশ্রুতি ব্যক্ত করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদি ওডিঙ্গাকে তার সুস্বাস্থ্য এবং আগামী দিনের জন্য শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।