Prime Minister's Office
Meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Raila Amolo Odinga, former Prime Minister of Kenya
13 FEB 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met former Prime Minister of Kenya H.E. Raila Amolo Odinga who is currently in India on a private visit. The two leaders share friendly personal relations going back decades.
Prime Minister Modi expressed his happiness at being able to meet Mr. Odinga after almost three and half years. Prime Minister recollected his multiple interactions with Mr. Odinga since 2008 in both India and Kenya, as well as the latter’s support to the Vibrant Gujarat Summit in 2009 and 2012.
The two leaders also discussed other issues of mutual interest. The Prime Minister expressed his commitment to further strengthening India-Kenya relations.
Prime Minister Modi also conveyed his best wishes to Mr. Odinga for his good health and future endeavours.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
മുൻ കെനിയൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി റെയ്‌ല അമോലോ ഒഡിംഗ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു
13 FEB 2022 2:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സ്വകാര്യ സന്ദർശനത്തിനായി ഇന്ത്യയിൽ എത്തിയ റെയ്‌ല അമോലോ ഒഡിംഗ കെനിയയിലെ മുൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി റെയ്‌ല അമോലോ ഒഡിംഗ ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിൽ ഇന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു. പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകൾ പഴക്കമുള്ള സൗഹൃദപരമായ വ്യക്തിബന്ധങ്ങൾ ഇരു നേതാക്കളും പങ്കുവച്ചു.
ഏകദേശം മൂന്നര വർഷത്തിന് ശേഷം ഒഡിംഗയെ കാണാൻ സാധിച്ചതിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി സന്തോഷം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. 2008 മുതൽ ഇന്ത്യയിലും കെനിയയിലും ഒഡിംഗയുമായുള്ള തന്റെ ഒന്നിലധികം ആശയവിനിമയങ്ങളും 2009 ലും 2012 ലും വൈബ്രന്റ് ഗുജറാത്ത് ഉച്ചകോടിക്ക് അദ്ദേഹം നൽകിയ പിന്തുണയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അനുസ്മരിച്ചു.
ഇരു നേതാക്കളും പരസ്പര താൽപ്പര്യമുള്ള മറ്റ് വിഷയങ്ങളും ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ത്യ-കെനിയ ബന്ധം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധത പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി
ഒഡിംഗയുടെ നല്ല ആരോഗ്യത്തിനും ഭാവി ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്കും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി ആശംസകൾ അറിയിച്ചു.