Prime Minister's Office
Meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Raila Amolo Odinga, former Prime Minister of Kenya
13 FEB 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met former Prime Minister of Kenya H.E. Raila Amolo Odinga who is currently in India on a private visit. The two leaders share friendly personal relations going back decades.
Prime Minister Modi expressed his happiness at being able to meet Mr. Odinga after almost three and half years. Prime Minister recollected his multiple interactions with Mr. Odinga since 2008 in both India and Kenya, as well as the latter’s support to the Vibrant Gujarat Summit in 2009 and 2012.
The two leaders also discussed other issues of mutual interest. The Prime Minister expressed his commitment to further strengthening India-Kenya relations.
Prime Minister Modi also conveyed his best wishes to Mr. Odinga for his good health and future endeavours.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদী আৰু কেনিয়াৰ প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্ৰীযুত ৰাইলা আমোলো ওডিংগাৰ মাজত বৈঠক
13 FEB 2022 2:41PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে আজি ব্যক্তিগত ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰত কেনিয়াৰ প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্ৰীযুত ৰাইলা আমোলো ওডিংগাৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাৰ মাজত কেইবা দশক পূৰণি বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ ব্যক্তিগত সম্পর্ক আছে।
প্রায় চাৰে তিনি বছৰৰ পাছত শ্ৰীযুত ওডিংগাক সাক্ষাৎ কৰিবলৈ পাই প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ কৰে৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ২০০৮ চনৰ পৰা ভাৰত-কেনিয়া উভয় ক্ষেত্রতে শ্ৰীযুত ওডিংগাৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ একাধিক কথোপকথনৰ লগতে ২০০৯ আৰু ২০১২চনত ভাইব্রেণ্ট গুজৰাট সন্মিলনত জনোৱা সমর্থনৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই উভয় দেশৰ মাজত পাৰস্পৰিক সম্পর্ককে ধৰি অন্যান্য বিষয়তো আলোচনা কৰে৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ভাৰত-কেনিয়া সম্পর্কক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়ে৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীয়ে ওডিংগাৰ সু-স্বাস্থ্য আৰু অনাগত দিনৰ বাবে শুভেচ্ছা জনায়৷