Prime Minister's Office
Meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Raila Amolo Odinga, former Prime Minister of Kenya
13 FEB 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met former Prime Minister of Kenya H.E. Raila Amolo Odinga who is currently in India on a private visit. The two leaders share friendly personal relations going back decades.
Prime Minister Modi expressed his happiness at being able to meet Mr. Odinga after almost three and half years. Prime Minister recollected his multiple interactions with Mr. Odinga since 2008 in both India and Kenya, as well as the latter’s support to the Vibrant Gujarat Summit in 2009 and 2012.
The two leaders also discussed other issues of mutual interest. The Prime Minister expressed his commitment to further strengthening India-Kenya relations.
Prime Minister Modi also conveyed his best wishes to Mr. Odinga for his good health and future endeavours.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि केनियाचे माजी पंतप्रधान महामहीम रायला अमोलो ओडिंगा यांच्यात बैठक
13 FEB 2022 3:35PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सध्या खाजगी भेटीवर भारतात आलेले केनियाचे माजी पंतप्रधान महामहीम रायला अमोलो ओडिंगा यांची भेट घेतली. दोन्ही नेत्यांमध्ये अनेक दशकांपासून मैत्रीपूर्ण वैयक्तिक संबंध आहेत.
सुमारे साडेतीन वर्षांनंतर ओडिंगा यांना भेटू शकल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. 2008 पासून भारत आणि केनिया या दोन्ही देशांमध्ये ओडिंगा यांच्याशी अनेकदा झालेल्या भेटीची तसेच 2009 आणि 2012 मध्ये व्हायब्रंट गुजरात शिखर परिषदेला त्यांनी दिलेल्या पाठिंब्याची आठवण पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितली.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी परस्पर हिताच्या इतर मुद्द्यांवरही चर्चा केली. भारत-केनिया संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी ओडिंगा यांना त्यांच्या उत्तम आरोग्यासाठी आणि भविष्यातील उपक्रमांसाठी शुभेच्छाही दिल्या.