Ministry of Finance
NARI SHAKTI THE HARBINGER OF WOMEN-LED DEVELOPMENT DURING THE ‘AMRIT KAAL’
TWO LAKH ANGANWADIS TO BE UPGRADED TO NEW GENERATION ‘SAKSHAM ANGANWADIS’
01 FEB 2022 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Nari Shakti has been identified as the harbinger of the country’s bright future and for women-led development during the Amrit Kaal, the 25-year-long leadup to India@100, in the Union Budget presented in the Parliament today by Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister of Finance. Hon’ble Prime Minister in his Independence Day address had set-out the vision for India@100.
Recognizing the importance of Nari Shakti, the Government has comprehensively revamped the Schemes of the Ministry of Women & Child Development. Accordingly, three Schemes, namely, Mission Shakti, Mission Vatsalya, Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 were launched recently to provide integrated benefits to women and children.
Saksham Anganwadis are a new generation anganwadis that have better infrastructure and audio-visual aids, powered by clean energy and providing improved environment for early child development. The Union Finance Minister announced that two lakh anganwadis will be upgraded under the Scheme.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
नारी शक्ति ‘अमृत काल’ के दौरान महिला आधारित विकास की अग्रदूत
2 लाख आंगनवाड़ियों को नई पीढ़ी की ‘सक्षम आंगनवाड़ियों’ के रूप में अपग्रेड किया जाएगा
01 FEB 2022 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2022-23 पेश करते हुए कहा कि नारी शक्ति की पहचान अमृत काल, यानी इंडिया@100 तक के 25 वर्ष लंबे अंतराल के दौरान देश के उज्ज्वल भविष्य और महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास के अग्रदूत के रूप में की गई है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वाधीनता दिवस के अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में इंडिया@100 के विजन का सूत्रपात किया था।
नारी शक्ति के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए सरकार ने महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की योजनाओं को पुनर्जीवित किया है। तदनुसार महिलाओं और बच्चों को समेकित लाभ मुहैया कराने के लिए तीन योजनाओं यथा मिशन शक्ति, मिशन वात्सल्य, सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 को हाल ही में प्रारंभ किया जाएगा।
सक्षम आंगनवाड़ियां नई पीढ़ी की आंगनवाड़ियां हैं, जो बेहतर बुनियादी सुविधाओं और श्रव्य-दृश्य सहायता सामग्री, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा से सम्पन्न हैं तथा बच्चों के प्रारम्भिक विकास के लिए बेहतर वातावरण उपलब्ध करा रही हैं। केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने 2 लाख आंगनवाड़ियों को सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी के रुप में समुन्नत किए जाने की घोषणा की।