Ministry of Finance
NARI SHAKTI THE HARBINGER OF WOMEN-LED DEVELOPMENT DURING THE ‘AMRIT KAAL’
TWO LAKH ANGANWADIS TO BE UPGRADED TO NEW GENERATION ‘SAKSHAM ANGANWADIS’
01 FEB 2022 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Nari Shakti has been identified as the harbinger of the country’s bright future and for women-led development during the Amrit Kaal, the 25-year-long leadup to India@100, in the Union Budget presented in the Parliament today by Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister of Finance. Hon’ble Prime Minister in his Independence Day address had set-out the vision for India@100.
Recognizing the importance of Nari Shakti, the Government has comprehensively revamped the Schemes of the Ministry of Women & Child Development. Accordingly, three Schemes, namely, Mission Shakti, Mission Vatsalya, Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 were launched recently to provide integrated benefits to women and children.
Saksham Anganwadis are a new generation anganwadis that have better infrastructure and audio-visual aids, powered by clean energy and providing improved environment for early child development. The Union Finance Minister announced that two lakh anganwadis will be upgraded under the Scheme.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
નારી શક્તિ ‘અમૃત કાળ’ દરમિયાન મહિલા આધારિત વિકાસની અગ્રદૂત
2 લાખ આંગણવાડીઓને નવી પેઢીની ‘સક્ષમ આંગણવાડીઓ’ તરીકે અપગ્રેડ કરાશે
01 FEB 2022 1:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ કાર્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે આજે સંસદમાં કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2022-23 રજૂ કરતા કહ્યું કે નારી શક્તિની ઓળખ અમૃત કાળ એટલે કે ઈન્ડિયા@100 સુધીના 25 વર્ષ લાંબા ગાળા દરમિયાન દેશના ઉજ્જવળ ભવિષ્ય અને મહિલાઓના નેતૃત્વમાં વિકાસના અગ્રદૂત તરીકે કરવામાં આવી છે. માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સ્વાધીનતા દિવસના અવસરે પોતાના સંબોધનમાં ઈન્ડિયા@100ના વિઝનનો સૂત્રપાત કર્યો હતો.
નારી શક્તિના મહત્વને સ્વીકારતા સરકારે મહિલા તેમજ બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયની યોજનાઓને પુનર્જિવિત કરી છે. એ પ્રમાણે, મહિલાઓ અને બાળકોને સમેકિત લાભ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવા માટે ત્રણ યોજનાઓ યથા મિશન શક્તિ, મિશન વાત્સલ્ય, સક્ષમ આંગણવાડી અને પોષણ 2.0ને હાલમાં જ શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે.
સક્ષમ આંગણવાડીઓ નવી પેઢીની આંગણવાડીઓ છે, જે ઉત્તમ બુનિયાદી સુવિધાઓ તથા દ્રશ્ય-શ્રાવ્ય સહાયતા સામગ્રી, સ્વચ્છ ઊર્જાથી સંપન્ન છે તથા બાળકોનાં પ્રારંભિક વિકાસ માટે ઉત્તમ વાતાવરણ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવે છે. કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રીએ 2 લાખ આંગણવાડીઓને સક્ષમ આંગણવાડી તરીકે અપગ્રેડ કરવામાં આવશે એવી ઘોષણા કરી.