Prime Minister's Office
PM extends best wishes to Indian Coast Guard family on their Raising Day
01 FEB 2022 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended his best wishes to the Indian Coast Guard family on their Raising Day.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Best wishes to the Indian Coast Guard family on their Raising Day.
An organisation of great strategic importance, our Coast Guard is an outstanding team of professionals, who steadfastly secure our coasts and also are at the forefront of humanitarian efforts."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উপকূলরক্ষী পরিবারকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন
01 FEB 2022 9:35AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনী প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উপলক্ষে আজ উপকূলরক্ষী পরিবারকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
এক টুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, "ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে এই বাহিনীর সকলের প্রতি আমার শুভেচ্ছা।
এই বাহিনী মহান কৌশলগত গুরুত্বের একটি সংস্থা। আমাদের উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনী পেশাদার মনোভাব সম্পন্ন একটি অসামান্য বাহিনী, যারা অবিচল ভাবে আমাদের উপকূলকে সুরক্ষিত রাখে এবং মানবিক প্রচেষ্টার অগ্রভাগে থাকে।"