স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
২০২২-এর প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবস উপলক্ষে গ্যালান্ট্রি পদক / সেবা পদক পুরস্কার
25 JAN 2022 10:50AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
এবারের প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবস উপলক্ষে মোট ৯৩৯ জন পুলিশকর্মীকে গ্যালান্ট্রি পদক / সেবা পদক পুরস্কারে সম্মানিত করা হয়েছে। এঁদের মধ্যে গ্যালান্ট্রি পুলিশ পদক পেয়েছেন ১৮৯ জন। এছাড়াও স্বতন্ত্র সেবার জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতির পুলিশ পদক পয়েছেন ৮৮ জন এবং কর্তব্যে বিচক্ষণতা ও পারদর্শিতার জন্য পুলিশ পদক পেয়েছেন ৬৬২ জন।
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর অঞ্চলে কর্তব্যে সাহসীকতা ও নিষ্ঠার জন্য ১৩৪ জন পুলিশ কর্মী গ্যালান্ট্রি পদক পুরস্কার পেয়েছেন। উগ্র বামপন্থা অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে সাহসীকতার নিদর্শন স্বরূপ ৪৭ জন পুলিশকর্মীকে গ্যালান্ট্রি পদকে সম্মানিত করা হয়েছে। জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর পুলিশের ১১৫ জন, সিআরপিএফ-এর ৩০ জন, আইটিবিপি-র ৩ জন, বিএসএফ-এর ২ জন, এসএসবি-র ৩ জন, ছত্তিশগড় পুলিশের ১০ জন, ওড়িশা পুলিশের ৯ জন এবং মহারাষ্ট্র পুলিশের ৭ জন গ্যালান্ট্রি পদক পুরস্কারে সম্মানিত হয়েছেন।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Award of Gallantry Medals / Service Medals on the occasion of Republic Day, 2022
25 JAN 2022 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
A total 939 Police personnel have been awarded Medals on the occasion of Republic Day-2022. The break-up is as under:
Gallantry Medals
Name of the Medals
Number of Medals Awarded
Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG)
189
Gallantry Medals
Name of the Medals
Number of Medals Awarded
President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM)
88
Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM)
662
Among the majority of 189 Gallantry Awards, 134 personnel are being awarded for their gallant action in Jammu & Kashmir Region. 47 personnel for their gallant action in Left Wing Extremist affected areas and 01 person for their gallant action in North-East Region. Among the personnel receiving Gallantry Awards 115 are from J&K Police, 30 are from CRPF, 03 from ITBP, 02 from BSF, 03 from SSB, 10 from Chhattisgarh Police, 09 from Odisha Police and 07 from Maharashtra Police and the remaining from the other States/UTs.
Details of Awardees Lists are enclosed as below:
Sl No.
Subject
Number of Persons
List
1.
Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG)
189
List-I
2.
President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service
88
List-II
3.
Police Medal for Meritorious Service
662
List-III
4.
State Wise/Force Wise list of Medal awardees to the Police Personnel
As per List
List-IV
Click here to view List-I
Click here to view List-II
Click here to view List-III
Click here to view List-IV