Ministry of Home Affairs
Award of Gallantry Medals / Service Medals on the occasion of Republic Day, 2022
25 JAN 2022 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
A total 939 Police personnel have been awarded Medals on the occasion of Republic Day-2022. The break-up is as under:
Gallantry Medals
Name of the Medals
Number of Medals Awarded
Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG)
189
Gallantry Medals
Name of the Medals
Number of Medals Awarded
President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service (PPM)
88
Police Medal for Meritorious Service (PM)
662
Among the majority of 189 Gallantry Awards, 134 personnel are being awarded for their gallant action in Jammu & Kashmir Region. 47 personnel for their gallant action in Left Wing Extremist affected areas and 01 person for their gallant action in North-East Region. Among the personnel receiving Gallantry Awards 115 are from J&K Police, 30 are from CRPF, 03 from ITBP, 02 from BSF, 03 from SSB, 10 from Chhattisgarh Police, 09 from Odisha Police and 07 from Maharashtra Police and the remaining from the other States/UTs.
Details of Awardees Lists are enclosed as below:
Sl No.
Subject
Number of Persons
List
1.
Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG)
189
List-I
2.
President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service
88
List-II
3.
Police Medal for Meritorious Service
662
List-III
4.
State Wise/Force Wise list of Medal awardees to the Police Personnel
As per List
List-IV
Click here to view List-I
Click here to view List-II
Click here to view List-III
Click here to view List-IV

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2022, குடியரசு தினத்தையொட்டி வீரதீரச் செயலுக்கான பதக்கங்கள்/சேவைப் பதக்கங்கள் அறிவிப்பு
25 JAN 2022 10:50AM by PIB Chennai
2022-ம் ஆண்டு குடியரசு தினத்தையொட்டி, மொத்தம் 933 காவல்துறையினருக்கு சிறந்த சேவைக்கான பதக்கம் வழங்கப்பட உள்ளது. விருதுபெறுவோர் எண்ணிக்கை விவரம் வருமாறு :
வீரதீரச் செயலுக்கான பதக்கங்கள்
பதக்கங்களின் பெயர்
பதக்கம் பெறுவோர் எண்ணிக்கை
வீரச் செயலுக்கான காவலர் பதக்கம் (PMG)
189
வீரதீரச் செயலுக்கான பதக்கங்கள்
பதக்கங்களின் பெயர்
பதக்கம் பெறுவோர் எண்ணிக்கை
தலைசிறந்த சேவைக்கான குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் காவலர் பதக்கம் (PPM)
88
தகுதிமிக்க சேவைக்கான காவலர் பதக்கம் (PM)
662
வீர தீரச் செயலுக்கான பதக்கம் பெறும் 189 பேரில், 134 பேர், ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீரில் வீரச்செயல் புரிந்தமைக்காக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் வீரச்செயல் புரிந்தமைக்காக 47 பேருக்கும், வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தில் வீரச்செயல் புரிந்தமைக்காக ஒருவருக்கும் இந்தப் பதக்கம் வழங்கப்பட உள்ளது. பதக்கம் பெறுவோரில் 115 பேர் ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர் காவல்துறையையும், 39 பேர் மத்திய ரிசர்வ் காவல் படையையும்(சி.ஆர்.பி.எப்.), 3 பேர் இந்தோ-திபெத்திய எல்லைக்காவல் படையையும், 2 பேர் எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படையையும், 3 பேர் சஹஸ்ர சீமா பால் படையையும், 10 பேர் சத்திஸ்கர் காவல்துறையையும், 9 பேர் ஒடிசா காவல்துறையையும், 7 பேர் மகாராஷ்டிரா காவல் துறையையும், எஞ்சியவர்கள் பிற மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களையும் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் ஆவர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1792365