President's Secretariat
Address to the Nation by the Hon’ble President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind on the eve of the Republic Day 2022
25 JAN 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Dear Fellow Citizens!
Namaskar!
1. My heartiest greetings to all of you, in India and abroad, on the eve of the 73rd Republic Day! It is an occasion to celebrate what is common to us all, our Indian-ness. It was on this day in 1950 that this sacred essence of us all assumed a formal shape. That day, India was established as the largest democratic republic and ‘we the people’ put into effect a Constitution that is an inspired document of our collective vision. The diversity and vibrancy of our democracy is appreciated world-wide. It is this spirit of unity and of being one nation which is celebrated every year as Republic Day. This year’s celebrations may be muted due to the pandemic, but the spirit is as strong as ever.
1. On this occasion, let us also remember the great freedom fighters who showed incomparable courage in their pursuit of the dream of Swaraj and fired up the people to fight for it. Two days ago, on 23rd January, all of us observed the one hundred twenty-fifth birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, who had adopted the energising salutation of ‘Jai-Hind’. His quest for independence and his ambition to make India proud inspire all of us.
1. We are immensely fortunate that the Constituent Assembly which prepared the document included some of the best minds of their generation. They were the leading lights of our great Freedom Struggle. After long years, the soul of India was re-awakening, and these exceptional men and women were the harbingers of a new dawn. They discussed threadbare every Article, every phrase and every word, on behalf of the people. The churning went on for close to three years. Eventually, it was Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar who, as chairman of the drafting committee, prepared the final version that has become our founding document.
1. While the text of the Constitution, dealing with the details of the workings of the State, is quite long, the Preamble sums up its guiding principles – Democracy, Justice, Liberty, Equality and Fraternity. They form the bedrock on which our Republic stands. These are the values that form our collective inheritance.
1. These values have been accorded primacy in our Constitution in the form of Fundamental Rights and Fundamental Duties of the citizens. Rights and duties are two sides of the same coin. The observance of the Fundamental Duties mentioned in the Constitution by the citizens creates the proper environment for enjoyment of Fundamental Rights. By fulfilling the fundamental duty of rendering national service when called upon to do so, crores of our people have transformed the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and the COVID vaccination drive into mass movements. A great deal of credit for the success of such campaigns goes to our dutiful citizens. I am sure that our people will continue to strengthen the campaigns of national interest with their active participation and will demonstrate the same dedication.
1. The Constitution of India was enacted and adopted by the Constituent Assembly on 26th November 1949, which we now celebrate as Constitution Day. But it was made effective two months later. This was done to mark that day in 1930 when India resolved to win complete freedom. From 1930 to 1947, every year 26th January was celebrated as ‘Purna Swaraj Day’, and that was the day chosen to put the Constitution into force.
1. Writing in 1930, Mahatma Gandhi had advised fellow citizens how ‘Purna Swaraj Day’ was to be celebrated. He had said and I quote:
“Remember that since we desire to attain our end by non-violent and truthful means only, we can do so only through self-purification. We should therefore devote the day to doing such constructive work as lies in our power to do.” [UNQUOTE]
1. Needless to say, Gandhiji’s advice is timeless. He would have liked us to celebrate the Republic Day in the same manner. He wanted us to look inside, introspect and strive to become better human beings, and then also look outside, join hands with others, and contribute towards the making of a better India and a better world.
Dear Fellow Citizens,
1. The world has never been in so much need of help as now. It has been over two years now and humankind is still battling with the corona-virus. Hundreds of thousands of lives have been lost, and the world economy has been reeling under the impact. The world has suffered from unprecedented misery, and surge after surge of new variants have been posing new crises. It has been an extraordinary challenge to humankind.
1. The pandemic management was bound to be all the more difficult in India. We have high population density, and as a developing economy we did not have the level of resources and infrastructure needed to battle this invisible enemy. But it is only in such difficult times that the resilience of a nation shines forth. I am proud to say that we have shown an unmatched resolve against the corona virus. In the first year itself, we raised the healthcare infrastructure and also reached out to help others. By the second year, we had developed indigenous vaccines and launched the world’s biggest vaccination drive in history. The vaccination drive is progressing at a quick pace in our country. During the pandemic, we have reached out to several other countries with vaccines and other medical help. This contribution by India has been appreciated by international organizations.
1. There have been setbacks, unfortunately, as the virus makes a comeback with new mutations. Countless families have gone through a harrowing time. There are no words to express our collective trauma. The only saving grace is that many lives could be saved. As the pandemic is still wide-spread, we must remain alert and not let our guard down. The precautions we have taken till now have to be continued. Wearing mask and maintaining social distancing have been essential parts of COVID appropriate behaviour. In the fight against the COVID pandemic, it has now become a sacred national duty of every citizen to follow the precautions suggested by our scientists and experts. We have to discharge this duty till the crisis is behind us.
1. A time of crisis has also made us appreciate how we all Indians are connected as one family. The time of social distancing has brought us close to each other. We have realised how much we depend on each other. Doctors, nurses and paramedics have risen to the challenge, working long hours in difficult conditions even at the risk of their lives to attend to patients. Others have kept the nation moving, managing supply chains and utilities. The leadership, policy-makers, administrators and others at the central and state levels have made timely interventions.
1. Due to such interventions the economy is on the move again. It is a testimony to India’s spirit in the face of adversity that the economy is projected to grow at an impressive rate in this fiscal, after going through contraction last year. This shows the success of the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan launched in the previous year. The government has shown relentless focus on reforming every economic sector and providing a helping hand wherever necessary. The impressive economic performance is made possible due to improvement in the agriculture and manufacturing sectors. I am happy to note that our farmers, especially young farmers with small holdings, are enthusiastically adopting natural farming.
1. Small and medium enterprises have played an important role in providing employment to people and imparting impetus to the economy. Our innovative young entrepreneurs have set new benchmarks of success by making effective use of the start-up eco-system. It is a testimony to the success of our country's massive and robust digital payment platform that millions of digital transactions are being done every month.
1. To reap the demographic dividend, the government has created the right environment with the National Education Policy that makes a perfect blend of traditional values and modern skills. It is gratifying to note that India has found a place among the top 50 innovative economies. It is all the more satisfying to note that we have been able to promote merit while also stressing upon all-round inclusion.
Ladies and gentlemen,
1. In the past year, our sports-persons also brought cheers as they made their mark at the Olympics. The self-confidence of these young champions inspires millions today.
1. In the recent months, I have witnessed remarkable examples of our people strengthening the country and the society through their commitment and action in diverse areas. However, I will mention only two such instances. The dedicated teams of the Indian Navy and Cochin Shipyard Limited have built an indigenous state-of-the-art aircraft carrier IAC Vikrant which is to be inducted into our Navy. Due to such modern military capabilities, India is now counted among the world's leading naval powers. This is an impressive example of moving towards self-reliance in the field of defence. Apart from this, I found one special experience very touching. In a village called Sui in Bhiwani district of Haryana, some enlightened citizens who belong to that village have transformed the village under the 'Swa-Prerit Adarsh ​​Gram Yojana', demonstrating sensitivity and diligence. This example of expressing affection and gratitude for one’s village or native land is worth emulating. There remains life-long love and reverence for their native land in the hearts of grateful people. This example strengthens my belief that a new India is emerging – a Strong India and a Sensitive India; Sashakt Bharat, Samvedan-sheel Bharat. I am sure that taking inspiration from this example, other resourceful people will also contribute for the development of their villages and cities.
1. In this context, I would like to share a personal experience with all of you. I had the privilege of visiting my birth-place, that is, my village Paraunkh at Kanpur Dehat district in the month of June last year. On reaching there, I naturally felt the urge to express respect for the sacred soil of my village and applied it on my forehead because I believe that I have been able to reach Rashtrapati Bhavan only due to the blessings of my village. Wherever in the world I may be, my village and my country remain in my heart. I request the people of India who are successful in life due to their hard work and talent, to always remember their roots, their village, town or city. Also, all of you must serve your place of birth and your country in whatever way you can. If all the successful people of India work sincerely for the development of their birth-places, then the whole country will benefit from the outcome of such local development.
Dear Fellow Citizens,
1. Today, it is our soldiers and security personnel who carry on the legacy of national pride. In the unbearable cold of the Himalayas and in the excruciating heat of the desert, far away from their families, they continue to guard the motherland. It is thanks to the constant vigil of the armed forces securing our borders and the police personnel maintaining internal security within the country that their fellow citizens enjoy peaceful life. When a brave soldier dies on duty, the entire country feels sad. Last month, in an unfortunate accident, we lost one of the bravest commanders of the country - General Bipin Rawat - his wife and many brave soldiers. The entire country was deeply saddened by the tragic loss.
Ladies and gentlemen,
1. Patriotism strengthens the sense of duty among citizens. Whether you are a doctor or a lawyer, a shopkeeper or office-worker, a sanitation employee or a labourer, doing one’s duty well and efficiently is the first and foremost contribution you make to the nation.
1. As the supreme commander of the Armed Forces, I am glad to note that it has been a water-shed year for women empowerment in the Armed Forces. Our daughters have broken a glass ceiling, and permanent commission has now been allowed for women officers in new areas. Also, the talent pipeline for the forces will be strengthened with women coming through Sainik Schools and the prestigious National Defence Academy. Consequently, our Armed Forces will benefit from better gender balance.
1. I am confident that India is better placed today to meet the challenges of the future. The twenty-first century is turning out to be the age of climate change, and India has taken a leadership position on the world stage in showing the way, especially with its bold and ambitious push for renewable energy. At the individual level, each one of us can remember Gandhiji’s advice and help improve the world around us. India has always considered the whole world as one family. I am sure that, inspired by this spirit of universal brother-hood, our country and the entire global community will move towards a more equitable and prosperous future.
Dear Fellow Citizens,
1. This year, India will cross a milestone when it completes 75 years of Independence. We are celebrating this occasion as ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. It is heartening to note that our people, especially youngsters, are participating enthusiastically in a variety of events and programmes organised to commemorate the landmark year. It is a great opportunity for not only the next generation but all of us to re-connect with our past. Our freedom struggle was an inspiring chapter in our splendid saga. In this seventy-fifth year of Independence, let us re-discover the values that animated our glorious national movement. Many men and women laid down their lives for our freedom. Our freedom fighters have suffered un-imaginable torture and made countless sacrifices for us to enjoy the festivals of Independence Day and Republic Day. Let us gratefully recall their immortal sacrifices on the occasion of Republic Day.
Ladies and gentlemen,
1. India is an ancient civilisation but a young republic. For us, nation-building is a constant endeavour. As in a family, so in a nation; one generation works hard to ensure a better future for the next generation. When we won independence, the exploitation of colonial rule had left us in utter poverty, but in seventy-five years, we have made impressive progress. New opportunities await the next generation. Our youth have taken advantage of these opportunities and set new benchmarks of success. I am sure that with this energy, confidence and entrepreneurship, our country will continue to march ahead on the path of progress and will definitely secure its rightful place, befitting its potential, in the global community.
1. I once again wish all of you a Happy Republic Day!
Thank you,
Jai Hind!

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
یوم جمہوریہ 2022 کے موقع پر، صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند کا قوم سے خطاب
25 JAN 2022 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
عزیز ہم وطنو!
نمسکار!
1. 73ویں یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر ہندستان میں اور بیرون ملک، آپ سب کو میری طرف سے دلی مبارک باد۔ یہ جشن منانے کا ایک موقع ہے جو ہم سب کے لئے مشترک ہے۔ یعنی ہماری ہندوستانیت۔ سنہ 1950 میں یہ آج ہی کا دن تھا جب ہم سب کے اس مقدس جوہر نے ایک باقاعدہ شکل اختیار کی تھی۔ اسی دن ہندوستان سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کے طور پر قائم ہوا تھا اور ’ہم عوام‘ نے ایک ایسے آئین کو نافذ کیا جو ہمارے اجتماعی وژن کا ایک الہامی دستاویز ہے۔ ہماری جمہوریت کی یکجہتی اور تنوع کی دنیا بھر میں ستائش کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ اسی اتحاد اور ایک قوم ہونے کا جذبہ ہے جسے ہم ہر سال یوم جمہوریہ کے طور پر مناتے ہیں۔ اس سال کی تقریبات جاری وبا کے باعث کچھ کم ہوسکتی ہیں لیکن ہمارا جذبہ ہمیشہ کی طرح انتہائی مستحکم ہے۔
2. آئیے ہم ان عظیم مجاہدین آزادی کو بھی یاد کریں جنہوں نے سوراج کے خواب کی تکمیل کی تعمیل میں بےمثال ہمت و شجاعت کا مظاہرہ کیا تھا اور اس جدوجہد کے لئے لوگوں کو ترغیب دی تھی۔ دو دن پہلے ہی 23 جنوری کو ہم سب نے نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کی 125ویں یوم پیدائش منائی جنہوں نے ’جے ہند‘کے پرجوش سلام کو اپنا نعرہ بنایا تھا۔ ان کی آزادی کے لئے جستجو اور ہندستان کو قابل فخر بنانے کی ان کی خواہش، ہم سب کو ترغیب دیتی ہے۔
3. ہم بے انتہا خوش قسمت ہیں کہ اس قانون ساز اسمبلی میں جس نے دستاویز تیار کی تھی، اس میں اس دور کے نسل کے بہترین ذہن شامل تھے۔ وہ ہماری عظیم آزادی کی جدوجہد کے سرکردہ روشن چراغ تھے۔ طویل برسوں کے بعد ہندستان کی روح دوبارہ بیدار ہورہی تھی اور یہ غیر معمولی مرد و خواتین ایک نئی صبح کے محور تھے۔ انہوں نے عوام کی جانب سے ہر ایک مضمون، ہر ایک جملے اور یہاں تک کہ ہر ایک لفظ پر بحث کی۔ یہ سلسلہ تقریباً تین سال تک جاری رہا۔ اور آخر کار یہ ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر ہی تھے ، جنہوں نے مسودہ سازی کمیٹی کے صدر نشیں کے طور پر، حتمی خاکہ تیار کیا, جو ہمارا بانی دستاویز بن گیا ہے۔
4. ایک جانب آئین کا متن، جو ریاست کے کام کی تفصیلات سے متعلق ہے ، کافی طویل ہے، البتہ اس کی تمہید اس کے رہنما اصولوں یعنی جمہوریت، انصاف، آزادی، مساوات اور بھائی چارہ کا خلاصہ کرتی ہے۔ وہ ایسی بنیاد وضع کرتے ہیں جن پر ہماری جمہوریت قائم ہے۔ یہ وہ اقدار ہیں جو ہماری اجتماعی وراثت کی تشکیل کرتی ہیں۔
5. ان اقدار کو، ہمارے آئین میں شہریوں کے بنیادی حقوق اور بنیادی فرائض کی شکل میں فوقیت دی گئی ہے۔ حقوق و فرائض، دونوں ایک ہی سکے کے دو رخ ہیں۔ شہریوں کی جانب سے آئین میں بنیادی فرائض کی پابندی، بنیادی حقوق سے لطف اندوز ہونے کے لئے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرتی ہے۔ اسی لئے جب ایسا کرنے کے لئے کہا گیا ، قومی خدمت انجام دینے کے بنیادی فرض کو پورا کرتے ہوئے، ملک کے کروڑوں لوگوں نے سوچھ بھارت ابھیان اور کووڈ سے بچاؤ کی ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم کو عوامی تحریکوں میں بدل دیا ہے۔ اس طرح کی مہمات کی کامیابی کا اصل سہرہ ہمارے فرض شناس شہریوں کو جاتا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہمارے عوام قومی مفاد کی مہمات کو اپنی فعال شراکت سے تقویت دیں گے اور اسی طرح کے جذبے کا اظہار کریں گے۔
6. ہندستان کاآئین 26 نومبر 1949 کو قانون ساز اسمبلی کے ذریعہ منظور اور نافذ کیا گیا تھا جسے اب ہم ’یوم آئین‘ کے طور پر مناتے ہیں۔ البتہ اسے دو ماہ بعد نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ 1930 میں اس دن کے موقع پر کیا گیا تھا جب ہندوستان نے مکمل آزادی حاصل کرنے کا عزم کیا تھا۔ 1930 سے 1947 تک، ہر سال 26 جنوری کو ’پورن سوراج ڈے‘ کےطور پر منایا جاتا تھا اور یہ وہی دن تھا جس کا انتخاب آئین کا نفاذ کرنے کے لئے کیا گیا تھا۔
7. 1930 میں ایک تحریر میں مہاتما گاندھی نے عزیز ہم وطنوں کو مشورہ دیا تھا کہ ’پورن سوراج ڈے‘کو کیسے منایا جاناچاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا تھا اور میں اسے یہاں نقل کرتا ہوں:
’’یاد رکھیئے کیونکہ ہم اپنی منزلعدم تشدد اور سچے طور طریقوں سے حاصل کرنا چاہتےہیں، تو ایسا ہم صرف تزکیہ نفس کے ذریعہ ہی کرسکتے ہیں۔ اس لئے ہمیں اس دن کو ایسے تعمیری کام کرنے کے لئے وقف کرنا چاہئےجو کہ ہمارے اختیار میں ہے‘‘۔
1. یہ کہنے کی تو ضرورت ہی نہیں کہ ، گاندھی جی کا مشورہ زندہ جاوید ہے۔ یقیناً وہ یہ چاہتے ہوں گے کہ ہم یوم جمہوریہ بھی اسی انداز میں منائیں۔ وہ چاہتے تھے کہ ہماپنے نفس میں جھانکیں، اپنی ذات کا جائزہ لیں اورایک بہتر ہندوستاناور ایک بہتر دنیا کی تشکیل میں اپنی حصہ رسدی کریں۔
عزیز ہم وطنو!
1. دنیا کومدد کی اتنی کبھی ضرورت نہیں پڑی جتنی کہ اس وقت ہے۔ دو برس سے زیادہ کی مدت گذر چکی ہےاور انسانیت ابھی تک کورونا وائرس سے نبردآزما ہے۔ لاکھوں جانیں تلف ہوچکی ہیں اور عالمی معیشت اس وبا کے اثرات سے دوچار ہے۔ دنیا کو بے مثال مصائب کا سامنا ہے اور نئے قسموں کے اضافوں کے بعد یہ نئےنئے بحرانوں کو جنم دے رہا ہے۔
2. وبائی امراض کے متعلق انتظام ،ہندوستان میں سب سے زیادہ مشکل رہا۔ ہمارے یہاں آبادی کی بڑی تعداد ہے اور ایک ترقی پذیر معیشت کے طور پر ہمارے پاس اس نادیدہ دشمن سے مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے ضروری درکار وسائل اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پورے وسائل نہیں تھے لیکن یہ ایسے مشکل وقت میں ہی ہوتا ہے جب کسی قوم کی لچک چمک مارتی ہے۔ مجھے یہ کہتے ہوئے بہت فخر ہے کہ ہم نے کورونا وائرس کے خلاف بے مثال عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ پہلے سال میں ہی ہم نے نہ صرف صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسعت دی بلکہ دوسروں کی مدد کے لئے بھی آگے بڑھے۔ دوسرے سال تک ہم نے کووڈ سے بچاؤ کا دیسی ٹیکہ تیار کرلیا تھا اور دنیا کی تاریخ میں ٹیکہ کاری کی اب تک کی سب سے بڑی مہم کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ ہمارے ملک میں کووڈ سے بچاؤ کی ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ وبا کے دوران ہم نے ویکسن اور دیگر طبی امداد کے ساتھ دوسرے ملکوں تک رسائی بھی کی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے اس تعاون کو بین الاقوامی تنظیموں نے سراہا ہے۔
3. بدقسمتی سے کچھ ناکامیوں کا سامنا بھی ہوا ہے کیونکہ یہ وائرس نئے تغیرات کےساتھ واپسی کرتا ہے۔ بے شمارخاندان ایک مشکل وقت سے دوچار ہوچکے ہیں۔ ہمارے اجتماعی صدمے کو بیان کرنے کے لئے الفاظ نہیں ہیں ۔ سب سے بہتر عمل یہ ہے کہ بہت سے جانیں بچائی جاسکتی ہیں۔ چونکہ یہ وبائی بیماری ابھی بھی پھیلی ہوئی اس لئے ہمیں چوکنا رہنا چاہئے اور اپنی حفاظت میں کوئی کمی ہونے نہیں دینی چاہئے۔ جو احتیاطی تدابیر ہم نے اب تک اختیار کی ہیں انہیں جاری رکھنا ہوگا۔ ماسک پہننا اور سماجی دوری کو برقرار رکھنا ، کووڈ سے متعلق ضابطوں کے لازمی جزو رہے ہیں۔ کووڈ وبا کے خلاف جنگ میں اب یہ ہر شہری کا قومی فریضہ بن گیا ہے کہ وہ ہمارے سائنس دانوں اور تمام ماہرین کی تجویز کردہ احتیاطی تدابیر پر عمل پیرا ہوں۔ یہ فرض ہمیں اس وقت تک نبھانا ہے جب تک اس بحران پر ہم قابو نہ پالیں۔ ہم جدوجہد جاری رکھیں گے اوراسی لگن کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔
4. بحران کے اس دور نے ہمیں اس اعزاز سے بھی نواز ہے کہ کس طرح ہم تمام ہندوستانی ایک خاندان کے طور پر ایک دوسرے سےوابستہ ہیں۔ سماجی دوری کے اس دور نے ہمیں ایک دوسرے کے بہت قریب کردیا ہے۔ ہمیں یہ احساس ہوا ہے کہ ہم ایک دوسرے پر کس قدر انحصار کرتےہیں۔ ڈاکٹروں، نرسوں اور طبی عملے میں اس چیلنج کا سامنا کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی ہے، اپنی جان کو خطرہ میں ڈال کر بھی مشکل حالات میں مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے طویل گھنٹوں تک کام کر رہے ہیں۔ دیگر لوگوں نے قوم کو متحرک رکھا ہے، فراہمی کے سلسلہ اور ضروریات و خدمات کا انتظام کیا ہے۔ قیادت، پالیسی سازوں، منتظمین اور دیگر متعلقہ لوگوں نے ، مرکزی اور ریاستی سطح پر بروقت مداخلت کی ہے۔
5. اس طرح کی مداخلتوں کے باعث ہماری معیشت دوبارہ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ مصیبت کی اس گھڑی میں ہندوستان کے جذبے کا یہ جیتا جاگتا ثبوت ہے کہ گزشتہ برس سخت دور سے گذرنے کے بعد اس مالی برس میں ہماری معیشت متاثر کن شرح سے ترقی پذیر ہوگی۔ یہ گزشتہ برس شروع کئے گئے آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کی کامیابی کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔ حکومت نے معیشت کے ہر شعبے میں اصلاحات پر وسیع تر توجہ کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور جہاں بھی ضرورت پڑی مدد فراہم کی ہے۔ زراعت اور مال کی تیاری کے شعبوں میں بہتری کی وجہ سے متاثر کن معاشی کارکردگی ممکن ہوئی ہے۔ مجھے یہ جان کر خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ ہمارے کسان ، خاص طور پر نوجوان کاشتکار جن کے پاس چھوٹے چھوٹے قطع اراضی ہیں، وہ پورے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ قدرتی کاشت کاری کو اپنا رہے ہیں۔
6. چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں نےعوام کو روزگار فراہم کرنے اور معیشت کو متحرک کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ہمارے اختراعی نوجوان کاروباریوں نے اسٹارٹ اپ حیاتیاتی نظام کا موثر استعمال کرکے ، کامیابی کے نئےمعیارات قائم کئے ہیں۔ ہمارےملک کےوسیع اور مستحکم ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے پلیٹ فارم کیکامیابی کا یہ جیتا جاگتا ثبوت ہے کہ ہرمہینے لاکھوں ڈیجیٹل لین دین ہورہے ہیں۔
7. آبادیاتی فائدہ حاصل کرنےکے لئے، حکومت نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے ساتھ درست ماحول وضع کیا ہے جو روایتی اقدار اور جدید مہارتوں کابہترین امتزاج بناتا ہے۔ یہ ذکر کرناانتہائی خوش آئند ہے کہ ہندوستان نے سرفہرست 50 اختراعی معیشتوں میں اپنا مقام بنایا ہے۔ یہ بات سب سے زیادہ اطمینان بخش ہے کہ ہم میرٹ کو فروغ دینے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں اورہمہ جہت شمولیت پر بھی زور دیتےہیں۔
خواتین و حضرات،
1. پچھلے سال ہمارے کھلاڑیوں نے بھی ملک کو خوشیاں دی ہیں، جب انہوں نےاولمپکس میں اپنی شناخت بنائی۔ ان نوجوان چیمپئنوں کی خود اعتمادی آج لاکھوں لوگوں کوترغیب دےدہی ہے۔
2. حالیہ مہینوں میں, میں نے اپنے عوام کو مختلف شعبوں میں اپنے عزم اور عمل کے ذریعہ ، ملک اور معاشرے کو مضبوط کرنے کی قابل ذکرمثالیں دیکھی ہیں۔ البتہ میں ایسی صرف دو ہی مثالوں کا ذکر کروں گا۔ ہندستانی بحریہ اور کوچن شپ یارڈ لمیٹیڈ کی باعزم ٹیموں نے ایک جدید ترین طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز آئی اے سی وکرانت مکمل طور پر ملک میں تیار کیا ہے جسے ہماری بحریہ میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔ اس طرح کی جدید فوجی مہارتوں اور صلاحیتوں کی وجہ سے ، ہندوستان کا شمار اب دنیا کی صف اول کی بحری طاقتوں میں ہوتا ہے۔ دفاع کے شعبے میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے کے تئیں یہ ایک شاندار مثال ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایک خاص تجربہ میرے دل کو بہت زیادہ متاثر کرنے والا لگا۔ ہریانہ کے بھیوانی ضلع میں سوئی نام کے گاؤں میں، اس گاؤں سے تعلق رکھنے والے کچھ روشن خیال باشندوں نے حساسیت اور تندہی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے ’سوا پریت آدرش گرام یوجنا‘، کے تحت گاؤں کو تبدیل کردیا ہے۔ اپنے گاؤں یا آبائی سرزمین سے محبت اور اظہار تشکر کی بے مثال یہ قابل تقلید ہے۔ شکر گذار لوگوں کے دلوں میں اپنی آبائی سرزمین کے لئے ، زندگی بھر محبت اور عقیدت باقی رہتی ہے۔ یہ مثال میرے اس یقین کو مضبوط کرتی ہےکہ ایک نیا ہندوستان ابھر کر سامنے آرہا ہے- ایک مستحکم ہندوستان اور ا یک حساس ہندستان ؛ سکشت بھارت ،سمویدن شیل بھارت ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس مثال سے تحریک حاصل کرکے وسائل والے دوسرےلوگ بھی اپنے گاوؤں اور شہروں کی ترقیات میں اپنی حصہ رسدی کریں گے۔
3. اسی تناظر میں، میں آپ سب کے ساتھ اپنا ایک ذاتی تجربہ ساجھا کرنا چاہوں گا۔ یہ گزشتہ سال جون کے مہینے میں ، اپنی جائے پیدائش یعنی کانپور دیہات ضلع میں واقع اپنے گاؤں پارونکھ جانے کا شرف حاصل ہوا ہے۔ وہاں پہنچ کر مجھے قدرتی طو ر پر اپنے گاؤں کی مقدس مٹی کے لئے احترام کا اظہار کرنے کی خواہش ظاہر ہوئی اور میں نے اسے اپنے ماتھے پر لگایا کیونکہ میرا اعتقاد ہےکہ میں اپنےگاؤں کے آشیرواد کی وجہ سے ہی راشٹرپتی بھون تک پہنچ سکا ہوں۔ میں دنیا میں کہیں بھی ہوں، میرا گاؤں اور میرا ملک میرے دل میں بستے ہیں۔ میں ہندوستان کے ان لوگوں سے درخواست کرتا ہوں جو اپنی محنت اور قابلیت کی وجہ سے زندگی میں کامیابی حاصل کرتےہیں کہ وہ اپنی اصل جڑوں ، اپنے گاؤں ، قصبہ یا شہر کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھیں۔ علاوہ ازیں آپ سب کو اپنی جائےپیدائش اور اپنےملک کی ہر طرح سے خدمات کرنی چاہئے۔ اگر ہندوستان کے تمام کامیاب لوگ اپنی جائے پیدائش کی ترقی کے لئے خلوص نیت سے کام کریں گے تو اس طرح کی مقامی ترقی کے نتائج سے یقیناً پورا ملک مستفید ہوگا۔
پیارے ہم وطنو!
1. آج یہ ہمارے فوج اور سیکورٹی اہلکار ہی ہیں جو قومی فخر کی میراث کوآگے لےجارہے ہیں۔ ناقابل برداشت ٹھنڈ اور صحرا کی شدید ترین گرمی میں بھی، اپنے اہل و اعیال سے کوسوں دور، مادر وطن کی حفاظت کرتےہیں۔ یہ ہماری سرحدوں کی حفاظت کرنے والی مسلح افواج کی مسلسل چابک دستی او ر چوکسی ہی ملک کے اندر داخلی سلامتی کو برقرار رکھنے والے پولیس کے اہلکاروں کی بدولت ہے کہ ان کے ساتھی شہری پرامن زندگی سے پوری طرح سے لطف اندوز ہو رہے ہیں۔ جب کوئی بہادر سپاہی فرائض کی ادائیگی کے دوان جاں بحق ہوتا ہے تو پورا ملک غم زدہ ہوجاتا ہے۔ پچھلے مہینے ہی ، ایک اندونہاک حادثہ میں، ہم نے ملک کے بہادر کمانڈروں میں سے ایک -جنرل بپن راوت- انکی اہلیہ اور بہت سے بہادر سپاہیوں کو کھودیا۔اس المناک اور اندوہناک نقصان پر پورا ملک غمزدہ ہے۔
خواتین و حضرات!
1. حب الوطنی شہریوں میں فرض کے احساس کو مستحکم کرتی ہے۔ چاہے آپ ڈاکٹر ہوں یا وکیل ،دکاندار ہو ں یا دفتری ملازم ،صفائی ستھرائی کے ملازم ہوں یا مزدور، اپنی ڈیوٹی کو بخوبی اور احسن طریقے سے انجام دینا ہی آپ کا قوم کے لئے سب سے اول اور اہم ترین حصہ رسدی ہے۔
2. مسلح افواج کے اعلی ترین کمانڈر کے طور پر، مجھ یہ کہتے ہوئے مسرت ہورہی ہے کہ یہ سال مسلح افواج میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کا سال رہا ہے۔ ہماری بیٹیوں نے کانچ کی اس حد کو توڑ دیا ہے اب نئے شعبوں میں خواتین افسران کو ، مستقل کمیشن حاصل کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سینک اسکولوں او ر باوقار قومی اکیڈمی کے ذریعہ آنے والی خواتین کے ساتھ ہی افواج کی ٹیلنٹ کی پائپ لائن کو تقویت حاصل ہوگی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ہماری مسلح افواج بہترین صنفی توازن سے مستفید ہوں گی۔
3. مجھے اس بات کا یقین ہے کہ مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے، آج ہندوستان بہتر مقام پر ہے۔ 21ویں صدی آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کا دور بن رہی ہے اور ہندوستان نے راہ دکھانے میں عالمی سطح پر قاعدانہ مقام حاصل کیا ہے؛ خاص طور پر قابل تجدید توانائی کے لئے اپنی جرت مندانہ اور پرجوش کوشش کے ساتھ، انفرادی سطح پر ہم میں سے ہرایک گاندھی جی کے مشورے کو یاد کرسکتا ہے اور اپنی ارد گرد کی دنیا کو اور بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرسکتا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے ہمیشہ پوری دنیا کو ایک خاندان سمجھا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس عالمی بھائی چارہ کے جذبے سے متاثر ہوکر، ہمارا ملک اور پوری عالمی برادری، مزید مساوی اور خوشحال مستقبل کی طرف گامزن ہوگی۔
عزیز ہم وطنو!
1. اس سال جب ملک کی آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہوں گے تو ہندوستان ایک سنگ میل عبور کرے گا ۔ ہم اس موقع کو ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے طور پر منارہے ہیں۔ یہ بات انتہائی خوش آئند ہے کہ ہمارے لوگ، خاص طور پر نوجوان، اس تاریخی سال کی یاد میں منعقد کی جانے والی تقریبات اور پروگراموں میں انتہائی جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ یہ نہ صرف آنے والی نسلوں بلکہ ہم سب کے لئے اپنے ماضی کے ساتھ دوبارہ جوڑنے کا بہترین موقع ہے۔ ہماری جدوجہد آزادی، ہماری شاندار داستان کا ایک متاثر کن باب تھی۔آزادی کے اس 75ویں سال میں ، آیئے ہم ان اقدار کو دوبارہ دریافت کریں جنہوں نے ہماری اس شاندار قومی تحریک کو متحرک کیا تھا۔ ہماری آزادی کے لئے بہت سے مردوں اور خواتین نے اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا تھا۔ ہمارے آزادی پسندوں نے ناقابل تصور اذیتیں جھیلیں اور ہمارے لئے یوم آزادی اور یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات سے لطف اندوز ہونے کے لئے بے شمار قربانیاں دیں۔ آیئے یوم جمہوریہ کے اس موقع پر ان بیش قیمت گرانقدر لازوال قربانیوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کریں۔
خواتین و حضرات،
1. ہندوستان ایک قدیم تہذیب ہے ، البتہ ایک نوجوان جمہوریہ ہے۔ قومی تعمیر ہمارے لئے ایک مستقل کوشش ہے۔ جیسا کہ ایک خاندان میں ، اسی طرح ایک قوم میں؛ ایک نسل ، اگلی نسل کے بہتر مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے سخت محنت کرتی ہے۔ جب ہم نے آزادی حاصل کی تھی تو نوآبادیاتی نظام کے استحصال نے ہمیں قطعی غربت سے دوچار کیا تھا، لیکن ہم نے ان 75 سالوں میں متاثر کن ترقی کی ہے۔ نئے نئے مواقع آنے والی نسل کے منتظر ہیں۔ ہمارے نوجوانوں نے ان مواقعوں سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے اور کامیابی کے نئےمعیار قائم کئے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس توانائی ، اعتماد اورکارورباری صلاحیت کے ساتھ ، ہمارا ملک ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن رہے گا اور یقینی طور پر عالمی برادری میں، اپنی صلاحیت کے مطابق ، اپنا صحیح مقام حاصل کرلے گا۔
2. میں ایک بار پھرآپ سب کو یوم جمہوریہ کی مبارکباد یتا ہوں!
شکریہ
جے ہند!