मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी आयोग के कार्यकाल को तीन साल बढ़ाने की मंजूरी दी
19 JAN 2022 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी आयोग (एनसीएसके) के कार्यकाल को 31.3.2022 से आगे तीन साल बढ़ाने की मंजूरी दे दी है।
तीन साल के लिए विस्तार का कुल व्यय लगभग 43.68 करोड़ रुपये होगा।
प्रभाव :
राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी आयोग का कार्यकाल 31.3.2022 के बाद 3 वर्ष तक बढ़ाने से मुख्य रूप से देश के सफाई कर्मचारी और हाथ से मैला उठाने वाले चिन्हित लोग लाभार्थी होंगे। 31.12.2021 को एम.एस. अधिनियम सर्वेक्षण के तहत चिन्हित मैनुअल स्कैवेंजर्स की संख्या 58,098 है।
विवरण:
राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी आयोग की स्थापना वर्ष 1993 में राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी आयोग अधिनियम, 1993 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार शुरू में 31.3.1997 तक की अवधि के लिए की गई थी। बाद में अधिनियम की वैधता को शुरू में 31.03.2002 तक और उसके बाद 29.2.2004 तक बढ़ा दिया गया था। राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी आयोग (एनसीएसके) अधिनियम 29.2.2004 से प्रभावी नहीं रहा। उसके बाद एनसीएसके के कार्यकाल को समय-समय पर प्रस्तावों के माध्यम से एक गैर-सांविधिक संस्था के रूप में बढ़ाया गया है। वर्तमान आयोग का कार्यकाल 31.03.2022 तक है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
एनसीएसके सफाई कर्मचारियों के कल्याण के लिए विशिष्ट कार्यक्रमों के संबंध में सरकार को अपनी सिफारिशें देता है, सफाई कर्मचारियों के लिए मौजूदा कल्याण कार्यक्रमों का अध्ययन और मूल्यांकन करता है और विशेष शिकायतों के मामलों की जांच आदि भी करता है। साथ ही, मैनुअल स्कैवेंजर्स के रूप में रोजगार के निषेध तथा पुनर्वास अधिनियम, 2013 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, एनसीएसके को अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करने, केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारों को इसके प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए सलाह देने और अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के उल्लंघन / गैर-कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में शिकायतों की जांच करने का काम सौंपा गया है। सरकार ने सफाई कर्मचारियों के उत्थान के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं, लेकिन सामाजिक-आर्थिक तथा शैक्षिक दृष्टि से उनके वंचित रहने की स्थिति को अभी भी दूर नहीं किया जा सका है। हालांकि हाथ से मैला उठाने की प्रथा को लगभग समाप्त कर दिया गया है, फिर भी छिटपुट उदाहरण सामने आते हैं। सीवर/सेप्टिक टैंकों की जोखिम भरी सफाई सरकार के लिए सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता का क्षेत्र बना हुआ है। इसलिए, सरकार महसूस करती है कि सफाई कर्मचारियों के कल्याण के लिए सरकार के विभिन्न क्रियाकलापों और पहलों की निगरानी करने और देश में सीवर/सेप्टिक टैंकों की पूर्ण रूप से मशीन द्वारा सफाई और हाथ से मैला उठाने वालों के पुनर्वास के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की आवश्यकता बनी हुई है।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of tenure of the National Commission for Safai Karamcharis for three years
19 JAN 2022 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the extension of the tenure of the National Commission for Safai Karamcharis (NCSK) for three years beyond 31.3.2022.
The total implication of the extension for three years would be approximately Rs.43.68 crore.
Impact :
The major beneficiaries would be the Safai Karamcharis and identified manual scavengers in the country since the NCSK for 3 more years beyond 31.3.2022. The number of Manual Scavengers identified under the MS Act Survey as on 31.12.2021 is 58098.
Details:
The NCSK was established in the year 1993 as per the provisions of the NCSK Act 1993 initially for the period upto 31.3.1997. Later the validity of the Act was initially extended upto 31.3.2002 and thereafter upto 29.2.2004. The NCSK Act ceased to have effect from 29.2.2004. After that the tenure of the NCSK has been extended as a non-statutory body from time to time through resolutions. The tenure of the present Commission is upto 31.3.2022.
Background:
The NCSK has been giving its recommendations to the Government regarding specific programmes for welfare of Safai Karamcharis, study and evaluate the existing welfare programmes for Safai Karamcharis, investigate cases of specific grievances etc. Also as per the provisions of the Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013, the NCSK has been assigned the work to monitor the implementation of the Act, tender advice for its effective implementation to the Centre and State Governments and enquire into complaints regarding contravention/non-implementation of the provisions of the Act. Though the Government has taken many steps for the upliftment of the Safai Karamcharis, the deprivation suffered by them in socio-economic and educational terms is still far from being eliminated. Although manual scavenging has been almost eradicated, sporadic instances do occur. Hazardous cleaning of sewer/septic tanks continues to be an area of the highest priority for the Government. Hence, the Government feels that there is a continued need to monitor the various interventions and initiatives of the Government for welfare of Safai Karamcharis and to achieve the goal of complete mechanization of sewer/septic tanks cleaning in the country and rehabilitation of manual scavengers.