Prime Minister's Office
PM extends best wishes to Indian Army personnel on Army Day
15 JAN 2022 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended his best wishes to the Indian Army personnel on the occasion of Army Day.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Best wishes on the occasion of Army Day, especially to our courageous soldiers, respected veterans and their families. The Indian Army is known for its bravery and professionalism. Words cannot do justice to the invaluable contribution of the Indian Army towards national safety.
Indian Army personnel serve in hostile terrains and are at the forefront of helping fellow citizens during humanitarian crisis, including natural disasters. India is proud of the stellar contribution of the Army in Peacekeeping Missions overseas as well."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੈਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫ਼ੌਜ ਦੇ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ (ਜਵਾਨਾਂ) ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
15 JAN 2022 9:13AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸੈਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫ਼ੌਜ ਦੇ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ (ਜਵਾਨਾਂ) ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਟਵੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ;
"ਸੈਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ, ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫ਼ੌਜ ਆਪਣੀ ਬੀਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਾਣੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫ਼ੌਜ ਨੇ ਜੋ ਅਨਮੋਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਆਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫ਼ੌਜ ਦੇ ਕਰਮੀ ਦੂਰ-ਦਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਸੰਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਦਾ ਅੱਗੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ-ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ‘ਚ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫ਼ੌਜ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ।"