Prime Minister's Office
PM extends best wishes to Indian Army personnel on Army Day
15 JAN 2022 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended his best wishes to the Indian Army personnel on the occasion of Army Day.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Best wishes on the occasion of Army Day, especially to our courageous soldiers, respected veterans and their families. The Indian Army is known for its bravery and professionalism. Words cannot do justice to the invaluable contribution of the Indian Army towards national safety.
Indian Army personnel serve in hostile terrains and are at the forefront of helping fellow citizens during humanitarian crisis, including natural disasters. India is proud of the stellar contribution of the Army in Peacekeeping Missions overseas as well."

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
കരസേനാ ദിനത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈനികർക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആശംസകൾ നേർന്നു
15 JAN 2022 9:13AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കരസേനാ ദിനത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈനികർക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ആശംസകൾ നേർന്നു.
ട്വീറ്റുകളുടെ പരമ്പരയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു :
"സൈനിക ദിനത്തിൽ, നമ്മുടെ ധീരരായ സൈനികർക്കും, ബഹുമാന്യരായ വിമുക്ത ഭടന്മാർക്കും അവരുടെ കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്കും ആശംസകൾ നേരുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈന്യം ധീരതയ്ക്കും പ്രൊഫഷണലിസത്തിനും പേരുകേട്ടതാണ്. ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കായി ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈന്യം നൽകുന്ന വിലമതിക്കാനാവാത്ത സംഭാവനകൾ വാക്കുകൾക്ക് അതീതമാണ്.
ദുഷ്‌ക്കരമായ ഭൂപ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യൻ കരസേനാ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ പ്രകൃതി ദുരന്തങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള മാനുഷിക പ്രതിസന്ധി ഘട്ടങ്ങളിൽ സഹ പൗരന്മാരെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിൽ മുൻപന്തിയിലാണ്. വിദേശത്ത് സമാധാന പരിപാലന ദൗത്യങ്ങളിലും സൈന്യത്തിന്റെ മികച്ച സംഭാവനയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ അഭിമാനിക്കുന്നു.