Prime Minister's Office
PM extends best wishes to Indian Army personnel on Army Day
15 JAN 2022 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended his best wishes to the Indian Army personnel on the occasion of Army Day.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Best wishes on the occasion of Army Day, especially to our courageous soldiers, respected veterans and their families. The Indian Army is known for its bravery and professionalism. Words cannot do justice to the invaluable contribution of the Indian Army towards national safety.
Indian Army personnel serve in hostile terrains and are at the forefront of helping fellow citizens during humanitarian crisis, including natural disasters. India is proud of the stellar contribution of the Army in Peacekeeping Missions overseas as well."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସେନା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ସେନା ଜବାନଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି
15 JAN 2022 9:13AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସେନା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସେନାର ଜବାନମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟୁଇଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ସେନା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ବିଶେଷ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା, ବିଶେଷକରି ଆମର ସାହସୀ ସୈନିକ, ସମ୍ମାନିତ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପରିବାରକୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା । ଭାରତୀୟ ସେନା ନିଜର ସାହସିକତା ଏବଂ ବୃତ୍ତିଗତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ପରିଚିତ । ଜାତୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସେନାର ଅମୂଲ୍ୟ ଅବଦାନକୁ କୌଣସି ଶବ୍ଦରେ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରାଯାଇ ପାରିବ ନାହିଁ ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ସେନାର ଜବାନ ମାନେ ଦୁର୍ଗମ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସେବା କରନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ସମେତ ମାନବିକ ସଙ୍କଟ ସମୟରେ ଆମର ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବାରେ ଆଗରେ ରହିଥାନ୍ତି । ବିଦେଶରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ରକ୍ଷା ମିଶନରେ ସେନାର ଅବଦାନ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଗର୍ବିତ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।”