Prime Minister's Office
PM extends best wishes to Indian Army personnel on Army Day
15 JAN 2022 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended his best wishes to the Indian Army personnel on the occasion of Army Day.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Best wishes on the occasion of Army Day, especially to our courageous soldiers, respected veterans and their families. The Indian Army is known for its bravery and professionalism. Words cannot do justice to the invaluable contribution of the Indian Army towards national safety.
Indian Army personnel serve in hostile terrains and are at the forefront of helping fellow citizens during humanitarian crisis, including natural disasters. India is proud of the stellar contribution of the Army in Peacekeeping Missions overseas as well."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے آرمی ڈے کے موقع پر ہندوستانی فوجی عملے کے تئیں نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا ہے
15 JAN 2022 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،15 جنوری، 2022/
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آرمی ڈے کے موقع پر بھارتی فوج کے عملے کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا ہے
اپنے ایک ٹوئیٹ میں وزیراعظم نے کہا:
’’آرمی ڈے کے موقع پر نیک خواہشات، خاص طور پر ہمارے بہادر سپاہیوں، قابل احترام سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو۔ بھارتی فوج کو اپنی شجاعت اور پیشہ وارانہ مہارت کے لئے جانا جاتا ہے۔ قومی سلامتی کے تئیں بھارتی فوج نے جو بیش قیمت تعاون پیش کی ہے، الفاظ میں اس کا اظہار کرنا ناممکن ہے۔
بھارتی فوجی جوان ناموافق علاقوں میں اپنی خدمات انجام دیتے ہیں اور قدرتی آفات سمیت انسانی بحران کے دوران ملک کےشہریوں کی مدد کرنے میں بھی پیش پیش رہتے ہیں۔ بیرون ممالک میں امن مشنوں میں فوج کےنمایاں تعاون کے لئے بھارت کو فخر ہے۔‘‘